Milestone: Clallam County 4-H gives kudos on Achievement Day

  • Wednesday, November 22, 2017 1:30am
  • Life

On Nov. 5, Clallam County 4-H members and their families and friends came together to celebrate the annual Achievement Program held at the Home Arts Building at the Clallam County Fairgrounds in Port Angeles.

During the celebration youth members earned their year pins and many awards were given to exceptional 4-Hers, while 4-H adult volunteer leaders were recognized for their years of service. The coronation of the 2017-2018 Clallam County Fair Junior Royalty court was also held.

This year’s Clallam County 4-H Council “Win the Pig” fundraiser supported scholarships for seven 4-H seniors: Bayleigh Carpenter, Summer Moroz, Maya Trettevik, Nicole Anders, Kristine Hanson, Amy Tucker and Melissa Weston.

The Clallam County 4-H Council also lauded community partners who supported the fundraiser, including: Coastal Farm and Ranch, Clallam Co-op, F-5 Custom Slaughtering, Airport Garden Center, Sunrise Meats, Pen Print, Nicole Murray, and Phil Goddard.

More than 100 volunteers serve the Clallam County 4-H program. For more about 4-H, contact program coordinator Jenny Schmidt at jenny.schmidt@wsu.edu.

Best 4-H record book awards

Small animal — Braydon Mahany, Grayson Mahany, Hailey Garcia-Moog, Wesley Batton, Emily Sirguy

Large animal — Levi Breithaupt, Adam Weller, Amy Weller, Amy Adolphsen, Bailey Geniesse, Mikayla Geniesse

Horse — Sari Sawby-Smith, Katie Marchant, Sophie Marchant, Haley Petty, Kaylie Graf

Home arts — Raimey Brewer, Abby Sanford

Science/arts — Matthew Larson, Arlo Schmidt, Norah Schmidt, Lillian Batton

Clallam County awards

Achievement County Medal — Bayleigh Carpenter and Melissa Weston

Andrew Kruiswyk Jr. Award — Lukas Teague

Best Secretary’s Book — Emma Weller, Lambchops

Cat Leaders Incentive Award — Jordan Hegtvedt

Dog Leaders Incentive Award — Jenna Hampton

Horse Achievement Award — Katie Marchant, Brynn Clark

Horse Leaders Incentive Award — Marissa Steffen

Janet Fry Memorial Outstanding 4-Her — Jill Adolphsen

Know Your Government Award — Emily Sirguy, JaneyDean O’Connor, Kinzie Deleon

Junior Leaders — Abby Sanford, Norah Schmidt, Fern Knobel

Leadership-Teen Leader of the Year — Emily Menshew

Teen Leaders — Bailey Anderson, Bayleigh Carpenter, Emily Menshew

Livestock Achievement Award — Jill Adolphsen

Lloyd Pearson Award — Emma Shogren

Pat BoyEs Outstanding Demonstration Award — Madison Heistand, Ava Hairell, Holly Cozzolino

Sheep Leaders Incentive Award — Zaine Knudsen-Bell, Ivy Pettett, Ava Pettett

Shooting Sports Achievement Award — Cheyenne Maggard

Small Animal Achievement Award — Emily Sirguy

Yeager Achievement Award — Bayleigh Carpenter

Clallam County Fair participation medals

Beef — Amy Adolphsen, Jill Adolphsen

Dairy — Libby Swanberg

Cat — Connor West

Dog — Zev Flotto-Myers, Hailey Garcia-Moog

Goat — Jill Adolphsen

Horse — Madisyn Heistand, miniature horse; Emma Albright and Cassidy Hodgin, games; Paige Reed, walk trot performance; Emily Gear, dressage/jumping; Ruby Coulson, Emily Menshew and Madisyn Heistand, performance

Poultry — Erica Dickenson, Andrew Pettett, Scott Archibald, Ashlynn Northaven, Kellen Northaven

Rabbit — Ryan Petty, Laurel Williams, Kynzie DeLeon, Emily Sirguy

Cavy — Kai’Enna Welton

Sheep — Emma Shogren

Swine — Kynzie DeLeon, Lukas Teague, Grace Baillargeon, Keri Tucker

Adventures in Family Living — Raimey Brewer

Clothing & Textiles — Abby Sanford

Creative Arts — Norah Schmidt

Foods — Kyrie Bergren

Photography — Maya Trettevik

Shooting Sports — Arlo Schmidt, archery; Cheyenne Maggard, riflery

More in Life

‘Sylvia’ features small cast, big laughs

“Sylvia” Presented by Olympic Theatre Arts; by A.R. Gurney When: 7:30 p.m.… Continue reading

Olympic Peninsula Authors host reading events at libraries

The Olympic Peninsula Authors host two upcoming reading events. Each features a… Continue reading

‘Harvest of Harmony’ coming to Sequim, Port Angeles

The Grand Olympics Chorus of Sweet Adelines International announces their fall fundraising… Continue reading

@SequimSchools — Oct. 17, 2018

DISTRICT The next school board meeting is 6 p.m. Monday, Nov. 5,… Continue reading

Community calendar — Oct. 17, 2018

Deadline for items appearing in the community calendar is 5 p.m. Wednesday… Continue reading

Sequim Library lets youths get creative with Saturday art

The Kids Create Art program is offered at the Sequim Library, 630… Continue reading

Milestone: Sequim students named to UW dean’s list

The University of Washington named 13 Sequim-area students to the dean’s list… Continue reading

A&E briefs — Oct. 17, 2018

Thomas at next Fourth Fridays event The Next Fourth Friday Readings event… Continue reading

Most Read