News

2008 Clallam County Fair results

This week, the Gazette begins printing the results of the 2008 Clallam County Fair. We will print as much as possible each week until we get all the results in. If your group hasn't already done so, please e-mail fair results to editor@sequimgazette.com.



HOME ARTS

Baking

Washington Grain Growers Award- Margie Kedish

and Sarah Ganzhorn

Red Star Yeast Award- Christina Pollak

Higher grounds Award for best with coffee-Kris Hallis

Star Video Award for Best Treat-Bunny Wotherspoon-lemon candy

Best in Show- Juanita Chandler, Randy Hogaboom

and Barbara Offerman

Canning

Mary Stewart Memorial Award-Best adult canning-

Rosemary Campbell

Best youth Canning- Colby Beckstrom

Best in show- Jaymie VanGordon and Darcy Gort

Spinning

Most Items Entered-Amelia Garripoli

Best in show- Natalie Carlson, Pamela Lindquist

and Mary Deckebach

Quilting

Quilted Strait Award for Best Hand Pieced Quilt- Holly Hanson

Peoples Choice- Rebecca Berneking

Viking Sew and Vac. award for outstanding Quilt-

Rhonda Choler Pat Donelar and Marlene Burnside

Knitting, Crochet and Embroidery

Peoples Choice-Jeannie Johnston

Mt. View Women's Club Youth Award-Elizabeth Ganzhorn

M.E.O.W. Award-Susan Riffe and Corrie Berneking

Best Adult Accesory- Dorothy Phillips

Viking Sew and Vac Award for Outstanding jr.- Rachel Easty

Viking Sew and Vac award for most creative- Marge Dougherty

Best in Show Knitting- Jan Tatom, Abbian Yadon, and Ise Hertzhog

Best in Show Needlework-Jan Tucker and Darcy Towpfer

Best in Show Crochet- Ann Dewey and Juanita Chandler

Sewing

Sequim Sew and Vac Award for Best Jr. Accesory- Ruth Ganzhorn

Sequim Sew and Vac Award for Best Adult Toy- Sue Hargrave

Sequim Sew and Vac Award for Best Junior Toy- Holly Spencer

Sequim Sew and Vac Award for Best Junior Clothing-

Brooke Jacobsen

Sequim Sew and Vac Award for Best Adult Clothing- Judy deChantel

Star Video Award for Most Creative- Diane Williams



HOBBIES & CRAFTS

Special Awards:

Special Award Best Use of Fair Theme "Encore PerFARMance", Bibity Bobity Daycare

Special Awards Woodcraft, Junior Entry, Thomas Williams $25 Donated by Gail Gonzalez In Honor of her father, Lowell W Stewart

Special Awards Woodcraft, Adult Entry, Dale Barker $25 Donated by Gail Gonzalez In Honor of her father, Lowell W Stewart

Scrapbooks Janelle Seelye, $25 Gift Certificate Close To My Heart, Donated by Jeani Hill, Independant Consultant

Scrapbooks Johanna Jacobsen, $10 Gift Certificate My Favorite Memory, Donated by My Favorite Memory

Papercrafts Bunny Wotherspoon, $10 Gift Certificate My Favorite Memory, Donated by My Favorite Memory

Best In Show Youth Entry, Lucy Bert, YMCA Art Class Certificate & Supply Basket, Donated by YMCA Art Department

Superintendents Award, John Joseph, Adult, Basketry



People's Choice Awards Chosen by the Public during Fair:

Woodcrafts, Thomas Williams, Junior

Legos, Joel Wood, Junior

Basketry, Shanna Gordon, Junior

Youth Hobby or Craft, Lucy Bert, Junior

Miniatures, Joyce Thompson, Senior



Best In Class Purple & White

Beadwork, Megan Sorensen, Adult

"Readers" Collection, Diane Durrwachter, Adult



Best In Class Special Awards:

Juniors:

Ceramics, Lucy Bert, Junior

Legos, Connor Heilman, Junior

Basketry, Shanna Gordon, Junior

Plasterwork, Christie Amore, Junior

Miniatures, Rosie Long, Juniors

Sculpture, Clay, Susan Anderson, Junior

Jewelry, Ruth Ganzhorn, Junior

Adult:

Scrapbook, Marie Cauvel, Adult

Miniatures, Bonnie Miller, Adult

Beadwork, Louise Samport, Adult

Christmas Ornaments, Hand Painted, Lynn Langford, Adult

Miniatures, Joyce Thompson, Senior

Jewelry, Louise Sampont, Adult

Beadwork, Janet Duncan, Adult

Metalwork, Cynthia Williams, Adult

Naturecraft, Jane Sprigel, Adult

Christmas Novelty "Tree in Jewelry", Sandra Lorence, Adult

Papercrafts, Connie Graham, Adult



FINE ARTS

Adult Division Best in Show, Terry Grasteit, "Cool Reflections"

Junior Division Best in Show, Dianna Converse, "Horse Friend"

People's Choice, Tammy Hall, "A Grey in Black and White"

Adult Division Superintendent's Choice, Grace Shepard,

"Light Coming Through"



Fine Arts Professional Division:

Best in Division, Irene Loghry, "Along the Calawah River", Pastel

First Place, Marian Morris, "Carrie Blake Pond", Oil/Acrylic

Second Place, Grace Shepard, "Sunlight & Shadows", Oil/Acrylic

Third Place, Larry McCaffery, "Dead End", Oil/Acrylic

First Place, Judy Priest, "Turbulent Waters", Watercolor

Second Place, Marian Morris, "East of the Cascades", Watercolor

Third Place, Karen Sistek, "Southern Bells" Silk Painting

First Place, Irene Loghry, "Along the Calawah River", Pastel

Second Place, Carol Eichler, "What A Pearl", Pastel

Third Place, Susan Martin Spar, "Reflections In Blue", Pastel

First Place, Anna Nichols, "Autumn Sunset", Collage

Second Place, Elizabeth Barlow, "Lintscape with Lake, Mixed Media

Third Place, Dee Green, "Eye on the City", Mixed Media

First Place, Ken Campbell, "Brook Trout Pair", Wood Carving

Second Place, Larry McCaffery, "Roost", Sculpture

Third Place, June Echternkamp, "Abstract", Stained Glass



Fine Arts Non-Professional Division:

Best in Division, Terry Grasteit, "Cool Reflection", Oil

First Place, Terry Grasteit, "Cool Reflection" Oil

Second Place, Bob Sprigel, "Fall", Oil

Third Place, Harry Clancy, "Fruit and Ball Jars", Oil

First Place, Diana Miller, "Peace Rose", Watercolor

Second Place, Janet Flatley, "Memory", Watercolor

Third Place, Marilyn Hooser, "Red Double Hollyhocks", Watercolor

First Place, Linda Stadtmiller, "Autumn Song", Mixed Media



Fine Arts Adult Student Division:

Best in Division, Saundra Cutsinger, "Comet", Watercolor

First Place, Jan Tucker, "Apples", oil

First Place, Saundra Cutsinger, "Comet", Watercolor

Second Place, Marilyn Santiago, "Frog I", Watercolor

Third Place, Shirley Halberg, "Lemons", Watercolor

First Place, Nancy Reese, "Rocks", Colored Pencil

Second Place, Carole Crose, "Snowy Rabbit", Mixed Media

Third Place, Sherilyn Seylor, "Molly Maaree", Mixed



Fine Arts Calligraphy Division:

Best in Division, Pamela Hunter, "Lord's Prayer"

First Place, Jadie Henton, "God's Love"

Second Place, Linda O'Neill, "Letters at the Beach"

Third Place, Merrilyn Shape, "God Whispers"



Fine Arts All Adult Divisions:

Best Portrait, Saundra Cutsinger, "Comet"

Best Landscape, Marian Morris "East of the Cascades"

Best Seascape, Bob Thompson, "Tofino"

Best Still Life, Susan Martin Spar, "The Dragon Jar"

Best Animal, Anna Nichols, "Stormy"

Best Floral, Marilyn Hooser, "Red Double Hollyhocks"

Best Abstract, Dee Green, "Eye on the City"

Best Human Interest, Susan Martin Spar, "A Day at the Lake"

Best Calligraphy, Carol Crose, "Long Live the Sun"



Peninsula Driftwood Artists - Fine Art

Best of Show, Diane Wernett, "Barnacle Bounty"

Category: Large

First Place, Tuttie Peetz, "Blowing in the Wind"

Second Place, Marilyn Brenneis "Squid School"

Yolanda Proulx, "Lone Star Treasure Juniper"

Category: Small

First Place, "Don Berger", Whirlwind"

Second Place, Diane Kentizer, "Playful Porpoises"

Third Place, Jenny Linth, "Kokopelli"



Fine Arts, Junior I Division

Best of Division, Danyel Finley, "Foxgloves"

Collage, First Place, Danyel Finley, "Bubble Burst"

Drawing, First Place, Silas Thomas, "The Forest"

Drawing, Second Place, Lainey Sukert, "Simba"

Drawing, Third Place, Hannah Jay, "Juan de Fuca Festival"

Painting, First Place, Julius Johnson, "Self Portrait"

Painting, Second Place, Hylarian Stough, "Sunset"

Painting, Emma Murray, "In The Garden"

Sculpture & Carving, First Place, Jade and Olivia Webb, "Encore!, Use It Again"

Mixed Media, First Place, Hannah Jay, "Peter Pan"

Mixed Media, Second Place, Silas Thomas, "Thanksgiving Turkey"



Fine Arts, Junior II Division

Best of Division, Jared Thomas, "Shark"

Collage, First Place, Natalie Carlson, "Felted Bird Picture"

Collage, Second Place, Tesa Finley, "Weeds"

Drawing, First Place, Jared Thomas, "Three Pumpkins"

Drawing, Second Place, Corey Gillis, "A world With No Beginning and No End"

Drawing, Third Place, Trenton Shipman, "Musical Car"

Painting, First Place, Camden Sukert, "Parakeet"

Painting, Second Place, Erin Edwards, "Raccoon in the Woods"

Painting, Third Place, Arika Olson, "Olympic Peninsula, My Home"

Mixed Media, First Place, Chelena Erickson, "Spirit of Wild Horses"

Mixed Media, Second Place, Jared Thomas "A Road to California Mountains"

Mixed Media, Third Place, Niki McElhose, "Color Explosion"



Fine Arts Junior III Division



Best of Division, Elena Hanes, "Baxter"



Collage, First Place, Whitney Ray, "Sea Grass"

Collage, Second Place, Kylie Finley, "Sea Flower"

Collage, Third Place, Kylie Finley, "Sea Forest"

Drawing, First Place, Krystal Walter, "Salmon"

Drawing, Second Place, Irene Shipman, "Red Panda"

Drawing, Third Place, Dianna Converse, "Forest"

Painting, First Place, Kury Springer, "Color Burst"

Painting, Second Place, Whitney Ray, "Summer Foxgloves"

Painting, Third Place, Hannah Ray, "Crookedly Climbing"

Mixed Media, First Place, Pablo Van Renterghem, "The Beat"

Mixed Media, Second Place, Krystal Walter, "Girl"

Mixed Media, Third Place, Solomon Martinez, "Untitled"



Fine Arts Junior IV Division



Best of Division, David Walter, "Rooster"



Drawing, First Place, Taylor Roads, "Gemsbok"

Drawing, Second Place, Kaitlin Walter, "Antique Pitcher"

Drawing, Third Place, Molly Gort, "Before the Cider"

Painting, First Place, Katie Fritz, "Great Blue Heron"

Painting, Second Place, Jeremy Owen, The White Stripes"

Sculpture, First Place, Shelby Sparks, "Horse"

Sculpture, Second Place, Shelby Sparks, "Draft Horse"

Mixed Media, First Place, Belle Eastman, "Red Rock in Fields in Bloom"

Mixed Media, Second Place, Brittany Bower, "Dad's Christmas Present"

Mixed Media, Third Place, Raisa Mathiesen, "Paul McCartney"





FLORAL BARN



The Floral Barn for the 2008 Clallam County Fair had 55 participants with 2 youths entering their exhibits. Of these, we had 370 Blue Ribbons go to the following

recipients:

Name # of Blue Ribbons

Elizabeth Van Sickle 15

Marilyn Triplett 38

Mary Lou Waitz 5 &

Mary Anich 2 Best in Show in Design

Becca & Jim Blore 6 Richard Wahlgren 6

Pamela Burson 1 Carol Warner 22

Linda Button 1 Patty Wheatley 13

Kitty Byrne 22 Margaret Wilcox 11

Ian Collins, Jr. 1 Jack Winn 2

Bernice Cook 5 Maureen Winn 2

Tina Cozzolino 7

Marty Dillabough 2

Youth Awards

Ken Doerge 1 Alyvia Bennett 9

Candy Duckett 1 Holly Cozzolino 2

Diane Enders 14

Betty J. Fuson 1

Eleanor Garthwaite 53 Floral Superintendent,

Carol Geil 6

Jay Gauagner 6 Mary Lou Waitz

Pat Gilbert 1

Joan Gloor 1

Walter Grant 4

Marguerite Gunderson 9

Pat Howard 2

Rod Howard 1

Elma Hough 2

Donna F. Huston 2

IBC Office Girls 1

Barb Ihrig 2

Margie Kedish 1

Conni Lee 3

Carol McCann 3

Jeanette Mudd 32

Linda Nutter 11

Barbara Offerman 8

Liz Phelps 1 Best in Show in Horticulture

Betty Quail 1

Sharon Roberts 2

Lindy Sawyer 9

Elizabeth Slater 17

Bonnie Smith 4

Shirley Stenger 1





PHOTOGRAPHY AWARDS



Adult Best of Show

Janet Lamont - "Winter Resident"



Junior Best of Show

Dimitri Chumica - "Cats"



People's Choice

Bob Kaune - "Humboldt Sunset"



Supervisor's Choice

Bob Kaune - "Humboldt Sunset"





Winners by Division



Landscapes

1st- Susan Zarit - "Farm Life"

2nd- Jan Harbick - "Evening Approaches"

3rd- John Vass - "Olympic Mountain Moonrise"



Water and Seascapes

1st- Sheldon Roberts - "Sol Duc Trail Creek"

2nd- Judy Larimore - "Rialto Beach Magic"

3rd- Jack Marshall - "Morning Calm"



Sunrise & Sunset

1st- Alyssa Long - "Beat of Their Own Drum"

2nd- Bob Kaune - "Humboldt Sunset"

3rd- Deborah Nygaard - "Mt Baker"



Adult Portraits - Color

1st- Kayla Hurley - " Jake"

2nd- Garret McMahon - "Upon Hurricane Hill"

3rd- Sarah Seward - "Under the Sun"



Child Portraits - Color

1st- Susan Dinius - "My Heroes"

2nd- Judy Larimore - "Rachel 1st Birthday"

3rd- Teresa Ballou - "First Love"



Plants and Flowers

1st- Deborah Olander - "Graceland Yellow Rose"

2nd- Sheldon Roberts - "Mean Sky"

3rd- Susie Buchser - "Lavender Buzz"

Animals

1st- Linda Crow - "Baby Face"

2nd- John Vass - "The Wild One"

3rd- Jeannie Humphrey - "Got Fish"



Architecture

1st- Nancy Ortowski - "Seattle Space Needle"

2nd- Randy Gammel - "Venice Canal"

3rd- Randy Gammel - "Medieval Doorway"



Photo Journalism

1st- Linda Crow - "Jump for Joy"

2nd- Marilyn Santiago - "Jiujiang Chess Street Games"

3rd- Anthony Richards - "Breaking Barriers"



Abstract

1st- Bob Kaune - "La Sal Frozen Impressions"

2nd- Kim Logan - "Blue Blood"

3rd- Deb Seelye - "Reflections"



B & W Portraits

1st- Monty Hutchison - "Innocence in Pink"

2nd- Kristin Ferry - "The Raven"

3rd- Lorene Seelye - "Grandma's Peace"



B & W General

1st- Larry Barnes - "No Mail Today"

2nd- Bob Kaune - "Sandscape"

3rd- Cary Ligon - "Signature Dreams"



Juniors/Portraits

1st- Pablo Van Renterghem - "Grant"

2nd- Brooke Jacobsen - "Paul"

3rd- Abigail Walker - "Lexie"



Juniors/Land, Water & Seascapes

1st- Allison Hodgin - "Wave"

2nd- Brooke Jacobsen - "Joshua Tree"

3rd- Mariah Crowley - "The Golden Pavilion"



Juniors/Animals

1st- Leah Marsh - "What 're You Looking At"

2nd- Elizabeth Watkins - Chipmunk on Adam"

3rd- Taylor Roads - "Eye of Mischief"





Juniors/All Others

1st- Malachite Buttacolla - "Marvelous Motorcycle"

2nd- Pablo Van Renterghem - "Railroad Bridge"

3rd- Ruth Ganghorn - "Finer than Solomon in all his Glory"



Professional - Portraits

1st- Ernst Schafer - "Laria"

2nd- Elizabeth Barrett - "Brittany"

3rd- Jason Kauffman - "Four Generations"



Professional - All Others

1st- NZ Bogues - "Mother's Love"

2nd- Ernst Schafer- "Calla Lilly"

3rd- NZ Bogues - "Sarah Jane"



Open Division

1st- Nancy Ortowski - "Seattle Roof Top"

2nd- Kayla Hurley - "Music in Motion"

3rd- Robert Harbick - "Lady Washington"



Special Division - Close ups

1st- Deborah Olander - "Swallowtail Butterfly and Diantus"

2nd- Lee Moore - "I See You"

3rd- Kristina Schroeder - "Reflective Eyes"



Computer Art

1st- Kim Logan - "Car Crash Survivor"

2nd- Ken Dry - "China Town"

3rd- Janet Lamont - "Kona Sunset"





AGRICULTURE



CATEGORY NAME RIBBONS

Blue Red White

Youth Matthew Becker 3 2

Ryan Becker 3

Alyvia Bennett 7





Adult Wanda Allen 5 3

James &Becca Blore 6 3

Jeff Boster 2 2

Shirley Buck 1 2

Linda Button 1

Linda Cameron 3

Mark Dawber 2

Rita Dinger 5 1

Ed Giersck 2

Rishard Gorczewski 7 3

Walter Grant 1 1

Fred and Loretta Grand 7

Shirley Haubold 2

Joy & Jim Headley 53 7

Elaine Hofrichter 1 1

Elaine Hostetler 11 5

Martha Ireland 2

Barb Ihrig 7 3

Paul Jones 3 7

Margie Kedish 1

Anita Knapp 1

Carol McCann 13 3 1

Emil Moilanen 5 1 1

Nash's Produce 16 5

Barbara Offermann 2 1

Petra Riely 1

Tiffany Rietveld 3





Senior Lindy Sawyer 5 1

Marilyn Triplett 2 1

John Wagner 2 8 1

Maureen Wall 8 2 1

Sam Winters 5 7

Lydia Zerby 9





4-H STILL LIFE



The numbers following the Ribbons = how many of that ribbon type they received



ANIMAL SCIENCES

Champion: Randy Hogoboom, Pure Country.



ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY

Champion: Collin West, Granny's Group.



ENVIRONMENTAL STEWARDSHIP

Champion: Sarah Hogoboom, Pure Country.



EXPRESSIVE ARTS

Champion: Brenna Mack, Paws & Claws.



FAMIY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES

Champion: Jodi Chamberlain, Energetic 4-Hers



PLANT SCIENCES

Champion: Karlee Hansen, Happy Tails



SOCIAL SCIENCE

Champion: Michal Breitbach, Rascals.



GARDENING

Breitbach, Sarah, Rascals: Blue 3, Red 1. Manley, Dakota, Energetic 4-Hers: Primary 2. Hansen, Karlee, Happy Tails: Blue 2. Napiontek, Nichole, Pure Country: Red 1.





CLOTHING

Chamberlain, Jena, Energetic 4-Hers: Blue 2. Chamberlain, Jodi, Energetic 4-Hers: Blue 2.



CANNING/PRESERVING

Chamberlin, Jena, Energetic 4-Hers: Blue 1. Napiontek, Natalie, Pure Country: Red 1. Napiontek, Nichole, Pure Country: White 1.



PHOTOGRAPHY

Breitbach, Sarah, Rascals: Blue 1. Crippen, Kate, Pure Country: Blue 2, Red 1. Manley, Dakota, Energetic 4-Hers: Primary 7. Gort, Molly, Pure Country: Blue 2. Heistand, Suzanne, Pony Express: Blue 2. Hogoboom, Sarah, Pure Country: Blue 9, Red 6, White 7. Holsen, Tristen, Rascals: Red 1. Larson, Kristen, Helping Hands: Blue 5, Red 4. Mack, Brenna, Paws & Claws: Blue 3, White 1. McConaghy, Courtney, Energetic 4-Hers: Blue 1, Red 1, White 3. Waldrip, Stacey, Energetic 4-Hers: Blue 7, Red 2. Welch, Sara, Paws & Claws: Blue 2, Red 6, White 4.



HOME ECONOMICS

Baker, Katie, Granny's Group: Blue 2. Bekkevar, Megan, Rascals: Blue 2. Breitbach, Aiden, Rascals: Blue 1. Breitbach, Michal, Rascals: Blue 1, Red 1. Breitbach, Sarah, Rascals: Blue 4. Richmond, Dodi, Pure Country: Blue 1. Schroepfer, Becky, Rascals: Blue 1. Schroepfer, Jamie, Rascals: Primary 2. Soha, Mary, Helping Hands: Primary 2. Viada, Kaitlyn, Rascals: Primary 1. White, Anna, Rascals, Blue 1. White, C.J., Rascals: Blue 1. White, Karesandra, Rascals: Blue 2. White, Nekoda, Rascals: Blue 1. White, Samantha, Rascals: Blue 1.



COOKING/BAKING

Baker, Eric, Granny's Group: Blue 1. Baker, Katie, Granny's Group: Blue 1. Bauer, Brooklyn, Happy Tails: Blue 1. Chamberlain, Jena, Energetic 4-Hers: Blue 14. Hansen, Karlee, Happy Tails: White 1. Harner, Rachel, Crafty Critters: Blue 2. Hogoboom, Randy, Pure Country: Blue 4, Red 1. Larson, Matthew, Helping Hands: Primary 1. Manley, Dakota, Energetic 4-Hers: Primary 1. McCann, Paul, Energetic 4-Hers: Blue 5, Red 1. Napiontek, Mary Kate, Pure Country: Primary 1. Napiontek, Natalie, Pure Country: Red 1. Napiontek, Nichole, Pure Country: Red 1.



HOBBIES/CRAFTS

Alexander, Lily, Rascals: Blue 6, Red 1. Alexander, Rose, Rascals: Primary 2. Baker, Eric, Granny's Group: Red 2. Baker, Katie, Granny's Group: Red 1. Bauer, Brooklyn, Happy Tails: Blue 2. Bekkevar, Megan, Rascals: Blue 6. Breitbach, Aiden, Rascals: Primary 15. Breitbach, Judah, Rascals: Blue 4. Breitbach, Michal, Rascals: Blue 10, Red 1. Breitbach, Sarah, Rascals: Blue 13, Red 7. Chamberlain, Jena, Energetic 4-Hers: Blue 4. Chamberlain, Jodi, Energetic 4-Hers: Blue 12. Craft, Kevin, Pure Country: Blue 1. Dybedal, Emily, Pure Country: White 1. Hansen, Karlee, Happy Tails: Red 2. Harner, Rachel, Crafty Critters: Blue 3. Henderson, Alexandria, Happy Tails: Blue 1, Red 3. Hogoboom, Randy, Pure Country: Blue 1. Hogoboom, Sarah, Pure Country: Blue 1, Red 1. Holsen, Tristan, Rascals: Blue 6, Red 2. Larson, Kari, Helping Hands: Blue 3. Larson, Kristen, Helping Hands: Blue 1, Red 1. Larson, Matthew, Helping Hands: Primary 2. McConaghy, Courtney, Energetic 4-Hers: Blue 1. McIntyre, Jayme, Lambchops: Red 2. McIntyre, Torrie, Lambchops: Red 3. Manley, Dakota, Energetic 4-Hers: Primary 7. Napiontek, Natalie, Pure Country: Blue 3, Red 7, White 4. Napiontek, Nichole, Pure Country: Blue 5, Red 13, White 3. Richmond, Danny, Pure Country: White1. Richmond, Dodi, Pure Country: Red 1. Richmond, Kyle, Pure Country: Blue 1, Red 1. Schroepfer, Becky, Rascals: Blue 3. Schroepfer, Jamie, Rascals: Primary 5. Soha, Evelyn, Helping Hands: Blue 2. Soha, George, Helping Hands: Primary 1. Taylor, Dustin, Bits n' Pieces: Blue 2, Red 2. Tucker, Amy, Rascals: Blue 1. Viada, Kaitlyn, Rascals: Primary 9. Walker, Lauretta, Pure Country: Red 1, White 1. Welch, Sara, Rascals: Red 5. West, Collin, Granny's Group: Blue 2. Weston, Makenzie, Happy Tails: Red 1. Weston, Melissa, Happy Tails: Blue 1. White, Anna, Rascals: Primary 4, White, C.J., Rascals: Blue 3. White, Karesandra, Rascals: Blue 4. White, Nekoda, Rascals: Blue 1. White, Samantha, Rascals: Primary 4. Zellar, Kendra, Calawah Country: Blue 1, Red 2.



ART

Alexander, Lily, Rascals: Blue 10, Red 7. Alexander, Rose, Rascals, Primary 5. Breitbach, Aiden, Rascals: Primary 1. Breitbach, Judah, Rascals: Red 1. Breitbach, Michal, Rascals: Blue 1. Clark, Devon, Paws & Claws: Red 1. Craft, Kevin, Pure Country: Blue 1, Red 1. Crippen, Kate, Pure Country: Blue 2, Red 1. Dybedal, Emily, Pure Country: Blue 1. Gort, Molly, Pure Country: Blue 3. Hogoboom, Sarah, Pure Country: Blue1, Red 1. Holsen, Tristan, Rascals: Blue 2, Red 4. Larson, Kari, Helping Hands: Blue 1, Red 6. Larson, Kristen, Helping Hands: Blue 1, Red 10. McConaghy, Courtney, Energetic 4-Hers: Blue 1, Red 3. McIntyre, Torrie, Lambchops: Blue 1, Red 1. Mack, Brenna, Paws & Claws: Blue 2. Moore, Brenna, Pure Country: Blue 1, Red 1. Napiontek, Mary Kate, Pure Country: Primary 8. Napiontek, Natalie, Pure Country: Red 1. Napiontek, Nichole, Pure Country: Blue 2, Red 1. Richmond, Allison, Pure Country: Blue 1. Richmond, Danny, Pure Country: Red 1. Richmond, Dodi, Pure Country: Blue 1, Red 1. Richmond, Kelli, Pure Country: Primary 1. Richmond, Keri, Pure Country: Primary 2. Soha, Evelyn, Helping Hands: Blue 1, Red 6. Walker, Lauretta, Pure Country: Blue 2. Zellar, Kendra, Calawah Country: Blue 2.



EDUCATIONAL DISPLAYS

Baxley, Hayley, Homegrown and Growing: Red 1. Chamberlain, Jodi, Energetic 4-Hers: Red 2. Craft, Steven, Pure Country: Blue 2. Mack, Brenna, Paws & Claws: Red 1. Viada, Kaitlyn, Rascals: Primary 3. Williams, Kylee, Rascals: Red 1.



DEMONSTRATIONS

Baxley, Hayley, Homegrown and Growing: Blue 1. Beckstrom, Colby, Lambchops: Blue 1. Bradford, Alice, Neon Riders: Blue 1. Chamberlain, Jodi, Energetic 4-Hers: Blue 1. Gort, Molly, Pure Country: Blue 1. Hermann, Saydee, Pure Country: Blue 1. Hodgin, Hayley, Neon Riders: Blue 1. Rentas, Darian, Pony Express: Blue 1. Richmond, Allison, Pure Country: Blue 1. Richmond, Danny, Pure Country: Blue 1. Richmond, Dodi, Pure Country: Blue 1. Richmond, Kyle, Pure Country: Blue 1. Schuchardt, David, Lambchops: Blue 1. Shogren, Grant, Pure Country: Blue 1. Spencer, Holly, Sidekicks: Blue 1. Wiggins, Grace, Homegrown and Growing: Blue 1.



CONTESTS

Breitbach, Aiden, Rascals: Primary 1. Breitbach, Sarah, Rascals: Blue 2. Larson, Kari, Helping Hands: Blue 1. Larson, Matthew, Helping Hands: Primary 1. Manley, Dakota, Energetic 4-H ers: Primary 1. Soha, Evelyn, Helping Hands: Blue 1. Soha, George, Helping Hands: Primary 1. Soha, Mary, Helping Hands: Primary 1. Soha, Theresa, Helping Hands: Blue 1. Viada, Kaitlyn, Rascals: Primary 1.



RIFLERY

Grand Champion: Sarah Hogoboom, Pure Country.

Reserve Grand Champion: Danny Richmond, Pure Country.

Senior Champion: Sarah Hogoboom, Pure Country. Reserve Champion: Gina Tupper, Pure Country.

Intermediate Champion: Danny Richmond, Pure Country. Reserve Champion: Dodi Richmond, Pure Country.

Junior Champion: Kyle Richmond, Pure Country. Reserve Champion: Kevin Craft, Pure Country.

Craft, Kevin, Pure Country: Blue 1, Red 1. Craft, Steven, Pure Country: Blue 1, Red 1. Hogoboom, Sarah, Pure Country: Blue 2. Richmond, Danny, Pure Country: Blue 2. Richmond, Dodi, Pure Country: Blue 2. Richmond, Kyle, Pure Country: Blue 2. Tupper, Gina, Pure Country: Blue 2. Tupper, Kyle, Pure Country: Blue 2.



ARCHERY

Intermediate Champion: Danny Richmond, Pure Country. Reserve Champion: Kyle Tupper, Pure Country.

Junior Champion: Kyle Richmond, Pure Country. Reserve Champion: Kevin Craft, Pure Country.

Christopher, Joel, Pure Country: Blue 1. Craft, Kevin, Pure Country: Blue 1. Craft, Steven, Pure Country: Blue 1. Crippen, Kate, Pure Country: Blue 1. Dybedal, Emily, Pure Country: Blue 1. Marks, Gus, Pure Country: Blue 1. Richmond, Danny, Pure Country: Blue 1. Richmond, Dodi, Pure Country: Blue 1. Richmond, Kyle, Pure Country: Blue 1. Tupper, Kyle, Pure Country: Blue 1.



ENTREPRENEUR

Breitbach, Michal, Rascals: Blue 1. Clark, Devon, Paws & Claws: Red 1. Holsen, Tristan, Rascals: Blue 1. Mack, Brenna, Paws & Claws: Blue 1. Schroepfer, Becky, Rascals: Blue 1. Welch, Sarah, Paws & Claws: Blue 1. White, C.J., Rascals: Blue 1. White, Karesandra, Rascals: Blue 1.



NEEDLEWORK



Brietbach, Michal, Rascals: Blue 2, Red 1. Breitbach, Sarah, Rascals: Red 1. Henderson, Alexandria, Happy Tails: Red 1. Larson, Kristen, Helping Hands: Red 1.



CAT BARN RESULTS



Fitting & Showing



Senior Champion- Jodi Chamberlin

Reserve Champion- Brooklyn Bauer

Red Ribbon- Courtney McConaghy



Intermediate Champion- Brittany Baker

Reserve Champion- Eric Baker

Red Ribbon- Takara Andrus

Blue Ribbon- Jasira Andrus, Jena Chamberlin, Chelcie Mack



Junior Champion- Collin West,III

Reserve Champion- Katie Baker

Blue Ribbon- Jesse Scheleve, Connor West



Primary

Tanner Robbins, Stephen Batchelor and Dakota Manley



Type Class



Best In Show- Brittany Baker "Spock"



Purebred

Champion- Brooklyn Bauer



Household Pet Longhair

Champion- Jasira Andrus (Danica)

Reserve Champion- Courtney McConaghy (Zodiac)

Red Ribbon- Courtney McConaghy (Spooky)

Blue Ribbon- Eric Baker, Takara Andrus, Jasira Andrus (Dale)



Household Pet Shorthair

Champion- Brittany Baker

Reserve Champion- Stephen Batchelor

3rd Best Shorthair- Collin West,III (Maugawi)

Red Ribbon- Dakota Manley (Carmela and Casper), Jesse Scheleve

Blue Ribbon- Katie Baker, Jodi Chamberlin, Chelcie Mack,

Jena Chamberlin, Connor West, Collin West,III (Strider)



Decorated Cage



Senior

Champion- Jodi Chamberlin

Reserve Champion- Courtney McConaghy

Blue Ribbon- Brooklyn Bauer

Intermediate

Champion- Takara Andrus

Reserve Champion- Jena Chamberlin

Blue Ribbon- Brittany Baker, Eric Baker, Jasira Andrus,

Chelcie Mack

Junior

Champion- Connor West

Reserve Champion- Katie Baker

Blue Ribbon- Jesse Scheleve, Collin West,III

Primary

Champion- Dakota Manley

Reserve Champion- Tanner Robbins

Blue Ribbon- Stephen Batchelor



Costume Class



Senior

Champion- Jodi Chamberlin



Intermediate

Champion- Jena Chamberlin

Reserve Champion- Chelcie Mack



Junior

Champion- Connor West



Primary

Champion- Dakota Manley



Cat Judging



Senior

Champion- Brooklyn Bauer

White Ribbon- Jodi Chamberlin, Courtney McConaghy



Intermediate

Champion- Brittany Baker

Reserve Champion- Eric Baker

White Ribbon- Chelcie Mack

Red Ribbon- Jasira Andrus, Jena Chamberlin

Blue Ribbon- Takara Andrus



Junior

Champion- Collin West, III

Reserve Champion- Katie Baker

Blue Ribbon- Jesse Scheleve, Connor West



Educational Poster



Senior

Blue Ribbon- Brooklyn Bauer

Jodi Chamberlin, Courtney McConaghy



Intermediate

Red Ribbon- Brittany Baker, Eric Baker, Jasira Andrus

Takara Andrus

Blue Ribbon- Jena Chamberlin, Chelcie Mack



Junior

Red Ribbon- Connor West

Blue Ribbon- Collin West, Jesse Scheleve, Katie Baker



Primary Ribbon-

Stephen Batchelor, Tanner Robbins,

Dakota Manley



Herdsmanship



Senior

Blue Ribbon- Brooklyn Bauer, Jodi Chamberlin,

Courtney McConaghy



Intermediate

Blue Ribbon- Brittany Baker, Eric Baker, Jena Chamberlin,

Jasira Andrus, Takara Andrus, Chelcie Mack



Junior

Blue Ribbon- Jesse Scheleve, Collin West,III, Connor West

Katie Baker



Primary

Blue Ribbon- Stephen Batchelor, Tanner Robbins, Dakota Manley



Superintendents Award- Takara Andrus



Open Show Results Best In Show- Jena Chamberlin "Sasha"



State Team- Brittany Baker, Eric Baker, Katie Baker,

Brooklyn Bauer, Jena Chamberlin, Jodi Chamberlin, Jesse Scheleve,

Collin West,III, and alternate Connor West





4H DAIRY SHOW



FITTING & SHOWING

Senior Champion: Allison Richmond; Reserve Champion: Brina McLennan

Intermediate Champion: Rio Mowbray; Reserve Champion: Megan Bekkevar

Intermediate Blues: Cara Cristion, Brian Cristion

Junior Champion: Brady Anderson; Reserve Champion: Jake Smith

Junior Blues: Becky Schroepfer, Amy Tucker, Cody Anderson

Grand Champion: Rio Mowbray; Reserve Grand Champion: Brady Anderson; Honorable Mention: Jake Smith



TYPE

BROWN SWISS

Intermediate Champion: Brady Anderson

Grand Champion: Brady Anderson

Best in Breed: Brady Anderson

Blue: Brady Anderson



HOLSTEIN

Junior Champion: Jake Smith

Grand Champion: Jake Smith

Best in Breed: Jake Smith

Blue: Jake Smith



JERSEY

Junior Champion: Megan Bekkevar

Junior Reserve Champion: Allison Richmond

Champion Cow: Rio Mowbray

Grand Champion: Rio Mowbray

Reserve Grand Champion: Rio Mowbray

Best in Breed: Rio Mowbray

Blues: Amy Tucker, Cody Anderson, Brina McLennan, Brady Anderson, Allison Richmond, Rio Mowbray, Cara Cristion, Megan Bekkevar, Brian Cristion



MILKING SHORTHORN

Intermediate Champion: Becky Schroepfer

Grand Champion: Becky Schroepfer

Best in Breed: Becky Schroepfer

Blue: Becky Schroepfer



BEST IN SHOW: RIO MOWBRAY









OPEN CLASS DAIRY SHOW



BROWN SWISS

Intermediate Champion: Brady Anderson

Grand Champion: Brady Anderson

Best in Breed: Brady Anderson

Blue: Brady Anderson



HOLSTEIN

Junior Champion: Jake Smith

Grand Champion: Jake Smith

Best in Breed: Jake Smith

Blue: Jake Smith



JERSEY

Junior Champion: Megan Bekkevar

Junior Reserve Champion: Allison Richmond

Champion Cow: Rio Mowbray

Grand Champion: Rio Mowbray

Reserve Grand Champion: Rio Mowbray

Best in Breed: Rio Mowbray

Blues: Amy Tucker, Cody Anderson, Brina McLennan, Allison Richmond, Cara Cristion, Megan Bekkevar, Rio Mowbray

Reds: Brady Anderson, Rio Mowbray, Brian Cristion



MILKING SHORTHORN

Intermediate Champion: Becky Schroepfer

Grand Champion: Becky Schroepfer

Best in Breed: Becky Schroepfer

Blue: Becky Schroepfer



BEST IN SHOW: RIO MOWBRAY





4H BEEF SHOW



FITTING & SHOWING

Grand Champion: Cara Cristion; Reserve Grand Champion: Jake Smith

Senior Champion: Connor Riley; Reserve Champion: Katelyn McLean

Senior Blues: Nathan Cristion, BreAnne Zable,

Senior Reds: Ariana Gallo, Alicia Aunspach, Lauren Bergstrom, Ruminta Carpenter

Intermediate Champion: Rio Mowbray; Reserve Champion: Cara Cristion

Intermediate Blues: Jay Holmberg

Intermediate Reds: Megan Bekkevar, Brian Cristion, Daniel Cameron

Junior Champion: Kylee Williams; Reserve Champion: Jake Smith

Junior Blues: Saydee Hermann

Junior Reds: Tristan Holsen, Gus Marks, Bayleigh Carpenter



TYPE CLASSES

ANGUS

Champion Heifer: Jake Smith

Grand Champion: Jake Smith

Best in Breed: Jake Smith

Blue: Jake Smith



HEREFORD

Champion Heifer: Lauren Bergstrom

Reserve Champion Heifer: Katelyn McLean

Grand Champion: Lauren Bergstrom

Reserve Grand Champion: Katelyn McLean

Best in Breed: Lauren Bergstrom

Blues: Breanne Zable, Katelyn McLean, Lauren Bergstrom



MINIATURE HEREFORD

Champion Heifer: Kylee Williams

Grand Champion: Kylee Williams

Best in Breed: Kylee Williams

Blue: Kylee Williams



CROSSBREED

Champion Heifer: Saydee Hermann

Reserve Champion Heifer: Gus Marks

Grand Champion: Saydee Hermann

Reserve Grand Champion: Gus Marks

Best in Breed: Saydee Hermann

Blues: Saydee Hermann, Gus Marks





STEER: NON-AUCTION

Champion: Jay Holmberg

Reserve Champion: Ruminta Carpenter



STEER: AUCTION

Champion: Jay Holmberg

Reserve Champion: Connor Riley

Blues: Daniel Cameron, Jake Smith, Rio Mowbray

Reds: Cara Cristion, Nathan Cristion, Megan Bekkevar, Brian Cristion



STEER: AUCTION-MINIATURE

Champion: Ariana Gallo

Reserve Champion: Alicia Aunspach

Blue: Bayleigh Carpenter



BEST IN SHOW: KYLEE WILLIAMS





FFA BEEF SHOW



FITTING & SHOWING

Senior Champion: Colton Bartlett; Reserve Champion: Chelsea Benner

Senior Blues: Sam Konovalov, Kalie Belbin

Senior Reds: Greg Seabolt, Anthony Maybury, Kevin Seabolt, Nicholas Seabolt

Novice Champion: Scott Konovalov; Reserve Champion: Vito Cibene

Grand Champion: Chelsea Benner; Reserve Grand Champion: Colten Bartlett



TYPE CLASSES

ANGUS

Champion Heifer: Chelsea Benner

Grand Champion: Chelsea Benner



MINIATURE HEREFORD

Champion Heifer: Kalie Belbin

Grand Champion: Kalie Belbin



CROSSBREED

Champion Heifer: Vito Cibene

Grand Champion- Vito Cibene



MARKET STEER- AUCTION

Champion: Colton Bartlett; Reserve Champion: Anthony Maybury



BEST IN SHOW- CHELSEA BENNER



OPEN CLASS BEEF SHOW



ANGUS

Champion Heifer: Westbrook Angus

Reserve Champion Heifer: Westbrook Angus

Champion Female: Westbrook Angus

Reserve Champion Female: Westbrook Angus

Champion Bull: Westbrook Angus

Reserve Champion Bull: Westbrook Angus

Best in Breed: Westbrook Angus



HEREFORD

Champion Heifer: Shamrock Cattle Co.

Reserve Champion Heifer: Shamrock Cattle Co.

Champion Female: Shamrock Cattle Co.

Reserve Champion Female: Shamrock Cattle Co.

Champion Bull: Shamrock Cattle Co.

Reserve Champion Bull: Shamrock Cattle Co.

Best in Breed: Shamrock Cattle Co.



MINIATURE HEREFORD

Champion Heifer: Straitside Ranch

Reserve Champion Heifer: Straitside Ranch

Champion Female: Kylee Williams

Reserve Champion Female: Kalie Belbin

Champion Bull: Straitside Ranch

Reserve Champion Bull: Straitside Ranch

Best in Breed: Kylee Williams



STEERS

Champion Market Steer: Jay Holmberg

Reserve Champion Market Steer: Colten Bartlett

Champion Miniature Steer: Kalie Belbin

Reserve Champion Miniature Steer: Ariana Gallo

Grand Champion Steer: Jay Holmberg

Reserve Grand Champion Steer: Colten Bartlett



BEST IN SHOW: WESTBROOK ANGUS





RABBIT AND CAVIES



RABBIT 4-H FIT AND SHOW

Primary Participation: Mikayla Geniesse, Pure Country; MaryKate Napiontek, Pure Country; Morgan Dippert, Pure Country

Junior, Champion: Kari Larson, Helping Hands, Reserve Champion, Bayleigh Carpenter, Pure Country

Junior, Red: Kristina Kennedy, Lamb Chops, Nataile Napiontek, Pure Country

Intermediate, Champion: Jasmine Iliff, Pure Country, Reserve Champion, Kate Crippen, Pure Country

Intermediate, Red: A.J. Walker, Pure Country

Intermediate, Blue: Daniel Cameron, Pure Country; Ruby Jackson, Pure Country; Kristen Larson, Helping Hands; Krissi Marks, Pure Country; Amber Robb, Sidekicks; Kara White, Rascals; Nichole Napiontek, Pure Country

Senior, Champion: Katie Loghry, Pure Country, Reserve Champion, Tanesha Jackson, Pure Country

Senior, Blue: Brenna Moore, Pure Country; Ayla Iliff, Pure Country; Allison Richmond, Pure Country



RABBIT FFA FIT & SHOW

Novice, Champion: Alicia Shertzer, Sequim Chapter



CAVY 4-H FIT & SHOW

Junior, Champion: Maya Dippert, Pure Country, Reserve Champion, Adria Turton, Pure Country

Junior, Red: Nataile Napiontek, Pure Country; Jayme McIntyre, Lamb Chops; Meghan Matthews, Pure Country; Tenille Tosland, Lamb Chops

Junior, Blue: Madison Matthews, Pure Country; Wendall Lorenzen, Pure Country;

Intermediate, Blue: Cyra McLennan

Senior, Champion: Brenna Moore, Pure Country



CAVY 4-H JUDGING

Junior, Champion: Maya Dippert, Pure Country

Junior, Red: Madison Matthews, Pure Country

Junior, Blue: Adria Turton, Pure Country; Meghan Matthews, Pure Country



RABBIT 4-H JUDGING

Primary, Participation: MaryKate Napiontek, Pure Country; Morgan Dippert, Pure Country

Junior, Red: Nataile Napiontek, Pure Country

Intermediate, Champion: Jasmine Iliff, Pure Country, Reserve Champion, Amber Robb, Sidekicks

Intermediate, Red: Ruby Jackson, Pure Country; Nichole Napiontek, Pure Country

Senior, Champion: Ayla Iliff, Pure Country, Reserve Champion, Katie Loghry, Pure Country

Senior, Red: Brenna Moore, Pure Country

Senior, Blue: Tanesha Jackson, Pure Country



CAVY 4-H TYPE

Best In Show: American Marked Sow, tag 494, Wendall Lorenzen, Pure Country

Reserve In Show: American Marked Boar, tag 921, Maya Dippert, Pure Country

Abyssinian, Red: tag 422, Tenille Tosland, Lamb Chops

American, Best of Breed: tag 494, Wendall Lorenzen, Pure Country, Best Opposite, tag 921, Maya Dippert, Pure Country

American, Red: tag 482,Tortishell Boar, tag 482, Tenille Tosland, Lamb Chops

American, Blue: tag 959, Wendall Lorenzen, Pure Country; tag 480, Wendall Lorenzen, Pure Country; tag 489, Wendall Lorenzen, Pure Country; tag 475, Adria Turton, Pure Country; tag 483, Cyra McLennan, Pure Country; tag 741, Tenille Tosland, Lamb Chops

Peruvian, Best of Breed: tag 969, Brenna Moore, Pure Country

Cross Breed, Best of Breed: tag 427, Maya Dippert, Pure Country, Best Opposite, tag 476, Jayme McIntyre, Lamb Chops

Cross Breed, Red: tag 438, Meghan Matthews, Pure Country

Cross Breed, Blue: tag 437, Madison Matthews, Pure Country; tag 487, Nataile Napiontek, Pure Country; tag 491, Maya Dippert, Pure Country; tag 456, Jayme McIntyre, Lamb Chops



RABBIT 4-H TYPE

Best In Show: Mini Rex Broken Doe, AR2, Amber Robb, SideKicks

Reserve In Show: Netherland Dwarf Otter Doe, 7M, Amber Robb, Sidekicks

Californian, Best of Breed: MK6, MaryKate Napiontek, Pure Country

Dutch, Best of Breed: RM1, Kate Crippen, Pure Country, Best Opposite, B1, Bayleigh Carpenter, Pure Country

English Lop, Best of Breed: ALI2, Ayla Iliff, Pure Country

Flemish Giant, White: HARM, Katie Loghry, Pure Country

Florida White, Best of Breed: F1, Nichole Napiontek, Pure Country

French Lop, Best of Breed: B86N, Allison Richmond, Pure Country

French Lop, White: B67E, Allison Richmond, Pure Country

Holland Lop, Best of Breed: Solid Buck, ALI, Ayla Iliff, Pure Country Best Opposite: Broken Doe, KC, Kristen Larson, Helping Hands

Holland Lop, Red: D31, Daniel Cameron, Pure Country; PJ, Mikayla Geniesse, Pure Country; TB, Mikayla Geniesse, Pure Country

Holland Lop, Blue: D41, Daniel Cameron, Pure Country; M4, Maya Dippert, Pure Country; KIW, Kara White, Rascals; M2, Morgan Dippert, Pure Country; M, Ayla Iliff, Pure Country; KR, Brenna Moore, Pure Country; M3, Morgan Dippert, Pure Country

Mini Lop, Best of Breed: Solid Doe, B, Kari Larson, Helping Hands

Mini Rex, Best of Breed: Broken Doe, AR2, Amber Robb, Sidekicks, Best Opposite, Otter Buck, JAKE, Amber Robb, Sidekicks

Mini Rex, Red: DKN, A.J. Walker

Mini Rex, Blue: HC31, Amber Robb, Sidekicks; BF, Nataile Napiontek, Pure Country

Netherland Dwarf, Best of Breed, Otter Doe, 7M, Amber Robb, Sidekicks, Best Opposite, Black Buck, MST, Amber Robb

Netherland Dwarf, White: MD, Katie Loghry, Pure Country; TB, Nichole Napiontek, Pure Country

Netherland Dwarf, Red: M, Brenna Moore, Pure Country; B, Katie Loghry, Pure Country; SO, Brenna Moore, Pure Country

Netherland Dwarf, Blue: 1, Ruby Jackson, Pure Country; TM, Jasmine Iliff, Pure Country; 7M1, Amber Robb, Sidekicks; C, Katie Loghry, Pure Country; A1, Tanesha Jackson, Pure Country; MK7, MaryKate Napiontek, Pure Country; TI, Katie Loghry; A2, Tanesha Jackson, Pure Country; BK2, Jasmine Iliff, Pure Country; RM, Katie Loghry, Pure Country; MA, Jasmine Iliff, Pure Country

New Zealand, Best of Breed: NJ9, Nataile Napiontek, Pure Country

Palomino, Best of Breed: AW2, A.J. Walker, Pure Country

Rex, Best of Breed: SB2, Nichole Napiontek, Pure Country, Best Opposite, SB1, Nichole Napiontek, Pure Country

Rex, White: N11, Nichole Napiontek, Pure Country; R2, Nataile Napiontek, Pure Country; R1, Nataile Napiontek, Pure Country

Tan, Best of Breed: 4T, Krissi Marks, Pure Country, Best Opposite, JT5, Krissi Marks, Pure Country

Mixed Breed, Best of Breed: KJR, Kristina Kennedy, Lamb Chops, Best Opposite, 2K, Krissi Marks, Pure Country

Mixed Breed, Red: NB1, Nataile Napiontek, Pure Country

Mixed Breed, Blue: O, Ruby Jackson, Pure Country; YO, Brenna Moore, Pure Country; 1, Tanesha Jackson, Pure Country



RABBIT 4-H FUR

First Place: Mini Rex Broken Doe, AR2, Amber Robb, Sidekicks

Second Place: Mix Breed, KJR, Kristina Kennedy, Lamb Chops

Third Place: Netherland Dwarf Buck, TM, Jasmine Iliff, Pure Country

Fourth Place: Holland Lop Broken Doe, M2, Morgan Dippert, Pure Country

Fifth Place: Holland Lop Solid Buck, D41, Daniel Cameron, Pure Country

Fur, White: R1, Nataile Napiontek, Pure Country; R2, Nataile Napiontek, Pure Country; N11, Nichole Napiontek, Pure Country; MD, Katie Loghry, Pure Country; TB, Nichole Napiontek, Pure Country

Fur, Red: D31, Daniel Cameron, Pure Country; KIW, Kara White, Rascals; PJ, Mikayla Geniesse, Pure Country; M, Ayla Iliff, Pure Country; TB, Mikayla Geniesse, Pure Country; B, Kari Larson, Helping Hands; JT5, Krissi Marks, Pure Country; NJ9, Nataile Napiontek, Pure Country; NB1, Nataile Napiontek, Pure Country; O, Ruby Jackson, Pure Country; YO, Brenna Moore, Pure Country; 1, Tanesha Jackson, Pure Country; SB2, Nichole Napiontek, Pure Country; SB1, Nichole Napiontek, Pure Country; MK6, MaryKate Napiontek, Pure Country; RM1, Kate Crippen, Pure Country; B1, Bayleigh Carpenter, Pure Country; ALI2, Ayla Iliff, Pure Country; F1, Nichole Napiontek, Pure Country; B67E, Allison Richmond, Pure Country; BF, Nataile Napiontek, Pure Country; DKN, A.J. Walker, Pure Country; M, Brenna Moore, Pure Country; C, Katie Loghry, Pure Country; B, Katie Loghry, Pure Country; TI, Katie Loghry, Pure Country; BK2, Jasmine Iliff, Pure Country; MA, Jasmine Iliff, Pure Country

Fur, Blue: M4, Morgan Dippert, Pure Country; KC, Kristen Larson, Helping Hands; KR, Brenna Moore, Pure Country; ALI, Ayla Iliff, Pure Country; M3, Morgan Dippert, Pure Country; AW2, A.J. Walker, Pure Country; 4T, Krissi Marks, Pure Country; 2K, Krissi Marks, Pure Country; HARM, Katie Loghry, Pure Country; B86N, Allison Richmond, Pure Country; HC31, Amber Robb, Sidekicks; JAKE, Amber Robb, Sidekicks; MST, Amber Robb, Sidekicks; 1, Ruby Jackson, Pure Country; 7M1, Amber Robb, Sidekicks; A1, Tanesha Jackson, Pure Country; MK7, MaryKate Napiontek, Pure Country; SO, Brenna Moore, Pure Country; 7M Amber Robb, Sidekicks; A2, Tanesha Jackson, Pure Country; RM, Katie Loghry, Pure Country



FFA RABBIT TYPE

Best In Show: Holland Lop Broken Doe, CM2, Alicia Shertzer, Sequim Chapter

Holland Lop, Best of Breed: Broken Doe, CM2, Alicia Shertzer, Sequim Chapter, Best Opposite, DA, Alicia Shertzer, Sequim Chapter

Holland Lop, Red: TA, Alicia Shertzer, Sequim Chapter

Holland Lop, Blue: KM30, Alicia Shertzer, Sequim Chapter



FFA RABBIT FUR

First Place: TA, Alicia Shertzer

Fur, White: DA, Alicia Shertzer, Sequim Chapter

Fur, Red: KM30, Alicia Shertzer, Sequim Chapter; CM2, Alicia Shertzer, Sequim Chapter



OPEN CAVY TYPE

Best In Show: American Tortishell Sow, 741, Tenille Tosland

Reserve In Show: Teddy Roan Sow, 420, Cyra McLennan

Abyssinian, Best of Breed: Tortishell Boar, 422, Tenille Tosland

Abyssinian, Blue: Silver Agouti, 174, Brina McLennan

American, Best of Breed: Tortishell Sow, 741, Tenille Tosland, Best Opposite, Marked Boar, 489, Wendall Lorenzen

American, Blue: Beige Boar, 483, Cyra McLennan; Marked Boar, 921, Maya Dippert; Marked Boar, 480, Wendall Lorenzen; Marked Sow, 959, Wendall Lorenzen; Marked Sow, 494, Wendall Lorenzen; Marked Boar, 475, Adria Turton; Roan Sow, 839, Cyra McLennan; Marked Boar, 482, Tenille Tosland

Peruvian, Best of Breed: 919, Brenna Moore

Teddy, Best of Breed: Roan Sow, 420, Cyra McLennan, Best Opposite, Black Boar, 875, Cyra McLennan

Cross Breed, Best of Breed: 437, Madison Matthews, Best Opposite, 427, Maya Dippert

Cross Breed, Red: 961, Brina McLennan

Cross Breed, Blue: 476, Jayme McIntyre; 487, Nataile Napiontek; 491, Maya Dippert; 816, Brina McLennan; 456, Jayme McIntyre; 438, Meghan Matthews



OPEN RABBIT TYPE

Best In Show: Mini Rex Broken Doe, AR2, Amber Robb

Reserve In Show: Netherland Dwarf Black Buck, OZ, Jasmine Iliff

Californian, Best of Breed: MK6, MaryKate Napiontek, Best Opposite, B2, Nataile Napiontek

Californian, Blue: B1, Nataile Napiontek

Dutch, Best of Breed: Gray Buck, RM1, Kate Crippen, Best Opposite, Black Doe, B1, Bayleigh Carpenter

English Lop, Best of Breed: Black Doe, ALI2, Ayla Iliff

Flemish Giant, Best of Breed: Steel Doe, HARM, Katie Loghry, Best Opposite, Fawn Buck, 3MF37, Brina McLennan

Flemish Giant, Blue: Fawn Doe, MFRAV, Edie McLennan

Florida White, Best of Breed: Doe, B3, Nataile Napiontek, Best Opposite, Buck, F1, Nichole Napiontek

French Lop, Best of Breed: Broken Doe, B86N, Allison Richmond, Best Opposite, Solid Buck, 8RB37, Edie McLennan

French Lop, Blue: Solid Buck, B67E, Allison Richmond

American Fuzzy Lop, Best of Breed: Broken Doe, K, Kaeli McClure, Best Opposite, Solid, 091, Brina McLennan

American Fuzzy Lop, Red: Solid Buck, T, Cyra McLennan

American Fuzzy Lop, Blue: Solid Doe, K6, Brina McLennan

Harlequin, Best of Breed: Black Magpie Doe, G, Ayla Iliff

Holland Lop, Best of Breed: Solid Buck, ALI, Ayla Iliff, Best Opposite, Solid Doe, KR, Brenna Moore

Holland Lop, Red: Broken Doe, KM30, Alicia Shertzer

Holland Lop, Blue: Broken Buck, DA, Alicia Shertzer; Broken Doe, KIW, Kara White; Broken Doe, KC, Kristen Larson; Broken Doe, CM2, Alicia Shertzer; Broken Doe, M2, Morgan Dippert; Broken Doe, PJ, Mikayla Geniesse; Broken Doe, M, Ayla Iliff; Solid Buck, AFK, Angelica Kennedy; Solid Doe, M4, Morgan Dippert; Solid Buck, D41, Daniel Cameron; Solid Buck, M3, Morgan Dippert; Solid Buck, TB, Mikayla Geniesse; Solid Buck, D31, Daniel Cameron; Solid Doe, TA, Alicia Shertzer

Lionhead, Best of Breed: Fawn Doe, 07, Cyra McLennan, Best Opposite, Siamese Sable Buck, BN, Cyra McLennan

Lionhead, Blue: Chinchilla Buck, J, Edie McLennan

Mini Lop, Best of Breed: Broken Doe, V, Ayla Iliff

Mini Lop, Blue: Solid Doe, B, Kari Larson

Mini Rex, Best of Breed: Broken Doe, AR2, Amber Robb, Best Opposite, Otter Buck, JAKE, Amber Robb

Mini Rex, Blue: Black Doe, HC31, Amber Robb; Broken Doe, BF, Nataile Napiontek; Broken Doe, DKN, A.J. Walker

Netherland Dwarf, Best of Breed: Black Buck, OZ, Jasmine Iliff, Best Opposite, Black Doe, PC, Tanesha Jackson

Netherland Dwarf, Blue: REW doe, M, Brenna Moore; Black Buck, MD, Katie Loghry; Black Buck, MST, Amber Robb; Black Buck, 1, Ruby Jackson; Black Doe, V, Ruby Jackson; Sable Point Buck, 5, Kaeli McClure; Chestnut Doe, E, Ruby Jackson; Chestnut Buck, TM, Jasmine Iliff; Chestnut Doe, 7M1, Amber Robb; Chinchilla Doe, C, Katie Loghry; Squirrel Buck, TB, Nichole Napiontek; Otter Buck, B, Katie Loghry; Otter Doe, JD, Tanesha Jackson; Otter Buck, TI, Katie Loghry; Otter Buck, A1, Tanesha Jackson; Otter Buck, MK7, MaryKate Napiontek; Otter Doe, SO, Brenna Moore; Otter Doe, T, Brina McLennan; Otter Doe, 7M, Amber Robb, Otter Doe, A2, Tanesha Jackson; Broken Doe, RC, Katie Loghry; Broken Buck, BK2, Jasmine Iliff; Himalayan Doe, MA, Jasmine Iliff

Palomino, Best of Breed: Golden Doe, AW2, A.J. Walker

Rex, Best of Breed: Castor Doe, A3, Nichole Napiontek, Best Opposite, Broken Buck, SB2, Nichole Napiontek

Rex, Blue: Broken Doe, R1, Nataile Napiontek; Chinchilla Doe, N11, Nichole Napiontek; Chinchilla Doe, R2, Nataile Napiontek; Chinchilla Doe, A2, Nichole Napiontek; Lilac Buck, A1, Nichole Napiontek; Seal Doe, SB1, Nichole Napiontek

Tan, Best of Breed: Black Buck, 4T, Krissi Marks, Best Opposite, Chocolate Doe, JT5, Krissi Marks

Mixed Breed, Best of Breed: 0119, Katie Babcock, Best Opposite, 2K, Krissi Marks

Mixed Breed, Blue: KJR, Kristina Kennedy; NB1, Nataile Napiontek; 4WS, Stacey Waldrip; O, Ruby Jackson; XO, Jillian Felgenhauer; VLR, Veronica Kennedy; 0118, Katie Babcock; 1, Tanesha Jackson; YO, Brenna Moore



OPEN RABBIT FUR

First Place: Broken Mini Rex Doe, AR2, Amber Robb

Second Place: Black Netherland Dwarf Doe, PC, Tanesha Jackson

Third Place: Chestnut Netherland Dwarf Buck, TM, Jasmine Iliff

Fourth Place: Broken Holland Lop Doe, M2, Morgan Dippert

Fifth Place: Solid Holland Lop Buck, D41, Daniel Cameron

Fur, Red: MD, Katie Loghry; 5, Kaeli McClure; TB, Nichole Napiontek; B, Katie Loghry; TI, Katie Loghry; SO, Brenna Moore; T, Brina McLennan; NB1, Nataile Napiontek; O, Ruby Jackson; XO, Jillian Felgenhauer; 0118, Katie Babcock; YO, Brenna Moore; ALI2, Ayla Iliff; F1, Nichole Napiontek; B67E, Allison Richmond; R1, Nataile Napiontek; SB1, Nichole Napiontek; AFK, Angelica Kennedy; DA, Alicia Shertzer; TB, Mikayla Geniesse; D31, Daniel Cameron; T, Cyra McLennan; K6, Brina McLennan; BN, Cyra McLennan; NJ9, Nataile Napiontek; JT5, Krissi Marks

Fur, Blue: 4T, Krissi Marks; AW2, A.J. Walker; B, Kari Larson; V, Ayla Iliff; 07, Cyra McLennan; J, Edie McLennan; G, Ayla Iliff; 091, Brina McLennan; K, Kaeli McClure; TA, Alicia Shertzer; KR, Brenna Moore; ALI, Ayla Iliff; M3, Morgan Dippert; M4, Morgan Dippert; M, Ayla Iliff; KM30, Alicia Shertzer; CM2, Alicia Shertzer; KC, Kristen Larson; KIW, Kara White; A1, Nichole Napiontek; A2, Nichole Napiontek; R2, Nataile Napiontek; N11, Nichole Napiontek; A3, Nichole Napiontek; SB2, Nichole Napiontek; JAKE, Amber Robb; DKN, A.J. Walker; BF, Nataile Napiontek; HC31, Amber Robb; B3, Nataile Napiontek; B86N, Allison Richmond; 8RB37, Edie McLennan; HARM, Katie Loghry; 3MF37, Brina McLennan; MFRAV, Edie McLennan; B1, Bayleigh Carpenter; RM1, Kate Crippen; MK6, MaryKate Napiontek; B2, Nataile Napiontek; B1, Nataile Napiontek; KJR, Kristina Kennedy; 0119, Katie Babcock; 4WS, Stacey Waldrip; VLR, Veronica Kennedy; 1, Tanesha Jackson; 2K, Krissi Marks





4-H AND OPEN POULTRY RESULTS



4-H FIT & SHOW

Intermediate, Champion: Emily Dybedal, Pure Country 4-H Club;

Intermediate, Reserve Champion: Nichole Napiontek, Pure Country 4-H

Club.

Intermediate, Blue: Alison Powell, Pure Country 4-H Club; A.J. Walker,

Pure Country 4-H Club.

Junior, Champion: Kevin Craft, Pure Country 4-H Club;

Reserve Champion, Grant Shogren, Pure Country 4-H Club.

Junior, Blue: Johnathon Earley, Lambchops 4-H Club; Natalie Napiontek,

Pure Country 4-H Club.

Primary, Participation: MaryKate Napiontek, Pure Country 4-H Club.



4-H JUDGING

Intermediate, Champion: Emily Dybedal, Pure Country 4-H Club;

Intermediate, Reserve Champion: Nichole Napiontek, Pure Country 4-H

Club.

Intermediate, Blue: Alison Powell, Pure Country 4-H Club.

Junior, Champion: Grant Shogren, Pure Country 4-H Club;

Junior, Reserve Champion: Kevin Craft, Pure Country 4-H Club.

Junior, Blue: Johnathon Earley, Lambchops 4-H Club; Natalie Napiontek,

Pure Country 4-H Club.



4-H TYPE

Best in Show: Grant Shogren, Pure Country 4-H Club.

Reserve in Show: Nichole Napiontek, Pure Country 4-H Club.

Best Standard: Grant Shogren, Pure Country 4-H Club.

Best Bantam: Nichole Napiontek, Pure Country 4-H Club.

Best Crossbreed: Kevin Craft, Pure Country 4-H Club.

Best Turkey: A.J. Walker, Pure Country 4-H Club.

Grand Champion, Market chicken: Emily Dybedal, Pure Country 4-H

Club;

Reserve Champion, Market chicken: Nichole Napiontek, Pure Country

4-H Club.

Blue, Market chicken: Natalie Napiontek, Pure Country 4-H Club.



OPEN TYPE

Best in Show: Grant Shogren, Pure Country 4-H Club.

Reserve in Show: Nichole Napiontek, Pure Country 4-H Club.

Best Standard: Grant Shogren, Pure Country 4-H Club.

Best Bantam: Nichole Napiontek, Pure Country 4-H Club.

Best Crossbreed: Kevin Craft, Pure Country 4-H Club.

Best Variety: Lauretta Walker, Pure Country 4-H Club.

Best Egg: Lisa Edinger, adult.

Grand Champion, Market chicken: Emily Dybedal, Pure Country 4-H

Club;

Reserve Champion, Market chicken: Nichole Napiontek, Pure Country

4-H Club.

Blue, Market chicken: Natalie Napiontek, Pure Country 4-H Club.



COSTUME CLASS

Pink: MaryKate Napiontek, Pure Country 4-H Club.

White: Nichole Napiontek, Pure Country 4-H Club.

Red: Johnathon Earley, Lambchops 4-H Club.

Blue: Natalie Napiontek, Pure Country 4-H Club.





I wish to thank everyone for a great fair. Thank you to the exhibitors for sharing your poultry with the public. You all had some remarkable birds and did a great job showing and caring for them. Thank you all for helping the Rabbit/Poultry barn earn the Black and White award. We couldn't have done it without you.



Thank you,

Karen Dybedal, Poultry Superintend
We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Sep 10 edition online now. Browse the archives.