News

Who won what at parade, car show, Strongman match

Float Awards

First Place Grand Sweepstakes - Tacoma

Daffodil Festival

Second Place President's - Mason County

Forest Festival

Third Place Governor's - Marysville

Strawberry Festival

Fourth Place Mayor's - Capital Lake

Fair Inc.

Fifth Place Chairman's - West Seattle

Hi-Yu

Judges' Special

First - Fathoms O' Fun, Port Orchard

Second - Rhododendron Festival,

Port Townsend

Equestrian Unit

First - Fifth Avenue Retirement/

The Lodge

Second - Rachell Hermann Mules

Third - Bowers' Blue Mountain Belgians

Commercial

First - Sherwood Assisted Living

Second - Northwest Eye Surgery

Third - Sequim Lavender Festival

Noncommercial

First - Eastern Hills Community Church

Second - SNAP/Special Needs Advocacy

Parents

Third - Sequim Vineyard

Classic Car Pre-1950

First - Bill Bradley, 1947 Ford Super

Deluxe convertible

Second - Tom Elwick, 1930 Model A Ford

Classic Car Post-1950

First - Dick and Sylvia Sutterlin,

1973 Cadillac Eldorado

Second - Del Boyd, 1966 Pontiac

Bonneville convertible

Patriotic - VFW Post 6787, Carlsborg



Magical Cruzz Show n' Shine

Class A Best Street Rod Roadster

Rich Stapf - 1932 Ford Roadster

Class B Best Street Rod Sedan/Coupe

John Stephens - 1941 Willys Coupe

Class C Best Street Rod Pickup

Ron Campbell - 1949 International K-2

Class D Best Import Car/ Pickup

Dan Kalinski - 1999 Ferrari GTS

Class E Best Unfinished Car/Pickup

Mike and Tami Elliott - 1965 Ford Mustang

Class F Best 1947 and Older

Pickup/Truck

Mark Cooper - 1937 Chevy Pickup

Class G Best 1948 and Newer

Pickup/Truck

Gary Little - 1972 Chevy Pickup

Class H Best Rat Rod

Bob Thomas - 1923 Ford

Class I Best Muscle Car

Al Scali - 1968 Pontiac Firebird

Class J Best Pony Car

Colin Cunningham - 1965 Ford Mustang

Class K Best Corvette

Dan Ghere - 2003 Corvette Coupe

Class L Best Custom Car

Ron Wilcox - 1940 Chevy Sedan

Class M Best 1919 and Older

Richard Ward - 1915 Ford Model T

Class N Best 1920-1929

Linda and Gary Rodal - 1929 Ford Model A

Class O Best 1930-1939

Brant Parks - 1930 Ford Victoria T

Class P Best 1940-1949

Terry Barton - 1940 Chevy Convertible

Class Q Best 1950-1959

Earl Brown - 1956 Chevy Pickup

Class R Best 1960-1969

Michael Greg and Denise Sieg-1968

Plymouth Barracuda

Class S Best 1970-1979

Herb Woods - 1973 Dodge Challenger

Class T Best 1980-present

Car Coupe Connection - 1965 Cobra

Daytona Coupe

Class U Best Race Car

Mike Lindsey - 1939 Chevy

People's Choice

Jenny Sies - 1957 Thunderbird



Bands

First place 4A/3A bands - Bremerton

High School

First place AA bands - Chimacum Middle/

Junior High School

Second Place 4A/3A bands - Port Angeles

High School

Second Place AA bands -

Port Townsend Middle/Junior High School-

Olympic View Middle



Jesse Marunde Memorial Invitational

Strongman Competition

1. Nick Best, Las Vegas

2. Foster Parnell, Las Vegas

3. Breck Gault, Sequim

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 27 edition online now. Browse the archives.