News

2009 Graduation Scholarships

Sunma Agostine, University of Washington

$1,500 - Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation; $250 - Washington Youth Soccer District #4; $1,000 - Sequim Masonic Lodge; $1,000 - Mary P. Dolciani Halloran Scholarship



Brittani Anderson, North Seattle Community College

$500 - Nippon Paper Inc.



Mariana Azanza, Universidad de Guadalajara

$500 - St. Joseph's Catholic Church Scholarship



Caihley Baker, University of Idaho

$500 - Domino's Pizza of Sequim; $750 - NPBA Future Builders Scholarship; $1,000 - Bill & Esther Littlejohn Foundation; $2,000 - U of Idaho Leadership Scholarship; $3,000 - U of Idaho Academic Competitiveness Award; $34,160 - U of Idaho WUE Scholarship



Brittny Barnett, United States Navy

$80,000 - U.S. Navy Education Award



Colten Bartlett, West Coast Training

$1,000 - Sequim Masonic Lodge



Kevin Beck, BYU

$820 - BYU award of excellence; $500 - BYU alumni scholarship



Matthew Bedinger, Boise State University

$1,000 - Mary P. Dolciani Halloran Scholarship; $1,000 - Bill & Esther Littlejohn Foundation; $26,288 - Boise State University WUE Scholarship



John Berkes, Gonzaga University

$32,000 - Gonzaga University Academic Achievement Scholarship; $27,500 - Gonzaga University Scholarship Award; $1,000 - St. Joseph's Catholic Church Scholarship; $1,000 - Sequim Kiwanis Club; $1,000 - Bill & Esther Littlejohn Foundation; $200 - SHS National Honor Society



Robert Blenk, Oregon State University

$5,000 - SSD Roland Memorial Scholarship; $1,000 - Sequim Elks Lodge; $750 - Sequim VFW # 4760; $967.26 - Boy Scouts of America Gumby Scholarship; $1,000 - Sequim Masonic Lodge



Isaac Boekelheide, University of Puget Sound

$4,000 - Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation; $1,000 - Sequim Masonic Lodge; $1,000 - Clallam County Bar Association; $500 - Olympic Theatre Arts



Olivia Boots, University of Washington

$500 - Ben Merscher Memorial Scholarship; $250 - Soroptimist Violet Richardson Award; $5,000 - Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation; $1,000 - Sequim Soroptimist Academic Scholarship; $1,000 - Washington State Elks; $2,500 - Sunrise Rotary; $300 - Sequim Chamber Howard Wood Scholarship; $600 - Mary P. Dolciani Halloran Scholarship; $1,000 - Jimmy Ritter Memorial Scholarship; $38,000 - UW Washington State Scholar Award



Ashlee Bourns, Eastern Washington University

$1,000 - Bill & Esther Littlejohn Foundation



Tony Breen, Western Washington University

$1,000 - Sequim Masonic Lodge; $1,000 -

Sequim Rotary Club; $300 - Sequim Chamber Howard Wood Scholarship; $200 - SHS National Honor Society



Jacob Breithaupt, Central Washington University

$2,400 - CWU Dean's & Trustees Award; $1,000 - Sequim Masonic Lodge; $250 - SHS Choir Booster Club



Renee Brilhante, Jacksonville University in Florida

$180,000 - U.S. Navy ROTC Scholarship; $44,000 - Jacksonville University Academic Achievement Scholarship; $600 - Air Force Association Outstanding Cadet Award



Christina Bruce, University of Great Falls

$5,000 - Albert Haller Foundation; $1,500 - Sunrise Rotary



Jordan Bush, Peninsula College

$500 - Nippon Paper Inc.; $1,000 - Rick Kaps Memorial Scholarship



Katelyn Campen, Edmonds Community College

$1,000 - Sequim Soroptimist Vocational Scholarship; $1,000 - Sequim Ladies of Elks; $1,000 - Sequim Masonic Lodge



Tori Cantelow, Peninsula College

$250 - Peninsula Junior Rodeo - Matt Edwards Memorial; $250 - Washington State Equestrian Team; $1,500 - Dungeness Greenskeepers



Courtney Casady, Pacific Lutheran University

$3,000 - Walmart Associate Scholarship; $600 - La Fyette Masonic Scholarship; $50,400 - PLU Dean's Scholarship



James Clardy - Olson, Bates Technical College

$1,000 - Fire District No. 3 Dale Kruse Memorial; $1,000 - International Footprint Association; $967.26 - Boy Scouts of America Gumby Scholarship



Alex Clifford, Western Washington University

$2,000 - Sequim Lavender Growers Association; $500 - SEF Film Fest Award



David Copeland, Peninsula College

$1,000 - Sequim Masonic Lodge; $500 - SEF Film Fest Award



Kali Curtis, Willamette University

$500 - WAVE Broadband; $2,000 - American Marine Bank; $1,000 - Sequim Masonic Lodge; $20,000 - Willamette University Jason Lee Scholarship; $60,000 - Willamette University Merit Scholarship



Andrew Dahll, California Maritime Academy

$1,500 - Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation; $1,000 - Sequim Masonic Lodge; $500 - Thomas Building Center; $33,972 - Cal Maritime WUE Scholarship



Diana Earl, University of Washington

$1,000 - Bill & Esther Littlejohn Foundation



James Finnen, Peninsula College

$500 - SSD Wright Memorial Scholarship



Lyndsey Forshaw, Gene Juarez Academy

$1,000 - Careers That Work Scholarship; $1,000 - Imagine America Scholarship; $1,000 - Gene Juarez Academy Scholarship



Erik Galasso, University of Washington

$1,000 - Bill & Esther Littlejohn Foundation; $430 - SEF Film Fest Award



Katie Gallauher, Peninsula College

$1,000 - Sequim Soroptimist Linda Wood Memorial; $1,000 - Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation; $1,000 - Sequim Ladies of Elks; $500 - VFW Henry Echternkamp Auxiliary; $500 - Constance Hoare Mead OMC Foundation; $1,500 - PEO Chapters HM & EP; $1,000 - Sequim Masonic Lodge



Joseph Giammalva, Olympic College

$500 - SSD Lyons Memorial Scholarship; $1,000 - Fire District No. 3 Dale Kruse Memorial; $1,000 - Sequim Elks Vocational Scholarship; $500 - SEF Film Fest Award; $1,000 - Sequim Masonic Lodge



Ethan Gill, Western Washington University

$1,000 - Sequim Masonic Lodge; $250 - SHS Choir Booster Club; $1,000 - Mary P. Dolciani Halloran Scholarship



Brendon Gilles, University of Washington

$500 - Ryan Jarmuth Memorial Scholarship



Hunter Gilliam, BYU - Idaho

$1,640 - BYU Idaho



Melissa Gillmore, University of Oregon

$1,000 - Sequim Valley Lions Club; $500 - SEF Woodrow P. Ward Scholarship



Kyle Goss, Peninsula College

$500 - SEF Alternative Learning Scholarship



Taylor Gowdy, Central Washington University

$1,000 - Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation; $5,000 - Albert Haller Foundation



Matthew Grey, Central Washington University

$1,000 - Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation; $500 - Monday Musicale Scholarship; $1,000 - Sequim Masonic Lodge; $1,000 - Sequim City Band; $1,000 - St. Joseph's Catholic Church Scholarship; $2,400 - CWU Deans' & Trustees' Award



Nick Grinnell, Western Washington University

$250 - Jamestown Tribal Graduating High School Scholarship; $1,000 - WWU Multicultural Achievement Award; $500 - Thomas Building Center



Ariel Hagstrom, Western Washington University

$1,000 - Sequim Rotary Club



Kari Hankins, University of Washington

$3,000 - Sunland Homeowners Association; $5,000 - Albert Haller Foundation; $1,000 - Sequim Soroptimist Tom Southard Memorial Scholarship; $1,000 - Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation; $1,000 - SEF James J. Halloran Scholarship; $750 -

Sequim VFW # 4760; $20,000 - UW Emerging Leaders in Engineering Scholarship; $6,000 - Washington NASA Space Grant



Gabriel Hatton, Peninsula College

$1,000 - Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation; $500 - Gardiner Garden Club; $1,000 -

Sequim Arts Scholarship



Rachel Haugland, Washington State University

$5,000 - WSU Achievement Award; $4,000 - WSU College of Engineering & Architecture Dean's Scholarship; $1,000 - Mary P. Dolciani Halloran Scholarship; $200 - SHS National Honor Society; $1,000 - Rick Kaps Memorial Scholarship; $1,000 - Richard K. Meyers Spirit of the Band Scholarship



Samantha Henderson, Peninsula College

$500 - SSD Jeff Caterina Memorial Scholarship; $500 - VFW Henry Echternkamp Auxiliary; $750 - Sequim VFW No. 4760; $2,000 - Nurse-to-Nurse Anonymous Scholarship; $1,000 - Sequim Pioneer Scholarship; $1,000 - Sequim Masonic Lodge



Austin Henry, University of Victoria

$1,000 - Bill & Esther Littlejohn Foundation



Aaron Hodge, Montana State University

$1,000 - Sequim Alumni Association



Sarah Hogoboom, Peninsula College

$1,000 - Bill & Esther Littlejohn Foundation



Eric Huston, University of Notre Dame

$5,000 - Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation; $1,500 - Sequim Elks Lodge; $8,000 - Washington State Elks; $4,000 - National Elks Association; $500 - SHS National Honor Society; $1,000 - SEF James J. Halloran Scholarship; $400 - Queen of Angels Parish; $192,400 - University of Notre Dame



Joe Hutchinson, Southern Oregon University

$500 - Thomas Building Center; $45,300 - Southern Oregon University WUE Scholarship



Rexx Ingalls, Peninsula College

$500 - North Olympic Hotwheelers; $1,000 - Sequim Masonic Lodge; $1,000 - Clallam County Bar Association; $1,000 - Sequim Valley Lions Club



Derrell Jensen, Eastern Washington University Oregon

$1,000 - Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation; $6,000 - EWU Honors College Scholarship; $2,000 - EWU Department of Music Scholarship; $700 - Richard E. Fisch Memorial Scholarship



Colin Kahler, Art Institute of Seattle

$1,000 - Sequim Ladies of Elks - Vocational



Rowan Kaufman, Central Washington University

$700 - Readers Theatre Plus; $250 - SHS Choir Boosters Club



Andrea King, BYU - Idaho

$1,000 - Sequim Masonic Lodge



Andrew King, Southern Virginia University

$28,000 - Southern Virginia University Academic Scholarship



Breanna Krumpe, Whitworth University

$28,000 - Whitworth University Legacy Scholarship; $12,400 - Whitworth University Grant; $10,000 - Whitworth University Enhanced Talent Music Scholarship; $2,000 - Whitworth University Music Lesson Scholarship; $20,000 - Whitworth University Music Talent Award; $10,100 - Whitworth University G. Blanchard Music Scholars Award; $1,500 - Dungeness Greenskeepers; $250 - SHS Choir Boosters Club; $1,000 - Sequim Rotary Club; $200 - SHS National Honor Society



Alexander Lamb, University of Washington

$1,500 - Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation; $1,500 - Sequim Elks Lodge Roush Memorial; $967.26 - Boy Scouts of America Gumby Scholarship; $500 - Gardiner Garden Club; $1,000 - Sequim Masonic Lodge; $500 - St. Joseph's Catholic Church Scholarship; $1,000 - Mary P. Dolciani Halloran Scholarship



Jennifer Lancheros, Simpson University

$1,000 - Ladies of Elks; $1,500 - Bremerton Scottish Rite; $1,000 - Sequim Masonic Lodge; $1,000 - Sequim Irrigation Royalty Scholarship



Andrew Law, King's College

$1,000 - Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation; $500 - Sequim Prairie Grange; $64,000 - The King's College President's Merit Scholarship



Bryan Little, Boise State

$500 - Thomas Building Center



Shayne Livingston, United States Navy

$80,000 - U.S. Navy Education Award



Blaire Maloney, Pepperdine University

$1,500 - Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation; $1,000 - Sequim Masonic Lodge; $500 - Peninsula Tennis Club



Jesse Manley, Western Washington University

$1,000 - Bill & Esther Littlejohn Foundation



Matthew McCarthy, Peninsula College

$600 - Sons of Norway Olympic Lodge # 37; $300 - Sequim Prairie Garden Club

Jaymes McClain, Western Washington University

$1,000 - WWU Presidential Award; $2,000 - Olympic Ambulance Scholarship; $1,000 - Sequim Masonic Lodge; $1,000 - Mary P. Dolciani Halloran Scholarship



Maggie McDougal, The Evergreen State College

$1,000 - Sequim Soroptimist Fine Arts Scholarship; $500 - WAVE Broadband; $500 - Olympic Theatre Arts; $500 - Domino's Pizza of Sequim; $500 - SEA Future Teacher Scholarship; $600 - Evergreen College Scholastic Achievement Award; $900 - Evergreen College Regional High School Counselor Award



Jessica Mead, Seattle Pacific University

$1,000 - Eagles Ladies Auxiliary No. 483 Medical Scholarship; $36,000 - SPU President's Scholar Award; $12,000 - SPU Phillip Eaton Scholarship; $30,556 - SPU Grant



Yvonne Mendez, Saint Martin's University

$500 - St. Joseph's Catholic Church Scholarship



Cjandis Merrikin, Peninsula College

$1,000 - Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation; $1,000 - Sequim Masonic Lodge



Yela Minor, The Evergreen State College

$1,000 - Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation; $500 - VFW Henry Echternkamp Auxiliary; $53,660 - Evergreen State College; $500 - WAVE Broadband



Steven Moore, University of Washington

$1,000 - Bill & Esther Littlejohn Foundation; $1,000 - UW Marching Band Scholarship



Laura Moser, Seattle Pacific University

$5,000 - Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation; $3,000 - Sunland Homeowners Association; $500 - SHS National Honor Society; $1,000 - Sequim City Band; $1,000 - SEF James J. Halloran Scholarship; $1,000 - Richard K. Meyers Spirit of the Band Scholarship; $26,800 - Washington State Scholar Tuition Award for SPU; $12,000 - SPU Phillip Eaton Scholarship; $42,000 - SPU Trustees Award



Jose Najera, Peninsula College

$200 - Ben & Myrtle Walkling Memorial; $500 - Sequim Rotary Vocational Scholarship



Persephone Nelson, Pacific Lutheran University

$2,500 - Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation; $750 - Sequim Irrigation Royalty Scholarship; $1,000 - Bill & Esther Littlejohn Foundation



Martin Nerbovig, University of Washington

$1,000 - Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation; $600 - Sons of Norway Olympic Lodge # 37; $500 - North Olympic Hotwheelers



Benjamin Ohnstad, Colorado School of Mines

$4,000 - Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation; $500 - SEF Myron Spath Scholarship; $1,000 - Bill & Esther Littlejohn Foundation; $24,000 - Colorado School of Mines Merit Scholarship



Benjamin Omdal, Gonzaga University

$1,500 - Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation; $500 - SEA Future Teacher Scholarship; $3,000 - SunLand Homeowners Association; $5,270 - Gonzaga University Funding Grant; $56,000 - Gonzaga University Trustees Scholarship



Reed Omdal, Washington State University

$1,500 - Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation; $1,000 - Washington State Elks; $1,000 - WSU Alumni Leadership Award; $2,409 - WSU Grant; $8,000 - WSU Regents Scholar Award; $500 - Constance Hoare Mead OMC Foundation



Amy Oppfelt, University of Washington

$1,000 - Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation; $1,000 - Mary P. Dolciani Halloran Scholarship; $1,000 - Sequim Masonic Lodge



Erin Pallai, Eastern Washington University

$3,000 - EWU Dean's Scholarship; $1,000 - Sequim Masonic Lodge



Ferrol Paulsen, University of Idaho

$1,000 - Sequim Soroptimist Ruth Mogan Memorial; $1,000 - Agnew Helpful Neighbors Club; $1,500 - Sunrise Rotary; $400 - Clallam County Fair Royalty; $30,400 - University of Idaho WUE Scholarship



Sally Perkins, Euro Institute of Skin Care

$1,000 - Sequim Masonic Lodge; $600 - Friends of Sally Perkins



Dung Quach, Peninsula College

$1,500 - Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation; $325 - Gardiner Garden Club; $500 - SEF Woodrow P. Ward Scholarship



Chad Quinet, Walla Walla Community College

$1,500 - Dungeness Greenskeepers



Angela Richards, Trinity Western University

$1,500 - Sequim Elks Lodge Roush Memorial' $600 - Sequim Senior Activity Center; $1,000 - AAUW; $500 - Soroptimist Violet Richardson Award; $733 - Mary P. Dolciani Halloran Scholarship; $24,000 - Trinity Western President's Scholarship; $9,600 - Trinity Western Achievement Grant



Teyloure Ring, University of Washington

$4,000 - Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation; $3,000 - Sunland Homeowners Association; $500 - Helen Haller PTO; $500 - Alexander Hamilton Foundation Gold Winner; $4,000 - Sequim Masonic Lodge



Kathryn Roeber, Central Washington University

$500 - St. Joseph's Catholic Church Scholarship; $1,000 - Bill & Esther Littlejohn Foundation



Kenny Russell, United States Navy

$80,000 - U.S. Navy Education Award



Ryan Scott, Washington State University

$1,000 - Sequim Masonic Lodge



Kevin Seabolt, Peninsula College

$100 - Pacific International Trap Shooting Assoc.; $500 - Ryan Jarmuth Memorial Scholarship; $500 - Thomas Building Center; $500 - Sequim Rotary Club



Ariana Servin, Eastern Washington University

$500 - St. Joseph's Catholic Church Scholarship



Krista Shewbert, Washington State University

$350 - Queen of Angels Parrish; $1,000 - Bill & Esther Littlejohn Foundation



Louise Showers, University of Idaho

$34,400 - University of Idaho



Alex Skinner, University of Washington

$600 - Sequim Senior Activity Center; $1,000 - Sequim Masonic Lodge; $1,000 - Sequim Rotary Club; $1,000 - Mary P. Dolciani Halloran Scholarship



Travis Smith, Willamette University

$1,500 - Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation; $1,000 - Sequim Ladies of Elks; $325 - Gardiner Garden Club; $56,000 - Willamette University Merit Scholarship



Dain Steenberg, University of Washington

$5,000 - Albert Haller Foundation; $1,000 - Sequim Masonic Lodge; $1,000 - Clallam County Bar Association



Jenae Stratton, University of Washington

$750 - Sequim Irrigation Royalty Scholarship



Anthony Sturgell, Peninsula College

$1,000 - St. Joseph's Catholic Church Scholarship



Alisha Taylor, Pacific University

$1,000 - Bill & Esther Littlejohn Foundation; $550 - VFW Voice of Democracy Award; $500 - Port Angeles Association of Realtors; $8,000 - Pacific University Pace Setters Scholarship; $42,000 - Pacific University Academic Scholarship



Lacey Tenneson, Peninsula College

$1,500 - Dungeness Greenskeepers



Taylor Thorson, University of Washington

$2,500 - Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation; $4,000 - Sequim Masonic Lodge



Amanda Tjemsland, Yale University

$1,000 - Sequim Soroptimist Kathro Stevens Memorial; $4,000 - Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation; $500 - Ben Merscher Memorial Scholarship; $1,000 - Sequim Elks Lodge; $1,000 - Washington State Elks; $800 - SHS National Honor Society; $1,000 - Ladies Eagles Aux. No. 483 Family Affiliation Scholarship; $150 - Jamestown S'Klallam Community Board; $1,500 - Bremerton Scottish Rite; $500 - Sequim School District Board of Directors; $199,320 - Yale University; $1,000 - St. Joseph's Catholic Church Scholarship; $4,000 - Seabee Memorial Scholarship



Gabrielle Urben, Peninsula College

$500 - Nippon Paper Vocational Award



Ashiyah Vesterby, The Evergreen State College

$1,000 - SSD McDonald Memorial Scholarship; $5,000 - Albert Haller Foundation; $2,000 - Military Junior Science & Humanities Scholarship; $20,532 - Evergreen State College Scholarship; $900 - Evergreen Scholastic Achievement Award; $8,466 - Evergreen College Natural & Physical Science Award



Ary Webb, Olympic College

$1,000 - Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation; $1,350 - Olympic College basketball scholarship



Megan Zumbuhl, Pacific University

$1,000 - Bill & Esther Littlejohn Foundation; $94,600 - Pacific University









We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 27 edition online now. Browse the archives.