News

Community News Briefs

Bible school

Eastern Hills Community Church, 91 Savannah Lane, Carlsborg, will hold vacation Bible school from 5:30-8:30 p.m. July 13-17 for children 4 years old through sixth grade. For details, call Lindsey Weatherford at the church office, 681-4367.



BrokersGroup extends

Boys & Girls Club giving

The BrokersGroup Real Estate Professionals of

Sequim extended its donations period from June 30 to July 31 to support the Sequim unit of the Boys & Girls Clubs of the Olympic Peninsula.

Buyers and sellers who purchase or sell property by July 31 and close their deals by Dec. 31 will have 20 percent of all brokers' and agents' commissions given to the club.

The BrokersGroup can be reached at 866-681-8778 or go online to www.brokersgroup.com for more information.

Senior menu

Here are the Sequim Senior Nutrition Site menus, served at 4:30 p.m. at Suncrest Village Retirement Apartments, 251 S. Fifth Ave. Suggested donation $3. Menus are subject to change.

Wednesday July 8 - Waldorf salad, roast pork, sweet potato, parslied cauliflower, bread pudding

Thursday July 9 - Cook's choice

Friday July 10 - Green salad, lasagna, mixed vegetables, garlic bread, fresh melon

Monday July 13 - Broccoli salad, chicken strips, potato salad, carrots, peach crisp

Tuesday July 14 - Tomato/cucumber salad, baked dill salmon, baked potato, steamed broccoli, sherbet.



Sequim duplicate bridge club

• June 25 game

1. Ted Miller-Barbara Woodson; 2. Vern Nunnally-Wilma Lambert; 3. Charles Jones-Bill Farnum; 4. Jim Wiitala-Charles Williams.

• June 26 game

N/S: 1. Ted Rogers-Arlene Nunnally; 2. Jim Tilzey-Bob Wilkinson; 3. Frank Brown-Jim Wiitala; 4. Jack Real-John Anderson.

E/W: 1. Carol Keller-Wilma Lambert; 2. Ted Miller-Charles Williams; 3. Pat Karls-Sonja Schoenleber; Gert Wiitala-Judy Hagelstein.

• June 29 game

N/S: 1. Frank Brown-Dave Jackson; 2. Jim Wiitala-Vern Nunnally; 3. Ruby Mantle-Julie Gray; 4. Ted Miller-Gert Wiitala.

E/W: 1. Thomas Larsen-Patrick Thomson; 2. June Nelson-Arlene Nunnally; 3. Paula Cramer-Krys Gordon; 4. Helen Stratton-Paul Stratton.



Driftwood raffle

winners

Winners of the Olympic Driftwood Sculptors' raffle at the Open Aire Market on June 27 included Judy Kelly, winner of the hydrangea wreath; Francie Goodreck, large twig wreath; Barbara Ross, medium twig wreath; and Sally Kruger, driftwood wreath.

The next driftwood sculpture class is scheduled to begin July 27.

Call 683-6860 regarding the class or 681-2535 regarding the club and upcoming shows.





We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 16 edition online now. Browse the archives.