News

2010 Clallam County Fair results

Editor's note: This is the first set of results from the 2010 Clallam County Fair. Look for more results in future editions of the Sequim Gazette. (MD)



4-H Sheep

• Fitting and showing

Intermediate Champion - Grant Shogren, Pure Country

• Type classes

Champion Natural Colored Ewe - Grant Shogren, Pure Country

Blue Ribbon Natural Colored Aged Ewe - Grant Shogren, Pure Country

Fleece

Champion Natural Colored Fleece - Grant Shogren, Pure Country.



Open Cavy Type

Best In Show - Tenille Tosland, American Black/Orange Senior Sow

Reserve In Show - Bailey Geniesse, American Satin Golden Agouti/White Senior Sow

• American Cavy

Best Of Breed - Tenille Tosland, Black/Orange Senior Sow

Blue - Tenille Toslan, Black Senior Sow

• American Satin Cavy

Best Of Breed - Bailey Geniesse, Golden Agouti/White Senior Sow

Cross Breed - Red, Seneca Ripley, Senior Sow.



Rabbit/Cavy Judging

• Cavy intermediate: Tenille Tosland, Blue and Champion

• Rabbit

Primary - Bailey Anderson and Rhett Wilson, participation

Junior - Nataile Napiontek, Red; Marykate Naptiontek, White

Intermediate - Nichole Napiontek, Blue and Champion; Hoebie Iredale, Red

Senior - Amber Robb, Blue and Champion; Ruby Jackson, Red.



Open Rabbit Type

Best In Show - Amber Robb, Mini Satin, White Junior Doe

Reserve In Show - Nichole Napiontek, Stanadard Rex, Opal Senior Doe

• American Fuzzy Lop

Red: Nataile Napiontek, Broken Junior Buck

• Flemish Giant

Best Of Breed - Hoebie Iredale, Gold Tipped Steel Sr. Doe

• Mini Lop

Best Of Breed - Amber Robb, Broken Sr. Buck

• Mini Satin

Best Of Breed - Amber Robb, White Junior Doe

• Standard Rex

Best Of Breed - Nichole Napiontek, Opal Sr. Doe

Best Opposite - Nichole Napiontek, Otter Sr. Buck

Blue - Nichole Napionek, White Jr. Doe, Castor Jr. Doe

Red - Nichole Napiontek, Broken Jr. Buck, Otter Sr. Buck

• Mini Rex

Best Of Breed - Amber Robb, Black Sr. Doe

Best Of Variety - Amber Robb, Black Sr. Doe

Best Of Variety - Amber Robb, Otter Sr. Doe

Red - Amber Robb, Broken Sr. Buck

Red - Nataile Naptiontek, Broken Sr. Doe

• Silver Marten

Red - Hoebie Iredale, Blue Sr. Doe

Red - Hoebie Iredale, Blue Sr. Doe

• Netherland Dwarf

Best Of Breed - Tanesha Jackson, Otter Sr. Buck

Best Opposite - Bailey Anderson, Otter Sr. Doe

Best Black - Ruby Jackson, Sr. Buck

Best Opposite Black - Katrina Robb, Sr. Doe

Best Chestnut - Amber Robb, Sr. Doe

Best Opposite Chestnut - Katrina Robb, Sr. Buck

Best Otter - Tanesha Jackson, Sr. Buck

Best Opposite Otter - Bailey Anderson, Sr. Doe

Blues - Amber Robb, Black Sr. Buck; Tanesha Jackson, Otter Sr. Doe

Reds - Mary Kate Napiontek, Black Sr. Doe; Katrina Robb, Rew Sr. Buck; Mary Kate Napiontek, Otter Sr. Buck; Tanesha Jackson, Otter Sr. Doe; Rhett Wilson, Otter Sr. Doe; Mikayla Geniesse, Otter Sr. Doe

Whites - Ruby Jackson, Black Sr. Buck; Ruby Jackson, Black Sr. Buck,

Amber Robb, Lilac Sr. Buck

• Tan

Best Of Breed - Krissi Marks, Black Jr. Doe

White - Krissi Marks, Black Sr. Buck

• Cross Breeds

Blues - Krissi Marks, Jr. Buck; Kelly Jackson, Sr. Doe

Reds - Mark Napiontek, Sr. Buck; Krissi Marks, Sr. Doe; Hoebie Iredale, Sr. Doe.



Fine Arts

Judges Choice - Bobbie Rhoads

Best In Division, Professional - Susan Parr

Best In Division, Non-Professional - Anne Thomas

Superintendent's Choice - Ines Epperson

Professional, Oil And Acrylic - 1. Terry Grasteit, 2. Judy De Chantal, 3. Diana Miller

Professional, Watercolor - 1. Everett Thometz, 2. Ruth Mcnicholas, 3. Margo Hankel

Professional, Pastel - 1. Dee Green, 2. Irene Loghrg, 3. Debbie Hilt

Professional, Mixed Media - 1. Robert Lee, 2. Cynthia Thomas, 3. Anna Nichols

3-D - 1. Judy Rhodes, 2. Patrick Loafman, 3. David Rudzinski

Non-Professional, Oil And Acrylic - 1. Floyd Liljedahl, 2. Sarah Ganzhorn, 3. Deidre Gonzales

Non-Professional Watercolor - 1. Marilyn Hooser, 2. Douglas Rollins 11, 3. Peggy Lundgren

Non-Professional, Sculpture - 1. Lloyd Taylor

Non-Professional, Mixed Media - 1. Sydney Dupree, 2. Justin Hanrahan, 3. Pam Fries

Adult Student, Best In Division - Janet Beers

Adult Student, Watercolor - 1. Rita Heywood, 2. Lyn Smith, 3. Lynn Baritelle

Adult Student, Mixed Media - 1. Ann Lundwall, 2. Gary Vihinen, 3. Ann Lundwall

• Sequim Arts Awards

Best Portrait - Diana Miller

Best Landscape - Ines Epperson

Best Seascape - Dona Cloud

Best Still Life - Pricilla Patterson

Best Human Interest - Pricilla Patterson

Best Animal - Paul Blake

Best Floral - Dona Cloud

Best Abstract - Mary Marsh

• Junior Art Show

Best In Show, Junior Division - Emily Carel

• Junior Division

Best Of Division - Anna Woottan

Drawing - 1. Sierra Ballou

• Junior Division I

Painting - 1. Julia Jeffers, 2. Crystal Dotson, 3. Ryerson Dougherty, 4. Anne Wootan, 5. Melanie Hull

Sculpture, Carving - 1. Peninsula College Educare Center

Mixed Media - 1. Sierra Ballou

Honorable Mentions - Lileea Lachester, Sierra Ballou, Imogen Fraser, Julia Jeffers

• Junior Division II

Best Of Division - Laney Sukert

Collage - 1. Rosie Long, 2. Madison Ballou

Drawing - 1. Elizabeth Barrett, 2. Robert Fors, 3. Jane Rudzinski, 4. Nyra Cloud, 5. Elizabeth Barrett

Painting - 1. Madelyn Dougherty, 2. Karli Wilder, 3. Sarah Zarit, 4. Jane Rudzinski, 5. Danyel Finley

Sculpture, Carving - 1. Kelli Fors, 2. Kelli Fors

Mixed Media - 1. Riley Ellinwood, 2. Jade Webb, 3. Ben Woolten

Honorable Mentions - Madison Ballou, Elizabeth Barrett, Laney Sukert, Ben Woolten, Nyra Cloud, Danyel Finley

• Junior Division III

Best In Division - Kylie Williams

Collage - 1. Andra Perrizo, 2. Danyel Finley, 3. Tesa Finley, 4. Kylie Finley

Drawing - 1. Dianna Converse, 2. Lucy Bert, 3. Jeremiah Grice, 4. Kylie Williams, 5. Carson Wilder

Painting - 1. Madeline Wilcoxen, 2. Tesa Finley, 3. Madeline Wilcoxen

Sculpture, Carving 1. Anna Bourquin

Mixed Media - 1. Christie Honore

Honorable Mentions - Lora Rudzinski, Dianne Converse, Nicole Napiontek, Anna Bourquin, Carson Wilder, Christie Honora, Kyla Tagg, Kylie Williams, Lora Rudzinski, Natalie Tagg

• Junior Division IV

Best Of Division - William Moulton

Drawing - 1. Emily Carel, 2. Megan Perrizo, 3. Belle Eastman, 4. Megan Perrizo, 5. Kaysha Haugenoe

Painting - 1. Kaysha Haugenoe, 2. Whitney Ray, 3. Whitney Ray

Mixed Media - 1. Belle Eastman

Honorable Mentions - Whitney Ray, Megan Perrizo.



Small Animal Round Robin

Senior Dog - Brooklyn Bauer, 339 points, participant

Senior Cat - Takara Anders, 275 points, participant

Intermediate Poultry - Emily Dybedal 373 points, participant

Intermediate Rabbit - Nichole Napiontek, 419 points, grand

Intermediate Dog - Simon Shindler, 335 points, participant

FFA Poultry - Skyler Lewis, 315 points, participant

Senior Rabbit - Krissi Marks, 375 points, reserve.



Shooting Sports

• Juniors

Claire Henninger - Blue (x2), Champion

Kate Powers - Blue, Red, Reserve

Dustin Tupper - Blue (x3), Red, Champion

• Intermediates

Emily Dybedal - Blue (x2), Reserve

Ethan Powers - Blue (x2), Champion

Hoebie Iredale - Blue (x3), Red, Champion

Michal Breitbach - Red (x2)

• Seniors

Kyle Tupper - Blue (x4), Champion, Reserve

Sarah Hogoboom - Blue (x2)

Gina Tupper - Blue (x2), Champion.



Cat results

• By participant

Tanner Robbins, Junior - Blue Fitting and Showing; Reserve Champion for Breed; Blue for Cage Blue Poster; Blue Judging, Secondary Cat Blue in Breed

Jesse Schleve, Junior - Champion Fitting and Showing; Blue for Breed; Blue for Cage; Blue for Poster; Blue Judging, Secondary Cat Blue in Breed

Connor West, Junior - Blue Fitting and Showing; Reserved Champion for Breed; Reserve Champion for Cage; Blue in Poster; Champion for Judging, Secondary Cat Reserve Champion in Breed; Champion for Cage

Melissa Weston, Junior - Fitting and Showing Reserve Champion; Red for Breed; Blue for Cage; Reserve Champion and Blue for Poster; Reserve Champion Judging

Collin West, Intermediate - Fitting and Showing Champion; Champion 5 Best in Show for Breed; Champion for Cage; Blue Poster; White Judging

Amanda Andrews, Senior - Reserve Champion Fitting and Showing; Reserve Champion for Breed; Blue for Cage; Blue Judging

Rachel Lindquist, Senior - Red Fitting and Showing; Blue for Breed; Champion for Cage; Blue in poster; Red in Judging

Eric Baker, Senior - Blue for Fitting and Showing - Blue for Breed; Blue for cage; Blue for poster; Red Judging

Brittany Baker, Senior - Red Fitting and Showing; Blue for Breed; Blue for Cage; Blue for Poster; Champion Judging, Secondary Cat Champion for Breed 3 Best in Show

Brooklyn Bauer, Senior - Champion Fitting and Showing; Champion; Reserve Best in Show for Breed; Blue for Cage; Blue for Poster; Reserve Champion Judging, Secondary Cat Blue for Breed; Blue for Cage

Jodi Chamberlin, Senior - Blue Fitting and Showing; Blue for Breed; Reserve Champion Cage; Blue for Poster; Blue Judging, Secondary Cat Champion 4 Best In Show; Blue for Cage

Takara Andrus, Senior - Blue Fitting and Showing; Champion Best in Show for Breed; Blue for Cage; Red for Poster; Blue Judging, Secondary Cat Blue Fitting and Showing; Blue for Cage

Lacey Baker Primary - Blue Fitting and Showing; Champion for Cage; Participation for Poster

• People's Choice - Kato, Peter, Bigfoot, Major, Tiger, Tabby Patch, Panda, Sasha

• Herdsmanship

Blues: Tanner Robbins, Connor West, Melissa Weston, Collin West, Amanda Andrews, Rachel Lindquist, Eric Baker, Brittany Baker, Brooklyn Bauer, Jodi Chamberlin, Takara Andrus.

Red: Jesse Schleve

• Costume Class

Junior champion - Tanner Robbins

Junior Reserve Champion - Connor West

Senior Champion - Jodi Chamberlin

• Superintendent's Award - Brittany Baker, Senior

• Attending State Fair - Brittany Baker, Eric Baker, Brooklyn Bauer, Amanda Andrews, Collin West, Tanner Robbins, Connor West.



Photography

Best of Show, Adult - Steven Bailey

Best of Show, Junior - Ruth Ganz-horn

People's Choice - Katelyn West

Supervisors's Choice - Tim O'Neill

• Winners by division

Landscape - 1. Bob Kaune, 2. Hal Everett, 3. Linda Dillard. Honorable Mention: Tim O'Neill, David Klein

Water and Seascapes - 1. Trisha McMahon, 2. DeeRenee Ericks, 3. Douglas Klos. Honorable Mention: Rebecca Berneking, Dana Shaltry, Traci Ranallo

Sunrise and Sunset - 1. DeeRenee Ericks, 2. Christopher Cole, 3. Ron Croft. Honorable Mention: Alana Kaufman

Adult Portraits, Color - 1. Natasha Holthe, 3. Christine Paulsen

Child Portraits, Color - 1. Alyssa Long, 2. Aimee Dennis, 3. Amber Wheeler. Honorable Mention: Ann Wait, Linda Crow, Sandra Steigerwald, Rebecca Winters, Bunny Wotherspoon

Plants and Flowers - 1. Tim O'Neill, 2. Deborah Hanawalt Olander, 3. Mary Marsh. Honorable Mention: James Bruch, Susie Buchser, Lindsey Murray

Animals - 1. Dana Shaltry, 2. Nola Grier, 3. DeeRenee Ericks. Honorable Mention: Bonita Cahill, Suzanne Dinias, Sandra Spidell, Kayla Gould, Shauna Gentry, Kristy Martin, Leslie Wright, Randee Slehofer, Joe Abandonato, Leslie Wright, Lee Moore, Alicia Paige

Architecture - 1. Tim O'Neill, 2. Nancy Ortowski. Honorable Mention: Shauna Gentry

Photo Journalism - 1. Linda Crow, 2. Daniel Hudgings, 3. Marilyn Santiago. Honorable Mention: Teresa Ballou

Abstract - 1. Nancy Ortowsky, 2. James Martin, 3. Anita Hicklin. Honorable Mention: Nancy Ortowsky, Ken Dry

Black and White Portraits - 1. Aimee Dennis, 2. Alyssa Long, 3. Marcy Peters. Honorable Mention: Chelsie Carmichael, Rich DeCon

Black and White General - 1. Larry Barnes, 2. Larry Barnes, 3. Marcy Peters. Honorable Mention: Jim Martin

• Junior division

Portraits - 1. Mercedes Harris, 2. Maddie Hunt, 3. Ruth Ganzhorn. Honorable Mention: Vail Mead

Junior/Land, Water and Seascapes - 1. Ben Frilich, 2. Dani Barrow, 3. Madelyn Arhchibald. Honorable Mention: Ben Frilich, Spencer Chisnall

Animals - 1. Katelyn West, 2. Courtny Bennett, 3. Mesa Maddux. Honorable Mention: Rosie Long, Hunter Gorss, Shawn Bennett

All Others - 1. Dani Barrow, 2. Elspeth Charno, 3. Madelyn Archibald. Honorable Mention: Meghan Shump, Sam Cunningham (2), Jessica McGarvie, Maddie Hunt, Mesa Maddux, Cody Taylor

• Professional division

Portraits - 1. Ernst Schafer, 2. Kim Butler

All Others - 1. Dave Logan, 2. Ernst Schafer. Honorable Mention: Dave Logan

• Open Division

1. Ron Croft, 2. Christopher Cole, 3. Linda Crow. Honorable Mention: Hal Everett

Special Division, Olympic National Park - 1. Zorina Barker, 2. Bob Kaune, 3. Daniel Hudgings. Honorable Mention: Kristy Martin, Christopher Cole, Jim Martin

Computer Art - 1. Ken Dry. Honorable Mention: Leslie Carpenter.



Horse Results

• 4-H Showmanship

Senior - Champion: Lexi LaBelle; Reserve Champion: Lauren Gallacci; Blue: Nathan Gentry, Suzanne Heistand, Christina Overby-Morgison, Olivia Pluard, Darian Rentas, Justine Roads; Red: Taylor Rickard, Marissa Wilson; White: Brianna Albright, Keely Gustin, Amanda Oravetz

Senior Maiden - Red: Stephanie Lindquist; White: Emma Barrell

Intermediate - Blue: Holly Cozzollino; Red: Matisen Anders, Allison Breitbach, Rachael Breitbach, Ashley Farmer, Cassidy Hodgin, Rielly Reed; White: Shianna Dankert, Ciara Gentry

Intermediate Maiden - Champion: Alexis Haman; Reserve Champion: Paige Swordmaker; Red: Valora Bain, Lydia Cornelson, Bailee Palmer; White: Marissa Adams, Kelly Anders

Junior - Blue: Haylie Newton; Red: Colby Rentas

Junior Maiden - Grand Champion: Lexi LaBelle; Reserve Grand Champion: Lauren Gallacci; Third: Paige Swordmaker; Fourth: Alexis Haman; Red: Rachel Hendry; White: Summer Moroz, Tidjra Tolliver

• Western Games Showmanship

Senior - Red: Corianne Bradfield, Nathan Gentry, Kynzie Hendricks, Marissa Wilson

Intermediate - Blue: Rielly Reed, Emily VanAusdle

Junior - Red: Riann Perreira

Showmanship Medal - Gold: Suzanne Heistand; Bronze: Lexi LaBelle

• Stockseat Equitation

Senior - Champion: Olivia Pluard; Reserve Champion: Lexi LaBelle; Blue: Brianna Albright, Christina Overby-Morgison, Darian Rentas, Justine Roads; Red: Lauren Gallacci, Nathan Gentry, Suzanne Heistand, Amanda Oravetz, Taylor Rickard, Marissa Wilson; White: Corianne Bradfield

Senior Maiden - Red: Stephanie Lindquist

Intermediate - Champion: Holly Cozzollino; Reserve Champion: Rielly Reed; Blue: Shianna Dankert; Red: Rachael Breitbach, Ashley Farmer, Ciara Gentry, Cassidy Hodgin; White: Allison Breitbach

Intermediate Maiden - Champion: Matisen Anders; Red: Paige Swordmaker

Junior Maiden - Grand Champion: Rielly Reed; Reserve Grand Champion: Olivia Pluard; Champion: Colby Rentas; Haylie Newton; White: Riann Perreira

Stockseat medal - Silver: Suzanne Heistand, Olivia Pluard; Bronze: Lexi LaBelle, Olivia Pluard

• Bareback Equitation

Senior - Champion: Suzanne Heistand; Reserve Champion: Justine Roads; Blue: Brianna Albright, Olivia Pluard; Red: Taylor Rickard; White: Lauren Gallacci

Senior Maiden - White: Stephanie Lindquist

Intermediate - Champion: Holly Cozzollino; Reserve Champion: Rielly Reed; Red: Rachael Breitbach, Ciara Gentry, Cassidy Hodgin; White: Shianna Dankert, Ashley Farmer

Intermediate Maiden - Red: Paige Swordmaker

Junior - Grand Champion: Suzanne Heistand; Reserve Grand Champion: Rielly Reed; Third: Holly Cozzollino; Red: Riann Perreira

Friday, Western Games

• Barrels

Grand Champion: Emily VanAusdle; Reserve Grand Champion: Kynzie Hendricks

Senior - Blue: Kynzie Hendricks; Red: Marissa Wilson; White: Corianne Bradfield

Intermediate - Blue: Emily VanAusdle; Red: Rielly Reed

Junior - White: Riann Perreira

• Poles

Grand Champion: Emily VanAusdle

Senior - Blue: Kynzie Hendricks, Marissa Wilson; White: Corianne Bradfield

Intermediate - Champion: Emily VanAusdle; White: Rielly Reed

Junior - White: Riann Perreira

Bronze - Emily VanAusdle

• Figure Eight

Grand Champion: Emily VanAusdle; Reserve Grand Champion: Kynzie Hendricks

Senior - Champion: Kynzie Hendricks; Red: Corianne Bradfield, Marissa Wilson

Intermediate - Champion: Emily VanAusdle; Red: Rielly Reed

Junior - White: Riann Perreira

• Key Race

Grand Champion: Kynzie Hendricks; Reserve Grand Champion: Rielly Reed

Senior - Blue: Kynzie Hendricks; Red: Corianne Bradfield, Marissa Wilson

Intermediate - Blue: Rielly Reed; Red: Emily VanAusdle

Junior - Red: Riann Perreira

• Flags

Senior - Red: Corianne Bradfield, Kynzie Hendricks; White: Marissa Wilson

Intermediate - Red: Rielly Reed, Emily VanAusdle

Junior - White: Riann Perreira

• International Flags

Grand Champion: Emily VanAusdle; Reserve Grand Champion: Kynzie Hendricks

Senior - Champion: Kynzie Hendrick; Red: Corianne Bradfield; White: Marissa Wilson

Intermediate - Champion: Emily VanAusdle; Red: Rielly Reed

Junior - White: Riann Perreira

Reining Advanced - Blue: Suzanne Heistand; White: Darian Rentas

Reining Beginner - Red: Rielly Reed

• Groom Squad

Champion: Brianna Albright, Emma Barrell, Jadyn Overby-Morgison; Reserve Champion: Allison Breitbach, Lydia Cornelson, Marissa Adams; Blue - Alexis Haman, Lexi LaBelle, Christina Overby-Morgison, Rielly Reed; Justine Roads, Tidjra Tolliver; Red: Valora Bain, Rachael Breitbach, Shianna Dankert; Ciara Gentry, Keely Gustin, Lexus Hagar, Cassidy Hodgin, Haylie Newton; Amanda Oravetz, Bailee Palmer; Riann Perreira. Paige Swordmaker

Saturday, Western Games

• Equitation over fences

18 inches - Red: Emily VanAusdle

Two feet, 6 inches - Red: Keely Gustin

• Hunt Seat Equitation

Grand Champion: Rielly Reed; Reserve Grand Champion: Emily VanAusdle; Third: Brianna Albright; Fourth: Lexi LaBelle

Senior - Champion: Brianna Albright; Reserve Champion: Justine Roads; Blue: Keely Gustin, Suzanne Heistand, Lexi LaBelle, Darian Rentas; Red: Lauren Gallacci, Christina Overby-Morgison, Amanda Oravetz, Olivia Pluard, Marissa Wilson

Intermediate - Champion: Emily VanAusdle; Reserve Champion: Rielly Reed; Blue: Holly Cozzollino, Cassidy Hodgin; Red: Rachael Breitbach, Shianna Dankert, Ashley Farmer, Ciara Gentry; White: Allison Breitbach

Intermediate Maiden - Blue: Paige Swordmaker

Junior - Blue: Haylie Newton

Junior Maiden - Red: Riann Perreira

• Hunt Seat Medal

Gold medal: Suzanne Heistand; Silver: Suzanne Heistand, Darian Rentas; Bronze: Holly Cozzolino

• Saddle Seat Equitation

Senior - White: Marissa Wilson

• Dressage

Advanced - Champion: Darian Rentas; Red: Keely Gustin

Beginner - White: Amanda Oravetz

• Judging

Junior - Champion: Lexus Hagar; Reserve Champion: Colby Rentas; Blue: Haylie Newton Jayden Overby-Morgison Riann Perreira Tidjra Tolliver; Red: Summer Moroz

Intermediate - Champion: Allison Breitbach; Reserve Champion: Ashley Farmer; Blue: Valora Bain, Rachael Breitbach, Lydia Cornelson, Holly Cozzolino, Alexis Haman, Cassidy Hodgin, Bailey Palmer, Rielly Reed; Red: Shianna Dankert, Ciara Gentry

Seniors - Grand Champion: Olivia Pluard; Reserve Grand Champion: Allison Breitbach; Third: Ashley Farmer; Fourth: Lexus Hagar; Fifth: Lexis LaBelle; Champion: Olivia Pluard; Reserve Champion: Lexi LaBelle; Blue: Lauren Gallacci, Nathan Gentry, Keely Gustin, Blayke Hartman, Suzanne Heistand, Marissa Wilson; Red: Brianna Albright, Amanda Andrew, Emma Barrell, Stephanie Lindquist, Amanda Oravetz, Christina Overby-Morgison, Justine Roads

Sunday, Trail

Senior Maiden - Red: Stephanie Lindquist R

Intermediate Maiden - Champion: Matisen Anders; White: Paige Swordmaker

Junior Maiden - White: Riann Perreira

Junior - White: Haylie Newton, Colby Rentas;

Intermediate - Red: Rielly Reed; White: Allison Breitbach, Rachael Breitbach, Holly Cozzollino, Ashley Farmer, Ciara Gentry, Cassidy Hodgin

Senior - Champion: Suzanne Heistand; Reserve Champion: Darian Rentas; Blue: Christina Overby-Morgison; Red: Brianna Albright, Olivia Pluard; White: Lauren Gallacci, Nathan Gentry, Amanda Oravetz

Open show

Walk Trot Stockseat Equitation - Champion: Tidjra Tolliver; Reserve Champion: Valora Bain; Blue: Lydia Cornelson Alexis Haman Rachel Hendry Summer Moroz Bailee Palmer

Walk Trot BareBack Equitation - Champion: Valora Bain; Red: Summer Moroz, Bailee Palmer

Hunt Seat Walk Trot - Champion: Emma Barrell; Red: Summer Moroz

• Trail

Walk Trot - Champion: Lydia Cornelson; Red: Valora Bain, Summer Moroz; White: Rachel Hendry, Bailee Palmer

• Miniature Horse

Showmanship - Champion: Suzanne Heistand, Jadyn Overby-Morgison; Blue: Brianna Albright; Red: Amanda Andrew, Lexus Hagar, Haylie Newton, Rielly Reed, Justine Roads

Lounge Line - Champion: Suzanne Heistand; Red: Jadyn Overby-Morgison, Rielly Reed; White: Brianna Albright, Justine Roads

Ground Driving - Champion: Jayden Overby-Morgison; Reserve Champion: Rielly Reed; Blue: Brianna Albright, Justine Roads;

Obstacle in Hand - Reserve Champion: Brianna Albright; Blue: Amanda Andrew, Suzanne Heistand, Jadyn Overby-Morgiso,n Rielly Reed, Justine Roads; White: Lexus Hagar

Jumping in Hand - Champion: Justine Roads; Reserve Champion: Brianna Albright; Blue: Suzanne Heistand, Jadyn Overby-Morgison; Red: Amanda Andrew, Rielly Reed

• Pie Eating

Champion Team - Allison Breitbach and Paige Swordmaker

Reserve Champion Team - Valora Bain and Shianna Dankert

Blue - Lexus Hagar and Riann Perreira; Kynzie Hendricks and Emily VanAusdle; Amanda Andres and Keely Gustin; Haylie Newton and Bailee Palmer; Brianna Albright and Emma Barrell; Christina Overby-Morgison and Justine Roads; Alexis Haman and Jadyn Overby-Morgison; Rachel Hendry and Colby Rentas; Rachael Breitbach and Nathan Gentry; Marissa Adams and Lydia Cornelson; Ciara Gentry and Cassidy Hodgin; Summer Moroz and Tidjra Tolliver; Coranne Bradfield and Ashley Farmer.



Swine results

• FFA

FFA Fit And Show - Senior

Champion - Dallas Carter

Reserve Champion - Vito Cibene

• FFA Fit And Show - Novice

Champion - Skyler Lewis

• FFA Overall Showman

Grand Champion - Dallas Carter

Reserve Grand Champion - Skyler Lewis

• FFA Auction Hog

Champion - Skyler Lewis

Reserve Champion - Vito Cibene

Blues - Dallas Carter

• FFA Overall Auction Hog

Grand Champion - Skyler Lewis

Reserve Grand Champion - Vito Cibene

• FFA Single Hog

Champion - Skyler Lewis



• 4-H

4-H Senior Fit And Show

Champion - Connor Riley

Reserve Champion - Alicia Aunspach

Blues - Ciara Carlsen, Brian Cristion, Nathan Cristion, Brianna Gilbeck, Karlee Hansen, Rio Mowbray

• 4-H Intermediate Fit And Show

Champion - Joshua Cibene

Reserve Champion - Becky Schroepfer

Blues - Colby Beckstrom, Johnathan Earley, Evan Gallaci, Gus Marks, Austin Wagner

• 4-H Junior Fit And Show

Champion - Madison

Murphy

Reserve Champion - Amanda Murphy

Blues - Jamie Schroepfer, Amy Tucker

• Overall Showman

Grand Champion - Connor Riley

Reserve Grand Champion - Alicia Aunspach

• Auction Hog

Grand Champion - Austin Wagner

Reserve Grand Champion - Austin Wagner

• Heavy Class

Champion - Madison

Murphy

Reserve Champion - Jake Smith

Blues - Ciara Carlsen, Josh Cibene, Evan Gallaci, Katie McLean,

Amy Tucker

• Medium Class

Champion - Austin Wagner

Reserve Champion - Nathan Cristion

Blues - Brian Cristion, Johnathan Earley, Evan Gallaci, Karlee Hansen, Amy Tucker

• Light Class

Champion - Austin Wagner

Reserve Champion - Rio Mowbray

Blues - Colby Beckstrom, Colby Beckstrom, Gus Marks, Amanda Murphy, Jamie Schroepfer,

Jamie Schroepfer

• Market - Single Hog

Champion - Austin Wagner

Reserve Champion - Nathan Cristion

Blues - Connor Riley, Josh Cibene, Brian Cristion, Ciara Carlsen

• Feeders

Champion - Becky Schroepfer

• Senior Spring Gilt

Champion - Amy Tucker

Reserve Champion - Rio Mowbray

Blues - Becky Schroepfer

• Sow and Litter

Champion - Amy Tucker

• Sow

Champion - Amy Tucker

• Open Swine

Primary Fit and Show

Blues - Broden Beckstrom, Hannah Wagner, Mikayla Geniesse, Bailey Geniesse

• Adult Fit and Show

First - Jeanna Geniesse

Second - Nicole Murrary

Third - Lukas Cox

• Auction Hog

Champion - Austin Wagner

Reserve Champion - Austin Wagner

Third - Josh Cibene

• Feeders

Champion - Becky

Schroepfer

Reserve Champion - Becky Schroepfer

Third - Jeanna Geniesse

• Other Purebreed Junior Spring Gilt

Champion - Jeanna Geniesse

Reserve Champion - Jeanna Geniesse

Third - Jeanna Geniesse

• Crossbreed Senior Spring Gilt

Champion - Austin Wagner

Reserve Champion - Colby Beckstrom

Third - Jamie Schroepfer

• Sow and Litter

Champion - Amy Tucker

• Sow

Champion - Nicole Murrary

Reserve Champion - Amy Tucker

• Junior Spring Gilt

Champion - Gus Marks

• Overall Supreme Female

Grand Champion - Austin Wagner

Reserve Grand Champion - Colby Beckstrom



4-H Building results



Record Books - Brianna Albright, Mane Attraction, Red; Rose Alexander, 4-H Rascals, Blue; Kelly Anders, Pony Express, Blue; Matisen Anders, Pony Express, Blue; Alexa Asselin, Dogs Inc. Blue; Shelby Atkins, Happy Tails, Blue; Brooklyn Bauer, 4-H Rascals, Red; Colby Beckstrom, Lambchops, Blue; Samuel Berneking, 4-H Rascals, Red; Kailey Bowen, Dogs Inc, Blue; Corianne Bradfield, Silver Spurs, Red; Michal Breitbach, 4-H Rascals, Blue; Sarah Breitbach, 4-H Rascals, Blue; Erika Burton, Pure Country, Red; Holly Cozzollino, Pony Express, Blue; Kevin Craft, Pure Country, Blue; Kate Crippen, Pure Country, Blue; Emily Dybedal, Pure Country, Blue; Jonathan Earley, Lambchops, Red; Ashley Farmer, Silver Spurs, Red; Daniel Fink, Dogs Inc, Blue; Evan Gallacci, Pony Express, Blue; Lauren Gallacci, Pony Express, Blue; Brianna Gilbeck, Lambchops, Blue; Schad Gilbeck, Lambchops, Blue; Haley Gray, Dogs Inc, Blue; Alexis Haman, Mane Attraction, Red; Karlee Hansen, Happy Tails, Blue; Suzanne Heistand, Pony Express, Blue; Alex Henderson, Happy Tails, Red; Rachel Hendry, Pony Express, Blue; Cassidy Hodgin, Neon Riders, Blue; Sarah Hogoboom, Pure Country, Blue; Hoebie Iredale, Pure Country, Blue; Sara Johnson, Dogs Inc, Red; Bailee Kratzer, Happy Tails, Blue; Kaitlyn Kratzer, Happy Tails, Blue; Dillon Liebert, Dogs Inc, Blue; Courtney McConaghy, Energetic 4-Her's, Blue; Jayme McIntyre, 4-H Rascals, Blue; Brianna Miller, Dogs Inc, Blue; Amanda Murphy, Lambchops, Blue; Madison Murphy, Lambchops, Blue; Haylie Newton, Neon Riders, Blue; Christina, Overby-Morgison, Mane Attraction, Blue; Jadyn Overby-Morgison, Mane Attraction, Red; Kitara Pace, Dogs Inc, Blue; Billy Palmer, Happy Tails, Blue; Olivia Pluard, Pony Express, Blue; Reilly Reed, Pony Express, Blue; Justine, Roads, Mane Attraction, Blue; Kayla Simons, Happy Tails, Blue; Hannah Sinnes, Dogs Inc, Blue; Noah Sinnes, Dogs Inc, Blue; Tidira Mane Attraction, Red; Tenille Tosland, 4-H Rascals, Blue; Amy Tucker, 4-H Rascals, Blue; Austin Wagner, Lambchops, Blue; Makenzie Weston, Happy Tails, Blue; Melissa Weston, Happy Tails, Red; Kylee Williams, Pure Country, Red; Marissa Wilson, Silver Spurs, Blue



Posters - Rose Alexander, 4-H Rascals, Blue; Matisen Adners, Pony Express, Red; Bailey Anderson, Pure Country, Primary; Brady Anderson, Pure Country, Red; Cody Anderson, Pure Country, Blue; Takara Andrus, Energetic 4-Her's, Red, Blue; Jazzy Andrus, Energetic 4-Her's, Blue; Scott Archibald, Crafty Critters, Blue; Alexa Asselin, Dogs, Inc., Blue; Shelby Atkins, Happy Tails, 2 Reds; Alicia Aunspach, Pure Country, 2 Blues; Elijah Baccus, Dogs Inc., Blue; Brittany Baker, Granny's Group, Blue; Eric Baker, Granny's Group, Blue; Lacey Baker, Granny's Group, Primary; Brooklyn Bauer, 4-H Rascals, 9 Blues; Colby Beckstrom, Lambchops, 2 Blues; Nathan Beirne, Dogs Inc., Red; Aaron Bennett, Crafty Critters, Blue; Lauren Bergstrom, Crafty Critters, Blue; Samuel Berneking, 4-H Rascals, 2 Blues; Karley Bowen, Dogs, Inc., Blue; Aiden Breitbach 4-H Rascals, Blue; Judah Breitbach, 4-H Rascals, Blue; Michal Breitbach, 4-H Rascals, 5 Blues; Sarah Breitbach, 4-H Rascals, 2 Blues; Erika Burton, Pure Country, Red; Daniel Cameron, Pure Country, Blue; Ciara Carlsen, Crafty Critters, Blue; Bayleigh Carpenter, Pure Country, Blue; Jodi Chamberlin, Energetic 4-Her's, Blue; Josh Cibene, 4-H Rascals, 2 Reds, 2 Blues; Kevin Craft, Pure Country, Blue; Kate Crippen, Pure Country, Blue; Brian Cristion, Pure Country, 2 Blues; Cara Cristion, Pure Country, 2 Blues; Nathan Cristion, Pure Country, 2 Blues; Morgan Dippert, Pure Country, Blue; Emily Dybedal, Pure Country, 3 Blues; Johnathan Earley, Lambchops, Blue; Daniel Fink, Dogs Inc., Blue; Bailey Geniesse, Pure Country, Primary; Mikayla Geniesse, Pure Country, Primary; Joshua Gershon, Pure Country, Blue; Brianna Gilbeck, Lambchops, Red; Schad Gilbeck, Lambchops, Blue; Haley Gray, Dogs, Inc., Blue; Stella Haberman, Crafty Critters, Blue; Karlee Hansen, Happy Tails, Blue; Rachel Harner, Crafty Critters, Red; Alex Henderson, Happy Tails, Red, Blue; Sydney Henderson, Crafty Critters, Primary; Claire Henninger, Pure Country, Blue; Randy Hogoboom, Pure Country, 2 Reds; Sarah Hogoboom, Pure Country, 2 Reds, 4 Blues; Hoebie Iredale, Pure Country, 4 Blues; Ruby Jackson, Pure Country, Red; Sara Johnson, Dogs Inc., Red; Bailee Kratzer, Happy Tails, Blue; Kaitlyn Kratzer, Happy Tails, Blue; Kari Larson, Helping Hands, 2 Blues; Kristen Larson, Helping Hands, 2 Blues; Dillon Liebert, Dogs Inc., Blue; Rachel Lindquist, Energetic 4-Her's, Blue; Katie Loghry, Pure Country, Red; Jayme McIntyre, 4-H Rascals, Blue; Katie McLean, Crafty Critters, 3 Reds, Blue; Kira Maddox, Dogs Inc., Blue; Sophie Marchant, Dogs Inc., Blue; Gus Marks, Pure Country, 2 Blues; Krissi Marks, Pure Country, Blue; Brianna Miller, Dogs Inc., Blue; Rio Mowbray, Pure Country, 3 Blues; Amanda Murphy, Lambchops, Blue; Madison Murphy, Lambchops, Blue; MaryKate Napiontek, Pure Country, Blue; Nataile Napiontek, Pure Country, 2 Blues; Nichole Napiontek, Pure Country, Blue; McKayla Neale, Pure Country, White, Blue; Kitara Pace, Dogs Inc., Blue; Billy Palmer, Happy Tails, 2 Blues; Allison Powell, Pure Country, Red, 5 Blues; Heidi Powell, Pure Country, Blue; Ethan Powers, Pure Country, 2 Blues; Kate Powers, Pure Country, 2 Blues; Amber Robb, Sidekicks, 2 Blues; Tanner Robins, Sidekicks, Blue; Jesse Schleve, Sidekicks, Blue; Becky Schroepfer, 4-H Rascals, Red, 5 Blues; Jamie Schroepfer, 4-H Rascals, 4 Blues; Simon Shindler, Dogs Inc., Red; Emma Shogren, Pure Country, 2 Primary; Grant Shogren, Pure Country, Red, 2 Blues; Chelsey Simons, Happy Tails, Primary; Kayla Simons, Happy Tails, 2 Blues; Hannah Sinnes, Dogs Inc., Blue; Noah Sinnes, Dogs Inc., Blue; Tenille Tosland, 4-H Rascals, 2 Blues; Amy Tucker, 4-H Rascals, 7 Blues; Keri Tucker, 4-H Rascals, 2 Primary; Dustin Tupper, Pure Country, 2 Blues; Gina Tupper, Pure Country, 2 Blues; Kyle Tupper, Pure Country, Red, Blue; Austin Wagner, Lambchops, 2 Blues; Collin West, Granny's Group, Blue; Connor West, Granny's Group, Blue; Makenzie Weston, Happy Tails, Red; Melissa Weston, Happy Tails, 2 Reds, Blue; Holli Williams, Dogs Inc., Blue; Kylee Williams, Pure Country, Blue



Food - Brooklyn Bauer, 4-H Rascals, 4 Blues; Kate Crippen, Pure Country, Red; Randy Hogoboom, Pure Country, Red, Blue; Haley Kirkman, Energetic 4-Her's. Primary; Matthew Larson, Helping Hands, Primary; Courtney McConaghy, Energetic 4-Her's, Red, Blue; Dakota Manley, Energetic 4-Her;s, 2 Reds; Marykate Napiontek, Pure Country, Blue; Nataile Napiontek, Pure Country, Red; Nichole Napiontek, Pure Country, Blue



Foods Contests - Haley Kirkman, Energetic 4-Her's, Primary; Kari Larson, Helping Hands, Red; Kristen Larson, Helping Hands, Blue; Matthew Larson, Helping Hands, 2 Primarys; Karlie Viada, 4-H Rascals, Primary



Arts and Crafts - Kelly Anders, Pony Express, Blue; Brooklyn Bauer, 4-H Rascals, 5 Blues; Samuel Berneking, 4-H Rascals, Blue; Aidan, Breitbach, 4-H Rascals, Red; 2 Blues; Judah Breitbach, 4-H Rascals, Blue; Michal Breitbach, 4-H Rascals, Red, 4 Blues; Sarah Breitbach, 4-H Rascals, 2 Reds, 3 Blues; Bayleigh Carpenter, Pure Country, 5 Reds, 2 Whites; Maya Dippert, Pure Country, 2 Whites, Red, 6 Blues; Morgan Dippert, Pure Country, 7 Reds, 3 Blues; Bailey Geniesse, Pure Country, 3 Primarys; Mikayla Geniesse, Pure Country, Primary; Haley Kirkman, Energetic 4-Her's, 2 Primarys; Kari Larson, Helping Hands, 2 Reds, 2 Blues; Kristen Larsen, Helping Hands, 5 Blues; Matthew Larson, Helping Hands, 2 Primarys; Rachel Lindquist, Energetic 4-Her's, 5 Blues; Katie McLean, Crafty Critters, Blue and Special; Dakota Manley, Energetic 4-Her's, 2 Reds, 2 Blues; MaryKate Napiontek, Pure Country, White, 2 Reds; Nataile Napiontek, Pure Country, 3 Whites, 4 Reds, Blue; Nichole Napiontek, Pure Country, White, 2 Reds; Becky Schroepfer, 4-H Rascals, Red, Blue; Jamie Schroepfer, 4-H Rascals, Red, Blue; Grant Shogren, Pure Country, Red; Kayla Simons, Happy Tails, 3 Blues; Amy Tucker, 4-H Rascals, 2 Reds, 2 Blues; Keri Tucker, 4-H Rascals, 6 Primarys; Hayden Williams, Pure Country, Primary



Fine Arts - Aiden Breitbach, 4-H Rascals, 2 Reds; Michal, 4-H Rascals, Blue; Bayleigh Carpenter, Pure Country, White, Blue; Kate Crippen, Pure Country, 4 Blues; Maya Dippert, Pure Country, 7 Whites, Red; Morgan Dippert, Pure Country, White, Red; Bailey Geniesse, Pure Country, 3 Primary; Mikayla Geniesse, Pure Country, 4 Primary, Special; Haley Kirkman, Energetic 4-Her's, 2 Primary, Special; Sarah Hogoboom, Pure Country, Red, Blue; Kari Larson, Helping Hands, 2 Whites, 4 Reds; Kristen Larson, Helping Hands, 8 Blues; Rachel Lindquist, Energetic 4-Her's, 2 Reds, 2 Blues; Courtney McConaghy, Energetic 4-Her's, Blue; Dakota Manley, Energetic 4-Her's, White, 6 Reds, 3 Blues; Breanna Moore, Pure Country, 3 Reds, 2 Blues; MaryKate Napiontek, Pure Country, 3 Whites, 2 Reds; Nataile Napiontek, Pure Country, 3 Reds, Nichole Napiontek, Pure Country, 2 Blues; Emma Shogren, Pure Country, 3 Primary; Grant Shogren, Pure Country, 3 Blues; Chelsey Simons, Happy Tails, Primary; Kayla Simons, Happy Tails, Red; Tenille Tosland, 4-H Rascals, Blue; Amy Tucker, 4-H Rascals, White, Red; Hayden Williams,

Pure Country, Primary, Special; Kendra Zellar, Calawah Country, 2 Blues





We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 20 edition online now. Browse the archives.