News

2010 Clallam County Fair results

Editor's note: This is the second set of results from the 2010 Clallam County Fair.



4-H Building results



Educational Displays - Archibald Scott, Crafty Critters, Blue; Kate Crippen, Pure Country, Blue; Nichole Napiontek, Pure Country, Red

Food Preservation - Brooklyn Bauer, 4-H Rascals, Red, 2 Blues; Michal Breitbach, 4-H Rascals, Red; Sarah Breitbach, 4-H Rascals, Red; Haley Kirkman, Energetic 4-Her's, Primary

Clothing/Textiles - Brooklyn Bauer, 4-H Rascals, Red; Michal Breitbach, 4-H Rascals, Blue; Dakota Manley, Energetic 4-Her's, 2 Blues; Amy Tucker, 4-H Rascals, 2 Reds; Keri Tucker, 4-H Rascals, Primary

Needlework - Michal Breitbach, 4-H Rascals, Blue; Bayleigh Carpenter, Pure Country, Red; Grant Shogren, Pure Country, Blue; Kayla Simons, Happy Tails, Blue; Amy Tucker, 4-H Rascals, Red

Plant Science - Karlee Hansen, Happy Tails, Red, 2 Blues; Haley Kirkman, Energetic 4-Her's, Primary; Dakota Manley, Energetic 4-Her's, 4 Blues; Jamie Schroepfer, 4-H Rascals, 5 Blues

Garden Art - Aiden Breitbach, 4-H Rascals, Red; Judah Breitbach, 4-H Rascals, Red; Michal Breitbach, 4-H Rascals, Red; Sarah Breitbach, 4-H Rascals, Red; Jamie Schroepfer, 4-H Rascals, Red; Emma Shogren, Pure Country, 2 Primary; Amy Tucker, 4-H Rascals, Red; Keri Tucker, 4-H Rascals, Primary

Woodworking - Randy Hogoboom, Pure Country, Blue; Keri Tucker, 4-H Rascals, Primary

Handmade 4-H Project Equipment - Brooklyn Bauer, 4-H Rascals, 3 Blues; Aidan Breitbach, 4-H Rascals, Blue; Michal Breitbach, 4-H Rascals, Blue; Sarah Breitbach, 4-H Rascals, 3 Blues; Becky Schroepfer, 4-H Rascals, Red, 2 Blues; Jamie Schroepfer, 4-H Rascals, Red, Blue; Amy Tucker, 4-H Rascals, Red, 2 Blues; Keri Tucker, 4-H Rascals, 2 Primary

Photography - Kelly Anders, Pony Express, Red, 2 Blues; Matisen Anders, Pony Express, 2 Reds, Blue; Takara Andrus, Energetic 4-Her;s, White, Red, Blue; Scott Archibald, Crafty Critters, Blue; Michal Breitbach, 4-H Rascals, 2 Reds, 11 Blues; Rachel Harner, Crafty Critters, 2 Blues; Sarah Hogoboom, Pure Country, 8 Blues; Haley Kirkman, Energetic 4-Her's, 2 Primarys; Kari Larson, Helping Hands, 3 Reds, 4 Blues; Kirsten Larson, Helping Hands, 2 Whites, 3 Reds; Courtney McConaghy, 3 Whites, 8 Reds, 5 Blues; Katie McLean, Crafty Critters, Blue; Chelsey Simons, Happy Tails, 2 Primarys; Marissa Wilson, Silver Spurs, 3 Blues

Demonstrations - Mattisen Anders, Pony Express, Blue, Special; Takara Andrus, Energetic 4-Her's, Blue; Samuel Berneking, 4-H Rascals, Blue; Holly Cozzdino, Pony Express, Red; Kate Crippen, Pure Country, Blue; Lauren Gallacci, Pony Express, Red; Ciara Gentry, Neon Riders, Blue; Nathan Gentry, Neon Riders, Blue; Rachel Hendry, Pony Express, White; Suzanne Heistand, Pony Express, Red; Cassidy Hodgin, Neon Riders, Red; Haylie Mutan, Neon Riders, Blue; Nichole Napiontek, Pure Country, Blue; Colby Rentas, Pony Express, Blue; Colin West, Granny's Group, Blue; Connor West, Granny's Group, Blue;

Performing Arts - Jodi Chamberlin, Energetic 4-Her's, Blue

4-H in Action - Jodi Chamberlin, Energetic 4-Her's Blue; Kate Power, Pure Country, Blue

Entrepreneur - Michel Breitbach, 4-H Rascals, 5 Blues

Individual Booth - Courtney McConaghy, Energetic 4-Her's, Red

Herdsmanship - Jazzy Andrus, Energetic 4-Her's, Blue; Takara Andrus, Energetic 4-Her's, Blue; Scott Archibald, Crafty Critters, Blue; Brooklyn Bauer, 4-H Rascals, Blue; Samuel Berneking, 4-H Rascals, Blue; Michal Breitbach, 4-H Rascals, Blue; Bayleigh Carpenter, Pure Country, Blue; Kevin Craft, Pure Country, Red; Kate Crippen, Pure Country, Blue; Maya Dippert, Pure Country, Blue; Morgan Dippert, Pure Country, Blue; Mikayla Geniesse, Pure Country, Primary; Rachel Harner, Crafty Critters, Blue; Sydney Henderson, Crafty Critters, Blue; Claire Henninger, Pure Country, Blue; Sarah Hogoboom, Pure Country, Blue; Randy Hogoboom, Pure Country, Blue; Hoebie Iredale, Pure Country, Blue; Haley Kirkman, Energetic 4-Her's, Primary; Kari Larsen, Helping Hands, Blue; Kristen Larsen, Helping Hands, Blue; Matthew Larsen, Helping Hands, Primary; Rachel Lindquist, Energetic 4-Her's, Blue; Dakota Manley, Energetic 4-Her's, Blue; Courtney McConaghy, Energetic 4-Her's, Blue; Katie McLean, Crafty Critters, Blue; Brenna Moore, Pure Country, Blue; Ethan Powers, Pure Country, Blue; Kate Powers, Pure Country, Blue; Emma Shogren, Pure Country, Primary; Grant Shogren, Pure Country, Blue; Dustin Tupper, Pure Country, Blue; Gina Tupper, Pure Country, Blue; Kyle Tupper, Pure Country, Blue; Collin West, Granny's Group, Blue; Connor West, Granny's Group, Blue; Hayden Williams, Pure Country, Primary



4-H Building Small Animal 4-H - Scott Archibald, Crafty Critters, 3 Blues; Jazzy Andrus, Energetic 4-Her's, 3 Blues; Takara Andrus, Energetic 4-Her's, 3 Blues; Sydney Henderson, Crafty Critters, 4 Blues; Randy Hogoboom, Pure Country, 3 Blues; Sarah Hogoboom, Pure Country, 3 Blues; Collin West, Granny's Group, 3 Blues; Connor West, Granny's Group, Red, 2 Blues



4-H Building Small Animal Open - Alex Parrill, 3 Blues.



Drawing for items from 4-H clubs

Winners (with items) - Marla Bell, patriotic picnic basket; Steve Hauff, Sensaria and hand-crocheted dishcloths; Corinne Winters, stationary; Emily Mills, three plants; Jennifer Phelan, three metal animals; M. Eagrinta, shirt and bag; Carol Johnson, blanket and plant; Mary, doll house; Kala Cramer, Tupperware set; Maryanne Blanchard, Galloping Goats farm products; Dan Tucker, movies and air fresheners, and; Carol Johnson, cooking set.



Poultry results

Poultry Fit & Show Results

• FFA-Novice

Skyler Lewis: Champion;

Carson Lewis: Reserve Champion

• Primary

Emma Shogren, Pure Country: Participation

• Juniors

Rose Alexander, 4-H Rascals: Champion; Marykate Napiontek, Pure Country: Blue; Nataile Napiontek, Pure Country: Reserve Champion

• Intermediates

Kevin Craft, Pure Country: Blue; Emily Dybedal, Pure Country: Champion; Stella Haberman, Craft Critters: Blue; Hoebie Iredale, Pure Country: Novice Champion; Nichole Napiontek, Pure Country: Blue; Alison Powell, Pure Country: Blue; Grant Shogren, Pure Country: Reserve Champion



4-H Judging Contest

• Juniors

Rose Alexander, 4-H Rascals: Champion; Marykate Napiontek, Pure Country: White; Nataile Napiontek, Pure Country: Reserve Champion

• Intermediates

Emily Dybedal, Pure Country: Champion; Stella Haberman, Craft Critters: Stella; Hoebie Iredale, Pure Country: Blue; Nichole Napiontek, Pure Country: Reserve Champion. Alison Powell, Pure Country: Blue; Grant Shogren, Pure Country: White



4-H/FFA Type Class

• American Class

Kevin Craft, Pure Country: Red; Hoebie Iredale, Pure Country: Red; Carson Lewis, FFA: Blue; Skyler Lewis, FFA: Blue, Best in Class; MaryKate Napiontek, Pure Country: 2 Blues; Alison Powell, Pure Country: Blue

• Asiatic Class

Hoebie Iredale, Pure Country: Blue-Best in Class, Blue-Reserve in Class; Skyler Lewis, FFA: White

• Continental Class

Emily Dybedal, Pure Country: Blue-Reserve in Class-Best Standard, Blue-Reserve in Class, White; Hoebie Iredale, Pure Country: 2 Blues

• English Class

Rose Alexander, 4-H Rascals: Blue-Reserve in Class, Red; Alison Powell, Pure Country: Red, White

• Mediterranean Class

Kevin Craft, Pure Country: Blue; Carson Lewis, FFA: Blue-Best in Class-Reserve Standard; Grant Shogren, Pure Country: 2 Blues, 2 Reds

• Old English Game Bantam Class

Kevin Craft, Pure Country: Red; Emily Dybedal, Pure Country: 2 Blues; Hoebie Iredale, Pure Country: Blue, Blue-Reserve in Class; MaryKate Napiontek, Pure Country: Blue-Best in Class-Reserve in Show, Blue, White; Emma Shogren, Pure Country: Blue

• Rose Comb Clean Legged Bantam Class

Kevin Craft, Pure Country: Red; Emily Dybedal, Pure Country: 2 Reds; Grant Shogren, Pure Country: Blue-Best in Class

• All Other Combs Clean Legged Class

Nichole Napiontek, Pure Country: Red

• Feather Legged Bantam Class

Emily Dybedal, Pure Country: 2 Blues, 2 Reds, Blue-Reserve in Class; Skyler Lewis, FFA: Blue-Best in Class-Best Bantam-Best in Show; Nataile Napiontek, Pure Country: White

• Crossbreed Class

Kevin Craft, Pure Country: Blue-Reserve in Class; Stella Haberman, Crafty Critters: Blue; Nataile Napiontek, Pure Country: 2 Blues, 2 Reds; Nichole Napiontek, Pure Country: 2 Blues; Alison Powell, Pure Country: Red, Blue

• Non Standard Breeds Class

Emily Dybedal, Pure Country: Blue; Hoebie Iredale, Pure Country: 2 Blues; Emma Shogren, Pure Country: Red, Blue; Grant Shogren, Pure Country: Red

• Duck Class

Hoebie Iredale, Pure Country: 3 Blues, Reserve in Class

• Brown Egg Class

Stella Haberman, Craft Critters: Blue-Reserve Champion; Emma Shogren, Pure Country: Blue; Grant Shogren, Pure Country: Red

• White Egg Class

Hoebie Iredale, Pure Country: Blue; MaryKate Napiontek, Pure Country: Blue; Emma Shogren, Pure Country: Red

• Other Egg Class

Nataile Napiontek, Pure Country: Red; Grant Shogren, Pure Country: Blue



Open Type Class

• American Class

Kevin Craft: Red; Hoebie Iredale: Red; Carson Lewis: Blue; Skyler Lewis: Blue, Best in Class; Mark Napiontek, 2 Blues; MaryKate Napiontek: 2 Blues; Alison Powell: Blue; Wendy Reese: Blue

• Asiatic Class

Hoebie Iredale: Blue-Best in Class, Blue-Reserve in Class; Skyler Lewis: White; Todd O'Bryant: Blue

• Continental Class

Emily Dybedal: Blue-Reserve in Class-Best Standard, Blue-Reserve in Class, White; Hoebie Iredale: 2 Blues

• English Class

Rose Alexander: Blue-Reserve in Class, Red; Alison Powell: Red, White

• Mediterranean Class

Kevin Craft: Blue; Carson Lewis: Blue-Best in Class-Reserve Standard; Grant Shogren: 2 Blues, 2 Reds

• Old English Game Bantam Class

Kevin Craft: Red; Emily Dybedal: 2 Blues; Hoebie Iredale: Blue, Blue-Reserve in Class; MaryKate Napiontek: Blue-Best in Class-Reserve in Show, Blue, White; Emma Shogren: Blue

• Rose Comb Clean Legged Bantam Class

Kevin Craft: Red; Emily Dybedal: 2 Reds; Grant Shogren: Blue-Best in Class

• All Other Combs Clean Legged Class

Nichole Napiontek: Red

• Feather Legged Bantam Class

Emily Dybedal: 2 Blues, 2 Reds, Blue-Reserve in Class; Skyler Lewis: Blue-Best in Class-Best Bantam-Best in Show; Nataile Napiontek: White

• Crossbreed Class

Kevin Craft: Blue-Reserve in Class; Stella Haberman: Blue; Mark Napiontek: 2 Blues, 1 Red; Nataile Napiontek: 2 Blues, 2 Reds; Nichole Napiontek: 2 Blues; Todd O'Bryant: Blue-Best in Class-Best Crossbreed, Blue; Alison Powell: Red, Blue; Wendy Reese: Blue

• Non Standard Breeds Class

Emily Dybedal: Blue; Hoebie Iredale: 2 Blues; Emma Shogren: Red, Blue; Grant Shogren: Red

• Duck Class

Hoebie Iredale: 3 Blues, Reserve in Class

• Brown Egg Class

Stella Haberman: Blue-Reserve Champion; Emma Shogren: Blue; Grant Shogren: Red; Todd O'Bryant: Blue

• White Egg Class

Hoebie Iredale: Blue; MaryKate Napiontek: Blue; Emma Shogren: Red

• Other Egg Class

Lisa Edinger: Blue-Best in Class-Best Egg; Nataile Napiontek: Red; Grant Shogren: Blue; Todd O'Bryant: Red



Cavy Fit and Show

Primary: Bailey Geniesse, Participation

Intermediate: Tenille Tosland, Blue and Champion



Rabbit Fit and Show

• Primaries

Rhett Wilson: Participation

Bailey Anderson: Participation

Mikayla Geniesse: Participation and Special Award

• Juniors

Mary Kate Napiontek: Red

Nataile Napiontek: Blue and Champion

• Intermediates

Hoebie Iredale: Blue and Reserved Champion

Nichole Napiontek: Blue and Champion

• Seniors

Ruby Jackson: Red

Krissi Marks: Blue and Reserve Champion

Amber Robb: Blue and Champion







Community Events, April 2014

Add an Event
We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Apr 9 edition online now. Browse the archives.