Sports

Sports results

Auto racing

Port Angeles Speedway

• Sept. 13

Stock Cars - Dash winner: Kurt Adams; Heat winner: Laurie Lewis; Main: 1. Adams, 2. Dan Graham, 3. Lewis

Crash-to-Pass Trucks - Dash winner: Timmy Opdyke; Heat winner: Joe Babboni; Main: 1. Bob Fulmer, 2. Babboni

Midgets - Dash winners: Keith Davidson, Dave Lorenz; Heat winners: Glen Nichols, Troy Watt; Main: 1. Don Lorenz, 2. Jeremiah Franklin, 3. Dave Lorenz

Vintage Modified - Main: 1. Jim Jones, 2. Mike Colther, 3. Bob Fulmer



Football

• NFL Pepsi Punt, Pass & Kick Competition, Sept. 14, Port Angeles

10-11 girls: 1. Jessica Greene, 121-3

12-13 girls: 1. Lenora Hofer, 191-4; 2. Krista Johnson, 187-7

8-9 boys: 1. Elijah Stewart, 174-1; 2. Dane Bradow, 141-5; 3. Ryan Adamire, 89-7; 4. Nate Adamire, 66-3

10-11 boys: 1. Alexander Barry, 206-8; 2. Ty Jones, 201-11; 3. Ryan Rodocker, 147-10; 4. Jordan White, 121-4; 5. Austin Adamire, 82-4; 6. Bailey White, 82-1

12-13 boys: 1. Robert McMahan, 238-0; 2. Nick Williams, 144-9



Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• Men's club, Two-Man Best Ball, Sept. 9

First flight - Gross: 1. Fred Boynton, Dan Krug, 68; 2. Herman Murillo, Carl Taylor, 71; 3. John Mitchell, John Price, 73. Net: 1. Pat Covey, Tom Meeks, 59; 2. (tie) Bill Berry, Bob Larkins and Robert Dunda, John Haggar, 62.

Second flight - Gross: 1. John Cameron, Warren Cortez, 78; 2. David Hume, Dave Inglesby, 79. Net: 1. Tim Lane, Randy Sullivan, 58; 2. Ted Larson, Popo Richardson, 59; 3. Bates Bankert, David Johnson, 61.

KPs: Bill Berry, Dave Johnson, Dan Krug, Bob Larkins.



• Lady Niners, Sept. 11, If Only Event

1. Kitty Gross, 19; 2. Pat Carters, 21; 3. Kathy Benedict, 23. Low Putts: Terri Green, 18.



SkyRidge Golf Course

• Summer Three-Person Scramble, Sept. 14

1. Dave Koelher, Andy Watkins, Martin Petersen, 56.2; 2. (tie) Jeff Pedersen, Mark Willis, Richard Fisher and and Bruce Beane, Bob Kelly, Chris Bariel, 59.0; 4. (tie) Peter Young, Dusty Henry, Nan Wetzel and Neil Cays, Jeff Cays, Brian Cays, 61.0.



SunLand Golf & Country Club

• Men's Club, September Mixer, Sept. 10

1. Dave Anderson, Owen Prout, Ed St. Charles, Bill Wheeler, 121; 2. Bob Beauchamp, Bob Berard, JC Cline, Lee Cox, 123; 3. Jim Coulter, Pat Fougard, Ed Jones, Jack Real, 124; 4. (tie) Brian Bailey, Gary Capouch, Don Leslie and Dick Baughn, Jim Harlan, Dick Johnson, Marty O'Brien, 125; 6. Fred Antonelli, Bob Erzen, Frankl Herodes, Arlyn Nelson, 126.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the Nov 19
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates