Sports

School Sports Results

SEQUIM HIGH SCHOOL



Cross country

• Nov. 1 - West Central District meet, Tacoma

Team scores: Girls - 1. Sequim 32, 2. Kingston 62, 3. Fife 68, 4. Interlake 109, 5. Steilacoom, 139, 6. Washington 151, 7. Klahowya 165, 8. North Mason inc. Boys - 1. Interlake 66, 2. Sequim 73, 3. Washington 99, 4. Klahowya 125, 5. Steilacoom 131, 6. Kingston 152, 7. Fife 167, 8. North Mason 192, 9. Eatonville inc.

Sequim individual marks:

Girls - 2. Alli Cutting, 18:34.1; 4. Audrey Lichten, 19:26.4; 6. Laura Moser, 19:45.5; 9. Christina Bruce, 20:23.9; 11. Zoei Zbaraschuk, 21:10.2; 16. Alyssa Stratton, 21:59.6; 18. Taylor Roads, 22:09.4

Boys - 1. Kenny Russell, 16:39.0; 16. Colby Robb, 17:27.9; 17. Tyler Wilson-Walters, 17:31.5; 19. Ben Ohnstad, 17:39.4; 20. Alex Jenkins, 17:45.4; 23. Alex Clifford, 17:54.4; 24. Joel Christopher, 18:03.1



Football

• Oct. 27

JV score - Sequim 28, Eatonville 14



• Oct. 30

C-team score - Port Angeles 22, Sequim 20



• Oct. 31

Sequim 36, Washington 19

Sequim 8 21 7 0 - 36

Washington 0 7 0 12 - 19

Scoring

First quarter

S - Decker 1 run (Pruden run)

Second quarter

S - Catelli 3 run (Huston kick)

W - Moraign 1 run (Koroma kick)

S - Decker 6 run (Huston kick)

S - Woolf 8 run (Huston kick)

Third quarter

S - Catelli 18 pass from Rickerson (Huston kick)

Fourth quarter

W - Huey 10 pass from Alvarez (kick failed)

W - Lafelle 10 run (kick failed)

Sequim stats

Rushing: Travis Decker 19-90, 2 TDs; Brad Woolf 5-44, TD; Chris Pruden 3-24; Clancy Catelli 2-6, TD; Isaac Yamamoto 1-4; Drew Rickerson 3-(-6)

Passing: Rickerson 9-13, 138 yards, TD

Receiving: Catelli 3-54, TD; John Textor 2-39; Jeremie Oliver 2-38; Alex Gillis 1-6; Joey Hall 1-1

Leading tacklers: Yamamoto 15, Gillis 13, Woolf 10, Kevin Beck 10

Interceptions: Catelli, Curtis Blodgett, Reed Omdal

Sacks: Bryan Little

Fumble recoveries: Beck



Girls soccer

• Oct. 28

Port Townsend 2, Sequim 0



• Oct. 30

North Mason 4, Sequim 1

Sequim goal: Sunma Agostine

JV score: North Mason 3,

Sequim 1



Girls swimming

• Oct. 30 - Divisional meet, Port Angeles

Sequim results:

200 medley relay - 2. Sequim A, 2:28.56; 13. Sequim B, 2:46.55

200 free - 6. Sarah Keltonic, 2:37.47; 14. Shelby Heyer, 3:13.24

200 IM - 2. Rachel Hardy, 2:47.03. Silver - 2. Louise Showers, 3:01.68;

50 free - 12. Billie-Jane Stone, 31.88; 16. Kelsey DeWald, 32.91; 21. Brooke Ansotegui, 34.33. Silver - 7. Heyer, 36.69; 13. Autumn Kessinger, 38.12; 14. Emily Jakubisin, 38.25; 22. Mia Evridge, 41.85; 26. Meredith Evridge, 46.30; 27. Kristina Fariova, 52.68

Diving - 7. Stone, 77.15; 9. Rose Hawkins, 71.85

100 free - 12. Rachel Hughes, 1:10.87; 22. Ansotegui, 1:19.02; 26. Kessinger, 1:20.67; Silver - 12. Me. Evridge, 1:45.74

500 free - 9. Colsie Froerer, 7:09.95

200 free relay - 11. Sequim A, 2:20.16; 13. Sequim B, 2:35.47

100 back - 5. Hughes, 1:21.18; 7. Showers, 1:21.62; 11. Froerer, 1:24.46; 13. Keltonic, 1:28.89

100 breast - 7. DeWald, 1:33.37. Silver - 3. Fariova, 1:38.05; 6. Jakubisin, 1:46.08; 7. Mia Evridge, 1:47.57

400 relay - 4. Sequim A, 5:01.84; 8. Sequim B, 5:51.78

Volleyball

• Oct. 28

Sequim 3, Port Townsend 1 (25-10, 23-25, 25-21, 25-14)

Sequim stats:

Kills: Megan Zumbuhl 10, Caitlin Pallai 9, Teyloure Ring 8, Maddy Zbaraschuk 4, Ashlee Bourns, Sarah Donahue, Sierra Clark

Assists: Kari Hankins 21, Sara Hankins

Blocks: Pallai, Brittany Bower

Digs: Diana Earl 12, Bourns 7, K. Hankins 5, Zumbuhl 5, Zbaraschuk 4, Ring 3, Pallai 2

Serving: Ring 17-20, Bourns 16-17, K. Hankins 13-13, Earl 10-11, Zumbuhl 7-11, Clark 5-6, Zbaraschuk 2-5, S. Hankins 1-1

Aces: Bourns 5, Ring 4, K. Hankins 3, Zumbuhl 2, Clark, Zbaraschuk

C-team score: Sequim 2, Port Townsend 1 (13-25, 25-15, 25-18)



• Oct. 30

North Mason 3, Sequim 0 (25-10, 25-12, 25-16)

Sequim stats:

Kills: Zumbuhl 7, Pallai 5, Zbaraschuk 2, S. Hankins, Ring

Assists: S. Hankins 11, Ring

Blocks: Pallai 3, Bower, Zbaraschuk

Digs: Zumbuhl 12, Bourns 6, Ring 6, Clark 3, Donahue 3, S. Hankins

Serving: Ring 8-9, Bower 4-4, Zumbuhl 4-4, Bourns 4-5, S. Hankins 3-3, Zbaraschuk 2-3, Keli Haffner 1-1, Clark 0-1, Earl 0-1

Aces: Ring 2, Bower, Zbaraschuk

JV score: Sequim 3, North Mason 0 (25-15, 25-19, 25-21)

JV highlights: Jessica Lauritzen 2 blocks; Kyla Martin 9 assists; Emily Madsen 4 aces; Lindsey Soha 4 kills; Shannon Robbins 5 digs





PENINSULA COLLEGE



Men's soccer

• Oct. 29

Peninsula 3, Olympic 0

Pirate goals: Omar Anderson, Sean Gaskins, Steve Williams



• Nov. 1

Peninsula 1, Shoreline 0

Pirate goal: Teagan Cambier









We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 15 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates