Sports

School sports results

SEQUIM HIGH SCHOOL



Bowling



• Dec. 2

Olympic 7, Sequim 0

Team scoring: Game 1 - Olympic 790, Sequim 688; Game 2 - Olympic 804, Sequim 691; Baker 1 - Olympic 166, Sequim 122; Baker 2 - Olympic 176, Sequim 163; Total pins - Olympic 1936, Sequim 1664

Individual scores:

Olympic - Liza Ambrose 349 (192-157), Audrey Duestch 315 (180-135), Emily Sutton 315 (137-178), Alma Levario 315 (134-181), Lacee Ness 300 (147-153)

Sequim - Johanna Ewing 309 (159-150), Sara Hogoboom 289 (159-130), Breanna Krumpe 269 (144-125), Alex Whiteside 262 (95-166), Sam Whiteside 251 (131-120)



• Dec. 4

Sequim 6, Peninsula 1

Team scoring: Game 1 - Sequim 680, Peninsula 608; Game 2 - Sequim 652, Peninsula 576; Baker 1 - Sequim 126, Peninsula 96; Baker 2 - Peninsula 149, Sequim 123; Total pins - Sequim 1581, Peninsula 1429

Individual scores:

Sequim - Ewing 327 (190-137), Krumpe 295 (137-158), S> Whiteside 279 (146-133), Hogoboom 216 (117-99), A. Whiteside 215 (90-125)

Peninsula - Elise Smithengel 301 (175-126), Nikki Skonea 259 (133-126), Ashly Riffle 230 (109-121), Hannah Kopp 226 (112-114), Casey 169 (79-90)



Boys basketball



• Dec. 3

JV score: Crescent High School 39, Sequim JV 28



• Dec. 5

Klahowya 58, Sequim 41

Sequim 13 8 10 10 - 41

Klahowya 12 18 10 18 - 58

Scoring:

Wolves - John Textor 14, Ary Webb 11, Taylor Thorson 6, Michael Dunning 4, Jeremie Oliver 4, Corbin Webb 2, Nick Camporini, Evan Hill, Kenny Meier, Reed Omdal,

Klahowya Eagles - Andre Moore 22, Tyler Gonzales 10, Andrew Holm 6, Brandon Neet 5, Mark Garlit 4, Chris Fredrick 3, Jeff Jaeckel 3, Stephan Jeffcoat 2, Jeff Wasson 2, Derris Davis, Lennie Hatford, Eli Monette.



Girls basketball



• Dec. 5

Klahowya 38, Sequim 37

Klahowya 9 7 7 15 - 38

Sequim 8 8 12 9 - 37

Scoring:

Klahowya Eagles - Jordan Dixon 13, Jonica Durbin 9, Jessica Drake 6, Jessie Bolger 5, Natasha Brooks 3, Carli McElwee 2, Jolyn Boling, Shelby Marsh-Quinlan, Lacey Newman

Wolves - Yela Minor 8, Sunma Agostine 7, Nicole Phifer 7, Lauryn Garrett 6, Kathryn Roeber 6, Lea Hopson 3, Katrina Ignagni, Persephone Nelson, Alex Rose-Albert, Christy Ruiz



Boys swimming



• Dec. 4

Sequim 95, North Kitsap 87

Sequim 111, Kingston 69

200 medley relay - 2. Sequim A (Noe Calderon, Thomas Moores, Alex Skinner, Parker Steichen), 2:10.22; 6. Sequim B (Jake Dethlefsen, Tanner Estep, Ettore Scudo, Duncan Skinner), 2:35.89; 7. Sequim C (Joe Dapcevich, Jared Lindorfer, Chris Merrikin, Derek Morgan), 2:37.00

200 free - 3. Max Flock, 2:40.00; 6. Travis Smith, 2:48.59; 9. Merrikin, 3:14.66

200 IM - 1. Calderon, 2:30.34; 5. Alex Skinner, 2:50.00; 6. Estep, 3:02.01

50 free - 2. Moores, 26.09; 7. Dethlefsen, 31.00; 8. Michael Okamoto, 34.55

Diving - 1. Kris Peterson, 117.75; 2. Frank Catelli, 106.30; 3. Ezra Perkins, 101.50

100 fly - 3. Parker Steichen, 1:17.73; 4. Smith, 1:29.73; 6. D. Skinner, 1:35.10

100 free - 1. Moores, 1:00.29; 2. Flock, 1:00.32; 5. Scudo, 1:16.05

500 free - 2. A. Skinner, 7:13.20; 5. Estep, 7:55.00; 9. Merrikin, 8:58.57

200 free relay - 1. Sequim A, 1:56.78; 6. Sequim B, 2:48.53

100 back - 1. Calderon, 1:09.38; 6. Dethlefsen, 1:28.02; 8. Scudo, 1:38.53

100 breast - 1. Steichen, 1:16.83; 3. D. Skinner, 1:28.95; 7. Okamoto, 1:45.73

400 free relay - 2. Sequim A (Calderon, Estep, A. Skinner, Smith), 4:36.81; 6. Sequim B (Dethlefsen, Flock, Okamoto, Scudo), 5:15.56; 8. Sequim C (Dapcevich, Merrikin, Morgan, Moores), 5:46.24



Wrestling



• Dec. 4

Olympic 53, Sequim 23

103 - Zack Huisman (S) win by forfeit

112 - Double forfeit

119 - Parrish (O) win by forfeit

125 - Double forfeit

130 - Taylor Gowdy (S) win by forfeit

135 - Borcherding (O) win by tech. fall over Nick Grinnell (S), 18-3

140 - Reeve (O) def. Kenny Henning (S) by disqualification

145 - Hoyt (O) pinned Dakota Hinton (S), 0:28

152 - Giese (O) win by forfeit

160 - Lampano (O) pinned Kawika Yasamura (S), 0:51

171 - Galeski (O) pinned David Copeland (S), 3:29

189 - Ethan Hinton (S) pinned O'Halek (O), 5:07

215 - Glover (O) win by forfeit

285 - D'Astoli (O) win by forfeit

Bremerton 39, Sequim 36

103 - Huisman (S) win by forfeit

112 - Bobby Dingle (B) pinned Austin Middleton (S), 5:06

119 - Luke Foiles (B) win by forfeit

125 - Andrew Beliveau (B) win by forfeit

130 - Gowdy (S) win by forfeit

135 - Grinnell (S) pinned Mark Ebbay (B), 5:15

140 - Henning (S) pinned Daryl Daugs (B), 1:03

145 - Tim Hager (B) def. D. Hinton (S), 8-7

152 - Nick Thomas (B) win by forfeit

160 - Tommy Hanberg (B) pinned Yasamura (S), 1:21

171 - Copeland (S) pinned Chris Flemming (B), 5:54

189 - E. Hinton (S) win by forfeit

215 - Double forfeit

285 - Nico Garcia (B) win by forfeit





PENINSULA COLLEGE



Men's basketball



• Dec. 4

Highline 66, Peninsula 51

Peninsula 22 29 - 51

Higline 29 37 - 66

Scoring:

Pirates - Jake Pappaleus 13, Jesse Bean 8, Cody Killian 8, Jordan Collins 6, Cody Smithson 6, Chidi Antoinne 4, Harmeet Mahal 4, Colton Worley 2, Jake Langston, Christian Manzanza, Buddy Schumacher, Dion Serras

Highline Thunderbirds - Kelly Edwards 22, Paul Mickelson 12, Coby Gibler 8, Julian Fernandez 6, Dan Young 6, Evan Berndt 4, John Morine 3, Aaron Stevens 3, Dustin Bowser 2

Peninsula statistics:

FG 20-55, .364. FT 8-14, .571. Three-point goals: 3-15, .200 (Killian 2-4, Pappuleas 1-3, Manzanza 0-1, Smithson 0-1, Bean 0-2, Mahal 0-2). Rebounds: 38 (Mahal 7). Assists: 14 (Mahal 5). Team turnovers: 27. Blocks: 3 (Antoinne, Killian, Smithson). Steals: 10 (Antoinne, Bean 3). Turnovers: 27 (Mahal, Smithson 5).

Highline statistics:

FG 21-52, .404. FT 18-24, .750. Three-point goals: 6-14, .429 (Edwards 4-4, Mickelson 2-4, Fernandez 0-2, Berndt 0-4). Rebounds: 34 (Gibler 7). Assists: 16 (Fernandez 6). Team turnovers: 21. Blocks: 6 (Gibler 3). Steals: 15 (Edwards, Gibler, Mickelson 3). Turnovers: 21 (Berndt, Gibler 4).



Women's basketball



• Dec. 5 - Pierce Tournament, Lakewood

Peninsula 74, Pierce 53

Peninsula 42 32 - 74

Pierce 30 23 - 53

Scoring:

Pirates - Britney Yamane 23, Brittany Bridges 11, Sam Flett 11, Ayla Brown 9, Krystal Tolliver 9, Kaylee Baumstark 4, Dena Houser 4, Kimberly Delk 2, Renee Pedroza 1, Damaris Craig, Tina Knight

Pierce Raiders - Kaylah Scott 15, Chayniece Johnson 12, Courtnie Johnson 6, Alychia Colon 5, Whitney Nelson 4, Alicia Larrieu 3, Brittany Sebastian 3, Mickayla Queree 2, Nichole Webber 2, Alexandra Clark 1, Kortni Pendon

Peninsula statistics:

FG 29-75, .387. FT 11-16, .688. Three-point goals: 5-19, .263 (Yamane 3-8, Bridges 1-1, Feltt 1-4, Knight 0-1, Tolliver 0-2, Houser 0-3). Rebounds: 60 (Tolliver 16). Assists: 18 (Flett 7). Team turnovers: 19. Blocks: 1 (Tolliver). Steals: 13 (Flett 7). Turnovers: 19 (Yamane 5).

Pierce statistics:

FG 19-64, .297. FT 8-16, .500. Three-point goals: 7-25, .280 (Scott 3-5, Johnson 3-8, Larrieu 1-1, Sebastian 0-3, Nelson 0-8). Rebounds: 37 (Colon 6). Assists: 16 (Sebastian 5). Team turnovers: 22. Blocks: 2 (Colon 2). Steals: 9 (Sebastian 3). Turnovers: 22 (Nelson 6).



• Dec. 6 - Pierce Tournament semifinal

Peninsula 62, Olympic 49

Peninsula 30 32 - 62

Olympic 26 23 - 49

Scoring:

Pirates - Flett 14, Bridges 13, Yamane 10, Brown 6, Delk 6, Tolliver 4, Houser 3, Baumstark 2, Craig 2, Pedroza 2, Knight

Olympic Rangers - Shayvonne Barrett 21, Jodi Mitchell 11, Colby Thatcher 8, Cissy Kenny 7, Pepper Fauna 2, Jessica Horner, Jessica Jordan

Peninsula statistics:

FG 25-61, .410. FT 7-12, .583. Three-point goals: 5-16, .313 (Flett 2-7, Bridges 1-2, Delk 1-2, Yamane 1-4, Houser 0-1). Rebounds: 51 (Bridges 15). Assists: 19 (Yamane 6). Team turnovers: 26 . Blocks: 1 (Delk). Steals: 8 (Flett 3). Turnovers: 26 (Flett 7).

Olympic statistics:

FG 16-65, .246. FT 11-25, .440. Three-point goals: 6-19, .316 (Barrett 3-9, Mitchell 3-9, Jordan 0-1). Rebounds: 45 (Thatcher 17). Assists: 11 (Fauna 5). Team turnovers: 21. Blocks: 2 (Horner, Thatcher). Steals: 14 (Fauna 6). Turnovers: 21 (Barrett 10).



• Dec. 7 - Pierce Tournament championship

Skagit Valley 64, Peninsula 54

Peninsula 22 32 - 54

Skagit Valley 39 25 - 64

Scoring:

Pirates - Yamane 15, Bridges 12, Flett 11, Tolliver 7, Houser 4, Baumstark 2, Delk 2, Brown 1, Craig, Knight, Pedroza

Skagit Valley Cardinals - Ashley Grater 14, Alex Love 10, Brittany Janz 9, Shante Scott 9, Alyssa Koller 6, Karly Joseph 5, Adrienne Ridenhour 5, Keri Arendse 4, Natalie Moreno 2

Peninsula statistics:

FG 21-59, .356. FT 4-12, .333. Three-point goals: 8-22, .364 (Yamane 5-11, Flett 2-8, Bridges 1-2, Brown 0-1). Rebounds: 41 (Bridges 9). Assists: 13 (Flett 4). Team turnovers: 23. Blocks: 2 (Delk, Bridges). Steals: 8 (Delk, Yamane 2). Turnovers: 23 (Flett 6).

Skagit Valley statistics:

FG 27-80, .338. FT 7-10, .700. Three-point goals: 3-19, .158 (Ridenhour 1-1, Grater 1-4, Janz 1-5, Koller 0-1, Love 0-1, Arendse 0-7). Rebounds: 57 (Koller 11). Assists: 14 (Arendse, Grater, Janz 3). Team turnovers: 19. Blocks: 2 (Janz, Joseph). Steals: 12 (Janz 5). Turnovers: 19 (Love, Scott 4).





Sports rec results



Basketball

Port Angeles adult league

• Standings

Seven Cedars Casino 4-0





Burley Construction 4-0

Irwin Dental Center 3-1





Langston Pro. Services 3-1





Swimmin' Hole 3-1





Westport Shipyard 2-2





Sunshine Construction 2-2





Blue Sharks 2-2





Cougar's 1-3





Green Crow 0-4





Suck Ink Productions 0-4





U.S. Coast Guard 0-4







Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• Men's Club, Ace Day, Dec. 3

First Flight - Gross: 1. Larry Pulver, 73; 2. John Moniz, 75. Net: 1. Grant Ritter, 63; 2. Pat Covey, 65.

Second Flight - Gross: 1. Rick Sumida, 80; 2. Karl Dryfhout, 82. Net: 1. George Switzer, 68; 2. Dave Blake, 69.

Third Flight - Gross: 1. Dave Johnson, 78; 2. Bob Larkins, 89. Net: 1. Vern Bauer, 68; 2. Mike Sutton, 70.

Fourth Flight - Gross: 1. Ted Larsen, 92; 2. Ron Despars, 95. Net: 1. Bob Hammond, 68; 2. Dick McCammon, 71.

KPs: Rick Sumida, Mike Sutton, Paul Ryan, Bob Bullinger



SkyRidge Golf Course

• 27-hole Pre-Christmas Tournament, Dec. 6

Gross: 1. Silas Fuller and Shawn Harris, 145; 2. Mike Dupuis and Rob Botero, 149. Net: 1. Brian Cays and Jeff Cays, 132.5; 2. Shane Price and Ed Thorsen, 132.9; 3. Mark Willis and Jeff Pedersen, 138.7.



Volleyball

Port Angeles coed league

• Dec. 1

Nippon Paper 3, Angeles Plumbing 0 (25-17, 25-19, 25-23)

JSF Engineering 3, Joyce Generals (25-15, 25-20, 25-20)

• Dec. 2

Hutchinson Construction 2, McCrorie Carpet One 1 (25-21, 32-34, 25-18)

Kydaka 3, Serena's Spikers/Muchwear 0 (25-21, 25-9, 25-13)

• Dec. 3

Westport Shipyard 3, Olympic Medical Center 0 (25-9, 25-14, 25-12)

Olympic Construction 3, Law Office of Alan Millet 0 (25-21, 25-18, 25-6)







We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 23 edition online now. Browse the archives.