Sports

School Sports results

SEQUIM HIGH SCHOOL



Boys basketball

• Dec. 15

C-team score - Port Angeles 61, Sequim 24



Girls basketball

• Dec. 15

C-team score - Port Angeles 59, Sequim 37



Bowling

• Dec. 16

Bremerton 7, Sequim 0

Team scoring: Game 1 - Bremerton 765, Sequim 534; Game 2 - Bremerton 817, Sequim 666; Baker 1 - Bremerton 119, Sequim 114; Baker 2 - Bremerton 160, Sequim 95; Total pins - Bremerton 1861, Sequim 1409

Individual scores:

Sequim - Alex Whiteside 298 (143-155), Sam Whiteside 241 (119-122), Johanna Ewing 208 (105-103), Breanna Krumpe 196 (97-99), Sara Hogoboom 187, Kim Duce 70

Bremerton - Kirstie Williams 374 (173-201), Sam Smith 332 (150-182), Ariel Wagg 318 (160-158), Misty Braddock 287 (149-138), Shannara Hankinson 271 (133-138)



Boys swimming

• Dec. 16

Sequim 107, Bremerton 77

200 medley relay - 2. Sequim A (Tanner Estep, Noe Calderon, Parker Steichen, Thomas Moores), 2:12.11; 3. Sequim B (Steven Moore, Alex Skinner, Ettore Scudo, Triston Cortani), 2:20.65

200 free - 1. A. Skinner, 2:22.79; 4. Derek Morgan, 3:03.55; 5. Michael Okamoto, 3:11.15

200 IM - 2. Moores, 2:44.48; 3. Scudo, 3:07.97; 4. Joe Dapcevich, 3:11.60

50 free - 1. Calderon, 26.53; 2. Cortani, 28.89; 4. Estep, 29.61

Diving - 1. Stephen Stilts, 133.00; 2. Frank Catelli, 123.55; 3. Kris Peterson, 121.60

100 fly - 2. Moores, 1:15.44; 3. Moore, 1:22.48; 4. Chris Merrikin, 1:35.39

100 free - 2. Steichen, 1:04.90; 3. Cortani, 1:09.32; 6. Scudo, 1:14.83

500 free - 2. Calderon, 6:10.32; 3. Estep, 7:01.25; 4. Duncan Skinner, 7:30.15

200 free relay - 2. Sequim A (Cortani, Scudo, A. Skinner, Steichen), 1:56.93; 3. Sequim B (Dapcevich, Jacob DeWald, Morgan, Okamoto), 2:11.89

100 back - 1. A. Skinner, 1:28.53; 2. Moore, 1:28.48; 5. Dapcevich, 1:41.07

100 breast - 2. Steichen, 1:17.31; 4. D. Skinner, 1:28.53; 6. Okamoto, 1:44.39

400 free relay - 1. Sequim A (Calderon, Estep, A. Skinner, Moores), 4:19.28; 3. Sequim B (Dapcevich, DeWald, Morgan, Moore), 5:21.39; 5. Sequim C (Merrikin, Alex Jenkins, Jared Lindorfer, D. Skinner), 5:34.32



Wrestling

Dec. 27 - North Mason Classic, Belfair

Team scores: 1. North Mason 213, 2. Eatonville 173.5, 3. Sequim 151.5, 4. Port Angeles 151, 5. Steilacoom 94, 6. North Kitsap 93.5, 7. Kingston 85.5, 8. Shelton 83.5, 9. Port Townsend 58, 10. Federal Way 48.



PENINSULA COLLEGE



Men's basketball

• Dec. 19 - Highline West Region Crossover Tournament, Des Moines

Clackamas 80, Peninsula 63

Peninsula 33 30 - 63

Clackamas 32 48 - 80

Scoring:

Pirates - Harmeet Mahal 14, Jesse Bean 12, Cody Killian 12, Christian Manzanza 9, Jake Pappuleas 7, Jake Green 4, Jordan Collins 3, Cody Smithson 2, Buddy Schumacher, Dion Serras, Colton Worley

Clackamas Cougars - J.C. Cook 19, Chelales Tapscott 17, Brad King 12, Zach Wilde 9, Jeff Dorman 7, Austin Dunn 7, Justin Steinke 4, E.J. Manley 3, Shane Fife 2, Jonny Brainard, Scott Martin, Josh Weatherman

Peninsula statistics:

FG 20-63, .317. FT 15-22, .682. Three-point goals: 8-22, .364 (Mahal 3-4, Killian 2-5, Bean 2-6, Pappuleas 1-3, Schumacher 0-1, Serras 0-1, Green 0-2). Rebounds: 39 (Manzanza 8). Assists: 14 (Bean, Mahal 3). Team turnovers: 21. Blocks: 2 (Green, Manzanza). Steals: 8 (Bean, Smithson 2). Turnovers: 21 (Bean 4).

Clackamas statistics:

FG 34-71, .479. FT 6-11, .545. Three-point goals: 6-22, .273 (Cook 3-7, Dunn 1-1, Manley 1-3, Dorman 1-5, Martin 0-1, Wilde 0-1, Brainard 0-2, Steinke 0-2). Rebounds: 47 (Tapscott 11). Assists: 24 (Dunn, Fife 6). Team turnovers: 20. Blocks: 5 (Tapscott 3). Steals: 14 (Fife 3). Turnovers: 20 (Dunn 5).



• Dec. 20 - Highline West Region Crossover Tournament

Highline 79, Peninsula 71

Peninsula 35 36 - 71

Highline 28 51 - 79

Scoring:

Pirates - Green 16, Bean 15, Killian 12, Pappuleas 11, Smithson 6, Chidi Antoinne 4, Collins 4, Mahal 3, Manzanza, Serras

Highline Thunderbirds - Cody Gibler 19, Kelly Edwards 13, Vaughn Gaines 9, Kyle Perry 9, Aaron Stevens 9, Shedrick Nelson 7, Stedman Richardson 4, Julian Fernandez 3, Evan Berndt 2, Paul Mickelson 2, John Morine 2, Dan Young

Peninsula statistics:

FG 28-80, .350. FT 6-12, .500. Three-point goals: 9-23, .391 (Killian 4-8, Bean 3-3, Pappuleas 2-6, Mahal 0-2, Gren 0-4). Rebounds: 49 (Green 15). Assists: 14 (Pappuleas 4). Team turnovers: 18. Blocks: 5 (Antoinne, Manzanza 2). Steals: 6 (Serras 3). Turnovers: 18 (Bean 4).

Highline statistics:

FG 28-57, .491. FT 20-26, .769. Three-point goals: 3-13, .231 (Edwards 2-3, Nelson 1-6, Gaines 0-1, Mickelson 0-1, Nelson 0-1, Richardson 0-1). Rebounds: 39 (Gibler 12). Assists: 22 (Gaines 6). Team turnovers: 17. Blocks: 9 (Gibler, Stevens 2). Steals: 8 (Edwards 3). Turnovers: 17 (Nelson, Richardson, Stevens 3).



Women's basketball

• Dec. 19 - South Puget Sound Crossover Tournament, Olympia

Yakima 97, Peninsula 58

Peninsula 27 31 - 58

Yakima 55 42 - 97

Scoring:

Pirates - Sam Flett 23, Krystal Tolliver 12, Dena Houser 6, Brittany Bridges 5, Ayla Brown 4, Kimberly Delk 3, Britney Yamane 3, Renee Pedroza 2, Kaylee Baumstark, Damarais Craig

Yakima Valley Yaks - Nicole DeRosier 17, Lexi Belcher 14, Chelsey Nill 13, Nicole Fenumani 9, Brittany Weaver 9, Kaitlin McBride 8, Alisa Moehrle-Druffel 7, Shelby Fulton 6, Kaiti Harris 4, Ashley Swetzof 4, Kate Urquhart 4, Kylie Shaw 2

Peninsula statistics:

FG 21-51, .412. FT 12-19, .632. Three-point goals: 4-9, .444 (Brown 1-1, Delk 1-1, Bridges 1-2, Flett 1-2, Houser 0-1, Tolliver 0-1, Yamane 0-1). Rebounds: 37 (Tolliver 9). Assists: 15 (Tolliver 5). Team turnovers: 43. Blocks: 1 (Tolliver). Steals: 8 (Flett, Tolliver 2). Turnovers: 43 (Flett 11).

Yakima statistics:

FG 35-72, .486. FT 19-28, .679. Three-point goals: 8-21, .381 (Belcher 4-4, DeRosier 3-8, Nill 1-2, Fenumiai 0-1, McBride 0-1, Moehrle-Druffel 0-1, Weaver 0-1, Swetzof 0-3). Rebounds: 38 (DeRosier, Harris, Swetzof 5). Assists: 24 (DeRosier, Fulton, Harris, Moehrle-Druffel 3). Team turnovers: 20. Blocks: 3 (Urquhart 2). Steals: 28 (Harris, Weaver 6). Turnovers: 20 (Harris 5).



• Dec. 20 - South Puget Sound Crossover Tournament

Highline 74, Peninsula 50

Peninsula 23 27 - 50

Highline 36 38 - 74

Scoring:

Pirates - Flett 15, Bridges 11, Yamane 10, Baumstark 4, Delk 4, Brown 2, Houser 2, Pedroza 2, Craig, Tina Knight, Tolliver

Highline Thunderbirds - Lauren Hill 18, Randi Olson 15, Jazzmn Montgomery 12, Ariassa Wilson 11, Adriana Aukusitino 7, Tera McCann-Soushek 5, Dani Carlman 2, Jaki Fairfield 2, Cassie Fontenot 2, Patrice McKinnon, Garlena Tavoa-Fiatova

Peninsula statistics:

FG 21-73, .288. FT 4-7, .571. Three-point goals: 4-19, .211 (Yamane 2-6, Bridges 1-4, Flett 1-5, Houser 0-1, Knight 0-1, Tolliver 0-2). Rebounds: 40 (Bridges, Flett 7). Assists: 19 (Tolliver 7). Team turnovers: 20. Blocks: 1 (Delk). Steals: 10 (Flett 4). Turnovers: 20 (Flett 5).

Highline statistics:

FG 28-63, .444. FT 12-17, .706. Three-point goals: 6-13, .462 (Hill 3-6, Aukusitino 2-4, Olson 1-2, Fairfield 0-1). Rebounds: 51 (Wilson 8). Assists: 23 (McCann-Soushek 6). Team turnovers: 24. Blocks: 3 (Carlman, Fontenot, McCann-Soushek). Steals: 7 (Montgomery 3). Turnovers: 24 (Aukusitino 5).

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 22 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates