Sports

Sports Rec Results

Basketball

Port Angeles Recreation adults league

• Standings

Burley Construction 7-1

Langston

Professional Services 7-1

Irwin Dental Center 6-2

Seven Cedars Casino 5-2

Blue Sharks 5-3

Swimmin' Hole

& Fireplace Shop 4-3

Sunshine Construction 3-3

Westport Shipyard 3-4

Cougar's 3-5

U.S. Coast Guard 2-6

Green Crow 0-7

Suck Ink Productions 0-8



• Port Angeles Recreation Martin Luther King Tournament, Jan. 17-18

Sixth-grade girls division - 1. X-treme Beavers (Olympia), 2. Lake Stevens Tollers, 3. Lake Stevens Dodgers, 4. Sequim Jammers, 5. Chehalis Lady Cats

Fifth-grade boys division - 1. Lake Stevens, 2. Cascade Bruins (Everett), 3. Forks, 4. Port Angeles, 5. Neah Bay

Sixth-grade boys division - 1. Gig Harbor Hoops, 2. Jammin' (Kent), 3. North Perry, 4. Olympia, 5. Port Angeles, 5. Lake Stevens, 6. Whatcom Wildcats (Bellingham)

Seventh-grade boys division - 1. Chehalis Cats, 2. Lake Stevens, 3. Hometown Hornets (Eatonville), 4. Cascade Bruins (Everett), 5. Gig Harbor Hoops, 6. Shelton Heat, 7. Port Angeles

Eighth-grade boys division - 1. Lake Stevens, 2. Port Angeles, 3. (tie) Sequim Wolfpack and Poulsbo, 5. Whatcom Wildcats, 6. Chico (Bremerton)



Golf



The Cedars at Dungeness Men's Club

• Two-Man Best Ball, Jan. 14

First flight - Gross: 1. Bruce Durning and Pat Covey, 70; 2. Gill Goodman and Paul Ryan, 72; 3. Warren Cortez and Bob Bullinger, 74. Net: 1. Elroy Panoke and Tim Lane, 56; 2. Pat Covey and JC Schumacher, 58; 3. Grant Ritter and Bob Larkins, 60

Second flight - Gross: 1. Bill Berry and James Engel, 79; 2. Joe Tomita and Brian McArdle, 82; 3. Kris Lether and John Cameron, 83. Net: 1. Popo Richardson and Bob Hammond, 56; 2. Don Walker and Bud Bowling, 61; 3. Dave Hume and Nickolas Holt, 63

KPs: Pat Covey, Elroy Panoke, Dave Hume, Popo Richardson



Skyridge Golf Course

• Three-person Scramble, Jan. 17

Gross - 1. John Haggar, Paul Reed and Jim Brooks, 61; 2. Mark Willis, Jeff Pedersen and Richard Fisher, 65. Net: 1. Neil Cays, Brian Cays and Jeff Cays, 57.8; 2. Toby Weidenheimer, Gene Potter and Pete Young 57.8; 3. Scott Mackay, Scott Mackay and Adam Mackay, 59



Gymnastics



• Bainbridge Back to Back meet, Jan. 18

Klahhane Gymnastics results:

Level 4 - Age 9: 2. Adare McMinn, 35.925; 3. Natalie Steinmen, 34.175; 6. Nikki Price, 31.2; 8. Saige Hefton, 30.65; 9. Lael Butler, 26.65

Age 10: 1. Cami Ortloff, 34.65

Age 11: 2. Payton Harding, 27.90; 3. Darian Kyniston, 26.65

Age 12 & older: 1. Tori Scurich, 35.40

Level 4 team scores: 1. Zero Gravity Athletics (Poulsbo), 106.5; 2. Klahhane Gymnastics, 106.425; 3. Bainbridge Island Gymnastics Club, 102.925; 4. Twisters Gymnastics (Port Townsend), 99.65

Level 5 - Age 9: 2. Katyn Flores, 34.0; 3. Maya Wharton, 32.425

Age 10: 2. Ashlynn Uvila, 31.50; 4. Lillian Oden, 28.15

Age 11: 2. Clarissa Preston, 34.2

Age 12 & older: 6. Emily VanDyken, 31.475

Level 5 team scores: 1. Hart's Gymnastics (Kent), 105.225; 2. Klahhane Gymnastics, 101.70; 3. Twisters Gymnastics, 99.725





We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 27 edition online now. Browse the archives.