Sports

Sports Rec Results

Basketball

Port Angeles Recreation adult league

Standings

Burley Construction 8-1

Langston Professional

Services 8-1

Irwin Dental Center 7-2

Seven Cedars Casino 6-2

Blue Sharks 5-4

Sunshine Construction 4-3

Swimmin' Hole

& Fireplace Shop 4-4

Westport Shipyard 3-5

Cougar's 3-6

U.S. Coast Guard 2-7

Green Crow 1-7

Suck Ink Productions 0-9



Port Angeles Recreation HotSpot Competition

Jan. 24

7-8 Boys - 1. Jacob Aldana, 35; 2. Kyler Tourbin, 17

9-10 Boys - 1. Janson Pederson, 106

9-10 Girls - 1. Nizhoni Wheeler, 56; 2. Karlie Gochnour, 15

11-12 Boys - 1. Tanner Gochnour, 89

11-12 Girls - 1. Caitlin Stofferahn, 64; 2. Lenora Hofer, 60

13-14 Girls - 1. Krista Johnson, 87



Golf

Sunland Golf & Country Club

Stableford Points, Jan. 21

1. Jack Real, 41; 2. Tom Caufield, 40; 3. Marty O'Brien, 39



Running

Rain-Deer Fun Run, Jan. 10

5k results

Overall male winner: Dave Elger

Overall female winner: Miranda Laidig

Age group winners:

Men 30-39 - 1. Aaron Laidig, 31:08

Men 40-49 - 1. Jeff Carlson, 23:17; 2. Darrel Reetz, 24:21

Men 50-59 - 1. Elger, 19:03; 2. Brad Varner, 22:20; 3. Alan Cummings, 31:17

Men 60-69 - 1. Jim Adams, 22:22; 2. Nick Bailey, 24:57

Men 70+ - Ralph Howard, n/t

Women 13 & younger - 1. Bailey Beckett, 35:43; 2.(tie) Ashley Frantz and Jackie Johnson, 36:47

Women 19-29 - 1. M. Laidig, 25:12

Women 30-39 - 1. Heidi Bryan, 25:25; 2. Lila Haynes, 32:35

Women 40-49 - 1. Laura Dietrich, 34:35; 2. Jennifer Parker, 36:19

Women 50-59 - 1. Janet Stevenson, 36:22; 2. Marla Varner, 38:03

Women 60-69 - 1. Lila Petroff, 39:09; 2. Joan Reichert, 41:35; 3. Dee Howard, 48:05

10k results:

Overall male winner: Dave Lasorsa

Overall female winner: Tami Rife

Age group winners:

Men 30-39 - 1. John Fox, 54:05; 2. Chris Riffle, 55:22; 3. Chris Hodgkins, 59:22

Men 40-49 - 1. Tim VanRiper, 40:45; 2. Stuart Marcy, 44:16; 3. Mark Craig, 46:07

Men 50-59 - 1. Lasorsa, 39:40

Men 60-69 - 1. David Stahl, 55:52; 2. William Holt, 58:49

Men 70+ - 1. Terry Reichardt, 1:03:50; 2. Charles Milliman, 1:10:52

Women 19-29 - 1. Rife, 44:27; 2. Lindsay Chance Fox, 1:01:41

Women 30-39 - 1. Stacy Flores, 1:01:43; 2. Kari Dryke, 1:08:20

Women 40-49 - 1. Ione Marcy, 46:07; 2. Kay McManemy, 53:42; 3. Sarah Cronauer, 1:04:48

Women 50-59 - 1. Gay Hunter, 53:03; 2. Tiare Bailey, 1:03:50; 3. Niamh Prosser, 1:08:05



Volleyball

Port Angeles recreation coed volleyball league

Jan. 7

Westport Shipyard 3, Olympic Construction 0 (25-9, 25-11, 25-12)

Hutchison Construction 3, Law Office of Alan Millet 0 (25-6, 25-18, 25-13)

Jan. 12

JSF Engineering 2, Angeles Plumbing 1 (25-20, 26-24, 16-25)

Kydaka 3, Olympic Construction 0 (25-20, 25-18, 26-24)

Nippon Paper 3, McCrorie Carpet One 0 (25-11, 25-16, 25-11)

Jan. 14

Westport Shipyard 3, Law Office of Alan Millet 0 (25-11, 25-9, 25-13)

Hutchison Construction 3, Olympic Medical Center 0 (25-10, 25-13, 25-8)

Jan. 21

Hutchison Construction 3, Serena's Spikers/ Muchwear 0 (25-16, 25-11, 25-19)

Westport Shipyard def. Joyce Generals (forfeit)

Standings

Nippon Paper 8-0

Westport Shipyard 9-1

Hutchinson Construction 8-2

JSF Engineering 7-2

Kydaka 6-3

Angeles Plumbing 4-4

Olympic Construction 3-4

McCrorie Carpet One 2-5

Law Office of Alan Millet 2-7

Serena's Spikers/

Muchwear 2-7

Joyce Generals 1-8

Olympic Medical Center 1-8



We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 30 edition online now. Browse the archives.