Sports

Sequim man catches winner at Disco derby

This Mighty Casey didn't strike out. Not by a long shot.

The top prize of $5,000 at the 33rd Discovery Bay Salmon Derby went to Tom Casey of Sequim for an 18.85-pound fish he caught on Feb. 14.

Casey also took in $250 for the biggest fish caught that Saturday.

A total of 102 fish were submitted for a prize ladder of 41 fish, the average weight coming out to 12.71 pounds.

The $2,000 second prize went to Keith Deyo of Bremerton for an 18.05-pounder while James Cook of Lakewood took home the $1,000 third prize for a 16-pound salmon; Cook also got $250 for the biggest fish caught on Feb. 15.

Jose Lopes of Browns Point got $250 for the biggest fish caught on Feb. 16, a 14.15-pound fish.

The 2009 Discovery Bay Derby saw the biggest prize list in derby history: more than $16,500 in cash and raffle prizes.

This year's new prize was the "Valentine's Day Sweetheart," for the woman or girl who submitted the largest salmon on Valentine's Day. Joleen Russ of Auburn claimed that prize for her 12.2-pound fish.

"This was a super derby," official Dan Tatum said. "The weather was ideal and the fishing was good. We had been worried by early catch reports, but our average weight was up this year."

The derby's smallest prize-winning fish was nearly 11 pounds.

"It's really something when a ten-and-a-half pound salmon doesn't win a prize," Tatum said.

For the second year, only hatchery fish could be submitted for prizes.

The Discovery Bay Salmon Derby is the longest-running fishing derby in Washington with four decades of local support for emergency response services at Jefferson County's District 5 Volunteer Fire Department.

The derby is part of the Northwest Salmon Derby Series, run by the Northwest Marine Trade Association. All derby ticket holders are entered in the association's September grand prize boat drawing.

See pictures and full results at www.DiscoBaySalmonDerby.com.



Derby results (top finishers):

1. Tom Casey (Sequim), 18.85 - Feb. 14, 9:40 a.m.

2. Keith Deyo (Bremerton), 18.05 - Feb. 14, 12:22 p.m.

3. James Cook (Lakewood), 16.00 - Feb. 15, 2:25 p.m.

4. Joel Herb (Sequim), 15.30 - Feb. 14, 2:19 p.m.

5. Pat Allen (Issaquah), 15.20 - Feb. 15, 7:33 a.m.

6. Eric Johnson (Belfair), 14.65 - Feb. 15, 2:57 p.m.

7. M. Nibeck (Seattle), 14.15 - Feb. 15, 2:52 p.m.

8. Jose Lopes (Browns Point), 14.15 - Feb. 16, 8:00 a.m.

9. Matt Englebercht (Belfair), 13.70 - Feb. 15, 1:08 p.m.

10. Jim Rondeau (NA), 13.20 - Feb. 14, 10:25 a.m.

11. Geoffrey Smyth (Bellingham), 13.20 - Feb. 15, 12:41 p.m.

12. Greg McDougal (Enumclaw), 13.15 - Feb. 14, 2:30 p.m.

13. Kevin Hornbaker (Oak Harbor), 12.75 - Feb. 14, 9:55 a.m.

14. Mike Lowe (Driftwood Keys), 12.75 - Feb. 14, 11:55 a.m.

15. Chris Mooney (Seattle), 12.50 - Feb. 15, 2:52 p.m.

16. Teresa Newman (Belfair), 12.40 - Feb. 15, 2:30 p.m.

17. Chuck Allen (Issaquah), 12.35 - Feb. 15, 10:11 a.m.

18. Mike Linnane (Black Diamond), 12.30 - Feb. 15, 2:25 p.m.

19. Joleen Russ (Auburn), 12.20 - Feb. 14, 2:43 p.m.

20. Ben Carlson (Kingston), 12.20 - Feb. 15, 10:15 a.m.

21. Chris Hoff (Long Branch), 12.05 - Feb. 14, 2:07 p.m.

22. David Halliday (Port Townsend), 12.00 - Feb. 15, 2:40 p.m.

23. Scott Redwine (Gardiner), 12.00 - Feb. 16, 11:16 a.m.

24. Mike Darrah (Lakewood), 12.00 - Feb. 16, 11:40 a.m.

25. Jim Nielsen (Edmonds), 11.95 - Feb. 14, 10:55 a.m.

26. Kambria Halverson (Sequim), 11.85 - Feb. 16, 11:49 a.m.

27. Keith Higdon (Port Townsend), 11.80 - Feb. 14, 2:17 p.m.

28. Stacy Mattila (North Bend), 11.80 - Feb. 14, 2:31 p.m.

29. Rich Yonek (Edmonds), 11.75 - Feb. 15, 1:20 p.m.

30. Wilson Quick Jr. (Santa Cruz, Calif. ), 11.70 - Feb. 14, 11:50 a.m.

31. Mike Irish (Sequim), 11.65 - Feb. 14, 12:35 p.m.

32. Stan Reed (Oak Harbor), 11.65 - Feb. 14, 2:05 p.m.

33. Autumn Brown (Belfair), 11.60 - Feb. 15, 1:33 p.m.

34. Stan Lea (Port Ludlow), 11.30 - Feb. 15, 2:25 p.m.

35. Jeff Jenkins (Tacoma), 11.20 - Feb. 14, 2:17 p.m.

36. Tom Duttrey (Sequim), 11.20 - Feb. 15, 1:20 p.m.

37. Scott MacNair (Seattle), 11.03 - Feb. 16, 11:00 a.m.

38. Braden Thomas (Port Townsend), 10.90 - Feb. 15, 1:40 p.m.

39. Noreen Keiser (Tacoma), 10.85 - Feb. 15, 2:30 p.m.

40. Ford Kessler (Discovery Bay), 10.80 - Feb. 15, 1:50 p.m.

41. Dan Brown (Port Townsend), 10.80 - Feb. 16, 11:55 a.m.



Bonus prizes:

Largest fish, largest on Feb. 14 - Tom Casey (Sequim), 18.85

Largest fish on Feb. 15 - James Cook (Lakewood), 16.00

Largest fish on Feb. 16 - Jose Lopes (Browns Point), 14.15

Valentine's Day Sweetheart prize - Joleen Russ (Auburn), 12.20

Trending Stories Apr 13 - Apr 20

  • Sequim Gazette

  • Western Washington

Community Events, April 2014

Add an Event
We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Apr 9 edition online now. Browse the archives.