Sports

Sports Rec Results

Auto racing

_ Port Angeles Speedway, March 21

Junior Hornets - Dash winner: Dustin White; Heat winner: Tyler DelaBarre; Main: 1. DelaBarre, 2. White

Hornets - Dash winner: Gary Beck; Heat winner: Cory Meyer; Main: 1. Meyer, 2. Shawn McGuire, 3. Beck

Hobby Stocks - Dash winner: Josh Henderson; Heat winner: Henderson; Main: 1. Henderson, 2. Jesse Houk



Basketball

Port Angeles Recreation Women's Basketball League

_ March 17

Halberg Chiropractic 30, Seven Cedars Casino 29

Leading scorers: Brooke Helpenstell (Seven Cedars) 9, Kathleen Wilson (Seven Cedars) 8, Becky Gundersen (Halberg) 7, Jen Halberg (Halberg) 6

Pineapple Express 60, Elwha River Casino 50

Leading scorers: Sheri Camarena (Elwha) 25, Krystal Tolliver (Pineapple) 15, Renee Pedroza (Pineapple) 11, Robin Burse (Elwha) 9

_ March 18

Elwha River Casino 50, Halberg Chiropractic 39

Leading Scorers: Alison Crumb (Halberg) 14, Sheri Camarena (Elwha) 13, Jaime Brown (Halberg) 8, Suzanna Goplen-Dean (Elwha) 8

Seven Cedars Casino 77, Higher Grounds/Law Office of Alan Millet 39

Leading Scorers: Brooke Helpenstell (Seven Cedars) 19, Kathleen Wilson (Seven Cedars) 18, Jen Leishman (Higher Grounds) 10, Katie Klevens (Higher Grounds) 8, Sayge Wisecup (Higher Grounds) 8

_ Standings

Pineapple Express 1-0

Elwha River Casino 1-1

Halberg Chiropractic 1-1

Seven Cedars Casino 1-1

Higher Grounds/ 1-1

Law Office of Alan Millet



Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

_ Diehard Duo, Jan. 24-March 16

1. Art Wieda and John Magee; 2. Paul Ryan and Dick Thompson; 3. (tie) Warren Cortez and Bob Bullinger, Andy Anderson and Pat Covey; 5. (tie) Bob Hammond and Popo Richardson, Carl Dryfhout and Ron Fye, Bates Bankert and Sterling Epps.



_ Dungeness Lady Niners golf, Hate 'Em competition, March 19

1. Darlene Kotas, 22; 2. Pat Charters, 23.5; 3. Dona Scarcia, 25.5.

Fewest putts: Pat Charters



_ Men's club, Stableford competition, March 18

First flight - Gross: 1. (tie) Robert Mares and Pat Covey, 32 (76); 3. Dave Hume, 30 (78). Net: 1. (tie) Dave Blake, 43 (79) and Pat Covey, 43 (76).

Second Flight - Gross 1. Don Walker, 26 (86); 2. Tom Meeks, 24 (85); 3. Kris Lether, 22 (87). Net: 1. Wendell Johnson, 44 (82); 2. Elroy Panoke, 40 (87); 3. Dan Dougherty, 37 (91).

Third flight - Gross: 1. Joe Tomita, 18 (92); 2. tie Don Quigley, 14 (99); Arlen Pearsall, 14 (95). Net 1. Ken Ulin, 38 (92); 2. Nicolaas Holt, 36 (96); 3. Chuck Thomas, 34 (99).

KPs: Mike Yuma, Pat Lauerman, Pat Covey, Brian McArdle.



SkyRidge Golf Course

_ Gut Buster Tournament, March 21

Gross: 1. Jeff Pedersen, 78; 2. Silas Fuller, 79. Net: Bob Kelly, 70; 2. Chris Bariel, 71; 3. Mike Penna, 72.



Sunland Golf & Country Club

_ Men's Club, Yellow Ball Mixer, March 18

1. Dave Anderson, Rick Edel, Frank Herodes and Ed St. Charles; 2. Ray Aldrich, Ray DeJong, Pat Fogard and Larry St. John; 3. Ron Coleman, Brad Littlefield, Ken Orth and John Sims; 4. Ed Elko, Wayne Nordyke and Marty O'Brien.



We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the Nov 26
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates