Sports

Sports Rec Results

Basketball

_ Port Angeles Recreation April Fools' Extravaganza tournament, April 4-5

Eighth grade boys division: 1. East Bremerton Eagles, 2. Gig Harbor Havoc, 3. Seattle Pirates White, 4. Port Angeles, 5. Seattle Pirates Silver, 5. Sequim Wolfpack.

Championship game - East Bremerton Eagles 68, Gig Harbor Havoc 67

Ninth grade boys division: 1. Port Angeles Jammers, 2. Seattle Blues, 3. Forks, 4. Politte Logging (Clallam Bay). Championship game: P.A. Jammers 57, Seattle Blues 53

Boys varsity division: 1. Tacoma Raptors, 2. Interlake (Bellevue), 3. Seattle Blues, 4. Fusion Elite (Lake Stevens), 4. Port Angeles. Championship game: Tacoma Raptors 72, Interlake 70



Port Angeles Recreation Women's League, standings

Pineapple Express 4-1

Elwha River Casino 4-1

Halberg Chiropractic 2-3

Seven Cedars Casino 2-3

Higher Grounds/Law Office of Alan Millet 0-4



Auto racing

Port Angeles Speedway

_ April 4

Hobby Stocks - Dash winner: Josh Henderson; Heat winner: Andrew Smith; Main: 1. Henderson, 2. Smith

WADD - Dash winner: Chris Lamken; Heat winner: Lamken

Stock Cars - Dash winner: Brian Cottrell; Heat winner: Curt Adams; Main: 1. Adams, 2. Mike Kyles, 3. Don Woods

Crash-to-Pass Cars - Dash winner: Bruce Holmes; Heat winner: Lucas Gillaspy; Main (w/WADD drivers): 1. Lamken, 2. Gillaspy, 3. Holmes

Dwarf Cars - Dash winner: Cameron Starks; Heat winner: Starks; Main: 1. Brian Taylor, 2. Starks, 3. Chuck O'Conner

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

_ Men's Club, Ace Day, April 1

First flight - Gross: 1. (tie) Robert Mares, Warren Cortez and Andy Anderson, 81. Net: 1. Everett Thometz, 69.

Second flight - Gross: 1. Dick Thompson, 83; 2. Elroy Panoke, 86. Net: 1. Stephen Lewis, 68; 2. J.C. Schumacher, 69.

Third flight - Gross: 1. Ken Ulin, 88; 2. Mike Sutton, 92; Net: 1. John Cameron, 67; 2. Bates Bankert, 71.

KPs: Everett Thometz, John Cameron, Cary Richardson, Elroy Panoke



_ Lady Niners, Low Net, April 2

1. (tie) Virginia Dvorshak and Jan Boyungs, 37.

Fewest putts: Jan Boyungs



Wrestling

_ Tom Shaw Northwest Regionals, Vancouver (Wash.), March 28-29

Olympic Mountain Wrestlers results:

Freestyle division

145 cadet - DNP Dakota Hinton

145 junior - DNP Adam Raemer

189 junior - DNP Ethan Hinton

285 junior - 2. John Cam

Greco-Roman division:

145 junior - DNP Raemer

189 junior - 3. Hinton

285 junior - 2. Camp

_ Sedro-Woolley tournament, March 28

Olympic Mountain Wrestlers results:

60 bantam - 3. Stuart Methner

60 intermediate - 3. Andrew Methner; DNP Cody Anderson

80 novice - DNP Scott Methner

85 novice - DNP Brady Anderson

105 novice - DNP Sebastian

175-177 schoolboy - 3. Christopher

140-142 junior - DNP Andrew Symonds

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 22 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates