Sports

Sports Rec Results

Auto racing

Port Angeles Speedway

_ May 9

Youth Hornets - Dash winner: Zack Russel; Heat winner: Russel; Main: 1. Russel, 2. Jordan Lester, 3. Carlie Simons

Hobby Stocks - Dash winner: Jesse Houk; Heat winner: Houk; Main: 1. Houk, 2. Will Madison

Hornets - Dash winners: Reg Henderson, Cliff Gill; Heat winners: Josh Henderson, Andy Allen; Main: 1. Corey Meyer, 2. Shawn McGuire, 3. Chris McDaniel

Sprint Cars - Dash winner: Reece Goetz; Heat winner: Goetz; Main: 1. Goetz, 2. Branden Skeeters, 3. N/A

Crash-to-Pass Trucks - Dash winner: Jason Lewis; Heat winner: Lewis

Buses - Dash winner: Ted Hutt; Main: 1. Kevin Smith, 2. Kenny McDaniel, 3. Hutt



Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

_ Men's Club, Four-Man Scramble, April 29

1. Brett Allen, Bob Gunn, Darrell Waller and Nicolass Holt, 59; 2. (tie) Jake Lippold, Elroy Panoke, Richard Hanson and Tom Meeks; J.J. Jackson, John Haggar, Bill Dole and Bud Bowling, 63; 4. Robert Mares, JC Schumacher, George Switzer and Bob Hammond, 65.

KPs: Richard Hanson (2), Bob Gunn, Paul Ryan

_ Dungeness Lady Niners, Team Scramble, April 30

1. June Hall, Ginny Hammed and Donna Teal, 37; 2. Carol Ingelsby, Lori Purser, Lee Stanley and Lyn Gilbert, 40.

_ Women's 18-hole Golf Group, Monthly Medal, May 5

First division - 1. Marlene Erickson, 66; 2. June Hall, 71; 3. Pat Schumacher, 72

Second division - 1. Bonney Benson, 74; 2. Ruth Wade, 75; 3. Vernice Quigley, 76

KPs: Marlene Erickson (2), Bonney Benson

Chip-ins: Vernice Quigley, June Hall

Putts: Barb Bullock, June Hall, Nancy Schoessler and Pat Schumacher, 34.

_ Men's Club, Ace Day, May 6

First flight - Gross: 1. Cary Richardson, 75; 2. (tie) Gary Kettle and Jake Lippold, 77. Net: 1. Bill Rucker, 63; 2. Dave Blake, 65; 3. Warren Cortez, 67

Second Flight Gross: 1. Dick Thompson, 81; 2. Robert Gunn, 82; 3. Tim Lane, 85. Net: 1. (tie) Robert Young and Kris Lether, 66; 3. J.C. Schumacher, 67

Third flight - Gross: 1. Ted Larsen, 85; 2. Joe Tomita, 92; 3. Frank LaGambina, 93. Net: 1. Nickolass Holt, 68; 2. (tie) Bob Schwarzrock and John Cameron, 71

KPs: Bill Rucker, Mike Sutton, Dick Brahams, Tony Clayton.

_ Lady Niners, Five Hidden Holes, May 7

1. Dona Scarcia, 16.5; 2. Jinny Hunt, 19; 3. (tie) Diana Smalling, Lyn Gilbert, and Ginny Hammond, 19.5

Putts: Jan Boyungs and Dona Scarcia, 16.

_ 7 Cedars Casino Open, May 8

Low handicap division - Gross: 1. Ken CHace and John Moniz; Ryan Sieler and Jeff Sparks, 62; Net: 1. Lane Richards and Rob Wright, 60; 2. Brett and Jeff Allen, 61. KP: Paul Reed

High handicap division - Gross: 1. Grant Ritter and Michael Yuma, 67; 2. Pat Covey and J.C. Schumahcer, 73. Net: 1. (tie) Jerry Allen and Marc Kalla; Erick Blume and Mike Robinson, 66. KP: Mike Steim

Callaway division - Gross: 1. Rob and Robbie Bourns, 68. Net: 1. Scott Bridwell and Ron Sather, 69; 2. (tie) Brian Anderson and Jeff Fretts; Nason Beckett and Darrell Vincent, 71. KP: Darrell Vincent

Accurate drive: Dave Delaney

KP: Lane Richards

Long putt: Randy Martindale.



SunLand Golf & Country Club

_ Couple Club, Men and Women Best Ball Net, May 5

1. Noncy Brooks and Bob Crook, Ray Aldrich and Roae Lauritsen, 122; 2. Jim and Ruth Metzer, Jan and Owen Prout, 126; 3. Jane and Jim Ratliff, Dave and M.J. Anderson, 127

KP: John ZSchmerler.

_ Men's Club, Better Nine, May 6, 2009

First flight - Gross: 1. Bill Dickin, 39. Net: 1. Dave Anderson, 34.5

Second flight - Gross: 1. Bill Wheeler, 42. Net: 1. Nick Phillips, 33

Third flight - Gross: 1. Dennis Powell, 42. Net: 1. Don Claussen, 30.

_ Lady Niners, Hidden Holes, May 7

1. Pat Capouch, 21; 2. (tie) Nancy Martin and Peg Rinker, 23.5.



_ SWGA, May Best Ball, May 7

1. Effie Bentley, Dorene Berard, Nonie Dunphy and Alice Myers, 128; 2. (tie) Cecil Black, Nancy Brooks, Marsha Carr and Ginny Hedger; Gerry Fuller, Eileen Larsen, Judy Nordyke and Willadee Tallman, 129; 4. Maggie Gustin, Ruth Metzer, Jan Prout and Nancy Smith, 132.



Softball

Port Angeles Recreation slowpitch league

_ Women's division standings

California Horizon 2-0

Shaltry's Orthodontics 2-0

High Tides/Zak's 1-0

Ambrosia 1-1

Pro Active Chiropractic/ 0-0

Law Office of Alan Millet 0-0

Sorensen Chiropractic & Massage 0-0

Jim's Pharmacy/Park View Villa 0-0

Airport Garden Center 0-0

Elwha Bravettes 0-0

_ Men's purple division standings

Castaways/Terry Gossage 1-0

Elwha River Casino Young Gunz 1-0

Westport Shipyard 0-0

Mickey's Sports Bar & Grill 0-0

Peak's Pounders 0-0

Olympic Construction 0-0

Resurrected 0-0

John Wayne's M & S Service 0-2

_ Men's gold division standings

Commandos 2-0

Green Creek 1-0

Foulballz 0-0

Elwha Braves 0-1

Swanson's 0-2

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 29 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates