Sports

Sports Rec Results

Auto racing

Port Angeles Speedway

_ May 23

Junior Hornets - Dash winner: Jordan Lester; Heat winner: Dustin Beck; Main: 1. Beck, 2. Lester, 3. Tyler Welchel

Hornets - Dash winner: Gary Beck; Heat winner: Tiny Cook; Main: 1. Corey Meyer, 2. Shawn McQuire, 3. Beck

Dwarf Cars - Dash winner: Brian Taylor; Heat winner: B. Taylor; Main: 1. B. Taylor, 2. Steve Taylor, 3. Chuck O'Conner

Drift cars - 1. Tyler Grinsley.



Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

_ Men's Club, Stableford, May 20

First flight - Gross: 1. (tie) Grant Ritter 31 (80) and Pat Covey 31 (77); 3. John Price 28 (81); 4. Cary Richardson 27 (81). Net: 1. Warren Cortez 43 (78); 2. (tie) Gary Coffey 38 (79) and Gregg Stone 38 (81); 4. Dave Blake 37 (84)

Second flight - Gross: 1. Kris Lether 29 (80); 2. Dick Thompson 26 (91); 3. Brian Anderson 24 (86); 4. Blaine Pugsley 20 (88). Net: 1. Steve Lewis 40 (83); 2. Elroy Panoke 38 (88); 3. (tie) Don Walker 35 (89) and Mike Sutton 35 (91)

Third flight - Gross: 1. Tim Lane 26 (82); 2. Joe Tomita 17 (93); 3. (tie) Jim Ault 16 (95) and Popo Richardson 16 (96). Net: 1. Randy Sullivan 43 (94); 2. Bates Bankert 41 (96); 3. tie Ken Ulin 37 (95) and Del Farris 37 (101)

KPs: Brian McArdle (hole-in-one), Gary Coffey, Mike Sutton.



_ Women's 18-hole group, Beat the Pro, May 26

First division: 1. Pat Schumacher, 66; 2. Pat Conway, 67; 3. Olympia Brehm, 68

Second division: 1. Vernice Quigley, 75; 2. Jackie Davis, 77; 3. (tie) Lindsay Busch and Ruth Wade, 78

KPs: Marlene Erickson, Pat Schumacher, Vernice Quigley, Bonnie Benson

Putts: Carolyn Gill, 32; Lori Wyngaert, 34; Lindsay Busch, 34; Vernice Quigley, 35

Chip-in: Lindsay Busch

Birdie: Marlene Erickson.



_ Men's Club, Orange Ball Team Play, May 27

1. Gary Coffey, J.C. Schumacher, Popo Richardson, Del Ferris, 119; 2. Kip McKeever, Craig Hagstrom, Nickolas Holt, 127; 3. Everett Thometz, Martin Contisano, Ron Despars, 128; 4. Tom Meeks, Jack Highlander, Jim Engel, 130; 5. Bob Young, Mike Yuma, Bob Hammond, Ed Fjerstad, 131

KPs Craig Hagstrom, Jack Highlander, Mike Yuma, Bates Bankert.



Merchant League

_ Standings (as of May 29)

Golf Savings Bank 34.5

19th Holers 30

Raske Insurance 28.5

Dungeness Golf Shop 27

Peninsula Sod 26.25

Thomas Building Center 26

Stymies Bar and Grill 25.5

Tarcisio's 24.5

Jamestown Aces 22

Team Schidtko 20

Olympic Synthetics 14



SkyRidge Golf Course

_ Golf Fore Graduates, May 23

1. Scott Mackey, Adam Mackey, Shane Price, Bill Matthews and SHS golfer, 60; 2. Jason Kowitz, Alan Kowitz, Roger Olson, Thomas Kummot and SHS golfer; 3. (three-way tie) Jeff Pedersen, Mark Willis, Jac Osborn and John Haggar; Mike Thorson, Bob Duncan, B. Groff, Jim Groff and SHS golfer; Vic Quinet, Brian Cameron, Chris Teichrow, Dean Roderfer and SHS golfer, 63.



_ Member's Event, Hidden Nine, May 24

1. Gene Potter, 30.5; 2. Shane Price, 33; 3. John Haggar, 34; 4. Jeff Pedersen, 37



_ Memorial Weekend, Better Ball Blind Draw event (36 holes), May 23-24

1. Shane Price, 119; 2. Brian Cays, 123; 3. (tie) Mark Willis and Jeff Pedersen, 124.



SunLand Golf & Country Club

_ Memorial Day Scramble, May 25

1. Linda Collet, Brad Littlefield, Mark Meythaler and Judy Nordyke, 64.2; 2. J.C. Cline, Rick Edel, Russ McClelland and Steve Zippser, 65.2; 3. (tie) Jerry Kasher, John Palmeri, Dennis Powell and Owen Prout; Ruth Jones, Bruce Mullin, Wayne Nordyke and Wes Stoecker, 66.2; 5. (tie) Bill Dickin, Julie Hightower, Marty O'Brien and Jan Stoecker; Brian Baily, Joe Hart, Dave Marsh and Nadia Saulsbury, 67.2; 7. Dave Anderson, Mary McIntyre, Art Penert and Jack Real, 68.2

KPs: Barb Evans, Jack Real, team of M.J. Anderson, Sue Erzen, Dan Paine and Patricia Palmeri

Long putt: Randy Raddock.



_ Couples Club, Field Day, May 26

1. Eric and Kathy Mahnerd, Cynthia and Rick Edel, 112; 2. Jack and Janet Real, John and Patricia Palmeri, 121; 3. Ed and Ruth Jones, Nancy Harlan and Aubrey Verstegen, 122; 4. (tie) Ruth Lowe, Mary McIntyre, Russ McClelland and Wes Stoecker; Bob and Gerry Fuller, Ray Aldrich and Rose Pauritsen, 123

KPs (men): Ray Aldrich, Wes Stoecker, John Palmeri, Marty O'Brien

KPs (women): Julie Hightower, Judy Nordyke, Rose Lauritsen.



_ Lady Niners, Flag Day, May 28

1. Gwyen Boyer, 2. Rae Jean Gillespie, 3. (tie) Margaret Cox and Karen Postma



Softball

Sequim Senior League

_ May 27

Sequim Oasis Sports Bar 15, Port Townsend 14

Port Angeles 16, Sequim 7 Cedars Casino 5



Port Angeles Recreation Slowpitch League

_ May 26

Pro Active/Law Office of Alan Millet 7, Elwha Bravettes 0

Pro Active/Law Office of Alan Millet 16, Jim's Pharmacy/Park View Villa 6

Ambrosia 16, California Horizon 5

Olympic Construction 21, Westport Shipyard 11

Mickey's Sports Bar & Grill 21, Westport Shipyard 17

Sorensen Chiropractic & Massage 23, High Tides/Zak's 17

Foulballz 8, Green Creek 5

Elwha Braves 18, Foulballz 8

_ May 27

Sorensen Chiropractic & Massage 12, California Horizon 8

Ambrosia 14, Elwha Bravettes 4

Mickey's Sports Bar & Grill 15, John Wayne's M&S Service 10

Elwha River Casino Young Gunz 11, Resurrected 1

Peak's Pounders 17, Resurrected 0

Peak's Pounders 16, Castaways/Terry Gossage 6

Castaways/Terry Gossage 5, Olympic Construction 1

_ May 28

High Tides/Zak's 18, Airport Garden Center 3

Shaltry's Orthodontics 11, High Tides/Zak's 5

Shaltry's Orthodontics 13, Jim's Pharmacy/Park View Villa 12

Foulballz 7, Green Creek 6

Swanson's 22, Green Creek 3

Swanson's 14, Elwha Braves 6

Elwha Braves 9, Commandos 8

Foulballz 7, Commandos 3

_ Standings, women's division

Shaltry's Orthodontics 8-0

Pro Active/Law Office

of Alan Millet 6-1

Ambrosia 5-1

California Horizon 4-3

Sorensen Chiropractic

& Massage 3-3

High Tides/Zak's 2-5

Park View Villa Villains 1-3

Elwha Bravettes 1-4

Airport Garden Center 0-5

_ Men's purple division

Peak's Pounders 5-0

Castaways/Terry Gossage 5-1

Elwha River Casino

Young Gunz 5-1

Olympic Construction 5-3

Resurrected 3-4

Mickey's Sports Bar & Grill 3-5

Westport Shipyard 1-6

John Wayne's M&S Service 0-7

_ Men's gold division

Steele's Sports Bar & Grill 6-2

Commandos 4-3

Foulballz 4-4

Elwha Braves 3-3

Green Creek 1-5

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 15 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates