Sports

Sports/Rec Results

Auto racing



Port Angeles Speedway

_ June 6

Hobby stocks - Dash winner: Jesse Houk; Heat winner: Je. Houk; Main: 1. Josh Henderson, 2. Jim Houk, 3. Je. Houk

Stock Cars - Dash winner: Curt Adams; Heat winner: Adams; Main: 1. Adams, 2. Laurie Lewis, 3. Brian Cottrell

Sprint Cars - Dash winner: Doug McCless; Heat winner: Ray Jones; Main: 1. Jones, 2. McLess, 3. Bob Lynch

Midgets - Heat winner: Paula Lorenz; Main: 1. Lorenz, 2. N/A, 3. N/A

_ June 13

Junior Hornets - Dash winner: Tyler Welchel; Heat winner: Zack Russell; Main: 1. Carlie Simons, 2. Dustin Beck, 3. Russell

Hornets - Dash winner: Gary Beck; Heat winner: Corey Meyers; Main: 1. Shawn McGuire, 2. Meyers, 3. Lynie Staus

Dwarf Cars - Dash winner: Josh Peters; Heat winner: Brian Taylor; Main: 1. B. Taylor, 2. Steve Taylor, 3. Chuck O'Conner

Limited Late Models - Dash winner: Chris Walters; Heat winner: Walters; Main: 1. Brian Carlson, 2. Walters, 3. Aaron Haley

Quads - Dash winner: Nate Nelson; Heat winner: Nelson.



BMX



Port Angeles BMX

_ June 9

9 Girls - 1. Mariah Fortman, 2. Maddie Cooke, 3. Jada Cargo

15 Cruiser - 1. Ricky Amundson, 2. Cody Affeldt, 3. Laura Cooke

41-45 Cruiser - 1. Fudd Beckett, 2. Scott Gulisao, 3. George Williams

5& Under - 1. Taylor Tolliver, 2. Moose Johnson, 3. Melyssa Whiting

8 Novice - 1. Jason Whiting, 2. Tidjra Tolliver, 3. Hayden Woods

10 Intermediate - 1. Austin Whiting, 2. Cory Cooke, 3. Tee-Jay Johnson

11 Expert - 1. Trenton Owen, 2. Brandyn Fouts, 3. Johntay Tolliver

13 Expert - 1. Anthony Johnson, 2. Ryan Amundson, 3. Cody Affeldt

15 Expert - 1. Ricky Amundson, 2. Kortney Beutler, 3. Laura Cooke

17-18 Expert - 1. Travis Beutler, 2. Fudd Beckett, 3. Danny Gustafson

9-10 Open - 1. Austin Whiting, 2. Maddie Cooke, 3. Taylor Tolliver



Golf



The Cedars at Dungeness

_ Dungeness Lady Niners vs. Lady Niners of SunLand (home-and-home), June 4

KP: Shari Miller

Longest drive: Diana Smalling

Accurate drive: Kathy Benedict.

_ Women's 18-Hole Group, Roll Dice, June 8

1. Barb Bullock, Pat Conway, Carolyn Gill and Lilli Gomes, 104

KP: Carolyn Gill, Betty Kettel, Pat Schumahcer, Lorie Wyngaert

Putts: Olympica Brehm, Nancy Schoessler

Chip-in: Pat Conway

Birdie: Pat Conway.

_ Men's Club, Two-Man Best Ball, June 10

First flight - Gross: 1. Larry Pulver (76) and Pat Covey (77), 69; 2. Jeff Upchurch (79) and Art Wieda (79), 72; 3. Gary Kettle (75) and Larry Kettle (91), 74. Net: 1. Warren Cortez (79) and Bob Bullinger (90), 58; 2. Robert Mares (79) and Martin Contisano (88), 60; 3. Paul Ryan (87) and Wayne Pinger (89), 61

Second flight - Gross: 1. Steve Lewis (88) and Darrell Waller (102), 58; 2. Dave Hume (85) and Dave Inglesby (105), 82; 3. JC Schumacher (87) and Tom Meeks (97), 83. Net: 1. Don Walker (80) and Del Ferris (102), 59; 2. Dick McCammon (91) and Sterling Epps (109) 60; 3. Dan Dougherty (91) and Frank LaGambina (110), 63

KPs: Gary Kettle, Bob Bullinger, Art Wieda, Bates Bankert.

_ Merchant League, standings

1. Golf Savings Bank 46.5

2. 19th Holers 44

3. Raske Insurance 42.5

4. Dungeness Golf Shop 41

5. Thomas Building Center 37.00,

6. Stymie's 36

7. Team Schmidtko 33.5

8. Napa 32

9. Peninsula Sod Farm 31.25

10. Tarcisio's 31

11. Jamestown Aces 25.75

12. Olympic Synthetics 19.5



SkyRidge Golf Course

_ June 14, Modified Chapman Anniversary Tournament

Gross: 1. Adam and Scott Mackay, 74. Net: 1. Barry Kapelowitz and Mark Willis, 69; 2. Steve Nichols and Jac Osborne, 70; 3. Jeff Pedersen and Peter Young, 72.



SunLand Golf & Country Club

_ Couple's Club, Best Net Ball, June 9

1. Jan and Owen Prout, Judy and Wayne Nordyke, 117; 2. Bob Hilsmann and Nadia Saulsbury, Eric and Kathy Mahnerd, 118; 3. Bruce and Shirley Mullikin, Evelyn and Vic Smith, 123

KPs: Gerry Fuller, Russ McClelland.

_ June 13, Women's Member/Member tournament

Overall champions - Gross: Cheryl Coulter/Carol Goodman, 168. Net: Jan Prout/Willadee Tallman, 122.2

First flight - Gross: 1. Marine Hirschfeld/Alice Myers, 175 (won card-off); 2. Judy Flanders/Ruth Lowe, 175. Net: 1. Cynthia Edel/Patricia Palmeri, 124.1; 2. Dorene Berard/Dana Burback, 129.6

Second flight - Gross: 1. Eb Merritt-Borah/Ruth Metzer, 199; 2. Hazel Proctor/Jane Ratliff, 200. Net: 1. Eileen Larsen/Shirley Mullikin, 131.2; Pennie Dickin/Rose Lauritsen, 133.2

Straight drives: Nancy Harlan, Ruth Lowe

KPs: Cynthia Edel, Rose Lauritsen, Mary McIntyre, Shirley Mullikin

_ June 13, Men's Member/Member

Overall champions - Gross: Mike Novotny/Roger Olsen, 145. Net: Larry Burback/Owen Prout, 124

First flight - Gross: 1. John Anderson/Mark Meythaler, 154 (won card-off); 2. John Sims/Larry St. John, 154. Net: 1. Dave Anderson/Jerry Kasher, 127; 2. Bruce Mullikin/Pete Wilson, 127.6; 3. Dennis Powell/Mike Schmidt, 127.8

Second flight - Gross: 1. Tom Fitzgerald/Richard Hempel, 166; 2. Ed Jones/Bob Radford, 168. Net: 1. Rick Edel/Jim Hanley, 124.4; 2. Francis Busch/Rich Norseen, 126; 3. Gary Capouch/Bob Hilsmann, 127.4

Straight drives: Lee Cox, Bob Radford

KPs: Frank Herodes, Dennis Powell, Bob Radford, Steven Worden.



Softball



Port Angeles Recreation Slowpitch League

_ June 4

Elwha Bravettes 20, Airport Garden Center 1

Shaltry's Orthodontics 18, Elwha Bravettes 5

Shaltry's Orthodontics 22, Jim's Pharmacy/Park View Villa 9

Commandos 11, Foulballz 1

Swanson's 22, Foulballz 2

Swanson's 24, Green Creek 22

Elwha Braves 12, Green Creek 6

Commandos 12, Elwha Braves 11

_ June 8

California Horizon 7, Park View Villa Villains 0

Elwha Bravettes 13, Airport Garden Center 3

Elwha Bravettes 14, High Tides/Zak's 8

Peak's Pounders 13, John Wayne's M&S Service 12

Olympic Construction 27, John Wayne's 24.

_ June 10

Sorensen Chiropractic & Massage 19, Park View Villa Villains 0

High Tides/Zak's 26, Sorensen Chiropractic & Massage 18

Shaltry's Orthodontics 20, California Horizon 10

Olympic Construction 18, Resurrected 15

Resurrected 18, Castaways/Terry Gossage 3

Castaways/Terry Gossage 24, Westport 14

Elwha River Young Gunz 12, Westport Shipyard 7

Elwha River Young Gunz 12, Mickey's Sports Bar & Grill 5

Peak's Pounders 9, Mickey's Sports Bar & Grill 8

_ June 11

Ambrosia 11, Shaltry's Orthodontics 8

Ambrosia 8, Pro Active Chiropractic/Law Office of Alan Millet 7

Pro Active Chiropractic/Law Office of Alan Millet 21, Airport Garden Center 9

Elwha Braves 21, Foulballz 10

Elwha Braves 25, Steele's Sports Bar & Grill 11

Steele's Sports Bar & Grill 18, Commandos 16

Commandos 15, Green Creek 3

Foulballz 15, Green Creek 9

_ Standings, women's division

Elwha Bravettes 2-0

Ambrosia 2-0

Shaltry's Orthodontics 1-1

Pro Active/Law Office of Alan Millet 1-1

California Horizon 1-1

Sorensen Chiropractic & Massage 1-1

High Tides/Zak's 1-1

Park View Villa Villains 0-2

Airport Garden Center 0-2

_ Standings, men's purple division

Peak's Pounders 2-0

Elwha River Casino Young Gunz 2-0

Olympic Construction 2-0

Castaways/Terry Gossage 1-1

Resurrected 1-1

Mickey's Sports Bar & Grill 0-2

Westport Shipyard 0-2

John Wayne's M&S Service 0-2

_ Standings, men's gold division

Elwha Braves 2-0

Steele's Sports Bar & Grill 1-1

Commandos 1-1

Foulballz 1-1

Green Creek 0-2



_ Port Angeles Recreation Smoked Salmon Men's Softball Tournament, June 7-8

__Endangered Species Round

1. S&S Aqua Logging (Yelm, Forks). MVP: Kevin Olson. All-stars: Kurt Olson, Jason Turner, Tod Horton

2. Castaways/Terry Gossage. All-stars: Gabe Rygaard, Travis Christiansen, Angelo Fazio

3. Peak's Pounders. All-stars: Jordan Rhoads, Tim Rooney

4. Absolute Concrete, Inc. All-stars: John Frazier, Brian Turner

5. (tie) John Wayne's M&S Mobil, Elwha River Young Gunz, Olympic Cosntruction, Mickey's Sports Bar/Cuckoo's Nest

Championship game: S&S Aqua Logging 27, Castaways/Terry Gossage 18

__Spawned Out Round

1. 14 Baby Pigs (Mount Vernon)

2. Twisted

3. (tie) Commandos, Steele's Sports Bar

5. (tie) G-Loomis, Antiques (Victoria, B.C.), Beagle Pub (Victoria, B.C.)

Championship game: 14 Baby Pigs 18, Twisted 8



We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 15 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates