Sports

Sports/Rec Results

Auto racing

Port Angeles Speedway

_ July 11

Hornets - Dash winner: Shane McGuire; Heat winner: McGuire; Main: 1. McGuire, 2. Corey Meyer, 3. Gary Beck

Hobby stocks - Dash winner: Andy Smith; Heat winner: Jim Houk; Main: 1. Josh Henderson, 2. Jesse Houk, 3. Smith

Outlaw compacts - Dash winner: Jim Perry; Heat winners: Perry, Dale Creager; Main: 1. Perry, 2. Eric Angeledes, 3. Ken Maddox

NWOSS - Dash winners: Eric Hector, Brad Morrison; Heat winners: Michael Press, Curt Adams; Main: 1. Press, 2. Bill Rutherford, 3. Jim Allen, Jr.

Stock cars - Main: 1. Brian Cottrell.



BMX

Port Angeles BMX

_ July 7

9 Girls - 1. Ennisa Albin, 2. Mariah Fortman, 3. Maddie Cooke

17-20 Cruiser - 1. Fudd Beckett, 2. Laura Cooke, 3. Cory Cooke

36-40 Cruiser - 1. Adam Finch, 2. Cevin Fors, 3. Scott Gulisao

5& Under Novice - 1. Moose Johnson, 2. Melyssa Whiting, 3. Taylor Tolliver

7 Intermediate - 1. Jaiden Albin, 2. Jason Whiting, 3. Gavin Gray

9 Novice - 1. Hayden Woods, 2. Garrett Burrow, 3. Brady Shimko

10 Intermediate - 1. Cory Cooke, 2. Austin Whiting, 3. Willie Gump

12 Novice - 1. David Tachell, 2. Casey Gogos, 3. Isaiah Brown

12 Intermediate - 1. Meelo Stoppani, 2. Jericho Stuntz, 3. Brandyn Fouts

15 Intermediate - 1. Sean Tamburro, 2. Laura Cooke, 3. Matt Groves

19-27 Expert - 1. Fudd Beckett, 2. Matt Lidster, 3. Danny Gustafson

9-10 Open - 1. Austin Whiting, 2. Jason Whiting, 3. Taylor Tolliver

19 & Over King Of The Track Open - 1. Adam Finch, 2. Sean Tamburro, 3. Matt Lidster.



Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

_ Lady Niners, Low Net, July 2

First division - 1. Barb Bullock, 30; 2. Diana Smalling, 34; 3. Bonney Benson, 35. Putts: Dona Scarcia, 14

Second division - 1. Lindsay Busch, 31; 2. Kathy Benedict, 32; 3. Terri Green, 34. Putts: (tie) Terri Green and Lori Purser, 16.

_ Women's 18-Hole Group, Monthly Medal, July 7

First division - 1. Bonney Benson, 72; 2. (tie) Marlene Erickson and Pat Conway, 75

Second division - 1. Lilli Gomes, 67; 2. Lindsay Busch, 72

KPs: Elaine Fredrickson (2), Virginia Dvorshack, Betty Kettel

Putts: Marlene Erickson, Betty Kettel

Chip-ins: Carolyn Gill, Betty Kettel

Birdies: Betty Kettel.

_ Men's Club, Field Day, July 8

1st place (three-way tie) Bruce Durning, George Switzer, Ron Fye and Nicolas Holt; Larry Batson, Robert Mares, Bob Larkins and Ron Despars; Dave Johnson, Andy Anderson, Randy Sullivan and Jay Howard, 117; 4. Ken Ulin, Paul Ryan, Arni Fredrickson and Dick McCammond, 118; 5. (tie) J.C. Schumacher, Everett Thometz, Kent McKeller and John Cameron; Arlen Pearsall, Kip McKeever, Gary Francis and Michael Lawrence, 119

KPs: Jim Ault, Ken Ulin, Larry Kettle, Josh Lindsay

Chipping winner: Bruce Durning

Putting: 1. Michael Lawrence, 2. Everett Thometz, 3. Mike Sutton.

_ Merchant League, standings

1. Raske Insurance 71.5

2. Golf Savings Bank 65

3. Dungeness Golf Shop 63

4. 19th Holers 58.5

5. Napa 56

6. Thomas Building Center 55.5

7. Team Schmidtko 53

8. Tarcisio's 50.5

9. Jamestown Aces 47.25

10. Peninsula Sod 46.75

11. Stymie's Bar and Grill 46.5

12. Olympic Synthetics 39.



Softball

Port Angeles Recreation Coed League

_ July 6

High Tides/Zak's 12, Airport Garden Center 8

High Tides/Zak's 7, Elwha Bravettes 0

Ambrosia 7, Elwha Bravettes 0

Peak's Pounders 19, Westport Shipyard 7

Westport Shipyard 11, Castaways/Terry Gossage 8

_ July 8

California Horizon 19, Park View Villa Villains 10

Sorensen Chiropractic & Massage 10, Park View Villa Villains 8

California Horizon 16, Sorensen Chiropractic & Massage 13

Mickey's Sports Bar & Grill 9, Castaways/Terry Gossage 7

Elwha River Casino Young Gunz 20, Mickey's Sports Bar & Grill 8

Olympic Construction 18, Elwha River Casino Young Gunz 15

Olympic Construction 9, Resurrected 3

John Wayne's M&S Service 9, Resurrected 8

Peak's Pounders 12, John Wayne's M&S Service 10

_ July 9

Shaltry's Orthodontics 16, Airport Garden Center 3

Shaltry's Orthodontics 15, California Horizon 5

Commandos 13, Elwha Braves 6

Steele's Sports Bar & Grill 18, Elwha Braves 8

Steele's Sports Bar & Grill 17, Foulballz 2

Green Creek 6, Foulballz 4

Commandos 14, Green Creek 0

_ Second-half standings (final)

Women's Division

Pro Active Chiropractic/Law Office of Alan Millet 7-1

Ambrosia 6-2

Shaltry's Orthodontics 6-2

California Horizon 5-3

High Tides/Zak's 4-4

Sorensen Chiropractic & Massage 4-4

Elwha Bravettes 3-5

Airport Garden Center 1-7

Park View Villains 0-8

Men's Purple Division

Peak's Pounders 8-0

Olympic Construction 7-1

Elwha River Casino Young Gunz 5-3

John Wayne M&S Service 4-4

Mickey's Sports Bar & Grill 3-5

Resurrected 2-6

Castaways/Terry Gossage 2-6

Westport Shipyard 1-7

Men's Gold Division

Steele's Sports Bar & Grill 7-1

Commandos 5-3

Elwha Braves 4-4

Foulballz 3-5

Green Creek 1-7



We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the Nov 19
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates