Sports

Sports Rec results

BMX

Port Angeles BMX

_ July 18 - Race for Life

(Raised $1,461.23)

9 Girls - 1. Ashleigh Steever, 2. Maddie Cooke, 3. Mariah Fortman

10 Cruiser - 1. Lincoln Adams, 2. Sebastian Otness, 3. Cody Gilliland

13 Cruiser - 1. Keegan Otness, 2. Trenton Owen, 3. Joshua Pettyjohn

17-20 Cruiser - 1. Ricky Amundson, 2. Fudd Beckett, 3. Big Mac

26-30 Cruiser - 1. Jim Bridges, 2. Matther Blossom, 3. Kareese Arneson

41-45 Cruiser - 1. Steve Clark, 2. Lawrence Moroles, 3. Walter Dorsey

51 & Over Cruiser - 1. Danny Bushnell, 2. Rich Mundell, 3. George Williams

5 & Under Novice - 1. Marshall Adams, 2. Trevis Arent, 3. Taylor Tolliver

7 Expert - 1. Parker Cook, 2. Brennon Hart, 3. Jacob Nelson

8 Novice - 1. Shawn Abeyta, 2. Hayden Woods, 3. Conner Estes

8 Intermediate - 1. Tee-Jay Johnson, 2. Jason Whiting, 3. Connor Polluck

9 Intermediate - 1. Lincoln Adams, 2. Bryse Holznagel, 3. Justus Bennetts

10 Intermediate - 1. Cody Gilliland, 2. Austin Whiting, 3. Cory Cooke

11 Novice - 1. Brady Kreider, 2. Karlieeca Tolliver, 3. Courtney Holznagel

11 Intermediate - 1. Brandyn Fouts, 2. Johntay Tolliver, 3. Nash Carmichael

11 Expert - 1. Trenton Owen, 2. Joshua Pettyjohn, 3. Meelo Stoppani

12 Intermediate - 1. Beau Coffin, 2. Austin Collett, 3. Antonio Oram-Cisneros

15 Expert - 1. Ricky Amundson, 2. Phillip Pollock, 3. Jesse Speer

19-27 Intermediate - 1. Eric Alton, 2. Matt Lidster, 3. Danny Gustafson

19-27 Expert - 1. Eric Meyer, 2. Michael Stewart, 3. Fudd Beckett

28 & Over Intermediate - 1. Justin Meyer, 2. Anthony Brown, 3. Kareese Arneson

11-12 Open - 1. Auston Collett, 2. Johntay Tolliver, 3. Taylor Tolliver



Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

_ Women's 18-Hole Golf Group, Field Shots, July 21

1. Pat Schumacher, 47; 2. Carolyn Gill, 49.5

KP: Carolyn Gill

Putts: Pat Schumacher, 31



_ Men's Club, 2009 President's Cup tournament, April 10-July 22

Champion: Art Wieda

Runner-up: John Raske

Second runner-up: Warren Benson

Quarterfinalists: Dick Thompson, Robert Mares, Bob Schwarzrock, Tom Meeks

Second round: Pat Covey, Grant Ritter, Bob Hammond, Ted Larsen, Dick McCammon, Brett Allen, Walter Stetter

President's trophy: 1. Kip McKeever, 2. John Magee, 3. (tie) Jeff Upchurch and Martin Squires.



_ Men's Club, Stableford, July 22

First flight - Gross: 1. Robert Mares, 33; 2. (tie) Grant Ritter and Warren Cortez, 30. Net: 1. Dave Blake, 44; 2. Ivan Sorenson, 42; 3. Richard Brahms, 41

Second flight - Gross: 1. Monte Clayton, 26; 2. (tie) Dan Dougherty and Bob Larkins, 25. Net: 1. (four-way tie) Martin Contisano, Tim Lane, Bob Purser and Tom Meeks, 40

Third flight - Gross: 1. (tie) James Engel and Darrell Waller, 20; 3. Frank LaGambina, 18. Net: 1. (tie) Larry Kettel and Chuck Thomas, 41; 3. Ed Fjerstad, 39



_ Lady Niners, Invitational Tournament, July 23

1. Barbara Berthiaume, Vernice Quigley, Betty Shoop, Christie Wilson, 53; 2. Bev Boucher, Peggy Pattison, Peg Rinker and Donna Willenberg, 56; 3. Lorna Burgwin, Terri Green, Magie Taylor and Joyce Wenz, 56; 4. Cassie Gilbert, Betty Kettle, Ann Meier and Trulee Reed, 57

KPs: June Hall, Ally Soest, Barbara Berthiaume, Joyce Wenz, Betty Cragoe.



_ Merchant League standings (as of July 25)

1. Raske Insurance, 83

2. Dungeness Golf Shop, 75.5

3. Napa, 70.5

4. (tie) 19th Holers and Golf Savings Bank, 69.5

6. Tarcisio', 65.5

7. Thomas Building Center, 63

8. Team Schmidtko, 62.5

9. Peninsula Sod, 60.75

10. (tie) Olympic Synthetics and Stymie's Bar & Grill, 51

12. Jamestown Aces, 50.75.



Sunland Golf & Country Club

_ SWGA, Cha Cha Cha, July 23

1. Linda Beatty, Mura Glenn, Jane Ratliff and Nadia Saulsbury, 117; 2. (tie) Marsha Carr, Pennie Dickin, Hilda Duncan and Witta Priester; Nan Godfrey, Rose Lauritsen, Mary Jo Lesage and Shirley Mullikin, 118.



Softball

Peninsula Senior Softball League

_ July 22

Sequim 7 Cedars 16, Port Townsend 5

Port Angeles 9, Sequim Oasis Sports Bar 8



Port Angeles Recreation coed league

_ July 20

Coldwell Banker/Grove's Crane 13, U.S. Coast Guard 3

Coldwell Banker/Grove's Crane 24, Twisted 6

Mt. Pleasant IGS & 76 14, Twisted 2

Irwin Dental Center 22, Tracy's Insulation 8

Irwin Dental Center 23, Jim's Pharmacy 1

Jim's Pharmacy 21, Olympic Construction 8

Olympic Construction 15, Fitness West 6

Diamond Roofing 10, Fitness West 9

Diamond Roofing 10, Eighth Street Bridges Grill 4

_ July 21

Smuggler's Landing 22, Olympic Medical Center Scrubs 1

Smuggler's Landing 13, Coleman Diesel Repair 3

U.S. Coast Guard 10, Coleman Diesel Repair 9

Eighth Street Bridges Grill 13, Elwha River Casino 8

Elwha River Casino 12, Tracy's Insulation 3

Les Schwab 18, Olympic Medical Center Scrubs 5

Les Schwab 15, Westport Interior Plant 5

Simmer Down 13, Westport Interior Plant 3

Simmer Down 9, Mt. Pleasant IGS & 76 3.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 16 edition online now. Browse the archives.