Sports

School sports results

SEQUIM HIGH SCHOOL



Boys basketball



_ Nov. 30

Interlake 57, Sequim 48

Interlake 15 7 14 12 - 48

Sequim 9 16 13 19 - 57

Scoring:

Interlake Saints - Ricky Aaron 21, Zac Johnston 17, Eric Ritter 6, Anel Kovac 3, Sean Cohen 2, Colton Faber 2, Andy Fordyce 2, John Jamora 2, George Kuo 2

Wolves - Clancy Catelli 17, John Textor 10, Nick Camporini 6, Corbin Webb 6, Michael Dunning 5, Jayson Brocklesby 4, Jeremie Oliver



_ Dec. 4

Sequim 61, Klahowya 49

Klahowya 7 11 11 20 - 49

Sequim 16 13 16 16 - 61

Scoring:

Klahowya Eagles - Brandon Neet 15, Andrew Holm 13, Clark Rose 6, Steffen Jeffcoat 4, Chris Smith 4, Derris Davis 4, Eli Monette 3, Seth Green, Brad Harstad, Lenny Hartfield, Nick Schureman

Wolves - Dunning 15, C. Catelli 11, Textor 9, Camporini 6, Brocklesby 6, Webb 6, Frank Catelli 3, Evan Hill 2, Oliver 1, Jordan Alcafaras 1, Kenneth Meier 1, Isaac Yamamoto

Klahowya statistics:

FG 18-54, .333. FT 10-26, .385. Three-point goals: 3-14, .214 (Neet 2-4, Smith 1-3, Jeffcoat 0-1, Rose 0-2, Davis 0-4). Rebounds: 35. Assists: 7 (Neet 3). Blocks: 1 (Jeffcoat). Steals: 8 (Davis, Holm, Rose 2). Turnovers: 23.

Sequim statistics:

FG 16-44, .364. FT 23-40, .575. Three-point goals: 6-14, .429 (Dunning 3-5, Camporini 2-4, Webb 1-3, C. Catelli 0-1, Hill 0-1). Rebounds: 34 (Brocklesby 8). Assists: 8 (Webb 4). Blocks: 4 (Textor 3). Steals: 16 (Webb 4). Turnovers: 21.



Girls basketball



_ Nov. 30

Chimacum 41, Sequim 39

Sequim 4 18 11 6 - 39

Chimacum 11 12 5 13 - 41

Scoring:

Wolves - Lea Hopson 20, Rylleigh Zbaraschuk 9,Lindsey Soha 4, Taylor Balkan 3, Haleigh Harrison 2, Katrina Ignagni 1, Christy Ruiz, Caitlin Wiker

Chimacum Cowboys - Krysta Hathaway 11, Samantha Benner 9, Cydney Nelson 7, Brittney Nelson 5, Arlie Petrick 5, Kaylie Castillo 3, Alyssa Gale 1, Hannah Baird



_ Dec. 1

Bainbridge 74, Sequim 31

Sequim 7 7 4 13 - 31

Bainbridge 20 20 22 12 - 74

Scoring:

Wolves - Zbaraschuk 13, Hopson 8, Harrison 6, Balkan 3, Wiker 1, Bailey Rookard

Bainbridge Spartans - Grace Kenyon 14, Rebecca Sharar 14, Kasondra Totura 14, Hannah Dupew 10, Cameo Hlebasko 7, Wesley Nottingham 6, Micki Johns 4, Carly Burt 3, Morgan Moniz 2, Selan Black, Mallory Farrar, Sydney Severson



_ Dec. 4

Klahowya 49, Sequim 29

Sequim 10 4 6 9 - 29

Klahowya 13 14 8 14 - 49

Scoring:

Wolves - Balkan 7, Wiker 6, Zbaraschuk 6, Hopson 5, Harrison 2, Ruiz 2, Soha 1, Amanda Bekkevar, Madison Hamer, Ignagni, Rookard

Klahowya Eagles - Carly McElwee 24, Jordan Dixon 8, Jessica Drake 4, Jonica Durbin 4, Brittany Robinson 4, Jolyn Bowling 3, Lacey Newman 2, Sally Fletcher, Brooke Fernandez, Kori Holt, Annie Lever



Bowling



_ Dec. 1

Olympic 7, Sequim 0

Team scoring: Game 1 - Olympic 879, Sequim 644; Game 2 - Olympic 898, Sequim 706; Baker 1 - Olympic 176, Sequim 125; Baker 2 - Olympic 131, Sequim 123; Total pins - Olympic 1,984, Sequim 1,598

Individual scores:

Sequim - Kim Duce 304 (158-146), Johanna Ewing 295 (141-154), Alex Whiteside 262 (105-157), Sam Whiteside 241 (112-139), Hope Haabala 238 (128-110)

Olympic - Dustch 420 (212-208), Hepworth 334 (158-176), Ambrose 329 (180-149), Sutton 329 (180-149), Ness 305 (157-148)



_ Dec. 3

Sequim 7, Peninsula 0

Team scoring: Game 1 - Sequim 628, Peninsula 568; Game 2 - Sequim 707, Peninsula 558; Baker 1 - Sequim 119, Peninsula 96; Baker 2 - Sequim 142, Peninsula 85; Total pins - Sequim 1,596, Peninsula 1,356

Individual scores:

Peninsula - Katy Stefonff 279 (136-143), Katy Brandt 267 (149-118), Hannah Kopp 232 (124-108), Sarah Erement 224 (111-113), Shelbi Olson 178 (80-98)

Sequim - Duce 335 (134-201), Haabala 272 (123-149), S. Whiteside 246 (103-143), Ewing 242 (141-101), A. Whiteside 240 (127-103)



Boys swimming



_ Dec. 3

North Kitsap 94, Sequim 75

200 medley relay - Sequim A (Noe Calderon, Parker Steichen, Tommy Moores, Triston Cortani), 1:59.82*

200 free - 4. Duncan Skinner, 2:50.66; 5. Kyle Trepanier, 3:25.88

200 IM - 1. Calderon, 2:21.53*

50 free - 2. Moores, 25.03*; 5. Kiano Stoppani, 35.82; 6. Trapanier, 36.78

Diving - 1. Ezra Perkins, 152.20; 2. Conner Christianson, 114.55; 3. Austin Clement, 102.90

100 fly - 2. Steichen, 1:16.88

100 free - 1. Moores, 58.87; 4. Stoppani, 1:36.38

200 free relay - 2. Sequim A (Steichen, Skinner, Cortani, Moores), 1:52.41

100 back - 1. Calderon, 1:05.87*; 3. Jared Lindorfer, 1:23.70

100 breast - 1. Steichen, 1:20.78; 2. Skinner, 1:27.32; 3. Cortani, 1:28.38

400 free relay - 3. Sequim A (Lindorfer, Trepanier, Skinner, Calderon), 5:11.93

* - district-qualifying time



SEQUIM MIDDLE SCHOOL



Boys basketball



_ Dec. 3

Eighth-grade game:

Sequim 38, Chimacum 7

Sequim 12 5 9 12 - 38

Chimacum 2 0 3 4 - 7

Scoring:

Timberwolves - Brandon Payne 8, Christian Velarde 7, Jesse Francis 6, Jody Allen 5, Zack Rigg 4, Anthony Pinza 3, Royhow Agostine 2, Aaron Witherow 2, Dylan Chatters 1, Mike Holland, Adam Knapman, Joseph Landoni



Seventh-grade/eighth-grade JV game:

Sequim 27, Chimacum 19



Seventh-grade game:

Sequim 49, Chimacum 37

Sequim 12 18 11 8 - 49

Chimacum 10 9 9 9 - 37

Scoring:

Timberwolves - Alex Barry 22, Miquel Morales 8, Josh Conomos 7, Josh Cibene 6, Josh McConnaughey 4, Brandon Fulmer 2, Dustin Bates, Jerry Bryant, Kyle Harrison, Tanner Rhodefer, Jake Smith

Sequim statistics:

FG 23-58, .397. FT 2-6, .333. Three-point goals: Barry. Rebounds: 25 (Barry 9). Assists: 15 (Barry 4). Blocks: 1 (McConnaughey). Steals: 11 (Barry, Morales 4). Turnovers: 17 (Barry, Conomos 3).



PENINSULA COLLEGE



Men's basketball



_ Nov. 27 - Red Devil Classic, Longview

Yakima Valley 76, Peninsula 60

Yakima Vly. 34 42 - 76

Peninsula 32 28 - 60

Scoring:

Pirates - Colton Worley 12, Jordan Collins 11, Jason Gamblin 8, Ryan Rutherford 8, Trevant Musgrow 7, Christian Manzanza 5, Jeremiah Johnson 4, Russell Jackson 3, Bryce Jacobson 2, Kyle Patten, Jordan Rawls

Yakima Valley Yaks - Jordan Kidd 23, Damar Wilson 15, Derrick January 14, Ryan Dornik 8, Jake Brown 6, Jonathan Kirvin 5, Caden Skelton 5, Willie Blodgett, Terrell Evans, Jamey Gream

Yakima Valley statistics:

FG 23-54, .426. FT 24-32, .750. Three-point goals: 6-17, .353 (Kidd 3-8, Dornik 2-5, January 1-1, Evans 0-1, Skelton 0-2). Rebounds: 34 (Brown 5). Assists: 14 (Skelton 4). Steals: 17 (Kidd 6). Turnovers: 22 (Dornik 6).

Peninsula statistics:

FG 19-53, .359. FT 18-24, .750. Three-point goals: 4-9, .444 (Gamblin 1-1, Worley 1-1, Jackson 1-2, Rutherford 1-4, Johnson 0-1). Rebounds: 41 (Gamblin, Worley 8). Assists: 11 (Rutherford 4). Steals: 8 (Rutherford 4). Turnovers: 33 (Rutherford 8).



_ Nov. 27 - Red Devil Classic, Longview

Peninsula 62, Centralia 54

Peninsula 30 32 - 62

Centralia 32 22 - 54

Scoring:

Pirates - Worley 15, Musgrow 12, Rutherford 12, Manzanza 9, Jacobson 6, Patten 6, Gamblin 2, Collins, Jackson, Johnson

Centralia Trailblazers - Craig Seiler 13, Kamal Smith 11, Dan DeVries 9, Isaac Mosley-Bolds 9, Damien Fisher 6, Elijah Yaw 4, Andy Damitz 2, Nathan Booth, John DeVries, Tyler Hertz

Peninsula statistics:

FG 25-60, .417. FT 9-20, .450. Three-point goals: 3-15, .200 (Worley 2-2, Rutherford 1-5, Gamblin 0-1, Musgrow 0-1, Patten 0-1, Johnson 0-2, Jackson 0-3). Rebounds: 49 (Rutherford 9). Assists: 17 (Musgrow 5). Steals: 10 (Rutherford 4). Turnovers: 23 (Gamblin 7).

Centralia statistics:

FG 23-63, .365. FT 1-4, .250. Three-point goals: 7-18, .389 (D. DeVries 3-5, Smith 2-3, Mosley-Bonds 1-4, Seiler 1-4, J. DeVries 0-2). Rebounds: 36 (Damitz 9). Assists: 11 (Seiler 3). Steals: 8 (Damitz 3). Turnovers: 22 (Mosley-Bonds 6).



Nov. 29 - Red Devil Classic, Longview

Spokane 85, Peninsula 76

Spokane 51 34 - 85

Peninsula 35 41 - 76

Scoring:

Spokane Sasquatch - Zach Humphrey 25, Griffon Jones 18, Chris Pynch 17, Brad Johnson 9, Chaz Johnson 9, Kevin Bond 5, Dado Vucak 2, Matt Barnes, Cary Conklin, Danny Marshall

Pirates - Gamblin 29, Rutherford 18, Manzanza 11, Collins 7, Jackson 6, Musgrow 3, Jacobson, Johnson, Patten, Rawls

Spokane statistics:

FG 28-52, .539. FT 13-15, .867. Three-point goals: 16-32, .500 (Humphrey 7-11, B. Johnson 3-5, C. Johnson 3-6, Pynch 2-3, Bond 1-5, Vucak 0-2). Rebounds: 25 (C. Johnson, Marshall 6). Assists: 24 (C. Johnson 6). Steals: 2 (Pynch, Vucak). Turnovers: 18 (Pynch 7).

Peninsula statistics:

FG 24-59, .407. FT 26-33, .778. Three-point goals: 2-9, .222 (Rutherford 2-7, Gamblin 0-1, Jackson 0-1). Rebounds: 39 (Gamblin 14). Assists: 11 (Jackson 4). Steals: 14 (Rutherford 7). Turnovers: 15 (Gamblin 5).



Women's basketball



_ Nov. 27 - Clackamas Thanksgiving Invitational, Oregon City (Ore.)

Southwest Oregon 66, Peninsula 49

Peninsula 28 21 - 49

SW Oregon 29 37 - 66

Scoring:

Pirates - Dena Houser 19, Jimesha Collins 17, Emily Garner 6, Jasmine Jackson 3, Blair Musgrove 2, Jamie Wycoff 2, Christian Reid, Madigan Winters

Southwest Oregon Lakers - Kelly Millager 16, Megan Halstead 15, Rose Mattson 12, Mattea Grant 7, Brianna George 5, Jessica Hatley 4, Meredith Mackey 2, Kara Miller 2, Lindsey Warren 2, Heather Springe 1, Nicole Leaf, Sierra Terrel-Perez, Heather Weber

Peninsula statistics:

FG 19-68, .279. FT 5-8, .625. Three-point goals: 6-26, .231 (Houser 3-10, Collins 2-6, Jackson 1-5, Reid 0-1, Musgrove 0-4). Rebounds: 44 (Houser 10). Assists: 9 (Collins, Houser, Winters 2). Steals: 14 (Collins, Houser, Reid 3). Turnovers: 34 (Houser 11).

Southwest Oregon statistics:

FG 28-79, .354. FT 9-17, .529. Three-point goals: 1-12, .083 (George 1-3, Miller 0-1, Springe 0-2, Weber 0-2, Mattson 0-4). Rebounds: 61 (Mattson 9). Assists: 14 (Warren 6). Steals: 22 (Millager 7). Turnovers: 29 (Warren 6).



_ Nov. 28 - Clackamas Thanksgiving Invitational, Oregon City (Ore.)

Blue Mountain 70, Peninsula 50

Peninsula 13 37 - 50

Blue Mtn. 32 38 - 70

Scoring:

Pirates - Collins 19, Musgrove 13, Houser 8, Garner 6, Jackson 4, Reid, Winters, Wycoff

Blue Mountain Timberwolves - Briawna Mueller 19, Jenny Beamer 12, Chelsi Pakootas 10, Sabrina Evans 9, Heather Arnone 8, Natalie Hansen 6, Ginna Lorusso 6, Sandra Martin

Peninsula statistics:

FG 18-64, .281. FT 8-12, .667. Three-point goals: 6-20, .300 (Houser 2-5, Collins 2-6, Musgrove 2-7, Garner 0-1, Jackson 0-1). Rebounds: 32 (Garner 12). Assists: 8 (Collins, Musgrove 2). Steals: 11 (Houser 4). Turnovers: 21 (Collins 6).

Blue Mountain statistics:

FG 32-69, .464. FT 4-8, .500. Three-point goals: 2-10, .200 (Lorusso 2-3, Arnone 0-1, Beamer 0-2, Marton 0-4). Rebounds: 55 (Mueller 15). Assists: 16 (Evans 5). Steals: 13 (Pakootas 5). Turnovers: 24 (Pakootas 7).



We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the Nov 19
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates