Sports

School sports results

SEQUIM HIGH SCHOOL



Boys basketball



_ Dec. 8

North Mason 55, Sequim 41

North Mason 12 10 17 16 - 55

Sequim 9 10 15 7 - 41

Scoring:

North Mason Bulldogs - Garrett Burley 14, Brett Skogstad 14, John Fullington 11, Dylan Hannafious 6, Kasey Bielec 4, A.J. Barker 3, Jesse Frender 2, Austin Casteel 1, Jace McMinn

Wolves - John Textor 11, Nick Camporini 8, Jeremie Oliver 6, Corbin Webb 6, Clancy Catelli 5, Michael Dunning 3, Frank Catelli 2, Jayson Brocklesby, Kenny Meier



_ Dec. 11

Sequim 39, Port Townsend 36

Pt. Townsend 8 14 10 4 - 36

Sequim 6 11 13 9 - 39

Scoring:

Port Townsend Redskins - Evan O'Brien 14, Eric Thomas 9, Jacob DeBerry 8, Cameron Robinson 5, Bartley Hallinan, Austen Lawrence, Hab Rubio

Wolves - Dunning 12, Textor 10, Camporini 5, Frank Catelli 5, Webb 4, Oliver 3, Meier



Girls basketball



_ Dec. 8

North Mason 53, Sequim 34

Sequim 3 8 14 9 - 34

North Mason 11 12 19 11 - 53

Scoring:

Wolves - Lea Hopson 8, Haleigh Harrison 7, Rylleigh Zbaraschuk 6, Taylor Balkan 5, Caitlin Wiker 4, Bailey Rookard 3, Lindsey Soha 1, Madison Hamer, Katrina Ignagni, Christy Ruiz

North Mason Bulldogs - Haley Angstad 1, Tristan Stromberg 8, Renee Willey 10, Emily Anderson 8, Shannon Heiter 2, Stephanie Zamudio, Kira Lopez 4, Sadee Ingwaldson 10, Carissa Ingwaldson 8, Abbey Marshall 2.



_ Dec. 11

Port Townsend 55, Sequim 43

Pt. Townsend 16 10 12 17 - 55

Sequim 8 11 9 10 - 43

Scoring:

Port Townsend Redskins - Bella Fox 14, Brooke Little 14, Carolie Dowdle 8, Kilie Maag 7, Karrie Eralt 6, Alex Russell 4, Shelby Barrett 2

Wolves - Hopson 17, Zbaraschuk 12, Soha 5, Harrison 2, Balkan 2, Ignagni 2, Wiker 2, Ruiz 1



Bowling



_ Dec. 8

Klahowya 6, Sequim 1

Team scoring: Game 1 - Klahowya 767, Sequim 681; Game 2 - Klahowya 775, Sequim 659; Baker 1 - Klahowya 145, Sequim 116; Baker 2 - Sequim 163, Klahowya 152; Total pins - Klahowya 1839, Sequim 1619

Individual scores:

Sequim - Sam Whiteside 331 (174-157), Kim Duce 272 (137-135), Lola Macia 260 (144-116), Johanna Ewing 256 (118-138), Alex Whiteside 221 (108-113)

Klahowya - Carys Bailey 368 (189-179), Courtney Snellenberg 307 (153-154), Shannon Frey 300 (144-156), Riki Wheaton 290 (150-140), Megan Schultz 146, Haley Johnson 131

_ Dec. 10

North Mason 4, Sequim 3

Team scoring: Game 1 - Sequim 643, North Mason 579; Game 2 - North Mason 749, Sequim 647; Baker 1 - North Mason 112, Sequim 106; Baker 2 - Sequim 151, North Mason 146; Total pins - North Mason 1586, Sequim 1547

Individual scores:

Sequim - S. Whiteside 310 (150-160), A. Whiteside 283 (146-137), Duce 277 (141-136), Macia 213 (110-103), Haabala 207 (96-111)

North Mason - Megan Miller 334 (160-174), April Griffiths 292 (101-191), Anisa Adams 271 (128-143), Sara Mundell 228 (107-121), Taya Vandevelde 203 (83-120)



Boys swimming



_ Dec. 8

Sequim 100, Kingston 81

200 medley relay - 1. Sequim A (Tommy Moores, Duncan Skinner, Parker Steichen, Triston Cortani), 2:06.76

200 free - 1. Chris Merrikin, 2:40.18; 4. Matthew Cays, 2:58.57

200 IM - 1. Parker Steichen, 2:40.72; 2. Jared Lindorfer, 3:05.02

50 free - 1. Cortani, 26.07*; 4. Doug Dunbar, 32.99; 6. Kyle Trepanier, 34.46

Diving - 1. Ezra Perkins, 163.75; 2. Zach Springer, 122.35; 3. Austin Clement, 103.35

100 fly - 1. Moores, 1:09.55*; 3. Skinner, 1:29.35

100 free - 1. Cortani, 1:02.20*; 5. Cays, 1:17.65; 6. David Vollenweider, 1:24.64

500 free - 1. Steichen, 6:57.08*; 2. Merrikin, 7:54.12

200 free relay - 1. Sequim A (Moores, Lindorfer, Skinner, Cortani), 1:57.53; 4. Sequim B (Dunbar, Vollenweider, Cays, Trepanier), 2:24.19

100 back - 1. Moores, 1:15.76*; 3. Lindorfer, 1:27.23

100 breast - 2. Skinner, 1:26.79; 4. Trepanier, 1:39.93

400 free relay - 2. Sequim A (Lindorfer, Merrikin, Trepanier, Steichen), 5:11.81; 4. Sequim B (Dunbar, Kiano Stoppani, Vollenweider, Cays), 6:05.05

* - district-qualifying time

_ Dec. 10

Port Angeles 118, Sequim 68

200 medley relay - 2. Sequim A (Noe Calderon, Steichen, Moores, Cortani), 1:58.86; 4. Sequim B (Michael Okamoto, Merrikin, Skinner, Dunbar), 2:26.45

200 free - 4. Kris Petersen, 2:51.61; 5. Dylan Diggs, 2:55.02; 6. Lindorfer, 3:01.75

200 IM - 2. Moores, 2:38.37*; 3. Steichen, 2:41.87; 4. Skinner, 3:06.74

50 free - 2. Cortani, 27.64; 4. Okamoto, 29.87; 6. Merrikin, 30.89

Diving - 2. Perkins, 135.55; 4. Connor Christianson, 124.40; 5. Cameron Harrison, 100.30

100 fly - 2. Calderon, 1:14.78; 4. Lindorfer, 1:29.89; 5. Trepanier, 2:09.04

100 free - 2. Moores, 59.06*; 5. Dunbar, 1:16.15; 6. Cays, 1:18.38

500 free - 3. Skinner, 7:53.35; 4. Merrikin, 7:59.12; 5. Okamoto, 8:24.17

200 free relay - 2. Sequim A (Steichen, Lindorfer, Petersen, Cortani), 1:59.52; 4. Sequim B (Trepanier, Stoppani, Diggs, Cays), 2:29.06

100 back - 2. Calderon, 1:06.50*; 4. Dunbar, 1:38.86

100 breast - 2. Steichen, 1:15.32*; 4. Cortani, 1:26.28; 5. Trepanier, 1:35.05

400 free relay - 2. Sequim A (Moores, Merrikin, Okamoto, Calderon), 4:24.28; 4. Sequim B (Lindorfer, Skinner, Dunbar, Petersen), 5:06.72; 5. Sequim C (Cays, Stoppani, Diggs, Trepanier), 5:54.52

* - district-qualifying time



Wrestling



_ Dec. 10

Sequim 40, North Kitsap 39

103 - Andrew Postew

112 - Josh Tucker (NK) pinned Kenny Griffith (S), 0:52

119 - Jacob Velarde (NK) pinned Derek Fruin (S), 2:44

125 - Donald Stamaris (NK) pinned Nick Moroles (S), 0:37

130 - Austin Middleton (S) def. Mathew Moriarty (NK), 6-4

135 - Cody Field (S) pinned Arory Milvard (NK), 0:20

140 - Michael Coulter (NK) pinned Cole Morgan (S), 0:42

145 - Kenny Henning (S) pinned John Murphy (NK), 0:49

152 - Dakota Hinton (S) pinned Joseph LaCourte (NK), 1:31

160 - Alan Danlap (NK) pinned Kawika Yasumura (S), 1:33

171 - Joe Pizzuto (S) pinned Zach Moss (NK), 0:45

189 - Tommy Sund (S) pinned Davien West (NK), 1:11

215 - Jared House (NK) def. Clay Charlie (S), 7-6

285 - Brian Bearden (S) win by forfeit



_ Dec. 11 - Battle at the Border tournament, Blaine

Team scores - 1. Blaine 229, 2. Everett 215.5, 3. Kentwood 209.5, 4. Ferndale 192.5, 5. Squalicum 168.5, 6. Todd Beamer 144.5, 7. Issaquah 127, 8. Mount Baker 120.5, 9. Bellingham 118.5, 10. Steilacoom 113, 11. Mount Vernon 92.5, 12. Liberty 84, 13. Mark Morris 71, 14. Anacortes 68, 15. Sehome 67, 16. Kalama 65, 17. Granite Falls 42, 18. Sequim 32.5, 19. Blaine Orange 20

Sequim results:

112 - Griffith pinned by Tre Uson (TB), 1:32; pinned by Josh Short (GF), 4:36. Did not place

119 - Fruin def. by Nazar Bezugly (MB), 4-2; pinned by Davinder Saini (KW), 1:00. Did not place

130 - Middleton pinned by Lucas Papadakis (A), 5:19; pinned Evan Villalobos (Seh), 1:10; def. by Josh Anderson (E), 6-2. Did not place

135 - Winston Babb pinned by Jordan Tanner (I), 0:56; pinned Chris Johnson (Kal), 4:55; pinned Tanner Foster (Bla), 2;15; def. by Casey Maxwell (MM), 14-0. Did not place

135 - Field pinned by Jimmy Calhoun (MB), 0:40; def. by Dylan Feeley (TB), 18-11. Did not place

140 - Mustang Riggins pinned by Bryce Postelwait (MB), 1:47; pinned by A.J. Howard (MB), 1:50. Did not place

145 - Henning pinned Cody Duke (I), 1:06; pinned by Camden Nix (Bla), 3:37; pinned Derek Troy (MM), 1:15; pinned by Jerrid George (MB), 3:40. Did not place

152 - Hinton def. Jordan Ferrier (A), 19-0; def. by Connor Brame (F), 6-0; pinned Taylor Evans (I), 0:24; def. by Joseph Tonnemaker (I), 2-0. Did not place

160 - Yasumura pinned by Jacob Martinez (Bla), 2:45; def. Konnor Erdman (F), disqualification; def. by Zach Skorka (E), injury default. Did not place

171 - Pizzuto pinned by James Watkins (Stl), 1:04; pinned by Kristoff Ricketts (TB), 4:20. Did not place

189 - Sund pinned by Steven Cabrales (MM), 1:52; def. by Derek Almanza (MV), forfeit. Did not place

215 - Charlie pinned by Zach Alexander (F), 3:58; pinned by Alex Lindsey (E), 3;00. Did not place



SEQUIM MIDDLE SCHOOL



Boys basketball



_ Dec. 7

Eighth-grade game

Blue Heron (Port Townsend) 31,

Sequim 25

Sequim 6 7 2 10 - 25

Blue Heron 7 7 5 12 - 31

Scoring:

Sequim - Anthony Pinza 10, Aaron Witherow 8, Dylan Chatters 3, Jesse Francis 3, Royhon Agostine 1, Joseph Landoni



Seventh/eighth-grade JV game

Blue Heron (Port Townsend) 20,

Sequim 12



Seventh-grade game

Sequim 64, Blue Heron (Port Townsend) 41

Sequim 13 19 18 14 - 64

Blue Heron 6 14 8 13 - 41

Scoring:

Timberwolves - Alex Barry 22, Josh Conomos 11, Josh Cibene 10, Kyle Harrison 10, Dustin Bates 4, Miguel Morales 4, Jerry Bryant 3, Steve Pullam, Tanner Rhodefer, Jake Smith

Sequim statistics:

FG 31-77, .403. FT 2-5, .400. Three-point goals: 0. Rebounds: 35 (Barry, Conomos 8). Assists: 12 (Barry 4). Blocks: 0. Steals: 18 (Barry 7). Turnovers: 17 (Cibene 5).



_ Dec. 10

Eighth-grade game

Sequim 39, Stevens Blue (Port Angeles) 37

Stevens 8 8 9 12 - 37

Sequim 9 8 14 8 - 39

Scoring:

Timberwolves - Pinza 15, Chatters 8, Francis 7, Witherow 4, Landoni 3, Mike Holland 2, Agostine, Mike Bowden



Seventh grade game

Sequim 65, Stevens Blue (Port Angeles) 22

Stevens 5 4 6 7 - 22

Sequim 8 21 13 23 - 65

Scoring:

Timberwolves - Cibene 17, Barry 16, Harrison 16, Bates 7, Morales 6, Bryant 2, Conomos 1, Pullam, Rhodefer, Smith

FG 28-68, .412. FT 6-12, .500. Three-point goals: 3 (Cibene 2, Bates). Rebounds: 37 (Cibene 9). Assists: 26 (Barry 11). Blocks: 0. Steals: 22 (Barry, Smith 5). Turnovers: 18 (Harrison 4).



PENINSULA COLLEGE



Women's basketball

_ Dec. 11 - Raider Invitational, Tacoma

Peninsula 45, Grays Harbor 39

Peninsula 28 17 - 45

Grays Harbor 13 26 - 39

Scoring:

Grays Harbor Chokers - Christina Hay 12, Gurlean Cheema 8, Regina Kirklin 8, Cristol Harris 5, MacKenzie Hargadon 3, Maegan Leppell 3, Jesscain Foster, Caitlynn Patterson, Alicea Scott

Pirates - Emily Garner 14, Dena Houser 11, Blair Musgrove 7, Jasmine Jackson 6, Neomi Carter 3, Abby Schmid 2, Jamie Wycoff 2, Jimesha Collins, Christian Reid

Peninsula statistics:

FG 17-54, .315. FT 10-16, .625. Three-point goals: 1-15, .067 (Houser 1-2, Cater 0-1, Schmid 0-1, Musgrove 0-2, Reid 0-2, Collins 0-3, Jackson 0-3). Rebounds: 48 (Musgrove 13). Assists: 8 (Collins, Houser 3). Steals: 14 (Garner 4). Turnovers: 31 (Musgrove 7).

Grays Harbor statistics:

FG 13-66, .197. FT 8-12, .667. Three-point goals: 5-26, .192 (Kirklin 2-11, Hargadon 1-1, Harris 1-4, Leppell 1-4, Patterson 0-1, Scott 0-1, Cheema 0-2). Rebounds: 46 (Hargadon 9). Assists: 7 (Kirklin 3). Steals: 12 (Hay 5). Turnovers: 28 (Hay 11).

_ Dec. 12 - Raider Invitational, Tacoma

Lane 105, Peninsula 39

Peninsula 22 17 - 39

Lane 49 56 - 105

Scoring:

Pirates - Houser 13, Wycoff 7, Garner 6, Musgrove 6, Collins 4, Jackson 3, Carter, Reid, Schmid, Madigan Winters

Lane Titans - Brittany May 20, Sarah Whitfield 16, MaKenzie Ficek 12, Theresa Brown 11, Kristen Huff 10, Lynette Mintorn 9, Alex Moore 9, Tiffany Rich 9, Kaitlyn Kronenberger 4, Susan Smith 3, Andrea Anderson 2

Peninsula statistics:

FG 13-59, .220. FT 9-15, .600. Three-point goals: 4-14, .286 (Houser 2-3, Jackson 1-4, Musgrove 1-7). Rebounds: 45 (Garner 10). Assists: 8 (Wycoff 3). Blocks: Steals: 6 (Houser 3). Turnovers: 35 (Houser, Musgrove 7).

Lane statistics:

FG 40-102, .392. FT 13-19, .684. Three-point goals: 12-32, .375 (May 4-7, Whitfield 3-7, Ficek 2-6, Mintorn 1-2, Moore 1-3, Smith 1-3, Anderson 0-1, Kronenberger 0-3). Rebounds: 71 (Rich 13). Assists: 28 (May 6). Steals: 21 (Brown 5). Turnovers: 15 (Brown 4).

_ Dec. 13 - Raider Invitational, Tacoma

Pierce 68, Peninsula 53

Pierce 40 28 - 68

Peninsula 21 32 - 53

Scoring:

Pierce Raiders - Crystal Shields 20, Shayvonne Barrett 12, Kristina Quintanilla 12, Julia Maslova 10, Jonnae Brown 6, Shawna Purugganan 5, Whitney Nelson 3, Hilary Stoner, Nichole Webber

Pirates - Collins 14, Houser 14, Jackson 10, Garner 5, Wycoff 4, Schmid 3, Musgrove 2, Carter 1

Pierce statistics:

FG 27-70, .386. FT 9-16, .563. Three-point goals: 5-19, .263 (Maslova 2-7, Purugganan 1-2, Quintanilla 1-3, Nelson 1-4, Barrett 0-1, Brown 0-1, Shields 0-1). Rebounds: 45 (Maslova 9). Assists: 11 (Shields 4). Steals: 21 (Barrett 9). Turnovers: 18 (Brown 5).

Peninsula statistics:

FG 17-51, .333. FT 12-21, .571. Three-point goals: 7-13, .538 (Houser 3-5, Jackson 2-3, Schmid 1-1, Collins 1-2, Musgrove 0-2). Rebounds: 41 (Garner 13). Assists: 6 (Houser 3). Steals: 5 (Garner 2). Turnovers: 29 (Houser 11).





We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the Nov 19
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates