Sports

School Sports Results

SEQUIM HIGH SCHOOL



Boys basketball



_ Jan. 12

Sequim 71, Bremerton 70

Bremerton 10 18 20 22 - 70

Sequim 14 18 16 23 - 71

Scoring:

Bremerton Knights - Jarell Flora 28, Terrick McGhee 16, Andrew Shadle 12, Andre Coleman 10, Michael Lawrence 2, Charles Wilson 2, Keegan Fein, Sabian Perrigo, Marshall Stevens, Conner Wales

Wolves - John Textor 19, Corbin Webb 17, Josh McMinn 9, Clancy Catelli 8, Jeremie Oliver 8, Frank Catelli 5, Michael Dunning 5, Nick Camporini, Anthony Meier

Bremerton statistics:

FG 26-77, .338. FT 13-16, .813. Three-point goals: 5-21, .238 (Flora 2-5, Coleman 2-8, McGhee 1-4, Wilson 0-1, Shadle 0-3). Rebounds: 38 (Flora 16). Assists: 8 (Flora 3). Blocks: 1 (Wilson). Steals: 17 (McGhee 6). Turnovers: 17 (Coleman, Shadle 4).

Sequim statistics:

FG 28-60, .467. FT 11-13, .846. Three-point goals: 4-12, .333 (Webb 2-2, Dunning 1-3, Textor 1-3, Camporini 0-2, C. Catelli 0-2). Rebounds: 35 (C. Catelli, Dunning 7). Assists: 20 (Textor, Webb 5). Blocks: 6 (Textor 2). Steals: 7 (Dunning, Textor 2). Turnovers: 22 (Textor 6).

JV score: Sequim 60, Bremerton 51



_ Jan. 15

Olympic 50, Sequim 44

Sequim 4 18 12 10 - 44

Olympic 15 7 18 10 - 50

Scoring:

Wolves - Textor 17, Dunning 10, Camporini 5, C. Catelli 4, Webb 3, F. Catelli 3, Oliver 2, McMinn

Olympic Trojans - Trent Gallagher 24, Larry Dixon 10, Ryan Borja 9, Jordan Halstead 3, Zach Bird 2, Kyle Featherstone 2, Chris Campbell, Ardi Fesuluai, Jesse Quituigua



Girls basketball



_ Jan. 12

Bremerton 63, Sequim 24

Sequim 4 3 10 7 - 24

Bremerton 18 13 14 18 - 63

Scoring:

Wolves - Rylleigh Zbaraschuk 6, Jessica Lauritzen 5, Lindsey Soha 5, Haleigh Harrison 4, Taylor Balkan 2, Katrina Ignagni 2, Amanda Bekkevar, Madison Hamer, Bailey Rookard, Christy Ruiz, Caitlin Wiker

Bremerton Knights - Jalen Carpenter 25, Kourtney Carpenter 18, Keely Fein 9, Kristy Wood 4, Charlese Gains 3, Sharnaee Gretenberger 2, Angelique White 2, Khadijah DeWalt, Rebecca Frei



_ Jan. 15

Olympic 56, Sequim 28

Olympic 19 21 12 4 - 56

Sequim 2 6 4 16 - 28

Scoring:

Olympic Trojans - Jessica Klump 14, Riza Suriben 12, Samantha Thornton 10, Donna Eccomienda 6, Brooke Jordan 4, Jalyn Halstead 4, Dominique Davis 2, A.J. Santos 2, Sarah Bay 1, Nicole Jones 1

Wolves - Lea Hopson 10, Balkan 7, Harrison 2, Rookard 2, Soha 2, Wiker 2, Zbaraschuk 2, Ignagni 1, Hamer, Lauritzen, Ruiz



Bowling



_ Jan. 12

Klahowya 6, Sequim 1

Team scoring: Game 1 - Klahowya 717, Sequim 689; Game 2 - Klahowya 883, Sequim 637; Baker 1 - Sequim 165, Klahowya 142; Baker 2 - Klahowya 146, Sequim 134; Total pins - Klahowya 1888, Sequim 1634

Individual scores:

Sequim - Sam Whiteside 346 (177-169), Hope Haabala 289 (141-148), Kim Duce 260 (138-122), Alex Whiteside 223 (125-98), Sage Brown 217 (117-100)

Klahowya - Carys Bailey 456 (177-279), Jacqui Hornbeck 318 (174-144), Courtney Snellenberg 297 (131-166), Megan Schultz 249 (118-131), Riki Wheaton 163, Haley Johnson 117



_ Jan. 14

Sequim 7, North Mason 0

Team scoring: Game 1 - Sequim 769, North Mason 748; Game 2 - Sequim 670, North Mason 670*; Baker 1 - Sequim 149, North Mason 149*; Baker 2 - Sequim 186, North Mason 138; Total pins - Sequim 1774, North Mason 1702

* - Sequim wins by tiebreaker

Individual scores:

Sequim - Duce 359 (221-138), S. Whiteside 307 (171-136), A. Whiteside 283 (143-140), Lola Macia 273 (125-148), Haabala 227 (109-118)

North Mason - Megan Miller 331 (159-172), April Griffiths 304 (181-123), Anisa Adams 262 (149-113), Taya Vandevelde 261 (125-136), Sarah Mundall 260 (134-126)



Boys swimming



_ Jan. 12

North Kitsap 114, Sequim 70

200 medley relay - 2. Sequim A (Noe Calderon, Triston Cortani, Tommy Moores, Parker Steichen), 1:59.49; 4. Sequim B (Dylan Diggs, Douglas Dunbar, Jared Lindorfer, Michael Okamoto), 2:25.61; 6. Sequim C (Matthew Cays, Tanner Estep, Kris Petersen, Duncan Skinner), 2:57.34

200 free - 2. Moores, 2:18.27; 5. Christian Merrikin, 2:41.84; 6. Diggs, 3:02.35

200 IM - 2. Calderon, 2:26.26; 5. Petersen, 2:59.53

50 free - 2. Moores, 26.63; 5. Cortani, 27.86; 6. Okam oto, 28.98

Diving - 1. Ezra Perkins, 172.50; 2. Zach Springer, 142.90; 3. Cameron Harrison, 126.05

100 fly - 2. Steichen, 1:15.44; 5. Skinner, 1:23.08; 6. Okamoto, 1:25.79

100 free - 1. Calderon, 55.65; 4. Cortani, 1:01.47; 6. Cays, 1:09.59

500 free - 3. Estep, 6:59.00; 4. Dunbar, 7:25.24; 5. Kyle Trepanier, 8:24.63

200 free relay - 2. Sequim A (Calderon, Cortani, Moores, Steichen), 1:45.54; 4. Sequim B (Cays, Diggs, Merrikin, Skinner), 2:05.81; 5. Sequim C (Randy Hogoboom, Trepanier, Kiano Stoppani, Keil Wood), 2:31.62

100 back - 3. Petersen, 1:17.30; 5. Lindorfer, 1:20.25; 6. Estep, 1:20.65;

100 breast - 1. Steichen, 1:15.36; 4. Skinner, 1:25.42; 5. Merrikin, 1:28.51

400 free relay - 3. Sequim A (Diggs, Dunbar, Lindorfer, Stoppani), 4:59.90; 5. Sequim B (Cays, Estep, Okamoto, Petersen), 5:30.16; 6. Sequim C (Hogoboom, Merrikin, Trepanier, Wood), 5:56.65



_ Jan. 14

Sequim 115, Kingston 73

200 medley relay - 1. Sequim A (Calderon, Moores, Petersen, Cortani), 2:01.65; 3. Sequim B (Cays, Lindorfer, Okamoto, Skinner), 2:18.31; 6. Sequim C (Hogoboom, Stoppani, David Vollenweider, Wood), 3:03.67

200 free - 1. Steichen, 2:23.56; 2. Estep, 2:26.57; 3. Dunbar, 2:31.83

200 IM - 1. Moores, 2:34.18; 4. Petersen, 2:55.13; 5. Merrikin, 3:02.79

50 free - 2. Calderon, 25.38; 3. Cortani, 26.51; 6. Dunbar, 31.87

Diving - 1. Perkins, 156.85; 2. Harrison, 130.05; 3. Springer, 126.60

100 fly - 1. Moores, 1:09.83; 3. Lindorfer, 1:25.97; 5. Cays, 1:37.82

100 free - 3. Steichen, 1:01.92; 5. Okamoto, 1:04.62; 6. Diggs, 1:15.21

500 free - 1. Cortani, 7:11.78; 2. Skinner, 7:14.85; 5. Cays, 8:15.50

200 free relay - 1. Sequim A (Calderon, Estep, Moores, Steichen), 1:45.36; 4. Sequim B (Dunbar, Merrikin, Okamoto, Trepanier), 2:06.07; 6. Sequim C (Diggs, Hogoboom, Stoppani, Wood), 3:35.85

100 back - 1. Petersen, 1:14.10; 3. Estep, 1:19.04; 6. Lindorfer, 1:19.94

100 breast - 1. Calderon, 1:11.17; 4. Skinner, 1:26.65; 5. Merrikin, 1:28.23

400 free relay - 1. Sequim A (Cortani, Okamoto, Petersen, Steichen), 4:24.29; 3. Sequim B (Cays, Dunbar, Estep, Lindorfer), 4:59.23; 4. Sequim C (Diggs, Merrikin, Stoppani, Trepanier), 5:18.52



Wrestling



_ Jan. 14

North Mason 61, Sequim 15

103 - Cameron Niesen (NM) win by forfeit

112 - Zac Joaquin (NM) pinned Kenny Griffith (S), 1:37

119 - Rene Gaspar (NM) pinned Derek Fruin (S), 3:32

125 - Pedro Joaquin (NM) win for forfeit

130 - Brian McCarty (NM) def. Winston Babb (S), 8-3

135 - Cody Field (S) pinned Collin Richburg (NM), 3:45

140 - Sam Newman (NM) def. Mustang Riggins (S), 19-10

145 - Lopaka Yasumura (S) win by forfeit

152 - Dakota Hinton (S) def. Page Lefler (NM), 10-6

160 - Craig Guse (NM) pinned Kawika Yasumura (S), 1:54

171 - Eric McCallister (NM) pinned Devin Bellis (S), 3:55

189 - Ryan Kuhn (NM) pinned Derek Morgan (S), 3:40

215 - Robert Vandling (NM) pinned Clay Charley (S), 5:42

285 - Jake Foley (NM) pinned Brian Bearden, 0:32



_ Jan. 16 - Bainbridge Island Invitational

Team scores:

1. North Mason 229.5, 2. Bethel 159.5, 3. North Kitsap 135, 4. Forks 130, 5. Blanchet 120, 6. Ingraham 117, 7. Curtis 115.5, 8. Port Townsend 94, 9. Port Angeles 92, 10. Sequim 81.5, 11. Mountlake Terrace 72, 12. Bainbridge 55, 13. Tyee 41

Sequim individual placers:

112 - 7. Griffith

130 - 5. Babb, 8. Luke Mooney

135 - 3. Field

140 - 4. Riggins

145 - 8. L. Yasumura

160 - 4. Andrew Gowdy, 8. K. Yasumura

171 - 7. Bellis

285 - 5. Bearden



SEQUIM MIDDLE SCHOOL



Boys basketball



_ Jan. 11

Eighth-grade game

Port Townsend 51, Sequim 32

Sequim 9 7 11 5 - 32

Pt. Townsend 13 7 12 19 - 51

Scoring:

Timberwolves - Anthony Pinza 9, Joseph Landoni 8, Dylan Chatters 5, Aaron Witherow 4, Royhon Agostine 2, Jody Allen 2, Mike Bowden, Jesse Francis 2, Mike Holland, Adam Knapman, Brandon Payne, Zach Rigg, Christian Velarde



Seventh-grade game

Sequim 69, Port Townsend 24

Sequim 26 16 15 12 - 69

Pt. Townsend 0 6 6 12 - 24

Scoring:

Timberwolves - Alex Barry 11, Josh Cibene 10, Miguel Moroles 10, Dustin Bates 8, Steve Pullam 8, Josh Conomos 6, Jerry Bryant 4, Kyle Harrison 4, Josh McConnaughey 4, Tanner Rhodefer 2, Jake Smith 2, Brandon Fulmer

Sequim statistics:

FG 34-70, .486. FT 0-0. Three-point goals: 1 (Barry). Rebounds: 36 (Conomos 7). Assists: 10 (Barry, Harrison 3). Blocks: 2 (Barry, McConnaughey). Steals: 21 (Barry 7). Turnovers: 17 (Bryant 6).



Seventh/eight-grade junior varsity game

Port Townsend 20, Sequim 15



_ Jan. 14

Eighth-grade game

Sequim 39, Stevens White (Port Angeles) 38

Sequim 11 8 10 10 - 39

Stevens 10 12 6 9 - 38

Scoring:

Timberwolves - Jesse Francis 12, Anthony Pinza 7, Aaron Witherow 7, Dylan Chatters 6, Brandon Payne 3, Royhon Agostine 2, Mike Holland 2, Jody Allen, Mike Bowden, Adam Knapman, Joseph Landoni, Zach Rigg



Seventh-grade game

Sequim 45, Stevens White (Port Angeles) 20

Sequim 9 14 12 10 - 45

Stevens 10 2 4 4 - 20

Scoring:

Timberwolves - Alex Barry 18, Josh Cibene 4, Miguel Moroles 4, Dustin Bates 2, Steve Pullam 2, Josh Conomos 8, Jerry Bryant, Kyle Harrison, Josh McConnaughey 7, Tanner Rhodefer, Jake Smith, Brandon Fulmer

Sequim statistics:

FG 21-74, .284. FT 2-11, .182. Three-point goals: 0. Rebounds: 50 (Conomos 13). Assists: 20 (Barry, Bates, Moroles 4). Blocks: 2 (Barry, McConnaughey). Steals: 20 (Conomos 7). Turnovers: 22 (McConnaughey 5).



PENINSULA COLLEGE



Men's basketball



_ Jan. 13

Peninsula 77, North Seattle 67

North Seattle 22 45 - 67

Peninsula 35 42 - 77

Scoring:

North Seattle Storm - Wil Bush 26, Nick Malysheff 13, Brian Walker 12, Theo Miller 11, Taylor Mulberg 5, Alex Davis, Greg Davis, Karson Gray, Wyatt Taboh-Graziano

Pirates - Ryan Rutherford 25, Jason Gamblin 21, Jeremiah Johnson 8, Trevant Musgrow 8, Christian Manzanza 6, Jordan Collins 5, Russell Jackson 2, Bryce Jacobson 2, Kyle Patten, Jordan Rawls, Colton Worley

North Seattle statistics:

FG 21-53, .396. FT 16-25, .640. Three-point goals: 9-24, .375 (Bush 5-9, Walker 3-10, Mulberg 1-1, Gray 0-2, Malysheff 0-2). Rebounds: 27 (Malysheff 6). Assists: 10 (Mulberg 4). Blocks: 1 (Miller). Steals: 7 (Mulberg 2). Turnovers: 13 (Bush 4).

Peninsula statistics:

FG 27-70, .386. FT 18-30, .600. Three-point goals: 5-18, .278 (Johnson 2-6, Rutherford 2-6, Gamblin 1-1, Jackson 0-1, Manzanza 0-1, Musgrow 0-1, Rawls 0-1, Worley 0-1). Rebounds: 54 (Gamblin 11). Assists: 12 (Rutherford 5). Blocks: 3 (Collins, Gamblin, Manzanza). Steals: 13 (Rutherford 4). Turnovers: 12 (Johnson, Rutherford 3).



_ Jan. 16

Whatcom 74, Peninsula 70 (2 ot)

Peninsula 26 35 4 5 - 70

Whatcom 31 30 4 9 - 74

Scoring:

Pirates - Rutherford 18, Gamblin 12, Manzanza 9, Musgrow 9, Collins 8, Johnson 7, Jackson 6, Worley 1, Patten, Rawls

Whatcom Orcas - Brandon Welch 20, Paul Jones 14, Connor Oldham 9, Matt Peterson 8, Thomas Pierson 7, Elon Langston 6, Jordan Nicholes 4, Jason Brown 3, Don Perconti 3, Dustin Bowser, Brian Davison, Spencer Elwell, Cody Peters

Peninsula statistics:

FG 20-61, .328. FT 27-35, .771. Three-point goals: 3-12, .250 (Jackson 2-2, Johnson 1-5, Musgrow 0-1, Rutherford 0-4). Rebounds: 44 (Manzanza 7). Assists: 9 (Gamblin 3). Blocks: 4 (Collins 3). Steals: 10 (Gamblin, Rutherford 2). Turnovers: 22 (Rutherford 5).

Whatcom statistics:

FG 23-56, .411. FT 22-30, .733. Three-point goals: 6-22, .273 (Welch 4-8, Brown 1-3, Perconti 1-4, Peters 0-1, Pierson 0-2, Jones 0-4). Rebounds: 38 (Jones 8). Assists: 15 (Langston, Oldham 3). Blocks: 5 (Jones, Peterson 2). Steals: 12 (Langston, Welch 3). Turnovers: 21 (Oldham 7).



Women's basketball



_ Jan. 13

North Seattle 69, Peninsula 59

North Seattle 37 32 - 69

Peninsula 27 32 - 59

Scoring:

North Seattle Storm - DaVeonna Munson 20, Candace Grettenberger 18, Nicole Buhl 10, Jordan Halingstad 7, Amanda Mendoza 6, Marisol Gonzalez 5, Breanna Carlow, Icola Dotson, Laura Fuller

Pirates - Jimesha Collins 16, Brianna DeSantis 13, Jasmine Jackson 13, Emily Garner 6, Dena Houser 5, Neomi Carter 2, Blair Musgrove 2, Jamie Wycoff 2, Abby Schmid, Christian Reid

North Seattle statistics:

FG 22-62, .355. FT 21-33, .636. Three-point goals: 4-17, .235 (Munson 3-5, Gonzalez 1-2, Dotson 0-1, Grettenberger 0-1, Carlow 0-3, Mendoza 0-3). Rebounds: 46 (Buhl 11). Assists: 9 (Munson 3). Blocks: 1 (Gonzalez). Steals: 18 (Grettenberger, Munson 4). Turnovers: 24 (Mendoza 5).

Peninsula statistics:

FG 25-62, .403. FT 4-5, .800. Three-point goals: 5-17, .294 (Jackson 3-7, Houser 1-2, Collins 1-3, Carter 0-1, Musgrove 0-4). Rebounds: 33 (DeSantis 8). Assists: 19 (Collins, Musgrove 5). Blocks: 3 (DeSantis, Houser, Musgrove). Steals: 17 (Carter 3). Turnovers: 20 (Collins 5).



_ Jan. 16

Whatcom 63, Peninsula 45

Peninsula 16 29 - 45

Whatcom 32 31 - 63

Scoring:

Pirates - Collins 14, DeSantis 9, Danika Goodwin 7, Houser 6, Jackson 6, Garner 2, Carter, Reid, Schmid

Whatcom Orcas - Sarah Cicchitti 17, Taria Cicchitti 15, Jaclyn Zender 10, Katleyn Stoltenberg 6, Sarah Brady 4, Kassie Lawson 4, Trina Vreugdenhil 4, Monique Canaday 3, Brandi Anderson, Danielle Leach, Courtney Shilling

Peninsula statistics:

FG 13-58, .224. FT 19-27, .704. Three-point goals: 0-9, .000 (Collins 0-1, DeSantis 0-1, Garner 0-1, Houser 0-1, Jackson 0-2, Musgrove 0-3). Rebounds: 45 (Garner 14). Assists: 5 (Musgrove 2). Blocks: 4 (DeSantis 3). Steals: 11 (Jackson, Musgrove 3). Turnovers: 28 (Collins 7).

Whatcom statistics:

FG 24-73, .329. FT 13-22, .591. Three-point goals: 2-16, .125 (S. Cicchitti 2-8, Brady 0-1, T. Cicchitti 0-1, Leech 0-1, Zender 0-5). Rebounds: 59 (T. Cicchitti 14). Assists: 11 (Zender 4). Blocks: 2 (Brady, Stoltenberg). Steals: 17 (Zender 4). Turnovers: 19 (Zender 5).





We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the Nov 19
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates