Sports

School Sports Results

SEQUIM HIGH SCHOOL



Boys basketball

_ Jan. 26

Sequim 45, Port Townsend 41

Sequim 7 9 8 21 - 45

Pt. Townsend 11 9 13 8 - 41

Scoring:

Wolves - Kenny Meier 5, Michael Dunning 6, Corbin Webb, Nick Camporini, John Textor 8, Clancy Catelli 4, Jeremie Oliver 3, Josh McMinn 9, Gabe Carter, Frank Catelli 10.

Port Townsend Redskins - Evan O'Brien 15, Eric Thomas 15, Jacob DeBerry 6, Cameron Robinson 5, Hab Rubio, Seiji Theilk, Robert Ristick, Bartley Hallinan.

Sequim statistics:

FG 18-47, .383. FT 4-15, .267. Three-point goals: 5-16, .313 (Dunning 2-3, Meier 1-1, Textor 1-1, McMinn 1-2, Webb 0-4, Camporini 0-5). Rebounds: 28 (F. Catelli, Textor 5). Assists: 14 (McMinn 4). Blocks: 1 (Textor). Steals: 4 (C. Catelli 2). Turnovers: 9 (F. Catelli, Textor, Webb 2).

Port Townsend statistics:

FG 14-43, .326. FT 10-15, .667. Three-point goals: 3-12, .250 (Thomas 3-10, O'Brien 0-2). Rebounds: 30 (Theilk, Thomas 5). Assists: 6 (Rubio 3). Blocks: 2. Steals: 5 (Thomas 2). Turnovers: 10 (Robinson, Thomas 3).



_ Jan. 29

Kingston 60, Sequim 57

Sequim 12 5 20 20 - 57

Kingston 5 20 17 18 - 60

Scoring:

Wolves - Webb 14, Oliver 11, Textor 10, Dunning 8, C. Catelli 5, Meier 3, Camporini 2, F. Catelli 2, McMinn 2

Kingston Buccaneers - Zane Ravenholt 20, George Hill 13, Ryan Byers 12, Sam Byers 12, Lou Hecker 3, Tucker Bowman, Aaron Lawrence, Richie Sander, Dave Whelan



_ Jan. 30

Sequim 51, Washougal 48

Sequim 19 6 10 16 - 51

Washougal 14 12 16 4 - 48

Scoring:

Wolves - Textor 16, C. Catelli 10, Dunning 9, Webb 8, F. Catelli 4, McMinn 2, Oliver 2, Camporini, Meier

Washougal Panthers - Jeremy Ewing 9, Patrick McCarthy 9, T. C. White 9, Brian Arceneaux 7, Jeff Corona 5, Ben Nelson 3, John Corona 2, Aaron Johnson 2, Kevin Monsrud 2, Jake Kasowski

Junior varsity score: Sequim 61, Washougal 54 (OT)



Girls basketball

_ Jan. 26

Port Townsend 58, Sequim 47

Sequim 15 7 18 7 - 47

Pt. Townsend 17 17 6 18 - 58

Scoring:

Wolves - Lea Hopson 22, Rylleigh Zbaraschuk 14, Haleigh Harrison 7, Taylor Balkan 2, Caitlin Wiker 2, Katrina Ignagni, Bailey Rookard, Christy Ruiz, Lindsey Soha

Port Townsend Redskins - Kerri Evalt 15, Kiley Maag 13, Brooke Little 12, Bella Fox 12, Irina Lyons 3, Alexa Russell 3, Caroline Jesionowski, Chelsea Whipple

Sequim statistics:

FG 15-57, .263. FT 15-24, .625. Three-point goals: 2-13, .154 (Zbaraschuk 1-1, Hopson 1-8, Rookard 0-1, Balkan 0-3). Rebounds: 37 (Harrison 9). Assists: 6 (Hopson, Zbaraschuk 2). Blocks: 0. Steals: 9 (Hopson, Zbaraschuk 4). Turnovers: 19 (Harrison, Hopson, Wiker 4).

Port Townsend statistics:

FG 21-50, .420. FT 14-30, .467. Three-point goals: 3-6, .500 (Maag 2-4, Lyons 1-1, Evalt 0-1). Rebounds: 40 (Fox 15). Assists: 10 (Maag 4). Blocks: 1 (Fox). Steals: 8 (Evalt 3). Turnovers: 17 (Evalt 4).



_ Jan. 29

Kingston 67, Sequim 39

Kingston 21 10 20 16 - 67

Sequim 10 4 10 15 - 39



Bowling

_ Jan. 30 - West Central District 2A/3A tournament, Lakewood

Team scores: 1. Olympic 3196, 2. Timberline 2962, 3. Klahowya 2951, 4. Bremerton 2840, 5. Sequim 2786, 6. North Thurston 2640

Top 6 individuals (earning state berths):

1. Shannara Harkinson, Bremerton; 2. Kim Duce, Sequim; 3. Brittany Lusford, Yelm; 4. Annika Johanson, North Thurston; 5. Sam Whiteside, Sequim; 6. Alex Whiteside, Sequim



Boys swimming

_ Jan. 26

Sequim 119, Bremerton 63

200 medley relay - 1. Sequim A (Noe Calderon, Parker Steichen, Thomas Moores, Triston Cortani), 2:00.22; 3. Sequim B (Kris Petersen, Duncan Skinner, Michael Okamoto, Doug Dunbar), 2:12.94

200 free - 1. Christian Merrikin, 2:34.66; 2. Matthew Cays, 2:41.26; 4. Dylan Diggs, 2:52.89

200 IM - 2. Tanner Estep, 2:40.49; 3. Jared Lindorfer, 2:46.56; 4. Petersen, 2:53.68

50 free - 1. Moores, 24.76; 2. Okamoto, 28.13; 3. Cortani, 28.15

Diving - 1. Connor Christianson, 143.30; 2. Cameron Harrison, 139.25; 3. Austin Clement, 125.05

100 fly - 2. Moores, 1:11.59; 4. Steichen, 1:21.34

100 free - 1. Calderon, 56.33; 2. Estep, 1:03.81; 5. Lindorfer, 1:11.88

500 free - 2. Cortani, 6:52.91; 3. Merrikin, 7:21.77; 5. David Vollenweider, 9:09.31

200 free relay - 1. Sequim A (Calderon, Okamoto, Steichen, Moores), 1:47.02; 2. Sequim B (Lindorfer, Cays, Skinner, Estep), 2:01.46; 4. Sequim C (Kiano Stoppani, Randy Hogoboom, Keil Wood, Diggs), 2:33.16

100 back - 1. Petersen, 1:15.87; 3. Dunbar, 1:25.67; 5. Wood, 1:57.15

100 breast - 2. Steichen, 1:19.59; 3. Skinner, 1:24.46; 4. Diggs, 1:38.10

400 free relay - 2. Sequim A (Calderon, Okamoto, Petersen, Cortani), 4:24.61; 3. Sequim B (Estep, Lindorfer, Dunbar, Cays), 4:44.02; 5. Sequim C (Diggs, Vollenweider, Stoppani, Merrikin), 5:39.64



_ Jan. 28

Sequim 123, Klahowya 56

Olympic 94, Sequim 89

200 medley relay - 2. Sequim A (Moores, Steichen, Okamoto, Cortani), 2:04.30; 4. Sequim B (Dunbar, Merrikin, Estep, Lindorfer), 2:21.27

200 free - 3. Cortani, 2:24.09; 4. Petersen, 2:24.78; 5. Skinner, 2:32.34

200 IM - 1. Calderon, 2:22.75; 3. Estep, 2:39.64; 4. Lindorfer, 2:49.97

50 free - 3. Moores, 23.95; 6. Steichen, 27.22; 8. Cays, 28.97

Diving - 1. Clement, 127.10; 2. Christianson, 120.75; 3. Zack Springer, 117.50

100 fly - 2. Petersen, 1:16.69; 4. Lindorfer, 1:27.45; 5. Cays, 1:31.47

100 free - 2. Calderon, 55.70; 5. Estep, 1:03.25; 7. Okamoto, 1:05.29

500 free - 1. Moores, 6:11.92; 7. Merrikin, 7:08.54; 8. Dunbar, 7:21.78

200 free relay - 2. Sequim A (Calderon, Estep, Petersen, Okamoto), 1:50.95; 5. Sequim B (Lindorfer, Stoppani, Cays, Skinner), 2:05.25; 7. Sequim C (Kyle Trepanier, Wood, Hogoboom, Diggs), 2:29.13

100 back - 2. Steichen, 1:13.23; 3. Cortani, 1:17.24; 5. Dunbar, 1:28.33

100 breast - 4. Skinner, 1:21.55; 6. Merrikin, 1:29.37; 8. Okamoto, 1:29.87

400 free relay - 2. Sequim A (Calderon, Steichen, Cortani, Moores), 4:04.03; 5. Sequim B (Cays, Dunbar, Merrikin, Petersen), 4:50.31; 6. Sequim C (Diggs, Stoppani, Wood, Trepanier), 5:42.53



SEQUIM MIDDLE SCHOOL



Boys basketball

_ Jan. 25

Eighth-grade game

Sequim 45, Forks 35

Forks 4 6 12 13 - 35

Sequim 8 8 20 9 - 45

Scoring:

Timberwolves - Christian Velarde 13, Anthony Pinza 7, Jesse Francis 5, Dylan Chatters 4, Zach Rigg 4, Aaron Witherow 4, Jody Allen 3, Joseph Landoni 3, Adam Knapman 2, Royhon Agostine, Mike Bowden, Mike Holland, Brandon Payne



Seventh-grade game

Sequim 33, Forks 28

Forks 9 3 10 6 - 28

Sequim 5 7 13 11 - 33

Scoring:

Timberwolves - Alex Barry 12, Dustin Bates 8, Josh Cibene 6, Josh Conomos 4, Josh McConnaughey 2, Jerry Bryant 1, Brandon Fulmer, Kyle Harrison, Miguel Moroles, Steve Pullam

Sequim statistics:

FG 14-47, .298. FT 7-14, .500. Three-point goals: 1 (Barry). Rebounds: 27 (Barry, Conomos 6). Assists: 9 (Harrison 3). Blocks: 7 (McConnaughey 6). Steals: 14 (Moroles 4). Turnovers: 15 (Moroles 5).



Seventh-/eighth-grade junior varsity game:

Forks 43, Sequim 41



PENINSULA COLLEGE



Men's basketball

_ Jan. 30

Olympic 74, Peninsula 70

Peninsula 28 42 - 70

Olympic 35 39 - 74

Scoring:

Pirates - Ryan Rutherford 12, Jason Gamblin 11, Christian Manzanza 11, Bryce Jacobson 9, Colton Worley 8, Russell Jackson 7, Trevant Musgrow 6, Jason Collins 4, Jordan Rawls 2, Jeremiah Johnson, Kyle Patten

Olympic Rangers - Isaiah Thompson 19, Cartiea French-Toney 18, Dietrich Rios 15, Andre Moore 12, Drew Reid 6, Ary Webb 6, Corey Bagby, Erik Henly

Peninsula statistics:

FG 25-73, .343. FT 17-23, .739. Three-point goals: 3-18, .167 (Gamblin 1-2, Jackson 1-5, Rutherford 1-7, Johnson 0-1, Worley 0-1, Musgrow 0-2). Rebounds: 63 (Gamblin 21). Assists: 10 (4 players tied with 2). Blocks: 1 (Gamblin). Steals: 9 (3 players tied with 1). Turnovers: 20 (Rutherford 6).

Olympic statistics:

FG 25-59, .424. FT 23-33, .697. Three-point goals: 1-19, .053 (Moore 1-2, Bagby 0-1, French-Toney 0-1, Thompson 0-2, Reid 0-6, Webb 0-7). Rebounds: 34 (Thompson 10). Assists: 13 (French-Toney 7). Blocks: 2 (Rios, Thompson). Steals: 19 (French-Toney 5). Turnovers: 11 (French-Toney, Thompson 3).



Women's basketball

_ Jan. 30

Peninsula 81, Olympic 74

Peninsula 35 46 - 81

Olympic 30 44 - 74

Scoring:

Pirates - Danika Goodwin 23, Brianna DeSantis 21, Dena Houser 14, Jasmine Jackson 10, Emily Garner 6, Jimesha Collins 5, Blair Musgrove 2, Neomi Carter, Christian Reid

Olympic Rangers - Jessica Jordan 19, Jessi Bolger 13, Jasmine Campbell 12, Irene Moore 12, Erika Huska 11, Ashley Frank 7, Sydney Jensen, Maria Jose

Peninsula statistics:

FG 26-64, .406. FT 25-33, .758. Three-point goals: 4-19, .211 (Jackson 2-5, DeSantis 1-2, Goodwin 1-5, Musgrove 0-1, Collins 0-2, Houser 0-4). Rebounds: 41 (DeSantis 11). Assists: 21 (Houser 5). Blocks: 11 (DeSantis, Musgrove 4). Steals: 24 (Houser 4). Turnovers: 20 (Musgrove 5).

Olympic statistics:

FG 22-69, .319. FT 25-39, .641. Three-point goals: 5-17, .294 (Huska 3-4, Jordan 1-3, Bolger 1-5, Moore 0-5). Rebounds: 61 (Jordan 17). Assists: 11 (Jordan, Moore 4). Blocks: 2 (Campbell, Frank). Steals: 17 (Jordan, Moore 3). Turnovers: 28 (Moore 8).

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the Nov 26
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates