Sports

School Sports results

SEQUIM HIGH SCHOOL



Boys basketball



_ Feb. 9

Sequim 51, North Kitsap 48

Sequim 12 8 11 20 - 51

North Kitsap 15 10 11 12 - 48

Scoring:

Wolves - John Textor 17, Jeremie Oliver 15, Frank Catelli 6, Michael Dunning 5, Josh McMinn 4, Corbin Webb 4, Nick Camporini, Clancy Catelli, Kenny Meier

North Kitsap Vikings - Austin Abrahamsen 11, Berkley Nilles 11, Jordan Seth 8, Brandyn Winkley 8, Tolen McGregor 4, David Stock 4, Sheldon Drake 2, Pat Mullen, Will Nguyen, Joey Patton

JV score: North Kitsap 52, Sequim 40

C-team score: North Kitsap 44, Sequim 38



_ Feb. 12

North Mason 63, Sequim 28

Sequim 3 10 8 7 - 28

North Mason 16 15 18 14 - 63

Scoring:

Wolves - Dunning 10, Textor 8, Camporini 6, McMinn 2, C. Catelli 1, Webb 1, F. Catelli

North Mason Bulldogs - Brett Skogstad 22, Dylan Hannafious 13, John Fullington 11, Jace McMinn 6, A.J. Barker 5, Garrett Burley 5, Austin Casteel 1, Kasey Bielec, Tevin Williams

Sequim statistics:

FG 11-44, .250. FT 2-4, .500. Three-point goals: 4-14, .286. Turnovers: 9.

North Mason statistics:

FG 24-47, .511. FT 4-8, .500. Three-point goals: 11-17, 647. Turnovers: 14.

JV score: North Mason 69, Sequim 58



Girls basketball



_ Feb. 9

North Kitsap 55, Sequim 41

North Kitsap 16 14 9 16 - 55

Sequim 12 9 8 12 - 41

Scoring:

North Kitsap Vikings - Indigo Williams 20, Brandi Ritter 16, Lauryn Blevins 9, Lexi Simmons 4, Dahrien Cordoza 3, Nicole Weber 3, Nikki Taplin, Kaylen Weatherill, Jocylynn Wright

Wolves - Rylleigh Zbaraschuk 14, Lea Hopson 13, Haleigh Harrison 7, Caitlin Wiker 3, Taylor Balkan 2, Bailey Rookard 2, Demiree Briones, Katrina Ignagni, Lindsey Soha



_ Feb. 12

North Mason 35, Sequim 33

North Mason 5 9 6 15 - 35

Sequim 2 4 17 10 - 33

Scoring:

North Mason Bulldogs - Jennifer Hicks 7, Emily Anderson 6, Clarissa Ingwaldson 6, Shannon Heiter 3, Alicia Martin 3, Megan Morris 3, Haley Angstead 2, Julie Johnson 2, Renee Willey 2, Stephanie Zamudio 1

Wolves - Balkan 14, Soha 10, Wiker 6, Hopson 2, Ignagni 1, Briones, Rookard, Amanda Bekkevar, Christy Ruiz

North Mason statistics:

FG 9-54, .167. FT 14-19, .737. Three-point goals: 3-10, .300 (Hicks 1-1, Heiter 1-2, Anderson 1-5, Ingwaldson 0-1, Martin 0-1). Rebounds: 52 (Ingwaldson 13). Assists: 6 (Martin 3). Blocks: 3 (Willey 3). Steals: 11 (Ingwaldson 4). Turnovers: 28 (Hicks 8).

Sequim statistics:

FG 10-62, .161. FT 12-29, .414. Three-point goals: 1-5, .200 (Balkan 1-1, Hopson 0-2, Soha 0-2). Rebounds: 60 (Soha 13). Assists: 4 (Hopson 2). Blocks: 0. Steals: 17 (Hopson 7). Turnovers: 26 (Hopson 10).



Boys swimming



_ Feb. 12 - 2A West Central District meet, Hazen High School (Renton)

Team scores: 1. Interlake 127, 2. Steilacoom 76, 3. Sequim 48, 4. Klahowya 30, 5. Kingston 24; 6. Washington 16

Sequim individual results:

200 medley relay - 2. Sequim A (Noe Calderon, Parker Steichen, Thomas Moores, Triston Cortani), 1:57.38*

200 free - 7. Tanner Estep, 2:26.56; Doug Dunbar, 2:31.83

200 IM - 8. Steichen, 2:37.05; 9. Jared Lindorfer, 2:49.19

50 free - 4. Moores, 24.99; 6. Calderon, 25.46; 8. Cortani, 26.10; 13. Matt Cays, 29.28

Diving - 1. Connor Christianson, 234.05*; 3. Ezra Perkins, 218.30; 4. Austin Clement, 206.35; 5. Zack Springer, 182.50

100 fly - 5. Kris Petersen, 1:12.39

100 free - 7. Moores, 56.90

500 free - 9. Estep, 6:42.22; 12. Chris Merrikin, 7:17.29

200 free relay - 3. Sequim A (Calderon, Petersen, Steichen, Moores), 1:44.92

100 back - 8. Lindorfer, 1:14.77

100 breast - 3. Calderon, 1:10.29; 8. Steichen, 1:15.86

400 free relay - 5. Sequim A (Lindorfer, Petersen, Cays, Estep), 4:19.43

* - qualifies for state 2A meet



Wrestling



_ Feb. 13 - 2A West Central District Regional tournament, Washington High School (Tacoma)

Team scores: 1. Klahowya 207, 2. North Mason 195.5, 3. Steilacoom 191, 4. Kingston 143, 5. Interlake 116, 6. Fife 111, 7. Eatonville 86, 8. Washington 71, 9. Sequim 53

Sequim individual results:

119 - Derek Fruin pinned Brandon Martin (E), 3:30; def. by Rene Gaspar (NM), 19-4; pinned by Shane Burleson (Kla), 2:51; def. Benny McMullen (King), 7-6. Fifth place.

125 - Austin Middleton pinned by Alex Lambert (King), 4:20; def. Ryuyi Kawashima (I), 15-6; def. by Jared Sell (Kla), 7-1; def. by Joshua Okrent (I), 5-0. Sixth place.

130 - Winston Babb def. by Michael Johnson (King), 4-1; pinned by Ryan Herting (Stl), 0:30. Did not place.

130 - Luke Mooney pinned by Jesus Gonzalez (F), 1:54; pinned Quinn Habeck (E), 4:48; def. by Johnson (King), 10-3; pinned by Daniel Tallmadge (King), 2:41. Sixth place.

140 - Mustang Riggins pinned by David Flynn (Steil), 3:26; def. Paul Garcia (Stl), 9-7; def. by Sam English (King), 5-2; def. Paden Gray (E), injury default. Fifth place.

145 - Kenny Henning pinned by Dario Rodriguez (F), 0:53; pinned by Kent Knudson (F), 1:49. Did not place.

152 - Dakota Hinton pinned by Zach Schrader (E), 3:08; def. by Jacob Marks (I), 5-1. Did not place.

171 - Mike Bereiter pinned by Nick Belcourt (F), 1:33; def. by Sam Chapman (I), injury default. Did not place.

215 - Clay Charley pinned Aaron Bedker (W), 1:43; def. by Freddy Rodolf (King), 11-3; def. Travis Pine (Stl), 7-2; pinned by Bedker (W), 2:13. Fourth place.*

285 - Brian Bearden pinned by Jack Newhouse (Stl), 0:33; pinned Steven Clairmont (F), 1:34; pinned Jack Welker (King), 3:42; pinned by Jake Foley (NM), 0:44. Fourth place.*

* - alternate to state 2A tournament



Girls wrestling



_ Feb. 13 - Region II Tournament, Emerald Ridge High School (Puyallup)

Sequim individual results:

285 - Amariah Clift pinned Jackie Thompson (Woodrow Wilson), 2:23; def. by Keandra Cremeans (Bethel), 15-5; pinned Shaniece Anderson (Kent-Meridian), 1:56; pinned by Rose Johnson (Enumclaw), 2:09; pinned Cherelle Jackson (Spanaway), 2:45. Seventh place.*

* - alternate to state 2A tournament





PENINSULA COLLEGE



Men's basketball



_ Feb. 10

Peninsula 65, North Seattle 63

Peninsula 36 29 - 65

North Seattle 32 31 - 63

Scoring:

Pirates - Christian Manzanza 18, Ryan Rutherford 12, Jordan Collins 8, Bryce Jacobson 8, Jason Gamblin 6, Trevant Musgrow 4, Colton Worley 4, Russell Jackson 3, Jordan Rawls 2, Jeremiah Johnson, Kyle Patten

North Seattle Storm - Theo Miller 14, Brian Walker 12, Wyatt Taboh-Graziano 11, Wil Bush 9, Nick Malysheff 9, Taylor Mulberg 5, Karson Gray 3, Greg Davis, Aregawe Georgio

Peninsula statistics:

FG 23-58, .397. FT 18-20, .900. Three-point goals: 1-11, .091 (Rutherford 1-3, Jacobson 0-1, Johnson 0-1, Manzanza 0-1, Patten 0-1, Jackson 0-2, Worley 0-2). Rebounds: 48 (Collins 8). Assists: 11 (Rutherford 3). Blocks: 2 (Gamblin 2). Steals: 6 (Rutherford 2). Turnovers: 10 (4 players tied with 1).

North Seattle statistics:

FG 19-56, .339. FT 18-23, .783. Three-point goals: 7-20, .350 (Taboh-Graziano 2-3, Walker 2-7, Gray 1-1, Mulberg 1-2, Bush 1-7). Rebounds: 28 (Mulberg 6). Assists: 16 (Mulberg 6). Blocks: 7 (Taboh-Graziano 3). Steals: 5 (Mulberg 3). Turnovers: 7 (6 players tied with 1).



_ Feb. 13

Whatcom 61, Peninsula 60 (OT)

Whatcom 30 25 6 - 61

Peninsula 27 28 5 - 60

Scoring:

Whatcom Orcas - Paul Jones 18, Dustin Bowser 8, Elon Langston 6, Don Perconti 6, Cody Peters 6, Jordan Nicholes 4, Brandon Welch 4, Thomas Pierson 3, Jason Brown 2, Brian Davison 2, Matt Peterson 2, Spencer Elwell

Pirates - Rutherford 23, Manzanza 11, Gamblin 9, Collins 6, Musgrow 6, Jacobson 3, Worley 2, Jackson, Johnson, Patten, Rawls

Whatcom statistics:

FG 21-55, .382. FT 13-17, .765. Three-point goals: 6-20, .300 (Peters 2-3, Perconti 2-4, Pierson 1-1, Jones 1-3, Brown 0-2, Welch 0-3, Langston 0-4). Rebounds: 28 (Jones 10). Assists: 9 (Langston 3). Blocks: 0. Steals: 13 (Jones 3). Turnovers: 7 (Nicholes, Pierson 2).

Peninsula statistics:

FG 17-34, .500. FT 24-33, .727. Three-point goals: 2-7, .286 (Rutherford 2-3, Johnson 0-1, Manzanza 0-1, Jackson 0-2). Rebounds: 29 (Collins 8). Assists: 8 (Manzanza 2). Blocks: 2 (Manzanza 2). Steals: 7 (4 players tied with 1). Turnovers: 13 (Manzanza, Worley 3).



Women's basketball



_ Feb. 10

North Seattle 50, Peninsula 46

Peninsula 28 18 - 46

North Seattle 28 22 - 50

Scoring:

Pirates - Brianna DeSantis 15, Danika Goodwin 11, Dena Houser 9, Blair Musgrove 5, Jasmine Jackson 3, Christian Reid 3, Neomi Carter, Emily Garner

North Seattle Storm - Nicole Buhl 16, Marisol Gonzalez 9, Candace Grettenberger 8, DaVeonna Munson 6, Icola Dotson 4, Laura Fuller 4, Amanda Mendoza 3, Breanna Carlow, Venisha Ford, Jordan Halingstad

Peninsula statistics:

FG 17-51, .333. FT 7-12, .583. Three-point goals: 5-16, .313 (Reid 1-1, Goodwin 1-2, Houser 1-3, Musgrove 1-4, Jackson 1-5, DeSantis 0-1). Rebounds: 34 (DeSantis 10). Assists: 14 (Houser 6). Blocks: 2 (Houser, DeSantis). Steals: 10 (4 players tied with 2). Turnovers: 17 (Houser 3).

North Seattle statistics:

FG 19-50, .380. FT 10-21, .476. Three-point goals: 2-13, .154 (Gonzalez 1-3, Munson 1-5, Grettenberger 0-1, Halingstad 0-1, Carlow 0-3). Rebounds: 40 (Buhl 9). Assists: 12 (Munson 4). Blocks: 3 (Buhl 2). Steals: 8 (4 players tied with 2). Turnovers: 18 (Grettenberger, Munson 4).



_ Feb. 13

Whatcom 67, Peninsula 59

Whatcom 32 35 - 67

Peninsula 24 35 - 59

Scoring:

Whatcom Orcas - Taria Cicchitti 18, Jackie Zender 13, Kassie Lawson 12, Sarah Brady 8, Brandi Anderson 6, Courtney Shilling 6, Katelyn Stoltenberg 4, Monique Canaday, Danielle Leach

Pirates - DeSantis 16, Houser 13, Musgrove 11, Goodwin 10, Jackson 8, Garner 1, Reid, Jamie Wycoff

Whatcom statistics:

FG 22-54, .407. FT 18-24, .667. Three-point goals: 5-16, .313 (Anderson 2-3, Zender 2-8, Lawson 1-3, Brady 0-2). Rebounds: 51 (Cicchitti 11). Assists: 10 (Anderson 3). Blocks: 0. Steals: 6 (Brady, Cicchitti 2). Turnovers: 19 (Cicchitti, Zender 4)

Peninsula statistics:

FG 23-63 .365. FT 9-15, .600. Three-point goals: 4-14, .286 (Musgrove 2-6, Houser 1-1, DeSantis 1-3, Goodwin 0-1, Reid 0-1, Jackson 0-2). Rebounds: 29 (DeSantis 7). Assists: 10 (Houser 4). Blocks: 0. Steals: 16 (Garner 4). Turnovers: 7 (DeSantis, Goodwin, Houser 2).

Community Events, April 2014

Add an Event
We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Apr 9 edition online now. Browse the archives.