Sports

Sports/Recreation results

Auto racing



Port Angeles Speedway

_ June 19

Hornets - dash winners: John Graham, Vern Johnson; heat winner: Corey Meyer; main: 1. Johnson, 2. Chris Ritchie, 3. Kyle Mathews

Midgets - dash winner: Jim Lorenz; heat winner: J. Lorenz; main: 1. J. Lorenz, 2. Troy Watts, 3. Paula Lorenz

Stock cars - dash winner: Brian Cottrell; heat winner: Cottrell; main: 1. Ryan Wade, 2. Cottrell, 3. Don Wood

NWOSS - dash winners: Curt Adams, Brad Morrison; heat winner: Bill Rutherford; main: 1. Mike Easley, 2. Jim Allen Jr., 3. Ron Stewart.



Golf



The Cedars at Dungeness

_ Women's 18-Hole Golf Group, monthly medal, June 8

First division - 1. Lori Wyngaert, 69; 2. Marlene Erickson, 72; 3. Carolyn Gill, 73

Second division - 1. Virginia Dvorshak, 73; 2. (tie) Bonney Benson and Arlene Cox, 76

KPs: Benson, Erickson, Pat Schumacher

Putts: Barb Burrows, 34; Benson, Cox, Vernice Quigley and Ruth Wade, 39

Birdies: Cox, Erickson, Quigley.



_ Men's Club, two-man best ball, June 9

First flight - 1. (tie) Pat Covey and Paul Ryan; Ken Chase and Rob Wright, 60; 3. Robert Mares and Darrell Waller, 62

Second flight - 1. Dan Dougherty and Frank Lagambina, 59; 2. Dave Inglesby and Robert Purser, 60; 3. Brian McArdle and Dave Robert, 61

KPs: Wayne Pinger, Paul Ryan, Bob Schwarzrock, Art Wieda.



_ Lady Niners, low net, June 10

First division - 1. Virginia Dvorshak, 31; 2. Vernice Quigley, 32; 3. (tie) Kathy Benedict and Lynn Gilbert, N/S. Putts: Barb Bullock

Second division - 1. Carol Inglesby, 34; 2. Ginny Thompson, 35; 3. Pauline Hammond, 37. Putts: Pauline Hammond, 16

Birdies: Dvorshak, Thompson, Jan Boyungs.



_ Merchant's League, June 10

First division - Gross: 1. (tie) Robert Bourns and Ron Sather, 35; 3. Gary Kettel, 38; 4. (tie) Robert Mares and Nick Warren, 39. Net: 1. Brad Ulin, 28; 2. Matt Dotlich, 31; 3. Mike Phelan, 34; 4. Jake Oppelt, 35; 5. (tie) Jay Keohokalole, Russ Veenema and Jeff Velarde, 36

Second division - Gross: Matt Warren, 42; 2. Bill Francis, 43; 3. Aaron Nygaard, 45; 4. Brian McArdle, 49; 5. Jim Ault, 50. Net: 1. Dean Norman, 32; 2. Gary Abrams, 33; 3. Marty Martinez, 4. (tie) Jason Meyers and Kim Mishko, 38

KPs: Abrams, Bourns, Kay Kaps, Kris Lether.



_ 2010 Men's Club seniors championship, June 14

Overall champion: Tim Trosin, 149

Net champion: Warren Cortez, 128

First division - Gross: 1. Trosin, 149; 2. Ron Sather, 154; 3. Robert Mares, 156. Net: 1. Larry Batson, 137; 2. Robert Bourns, 139; 3. Pat Lauerman, 140

Second division - Gross: 1. Larry Pulver, 151; 2. Art Wieda, 152; 3. Everett Thometz, 162. Net: 1. Cortez, 128; 2. John Magee, 137; 3. Kip McKeever, 139



_ Women's 18-Hole Golf Group, prepick 9, June 15

First division - 1. June Hall, 31.5; 2. Pat Schumacher, 32.5; 3. Carolyn Gill, 32.5

Second division - 1. Jackie Davis, 34; 2. Bonney Benson, 34.5; 3. Lilli Gomes, 35

KPs: Marlene Erickson, Davis, Schumacher

Putts: Hall, 32; Davis, 30

Birdies: Davis, Hall.



_ Men's Club, Stableford, June 16

First flight - Gross: 1. Warren Cortez, 32; 2. John Moniz, 31; 3. John Price, 29. Net: 1. Bob Larkins, 40; 2. (tie) Gary Francis and Bob Young, 39

Second flight - Gross: 1. (tie) Ron Fye and J.C. Schumacher, 23; 3. Joe Tomita, 18. Net: 1. Larry Kettel, 41; 2. Tim Lane, 40; 3. Mike Sutton, 37

KPs: Sutton, Walt Stetter, David Yasumura, Robert Young.



_ Lady Niners, June 17

First Division - 1. Barb Bullock, 15.5; 2. Lindsey Busch, 16.5; 3. (tie) Terri Green and Vernice Quigley, N/S. Putts: (tie) Bullock and Jan Boyungs, 15

Second division - 1. Carol Inglesby, N/S; 2. Ginny Thompson, 18; 3. Arlene Cox, 20. Putts: Inglesby, 16

Birdie: Bullock.



_ Merchant League, June 17

First division - Gross: 1. Ron Sather, 36; 2. (tie) Josh Lindsey and Robert Mares, 37; 4. Robbie Bourns, 38; 5. (tie) Darrell Joslin and Sid Krumpe, 39. Net: 1. Jay Keohokalole, 30; 2. (tie) Larry Blydenstein, Matt Dotlich, Mike Payton and Jeff Velarde, 33

Second division - Gross: 1. Steve Grasser, 46; 2. Aaron Nygaard, 47; 3. Brian McArdle, 48; 4. Dale Robinson, 49; 5. (tie) Kirk Gries and Marty Martinez, 50. Net: 1. Bill Bailey, 30; 2. George Penic, 32; 3. (tie) Lucille Blydenstein, Eric Davis and Dale Erickson, 33

KPs: Bournes, Gries, Gary Kettel and Mike McAleer.



_ Merchant League standings (as of June 17)

1. America's Finest, 39.5

2. BS Golf Team, 39

3. AM Systems, 38

4. Raske Insurance, 37.5

5. Olympic Synthetics, 34.5

6. Dungeness Plumbing, 30.5

7. (tie) Mischmidt and Napa, 29.5

9. Dungeness Golf Shop, 27.5

10. (tie) McMenamin's Team USA and Thomas Building Center, 27

12. Lakeside Industries, 22.5

13. Eagle Home Mortgage, 21.5

14. Jamestown Aces, 16.5.



SunLand Golf & Country Club



_ Couple's Club, 3-2-1 best net of foursome, June 8

1. Ray Aldrich, Rose Lauritsen, Bob Patterson and Carol Patterson, 130; 2. (tie) Cynthia Edel, Rick Edel, Brad Littlefield and blind draw.

KP: Rose Lauritsen.



_ SWGA, Beat the pro, June 10

Tyler Sweet, 75. Winners: Gerry Fuller, 69; Chery Coulter, 71; Marine Hirschfield, 74; Jan Prout, 74.



_ Lady Niners, worst hole out, June 10

1. Karen Postma, 30. 2. (tie) Shirley Estes and Sandra Marsh, 31.



_ Couples Club, one best net ball of each couple, June 15

1. Cynthia Edel, Rick Edel, Jan Prout and Owen Prout, 121; 2. Mary O'Brien, Marty O'Brien, Carol Patterson and Bob Patterson, 128.



_ Lady Niners, low putts, June 17

1. (tie) Gwyen Boger and Lani Warren, 15; 3. (tie) Shirley Estes and Nancy Martin, 16.



__SWGA, cha cha cha, June 17

1. Linda Collet, Hilda Duncan, Rose Lauritsen and Alice Myers, 113; 2. Dorene Berard, Cheryl Coulter, Barb Evans and blind draw, 117; 3. Kathleen DeJong, Shirley Mullikin, Gail Savage and blind draw, 119

KPs: M. J. Anderson, Mullikin

Long putt: Hilda Duncan, Nonie Murphy

Long drive: DeJong, Lauritsen, Carol Goodman, Julie Hightower.



SkyRidge Golf Course

_ Two-person best ball, June 6

Net: 1. Bud Bowling and Gene Potter, 60; 2. (tie) Mike Penna and Marty Petersen; Randy Hill and Shawn Langston, 62.



_ Two-person best ball, ESPN Challenge Qualifiers, June 6

Gross: 1. Adam and Scott MacKay, 73. Net: 1. Donald Baker and Robert Gunn, 62. Senior net: 1. Bob Madsen and Toby Weidenheimer, 64.



_ Modified Chapman, June 12

Gross: 1. Alex Quattrocchi and Mark Willis, 70. Net: 1. Adam and Scott Mackay, 67.9; 2. John Naples and Terry Randall, 71.1; 3. Jac Osborn and Allen Patton, 71.4.



_ Player's Day, June 13

Net: 1. Shane Price, 66; 2. Richard Garvey, 68; 3. Gene Potter, 72; 4. (tie) Dave Koehler and Scott Mackay, 73.



_ Either hole each side, June 20

Net: 1. Richard Garvey, 27.5; 2. Bud Bowling, 29.5; 3. Brian Cays, 30.5; 4. (tie) Dan Dougherty and Gene Potter 31; 6. John Naples, 32.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the Nov 19
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates