Sports

Sports/Rec Results

BMX

Port Angeles BMX

_ June 8

17-20 Cruiser - 1. Ricky Amundson, 2. Travis Beutler,

3. Fudd Beckett

41-45- Cruiser - 1. Darick Porter, 2. Rick Parr, 3. Scott Gulisao

5 & Under Novice - 1. Oscar Ruiz, 2. Toppy Robideau, 3. David Hales Jr.

6 Novice - 1. Talon Northern, 2. Damon Gunderson, 3. Aydon Weiss

8 Intermediate - 1. Jaiden Albin, 2. Jason Whiting, 3. Maddie Cooke

10 Intermediate - 1. Mariah Fortman, 2. Trey Manner, 3. Garrett Burrow

12 Expert - 1. Ricky Amundson, 2. Trenton Owen, 3. Laura Cooke.

_ June 13

26-30 Cruiser - 1. Cevin Fors,

2. Darick Porter, 3. Scott Gulisao

5 & Under Novice - 1.Toppy Robideau*, 2. David Hales Jr.,

3. Mark Keend III

6 Novice - 1. Damon Gunderson, 2. Aydon Weiss, 3. Brynn Linde

7 Intermediate - 1. Maddie Cooke, 2. Robby Fors, 3. Taylor Tolliver

10 Novice - 1. Trey Manner,

2. Brady Shimko, 3. Kellie Fors

11 Expert - 1. Cory Cooke, 2. Mariah Fortman, 3. Garrett Burrow

19-27 Expert - 1. Michael Betts, 2. Laura Cooke, 3. Ben Carlson

* - eighth win in class, advances to intermediate

_ June 20

16 Cruiser - 1. Ricky Amundson, 2. Laura Cooke, 3. Cory Cooke

26-30 Cruiser - 1. Travis Beutler, 2. Fudd Beckett, 3. Darick Porter

41-45 Cruiser - 1. Steve Clark, 2. Larry Moroles, 3. Scott Gulisao

5 & Under Novice - 1. Oscar Ruiz, 2. David Hales Jr., 3. Hunter Bielby

6 Novice - 1.Damon Gunderson, 2. Aydon Weiss, 3. Brooklyn Irvine

7 Intermediate - 1. Maddie Cooke, 2. Taylor Tolliver, 3. Toppy Robideau

10 Intermediate - 1. Mariah Fortman, 2. Tee-Jay Johnson,

3. Garrett Burrow

12 Novice - 1. Ben Carlson, 2. Trey Manner, 3. Cassidy Tamburro

13 Expert - 1. Ryan Amundson, 2. Brandyn Fouts, 3. Cory Cooke

16 Expert - 1. Ricky Amundson, 2. Sean Tamburro

_ June 22

16 Cruiser: 1. Ricky Amundson; 2. Laura Cooke; 3. Cory Cooke

26-30 Cruiser: 1. Travis Beutler; 2. Fudd Beckett; 3. Don Knapp

51 & Over Cruiser: 1. Rick Parr; 2. George Williams; 3. Robert Williams

5 & Under Novice: 1. Oscar Ruiz; 2. Mark Keend III; 3. James Hampton

6 Intermediate: 1. Marshall Adams; 2. Taylor Tolliver;

3. Toppy Robideau

8 Novice: 1. Riley Baermann; 2. Damon Gunderson; 3. Taylor Slota

8 Intermediate: 1. Jaiden Albin; 2. Jason Whiting; 3. Maddie Cooke

10 Novice: 1. Reggie Cannon;

2. Trey Manner; 3. Brady Shimko

10 Intermediate: 1. Lincoln Adams; 2. Mariah Fortman;

3. Eric Emery

12 Intermediate: 1. Brandyn Fouts; 2. Austin Whiting; 3. Dino Cannon

16 Expert: 1. Ricky Amundson; 2. Fudd Beckett; 3. Sean Tamburro

_ June 27

26-30 cruiser, 1. Ricky Amundson; 2. Adam Finch; 3. Scott Gulisao

46-50 cruiser, 1. Bob Riley; 2. Aaron Edwards; 3. Robert Williams

5 and under novice, 1. Oscar Ruiz; 2. Hunter Bielby; 3. Mark Keend III

8 Novice, 1. Riley Baermann; 2. Aydon Weiss; 3. Brooklyn Irvine

8 Intermediate, 1. Maddie Cooke; 2. Phillip Blackcrow; 3. Taylor Tolliver

10 Intermediate, 1. Eric Emery; 2. Brady Shimko; 3. Garrett Burrow

16 Expert, 1. Ricky Amundson; 2. Fudd Beckett; 3. Sean Tamburro



Bowling

Spring classic, June 9

Men's high game, Marshall Stovall, 202, and men's high series, Stovall, 512; women's high game, Marilynn Hooser, 171; women's high series, Amanda Stovall, 455.



Golf

Cedars at Dungeness

_ Women's 18-hold Golf Group, beat the pro, June 21

Vernice Quigley, 75; Bonney Benson, 65; Barb Burrows, 76; Betty Kettel, 72; Pat Conway, 67; Virginia Dvorshak, 65; Marlene Erickson, 73; Arlene Cox, 71; Lilli Gomes, 72; Nancy Schoessler, 71; June Hall, 72; Elaine Frederickson, 69; Lori Wygaert, 69; Olympia Brehm, 64.



Merchants league standings, June 24

1. Raske Insurance 43.5; 2. Bailey Signs, 43; 3. America's Finest 42; 4.(tie) AM Systems and Olympic Synthetics 38.50; 6. Dungeness Golf Shop 37; 7 Dungeness Plumbing 36.5; 8. Mischmidt 36; 9. Napa Auto Parts, 34; 10. McMenamin's Team USA 32.5; 11. Thomas Building Center 30.5; 12. Lakeside Industries 30; 13. Eagle Home Mortgage 25;; 14. Jamestown Aces 23.

First division: low gross: Sid Krumpe, low net: Jake Tjernell; second divison: low gross, Irene Schmidt;, low net, Kim Mishko.

Individual results

Low handicap division, gross: 1. Sid Krumpe, 35; 2. John Moniz, 36; 3. Gary Kettel, 37; 4. (tie) Nason Beckett, Robbie Boyans, Robert Mares, 39: net: 1. Jake Tjernell, 32; 2. Warren Cortez, 33; 3. Gary Francis, 34; 4. (tie) Ryan Phelan, Mike Schmidt, Brad Hardy, 37.

High handicap division: gross: 1. Irene Schmidt, 43; 2. Todd Negus, 44; 3. Brian McArdle, 45; 4. Bill Bailey, 46; 5. (tie) Tony Marchi, Daniel Ulin, 47; net: 1. Kim Mishko, 31; 2. Diane Gange, 32; 3. Bob Bullinger, 36; 4. (tie) Jim Ault, Ken Hagan, Pat McMenamin, 37.



Sunland Golf and Country Club

_ 1 best 9 net ball of each player combined, June 22

1. Pennie & Bill Dickin, Sherry and Mark Meythaler, 132; 2. Gerry & Bob Fuller, MJ & Dave Anderson, 139; 3. Patricia & John Palmeri, Ruth Lowe and Russ McClelland, 140.

_ Men's club, old man's par, June 23

Net: 1. Frank Herodes, 23; 2. Wes Stoecker, 20, Tom Fitzgerald, 17.

_ SWGA, medal play, June 24

First flight: gross: 1. Judy Nordyke, 96; net: 1. Ruth Lowe, 74.

Second flight: gross: 1. Dana Burback, 99; net: 1. Dorene Berard, 71.

Third flight: gross: 1. Nancy Harlan, 99; net: 1. Nonie Dunphy, 67.



Softball

Port Angeles Recreation coed league

_ June 7

Link Roofing 23, Olympic Sewer & Drain 9

Olympic Sewer & Drain 16, High Tides/Zak's 9

Twisted Foulball's 22, Pen Ply 20

Castaway's 18, Twisted Foulball's 15

Pen Ply 15, Link Roofing 14

Jesse's Auto Salon 11, Link Roofing 9

_ June 8

Peak's Pounders 19, Affordable Roofing 7

Peak's Pounders 19, Elwha River Casino Young Gunz 7

Elwha River Casino Young Gunz 13, Westport Shipyard 12

Olympic Power Painting 12, Westport Shipyard 11

The Hanger 21, Olympic Power Painting 13

The Hanger 8, Affordable Roofing 7

_ June 9

Elwha Bravettes 12, Airport Garden Center 2

Pro Active Chiropractic/Law Office of Alan Millet 19, Elwha Bravettes 3

The Hanger 14, Affordable Roofing 5

Peak's Pounders 15, The Hanger 5

Peak's Pounders 16, Elwha River Casino Young Gunz 6

Elwha River Casino Young Gunz 8, Olympic Power Painting 6

Olympic Power Painting 18, Westport Shipyard 4

Affordable Roofing 14, Westport Shipyard 10

_ June 10

Shaltry's Orthodontics 18, Airport Garden Center 8

Parsinen Landscape Maintenance, Inc. 8, Shaltry's Orthodontics 7

Parsinen Landscape Maintenance, Inc. 17, High Tides/Zak's 7

Elwha Braves 26, U.S. Coast Guard 16

U.S. Coast Guard 25, Roadhouse 24

Roadhouse 18, D-12 14

America's Finest Flooring 8, D-12 7

Elwha Braves 13, America's Finest Flooring 4

_ June 14

Link Roofing 21, High Tides/Zak's 10

California Horizon 11, High Tides/Zak's 6

Elwha Bravettes 14, California Horizon 8

Castaway's 23, Link Roofing 16

Castaway's 15, Twisted Foulball's 12

Twisted Foulball's 18, Pen Ply 15

Jesse's Auto Salon 6, Pen ply 2

Jesse's Auto Salon 10, Link Roofing 9

_ June 16

Shaltry's Orthodontics 10, Elwha Bravettes 9

Shaltry's Orthodontics 18, Olympic Sewer & Drain 4

Link Roofing 14, Airport Garden Center 13

Peak's Pounders 18, Affordable Roofing 6

Affordable Roofing 32, Olympic Power Painting 28

The Hanger 12, Olympic Power Painting 7

Elwha River Casino Young Gunz 16, The Hanger 1

Westport Shipyard 13, Elwha River Casino Young Gunz 10

Peak's Pounders 15, Westport Shipyard 9

_ June 17

Pro Active Chiropractic/Law Office of Alan Millet 11, Airport Garden Center 6

Pro Active Chiropractic/Law Office of Alan Millet 9, Parsinen Landscape Maintenance, Inc. 7

Parsinen Landscape Maintenance, Inc. 17, Olympic Sewer & Drain 2

America's Finest Flooring 15, Roadhouse 4

Roadhouse 7, U.S. Coast Guard 0

Elwha Braves 7, U.S. Coast Guard 0

Elwha Braves 11, D-12 3

D-12 17, America's Finest Flooring 9.

_ Standings, women's division (as of June 17)

Link Roofing 3-0

Pro Active Chiropractic/

Law Office of Alan Millet 3-0

Parsinen Landscape

Maintenance 3-1

Shaltry's Orthodontics 3-1

California Horizon 1-1

Elwha Bravettes 2-2

Olympic Sewer & Drain 1-3

Airport Garden Center 0-4

High Tides/Zak's 0-4

_ Standings, men's purple division (as of June 17)

Peak's Pounders 14-0

Elwha River Casino

Young Gunz 7-7

The Hanger 7-7

Affordable Roofing 6-8

Olympic Power Painting 5-9

Westport Shipyard 3-11

_ Standings, men's gold division (as of June 17)

Castaway's 12-2

Jesse's Auto Salon 7-7

Link Roofing 7-7

Pen Ply 4-10

Twisted Foulball's 5-9

_ Standings, men's silver division (as of June 17)

Elwha Braves 10-4

America's Finest Flooring 9-5

D-12 8-6

Roadhouse 5-9

U.S. Coast Guard 3-11



Peninsula Senior Softball League

June 23

Doubleheader

Sequim 7 Cedars Casino/Oasis 13, Bremerton 10;

Sequim 7 Cedars Casino/Oasis 16, Bremerton 15.

Port Townsend defeated Port Angeles, 13-9.



Adult Rec League Softball Results

June 21

_ Women's: Link Roofing 15, Elwha Bravettes, 5;

California Horizon 7, Olympic Sewer and Drain 2;

California Horizon 15, Airport Garden Center, 2.

Men's gold: Jesse's Auto Salon 10, Castaways, 9;

Jesse's Auto Salon 10, Twisted Foulballs 9;

Pen Ply 11, Castaways 8;

Pen Ply 24, Link Roofing 14;

Link Roofing 16, Twisted Foulballs 9.



June 22

Women's: Link Roofing 14, California Horizon 12;

Airport Garden Center 16, Olympic Sewer and Drain, 5.



June 23

_ Women's: Parsinen Landscape Maintenance, 10; Link Roofing, 9;

Parsinen Landscape Maintenance 15; Elwha Bravettes 5;

High Tide/Zaks 28; Airport Garden Center 0

_ Men's Purple: Affordable Roofing 15; Elwha River Casino Young Gunz 14;

Affordable Roofing 11, Westport Shipyard 10;

Elwha River Casino Young Gunz, 22, Olympic Power Painting 13;

Peak's Pounders 22, Olympic Power Painting 0;

Peaks Pounders 12, The Hanger 1;

Westport Shipyard 10, The Hanger 5.



Adult Softball League, June 24

Women's League:

Shaltry's Orthodontics 22

High Tide/Zaks 9

ProActive Chiropractic/

Law Office of Alan Millet 16

Shaltry's Orthodontics 15

ProActive Chiropractic/

Law Office of Alan Millet 15

Olympic Sewer and Drain 5



Men's Silver Division:

Roadhouse 14

D12 7

Elwha Braves 25

Roadhouse 7

America's Finest Flooring 17

Elwha Braves 15

America's Finest Flooring 7 U.S. Coast Guard 0 (forfeit)

D12 7 U.S. Coast Guard 0 (forfeit)

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 27 edition online now. Browse the archives.