Sports

Sports Rec Results

Auto racing

Port Angeles Speedway

_ June 26

Crash-to-Pass - dash winners: Lucas Gallispy, Logan Mundy; Heat winner: Gary Beck

Team Pushing - main: 1. Madison/Lynch, 2. Beck/Beck, 3. Mundy/Wyatt, 4. Hutt/Hutt

Roll Over - main: 1. Dustin Beck, 2. Mike Lynch, 3. Jason Lewis

Bus Race - 1. Joe Henderson, 2. Ted Hutt, 3. Jeffery Hutt

Boat Race - main: 1. Will Madison, 2. Ed Beck, 3. Logan Mundy



BMX

Port Angeles BMX

_ June 27

26-30 Cruiser - 1. Ricky Amundson; 2. Adam Finch; 3. Scott Gulisao

46-50 Cruiser - 1. Bob Riley; 2. Aaron Edwards; 3. Robert Williams

5 and Under Novice - 1. Oscar Ruiz; 2. Hunter Bielby; 3. Mark Keend III

8 Novice - 1. Riley Baermann; 2. Aydon Weiss; 3. Brooklyn Irvine

8 Intermediate - 1. Maddie Cooke; 2. Phillip Blackcrow; 3. Taylor Tolliver

10 Intermediate - 1. Eric Emery; 2. Brady Shimko; 3. Garrett Burrow

16 Expert - 1. Ricky Amundson; 2. Fudd Beckett; 3. Sean Tamburro

_ June 29

17-20 Cruiser - 1. Ricky Amundson, 2. Travis Beutler, 3. Fudd Beckett

26- 30 Cruiser - 1. Cevin Fors, 2. Darick Porter, 3. Scott Gulisao

51 & over Cruiser - 1. Rick Parr, 2. George Williams, 3. Robert Williams

5 & under Novice - 1.James Hampton, 2.Hunter Bielby, 3. Mark Keend III

6 Intermediate - 1. Mariah Fortman,

2. Tee-Jay Johnson, 3. Taylor Tolliver

7 Novice - 1. Robby Fors*, 2. Talon Northern, 3. Aydon Weiss

8 Novice - 1.Ezra Northern, 2. Riley Baerman, 3. Alliya Kreider

10 Novice - 1. Brady Shimko, 2. Trey Manner, 3. Kelli Fors

* - won eighth race, advances to intermediate

_ July 4

26-30 Cruiser - 1. Darick Porter, 2. Geri Thompson, 3. Robert Williams

6 Novice - 1. Aydon Weiss, 2. Zach Gavin, 3. James Hampton, 4. Josh Gavin, 5. Hunter Bielby, 6. Zach Gavin

10 Novice - 1. Trey Manner, 2. Kayler Hoover, 3. Taylor Tolliver, 4. Kharlieeca Tolliver, 5. Chelsea Sanders.



Bowling



_ Spring Classic League, June 9

Men's high game: Marshall Stovall, 202

Men's high series: Stovall, 512

Women's high game: Marilynn Hooser, 171

Women's high series: Amanda Stovall, 455.



Golf



Cedars at Dungeness

_ Women's 18-Hole Golf Group, Beat the Pro, June 21

Vernice Quigley, 75; Bonney Benson, 65; Barb Burrows, 76; Betty Kettel, 72; Pat Conway, 67; Virginia Dvorshak, 65; Marlene Erickson, 73; Arlene Cox, 71; Lilli Gomes, 72; Nancy Schoessler, 71; June Hall, 72; Elaine Frederickson, 69; Lori Wygaert, 69; Olympia Brehm, 64.

_ Merchant League, June 24

First division - Gross: 1. Sid Krumpe, 35; 2. John Moniz, 36; 3. Gary Kettel, 37; 4. (tie) Nason Beckett, Robbie Boyans and Robert Mares, 39. Net: 1. Jake Tjernell, 32; 2. Warren Cortez, 33; 3. Gary Francis, 34; 4. (tie) Ryan Phelan, Mike Schmidt and Brad Hardy, 37.

Second division - Gross: 1. Irene Schmidt, 43; 2. Todd Negus, 44; 3. Brian McArdle, 45; 4. Bill Bailey, 46; 5. (tie) Tony Marchi and Daniel Ulin, 47. Net: 1. Kim Mishko, 31; 2. Diane Gange, 32; 3. Bob Bullinger, 36; 4. (tie) Jim Ault, Ken Hagan and Pat McMenamin, 37.

_ Men's Club, two-man chapman, June 25

1st flight - Gross: 1. Bruce Durning and

Larry Pulver, 69; 2. Andy Anderson and Pat Covey, 74.

Net: 1. (tie) Warren Cortez and Robert Purser; Karl Dryfhout and Ron Fye, 63

Second flight - Gross: 1. Pat Lauerman and Mike Sutton, 80; 2. Tom Meeks and J.C. Schumacher, 83. Net: 1. Dan Dougherty and Frank Lagambina, 60; 2. Bob Beauchamp and Dave Robert, 62

KPs: Anderson/Covey, Lauerman/Sutton, Durning/Pulver, Pearsall/Ulin.

_ Men's Club, Four man two best ball net, June 30

1. (tie) Warren Benson, John Cameron, John Raske and Ken Ulin; Ron Despars, Arni Fredrickson, Jack Highlander and Nicolaas Holt, 116; 3. Dave Inglesby, Tom Meeks, J.C. Schumacher and David Yasumura; Richard Hansen, Frank Lagambina, Don Walker and Bob Young, 118

KPs: Despars, Walker, Yasumura, Robert Mares.

_ Merchant League, July 1

First division - Gross: 1. Kris Lether, 34; 2. Sid Krumpe, 35; 3. Ken CHace, 36; 4. Gary Kettel, 37; 5. Ron Sather, 38; 6. Warren Cortez, 39. Net: 1. Everett Thometz, 31; 2. Dave Blake, 33; 3. (tie) Jay Keohokalole, Brad Ulin and Rob Wright, 35

Second division - Gross: 1. Aaron Nygaard, 44; 2. Bob Bullinger, 45; 3. Matt Warren, 46; Randy Kokrda, 47; 5. Levi Larsen, 48. Net: 1. Jason eyer, 32; 2. (tie) Matt Bailey, Kay Kaps, Brian Juel and Kim Tomajko, 33

KPs: Bailey, Krumpe, Lether Meyer.

_ Merchant League standings (final, first half)

1. Bailey Signs Golf Team, 53

2. Raske Insurance, 50

3. Dungeness Golf Shop, 46.5

4. Mischmidt, 44.5

5. America's Finest, 42.5

6. (tie) Dungeness Plumbing and Olympic Synthetics, 42

8. AM Systems, 41.5

9. Thomas Building Center, 38.5

10. (tie) Lakeside Industries and McMenamin's Team USA, 37

12. Napa, 36

13. Eagle Home Mortgage, 25

14. Jamestown Aces, 24.5.



Sunland Golf and Country Club

_ 1 best 9 net ball of each player combined, June 22

1. Pennie and Bill Dickin, Sherry and Mark Meythaler, 132; 2. Gerry and Bob Fuller, M.J. and Dave Anderson, 139; 3. Patricia & John Palmeri, Ruth Lowe and Russ McClelland, 140.

_ Men's Club, old man's par, June 23

Net: 1. Frank Herodes, 23; 2. Wes Stoecker, 20, Tom Fitzgerald, 17.

_ SWGA, medal play, June 24

First flight - Gross: 1. Judy Nordyke, 96. Net: 1. Ruth Lowe, 74.

Second flight - Gross: 1. Dana Burback, 99. Net: 1. Dorene Berard, 71.

Third flight - Gross: 1. Nancy Harlan, 99. Net: 1. Nonie Dunphy, 67.

_ Couples Club, field day, June 29

1. Gene Collet, Linda Collet, Mark Meythaler and Sherry Meythaler, 119; 2. Jan Prout, Owen Prout, Jane Ratliff and Jim Ratliff, 125; Mary McIntyre, Arlyn Nelson, Bob Patterson and Carol Patterson, 126

KPs: Dave Anderson, M.J. Anderson, Cheryl Coulter, M. Meythaler, J. Prout, G. Collet, Nelson.

_ Lady Niners, sub par for two worst holes, July 1

1. Gwyen Boger, 26; 2. Linda Fortney, 29.

_ SWGA, least putts, July 1

1. (tie) Carol Patterson and Jan Stoecker, 35; 3. (tie) Cecil Black, Marine Hirschfield and Alice Myers, 36.



Softball



Port Angeles Recreation coed league

_ June 21

Link Roofing 15, Elwha Bravettes 5

California Horizon 7, Olympic Sewer and Drain 2

California Horizon 15, Airport Garden Center 2

Jesse's Auto Salon 10, Castaways, 9

Jesse's Auto Salon 10, Twisted Foulballs 9

Pen Ply 11, Castaways 8

Pen Ply 24, Link Roofing 14

Link Roofing 16, Twisted Foulballs 9

_ June 22

Women's: Link Roofing 14, California Horizon 12

Airport Garden Center 16, Olympic Sewer and Drain, 5

_ June 23

Parsinen Landscape Maintenance 10, Link Roofing, 9

Parsinen Landscape Maintenance 15, Elwha Bravettes 5

High Tide/Zak's 28, Airport Garden Center 0

Affordable Roofing 15, Elwha River Casino Young Gunz 14

Affordable Roofing 11, Westport Shipyard 10

Elwha River Casino Young Gunz 22, Olympic Power Painting 13

Peak's Pounders 22, Olympic Power Painting 0

Peaks Pounders 12, The Hanger 1

Westport Shipyard 10, The Hanger 5

_ June 24

Shaltry's Orthodontics 22, High Tide/Zaks 9

ProActive Chiropractic/Law Office of Alan Millet 16, Shaltry's Orthodontics 15

ProActive Chiropractic/Law Office of Alan Millet 15, Olympic Sewer and Drain 5

Roadhouse 14, D-12 7

Elwha Braves 25, Roadhouse 7

America's Finest Flooring 17, Elwha Braves 15

America's Finest Flooring 7, U.S. Coast Guard 0 (forfeit)

D-12 7, U.S. Coast Guard 0 (forfeit)

_ June 28

California Horizon 16, Airport Garden Center 6

California Horizon 17, Elwha Bravettes 14

Olympic Sewer & Drain 15, Elwha Bravettes 2

Link Roofing 22, Twisted Foulball's 10

Link Roofing 15, Jesse's Auto Salon 10

Jesse's Auto Salon 22, Castaway's 11

Castaway's 13, Pen Ply 4,

Pen Ply 8, Twisted Foulball's 5

_ June 30

Pro Active Chiropractic/Law Office of Alan Millet 20, High Tide's/Zak's 1

Parsinen Landscape Maintenance, Inc. 14, Pro Active Chiropractic/Law Office of Alan Millet 13

Parsinen Landscape Maintenance, Inc. 10, Airport Garden Center 0

Westport Shipyard 14, Olympic Power Painting 7

Olympic Power Painting 22, The Hanger 16

The Hanger 18, Affordable Roofing 17

Peak's Pounders 14, Affordable Roofing 4

Peak's Pounders 24, Elwha River Casino Young Gunz 1

Elwha River Casino Young Gunz 14, Westport Shipyard 3

• July 1

Link Roofing 11, High Tide's/Zak's

Link Roofing 12, Shaltry's Orthodontics 9

Shaltry's Orthodontics 17, Olympic Sewer & Drain 10

America's Finest Flooring 7, U.S. Coast Guard 0

D-12 2, America's Finest Flooring 1

D-12 14, Roadhouse 13

Roadhouse 32, Elwha Braves 21

Elwha Braves 7, U.S. Coast Guard 0

_ Standings, women's division (as of July 3)

Link Roofing 7-1

Parsinen Landscape Maintenance 7-1

Pro Active Chiropractic/

Law Office of Alan Millet 7-1

California Horizon 6-2

Shaltry's Orthodontics 5-3

Elwha Bravettes 2-6

Olympic Sewer & Drain 2-6

High Tides/Zak's 1-7

Airport Garden Center 0-8

_ Standings, men's purple division (as of July 3)

Peak's Pounders 18-0

Elwha River Casino Young Gunz 9-9

Affordable Roofing 8-10

The Hanger 8-10

Olympic Power Painting 6-12

Westport Shipyard 5-13

_ Standings, men's gold division (as of July 3)

Castaway's 13-5

Jesse's Auto Salon 10-8

Link Roofing 10-8

Pen Ply 7-11

Twisted Foulball's 5-13

_ Standings, men's silver division (as of July 3)

America's Finest Flooring 12-6

Elwha Braves 12-6

D-12 11-7

Roadhouse 7-11

U.S. Coast Guard 3-15.



Peninsula Senior Softball League

_ June 23

Sequim 7 Cedars Casino/Oasis 13, Bremerton 10

Sequim 7 Cedars Casino/Oasis 16, Bremerton 15

Port Townsend 13, Port Angeles 9.



We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 23 edition online now. Browse the archives.