Sports

Sports-Rec Results

Auto Racing

Port Angeles Speedway

- July 17

Hornets - Dash winners: Eddie Blood, Ben Gunderson, Chris Ritchie; Heat winners: Gunderson, John Graham, Kevin Hornbeck, Devin Matthews, Jared Rockey; Hornet B main: 1. Corey Meyer, 2. Gary Beck, 3. Cliff Gill; Hornet nationals: 1. Gunderson, 2. Sean Johnson, 3. Tyson Blood, 4. Rockey, 5. Shaun McGuire, 6. Blood, 7. Dave Dahl, 8. Ron Anetil, 9. Hornbeck, 10. Cliff Gill, 11. Corey Swartzina, 12. Adam Holtrop, 13. Jon Gunderson, 14. Ritchie, 15. Graham, 16. Ashley Lewellen, 17. Jeff Elliott, 18. Beck, 19. Eric Franson, 20. Larry Young, 21. Matthews, 22. Jon Edwards, 23. Meyer, 24. Jacob Mills, 25. Aaron Rockey.

Hobby stocks - Dash winner: John Camp; Heat winner: Camp; Main: 1. Camp, 2. Josh Henderson, 3. Lynie Staus

Outlaw compacts - Dash winner: Jim Perry; Heat winner: Drew Harthorn; Main: 1. Perry, 2. Chad Benjamin, 3. Eric Angeledes.



Baseball

North Washington

14-year-old state

Babe Ruth tournament

- July 15

Ellensburg 13, Olympic (Port Angeles) 3

North Kitsap 14, Burlington 13

Central Kitsap 11, Central Basin (Ephrata) 1

Ferndale Heat 11, Sedro Woolley 5

- July 16

Friday's Scores:

Olympic 10, Burlington 5

Ellensburg 10, North Kitsap 0

Sedro Woolley 5, Central Kitsap 1

Ferndale 13, Central Basin 8

- July 17

North Kitsap 16, Olympic 12

Sedro Woolley 10, Central Basin 0

Ferndale 7, Central Kitsap 4

Ellensburg 14, Burlington 4

- July 18

Ellensburg 9, Sedro Woolley 3

Ferndale 11, North Kitsap 0

Championship: Ferndale 8, Ellensburg 5

- Final standings

1. Ferndale

2. Ellensburg

3. (tie) North Kitsap and Sedro Woolley

5. (tie) Central Kitsap and Olympic

7. (tie) Burlington and Central Basin.



BMX

Port Angeles BMX

- July 13

17-20 Cruiser - 1. Travis Beutler, 2. Fudd Beckett, 3. Laura Cooke

26- 30 Cruiser - 1. Don Knapp, 2. Scott Gulisao, 3. Zach Warren

51 & Over Cruiser - 1. Rick Parr, 2. Curious George, 3. Robert Williams

6 Novice - 1. Aydon Weiss, 2. Oscar Ruiz, 3. Talon Northern

6 Intermediate - 1. Marshall Adams, 2. Taylor Tolliver, 3. Moose Johnson

9 Expert - 1. Lincoln Adams, 2. Jaiden Albin, 3. Maddie Cooke

10 Novice - 1. Brady Shimko, 2. Ezra Northern, 3. Trey Manner

12 Expert - 1. Trenton Owen, 2. Brandyn Fouts, 3. Mariah Fortman

16 Intermediate - 1. Ricky Amundson, 2. Sean Tamburro, 3. Laura Cooke.



Bowling

Sequim Olympic Lanes

- Spring classic league, July 7

Men's high game: Ricky Johnson, 208

Men's high series: Cliff Silliman, 514

Women's high game: Mandy Stovall, 152

Women's high series: Stovall, 395

League leader: Up Your Alley (by 2 points)



- Nine pin no tap league, July 8

Men's high game: George Kennedy, 215

Men's high series: Mike Elkhart, 624

Women's high game: Joan Wright, 232

Women's high series: Judy Rice, 640



- Spring classic league, July 14

Men's high game: Cliff Silliman, 200

Men's high series: Silliman, 570

Women's high game: Sheri McClanahan, 172

Women's high series: McClanahan, 458

League leader: S.O.L. (by 1.5 points)



- Nine pin no tap league, July 15

Men's high game: Cliff Silliman, 266

Men's high series: Bill Fowler, 602

Women's high game: Ginny Bowling, 195

Women's high series: Jean Henderson, 437.



Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

- Women's 18-hole golf group, T's & F's, July 13

First division - 1. (tie) Bonney Benson, Barb Burrowes and Pat Conway, 36.5

Second division - 1. Jan Stromberger, 45; 2. Ruth Wade, 46.5; 3. Dian Woodle, 47

KPs: Olympic Brehm, Elaine Fredrickson

Putts: Brehm 30, Wade 38

Chip-ins: Benson

Birdies: Benson, Brehm.



- Men's club, Field day, July 14

1. Whitey Best, Arni Fredrickson, Bob Larkins and Dave Robert, 115; 2. Dave Inglesby, Dave Johnson, Bob Schwarzrock and Walt Stetter, 116; 3. David Ashby, John Cameron, Pat Lauerman and Everett Thometz, 117; 4. Jay Howard, Robert Mares, Mike Sutton and Barry Tuteur, 119

KPs: Best, Howard, Inglesby, Johnson (2), Larkins, Mares, Andy Anderson, Brian McArdle

Chipping: Larkins, Kip McKeever

Putting: Bill Berry, Dean Kruse.



- Merchant League, July 15

First division - Gross: 1. Troy Atwell, 33; 2. Ken Chace, 36; 3. Jay Keohokalole, 39; 4. John Raske, 40; 4. (tie) Brett Allen, Robert Bourns, Robert Mares, John Moniz, Nick Warren and Rob Wright, 41. Net: 1. (tie) Kurt Anderson and Robbie Bourns, 34; 3. Todd Negus, 35; 4. Everett Thometz, 36; 5. (tie) Larry Blydstein and Brad Hardy, 37

Second division - Gross: 1. Jake McMenamin, 45; 2. (tie) Darwin Ansotegui, Steve Grasser, Glen Smithson and Darren Stephens, 47. Net: 1. Marty Martinez, 34; 2. (tie) Jeff James, Judy Reno And Dave Sharman, 35; 5. (tie) Kirk Gries, Jason Meyer and Dean Norman, 36

KPs: Ansotegui, Raske, Ken Hagan, Warren Cortez.



- Merchant League standings (as of July 15)

1. Olympic Synthetics, 9

2. Mischmidt, 8

3. (tie) Eagle Home Mortgage and McMenamin's Team USA, 7.5

5. Raske Insurance, 6

6. Lakeside Industries, 5.5

7. (tie) Jamestown Aces and Thomas Building Center, 5

9. Dungeness Golf Shop, 4.5

10. Dungeness Plumbing, 4

11. (tie) America's Finest and Napa Auto Parts, 2.5

13. AM Systems, 2

14. BS Golf Team, 1.



SkyRidge Golf Course

- Lavender Festival Two-Person Scramble, July 17

Gross: 1. (tie) John Haggar and Alex Quattrocchi; Adam and Scott Mackay, 69. Net: 1. Brian and Jeff Cays, 61.3; 2. Don Mandella and Toby Weidenheimer, 61.7



- SkyRidge's British Open, July 18

Gross: 1. Jeff Sparks, 72; 2. Carl Taylor, 79. Net: 1. Mike Penna, 73; 2. (tie) Bob Madsen, Jeff Pedersen, Shane Price, Toby Weidenheimer and Mark Willis, 74.

Women's winner: Kathy Langston, 69 (net).



- Sunday competition, Throw out one par-5 each side, July 18

Net: 1. Bud Bowling, 56; 2. (tie) Dennis Ferrie, John Naples and Gene Potter, 58; 5. (tie) Pete Nesse and Shane Price, 61.



Sunland Golf & Country Club

- Couples Club, Pandora's box, July 13

1. Mark Warren, Lani Warren, Jim Harlan and Nancy Harlan, 129; 2. Bob Hilsmann, Jane Ratliff, Jim Ratliff and Nadia Saulsbury, 134; 3. Frank Herodes, Ruth Lowe, Russ McClelland and Nancy Smith, 138

KPs: Smith, M. Warren.



- Men's Club, Selective nine, July 14

First flight - Gross: 1. Bob Fuller, 32. Net: 1. Nick Phillips, 27.5; 2. (tie) Dave Fluke, Jack Real and Larry St. John, 28.5.

Second flight - Gross: 1. Monty Martin, 38. Net: 1. Karl Kelley, 27; 2. Ray Aldrich, 28.



Softball

Port Angeles Recreation coed league

- July 12

Pro Active Chiropractic/Law Office of Alan Millet 15, Link Roofing 4

Pro Active Chiropractic/Law Office of Alan Millet* 21, Link Roofing 5

Twisted Foulball's 12, Pen Ply 11

Link Roofing 21, Jesse's Auto Salon 12

Castaway's 20, Twisted Foulball's 5

* - wins women's division championship.



- July 14

The Hanger 13, Olympic Power Painting 3

Peak's Pounders 17, The Hanger 4

Elwha River Casino Young Gunz 15, Westport Shipyard 4

Elwha River Casino Young Gunz 10, Affordable Roofing 2



- Men's league playoffs, July 15

Silver division championship - D-12 15, America's Finest Flooring 12

Gold division championship - Castaway's 16, Link Roofing 6

Purple division championship - Elwha River Casino Young Gunz 11, Peak's Pounders 10

Community Events, April 2014

Add an Event
We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Apr 9 edition online now. Browse the archives.