Sports

Sports Rec Results

BMX

Port Angeles BMX

• Aug. 10

26-30 Cruiser - 1. Travis Beutler, 2. Fudd Beckett, 3. Zach Warren

41-45 Cruiser - 1. Larry Moroles, 2. Cevin Fors, 3. Don Knapp

5 & Under Novice - 1. Oscar Ruiz*, 2. Titus Ruiz, 3. Trey Hill

6 Intermediate - 1. Taylor Tolliver, 2. Toppy Robideau, 3. Aydon Weiss

7 Intermediate - 1. Maddie Cooke, 2. Robby Fors, 3. Taylor Slota

10 Intermediate - 1. Mariah Fortman, 2. Jaiden Albin, 3. Garrett Burrow

11 Novice - 1. Dylan Knapp, 2. Trey Mannor, 3. Brady Shimko

* - advances to intermediate class



Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• 37th Crab/Crabette Chapman, Aug. 7-8

First division - Gross: 1. Gary and Marcy Holt, 139; 2. Sharon McCarty and Scott Miller, 139; 3. (tie) Laurie and Ron Brown; Bill and Jan Olson, 158. Net: 1. Greg and Laurel Rahn, 120; 2. Carol and Mike Ryan, 121; 3. JoAnn and Larry Baker, 124

Second division - Gross: 1. Tom Anderson and Margie Murphy, 160; 2. Shaun Abbott and Don Hasings, 164; 3. (tie) Arni and Elaine Fredrickson; Ginger Johnson and Ron Ribail, 165. Net: 1. Bill Lathum and Joy Zagstroo, 117; 2. Bonnie and Don Isaacson, 124; 3. Barbara and Bob Reedal, 126

Third division - Gross: 1. John and Pat Bell, 172; 2. Peter Davis and Joanne Ribail, 179; 3. Gary and Maureen Koss, 180. Net: 1. Larry and Leslie Hiner, 126; 2. Suzanne and Syl Lassman, 130; 3. Vicki Hutsko and Michael Sousa, 131.



• Merchant League, Aug. 12

First division - Gross 1. (tie) Robbie Bourns and Sid Krumpe, 36; 3. Gary Kettle, 37; 4. Ken Chace, 38, 5. (tie) Josh Lindsey and Rob Wright, 40. Net - 1. (tie) Jake Oppelt, John Raske and Sean Ryan, 34, 4. (tie) Matt Dotlich and Kris Lether, 35

Second division - Gross: 1. Gary Abrams, 46; 2. (tie) Bob Bullinger and Art Green, 47; 4. (tie) Darwin Ansotegui and Randy Kokrda, 48. Net: 1. Jerry Brummel, 31; 2. Marty Martinez, 32; 3. Dale Erickson, 33; 4. Mike Gentry, 35; 5. (tie) Dean Norman and Mike Tipton, 38

KPs: Oppelt (2), Abrams, Judy Reno.



• Merchant League standings (as of Aug. 12)

1. Olympic Synthetics, 40

2. America's Finest, 29

3. McMenamin's Team USA, 28.5

4. Napa Auto Parts, 28

5. (tie) Mischmidt and Raske Insurance, 27.5

7. Eagle Home Mortgage, 25.5

8. (tie) Lakeside Industries and Thomas Building Center, 23.5

10. AM Sytems, 23

11. Baily Signs Golf Team, 21.5

12. Dungeness Golf Shop, 21.5

13. Jamestown Aces, 16.5

14. Dungeness Plumbing, 15.



• Lady Niners, Field day, Aug. 12

First division - 1. Barb Bullock, 19; 2. Virginia Dvorshak, 20.5; 3. Dona Scarcia, 25. Putts: Jo Hendrickson, 15

Second division - 1. Jan Stromberger, 24; 2. Cassie Gilbert, 24.5; 3. Kathy Benedict, 25.5. Putts: (tie) Benedict, Gilbert and Donna Teel, 17.



• 2010 Club Championship, Aug. 14

Low gross winner: Sid Krumpe

Low net winner: Kris Lether

First flight - Gross: 1. Krumpe, 208, 2. Gary Kettle, 218; 3. Ken Chace, 225. Net: 1. Art Wieda, 202; 2. David Yasamura, 206; 3. (tie) Rob Bourns, Jr., and Ron Sather, 207.

Second flight - Gross: 1. Warren Cortez, 228; 2. John Raske, 240; 3. (tie) Jerry Allen and Larry Smithson, 241. Net: 1. John Magee, 205; 2. (tie) John Price and Everett Thometz, 212, 4. Pat Covey, 213.

Third flight - Gross: 1. Kris Lether, 251; 2. Carey Richardson, 258; 3. (tie) Larry Batson and Dick Brahams, 259. Net: 1. (tie) Steve Lewis and Don Walker, 214; 3. J.C. Schumacher, 215; 4. (tie) Pat Lauerman and Wayne Pinger, 217.

Fourth flight - Gross: 1. George Switzer, 272; 2. Tim Lane, 275; 3. Kent McKellar, 278. Net 1. Popo Richardson, 204; 2. Richard Hansen, 211; 3. Ted Larsen, 218; 4. Tommy Meeks, 219.

KPs: Pat Covey (2), Batson, Chace, McKellar Richardson, Walker, Karl Dryfhout, Matt Eveland, Bob Schwarzrock, Tim Trosin, Bob Young.



Skyridge Golf Course

• Club championship, Aug. 14-15

Gross (two-day total): 1. Jeff Pedersen, 154; 2. Carl Taylor, 155. Net: 1. Paul Boucher, 134; 2. Robb Reese, 136; 3. Don Tipton, 137; 4. Chris Bariel, 138.



Sunland Golf & Country Club

• Men's club, two-man team best ball, Aug. 4

Net: 1. Don Claussen and Mark Meythaler, 59; 2. (tie) Gene Collet and Marty O'Brien; Dave Fluke and Russ McClelland, 61; 4. (tie) Ray Aldrich and Leonard Hirschfeld; Tom Fitzgerald and Dennis Powell, 62.



• Lady Niners, field day/low net, Aug. 5

1. Gwyen Boger, 32; 2. (tie) Linda Fortney and Judy Kelley, 33

KP: Fortney

Long drive: Fortney

Straight drive: Phyllis McKiernan.



• SWGA, throw out three, Aug. 5

First flight - Gross: 1. Witta Priester, 67. Net: 1. Carol Patterson, 47

Second flight - Gross: 1. Hilda Duncan, 70. Net: 1. Nancy Harlan, 48

Third flight - Gross: 1. Nola Freyer, 83. Net: Joan Kasher, 49.



• Couple's Club, best net ball of each couple combined, Aug. 10

1. Bob Hilsman, Dennis Powell, Nadia Saulsbury and Nancy Smith, 125.



• Men's Niners, Jacobs cup, Aug. 11

1. Burt Gruber, 35

KP: Russ McClelland.



Softball



Port Angeles Recreation coed league

• Aug. 9

Eighth Street Bees 14, Westport Interior Plant 8

Eighth Street Bees 10, Mt. Pleasant IGS 5

Mt. Pleasant IGS 13, Simmer Down 7

The Daily Grind 15, Simmer Down 3

The Daily Grind 11, Westport Interior Plant 1

• Aug. 10

Les Schwab/Rick's Place 16, Tracy's Insulation 15

Fitness West 9, Les Schwab/Rick's Place 6

Fitness West 12, Blind Ambition/Dual Clean 7

Blind Ambition/Dual Clean 12, Link Roofing 2

Link Roofing 16, 7 Cedars Casino 4

Les Schwab/Rick's Place 12, 7 Cedars Casino 10

• Aug. 11

Coleman Diesel Repair 17, Captain Zak's 10

Smuggler's Landing 28, Coleman Diesel Repair 12

Smuggler's Landing 18, Olympic Medical Center 6

Elwha Natives Against Meth 16, Olympic Medical Center 8

Elwha Natives Against Meth 16, Captain Zak's 9

• Aug. 12

Anime Kat 20, Fiesta Jalisco 10

Port Angeles Hardwood 16, Anime Kat 6

Port Angeles Hardwood 22, Westport Shipyard 12

Westport Shipyard 5, Bar N9ne 4

Bar N9ne 19, Olympic Power Painting 14

Fiesta Jalisco 14, Olympic Power Painting 8.

• Purple division standings (as of Aug. 14)

Port Angeles Hardwood 5-1

Anime Kat 4-2

Bar N9ne 3-3

Fiesta Jalisco 3-3

Olympic Power Painting 2-4

Westport Shipyard 1-5

• Gold division standings (as of Aug. 14)

Fitness West 6-0

Blind Ambition/Dual Clean 4-2

Link Roofing 4-2

Les Schwab/Rick's Place 3-3

Tracy's Insulation 1-5

7 Cedars Casino 0-6

• Green division standings (as of Aug. 14)

Smuggler's Landing 6-0

Elwha Natives

Against Meth 5-1

Captain Zak's 2-4

Coleman Diesel Repair 1-5

Olympic Medical Scrubs 1-5

• Gray division standings (as of Aug. 14)

Mt. Pleasant IGS 5-1

The Daily Grind 5-1

Eighth Street Bees 4-2

Simmer Down 1-5

Westport Interior Plant 0-6.



Sequim recreational slowpitch softball league

• Aug. 3 (playoffs)

Redeeming Life 8, QFC Misfits 3

Costco 18, Perdue Construction 2

• Aug. 4 (playoffs)

King's Way 7, Costco 6

• Aug. 5 (playoffs)

King's Way 10, Greywolf Seniors 1

• Aug. 10 (championship)

King's Way 8, Redeeming Life 6

• East division standings (regular season, final)

Greywolf Seniors 6-0-0

Costco 4-2-0

King's Way 4-2-0

Perdue Construction 4-2-0

Eastern Hills 2-3-0

Walmart 1-6-0

Calvary Chapel 0-6-0

• West division standings (regular season, final)

Redeeming Life 5-0-1

QFC Misfits 5-1-0

Crossing Church 3-1-1

Pioneer Paint 3-3-0

Fairview Bible 1-3-0

Sequim Bible 1-5-0

B&G Club 0-4-0.



Peninsula Senior Softball League

• Aug. 11

Sequim 7 Cedars/Oasis 24, Port Angeles 17.





We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 29 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates