Sports

Sequim Jr. soccer news

U-6 Coed

_ Week 5 schedule: (all games Oct. 9 at Fir Street fields)

9 a.m. - Peninsula Awards & Trophies vs. Team Topper

9 a.m. - C'Mon Lumber vs. Leitz Farms, Inc.

10:30 a.m. - Consignment vs. High Energy Metals

10:30 a.m. - Bill's Plumbing vs. CCPFF Local No. 2933



U-8 Coed

_ Week 5 schedule: (all games Oct. 9 at Sequim Middle School fields)

9 a.m. - First Federal vs. Longhouse Market & Deli

9 a.m. - Angeles Furniture vs. Sequim Vision Clinic

10:30 a.m. - Destination Salon vs. Dr. J

10:30 a.m. - Paradise Restaurant vs. Morningstar Photography



U-10 Boys

_ Week 4 schedule: (both games Oct. 9 at Fir Street fields)

10 a.m. - Olympic Ambulance vs. Thomas Building Center

11:15 a.m. - Pacific Primary Care vs. Anytime Fitness



U-10 Girls

_ Week 5 schedule: (both games Oct. 9 at Sequim Middle School fields)

10 a.m. - Over the Fence vs. Full Spectrum

11:15 a.m. - True Trades Construction vs. Payne Law Firm



U-12 Boys

_ Standings

Shaltry Orthodontics 4-0-0 12 points

Albright Networks 3-1-0 9

First Federal (P.A.) 1-3-0 3

Peninsula Mortgage (P.A.) 0-4-0 0

_ Week 4 scores:

Shaltry Orthodontics 13, Peninsula Mortgage 0

_ Week 5 schedule:

Oct. 9, 9 a.m. - First Federal vs. Albright Networks (Sequim East)

Oct. 9, 9 a.m. - Shaltry Orthodontics vs. Peninsula Mortgage (Elks play field, Port Angeles)

Oct. 14, 7 p.m. - First Federal vs. Peninsula Mortgage (Elks)



U-12 Girls

_ Week 4 scores:

Haworth Dental 5, Athletes Choice 2

Haworth Dental 5, Sound Community Bank 2

The Co-Op 3, Haworth Dental 2

CS Lewis Associates 3, Haworth Dental 1

_ Week 5 schedule:

Oct. 9, 9 a.m. - Sound Community Bank vs. The Co-Op (Sequim West)

Oct. 9, 10:15 a.m. - Athletes Choice vs. CS Lewis Associates (Sequim West)

Oct. 9, noon - Discount Tires vs. Cherry Hill Florist (Elks)

Oct. 14, 5:30 p.m. - CS Lewis Associates vs. Sound Community Bank (Elks)



U-15 Boys

_ Standings

Inside Out Solutions 4-0-0 12 points

Sunny Farms 3-2-0 9

PNW Veterinarian 2-2-0 6

All Safe Storage 1-2-0 3

Smugglers Landing (P.A.) 0-4-0 0

_ Week 4 scores:

Inside Out Solutions 9, Smugglers Landing 0

Inside Out Solutions 4, Sunny Farms 2

Sunny Farms 3, PNW Veterinarian 2

_ Week 5 schedule:

Oct. 9, noon - All Safe Storage vs. Sunny Farms (Sequim West)

Oct. 9, 1:30 p.m. - PNW Veterinarian vs. Smugglers Landing (Elks)

Oct. 12, 5:30 p.m. - Inside Out Solutions vs. Smugglers Landing (Elks)



U-15 Girls

_ Standings

Wave Broadband (P.A.) 3-0-0 9 points

Anytime Fitness 2-1-1 7

Windermere (P.A.) 2-1-1 7

Rocket Transportation 0-4-0 0

_ Week 5 schedule:

Oct. 9, 10:30 a.m. - Wave Broadband vs. Rocket Transportation (Sequim East)

Oct. 9, 10:30 a.m. - Anytime Fitness vs. Windermere (Elks)

Oct. 12, 7 p.m. - Windermere vs. Wave Broadband (Elks)

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the Dec 17
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates