Sports

Sequim Junior Soccer

U-6 Coed

• Week 6 schedule:

(all games Oct. 16 at Fir Street fields)

9 a.m. - CCPFF Local No. 2933 vs. High Energy Metals

9 a.m. - Emerald State Environmental vs. Bill's Plumbing

10:30 a.m. - Consignment vs. C'Mon Lumber

10:30 a.m. - Team Topper vs. Oak Table

Noon - Peninsula Awards & Trophies vs. Sequim Home Loans



U-8 Coed

• Week 6 schedule:

(all games Oct. 16 at Sequim Middle School fields)

9 a.m. - Broker'sGroup vs. First Federal

9 a.m. - Sequim Vision Clinic vs. Morningstar Photography

10:30 a.m. - Destination Salon vs. Paradise Restaurant

10:30 a.m. - Longhouse Market & Deli vs. Angeles Furniture



U-10 Boys

• Week 6 schedule:

(both games Oct. 16 at Fir Street fields)

10 a.m. -Thomas Building Center vs. Anytime Fitness

11:15 a.m. - Taco Time vs. Olympic Ambulance



U-10 Girls

• Week 6 schedule:

(both games Oct. 16 at Sequim Middle School fields)

10 a.m. -Full Spectrum vs. True Trades Construction

11:15 a.m. - Payne Law Firm vs. Over the Fence



U-12 Boys

• Standings

Shaltry Orthodontics 5-0-0 15 points

Albright Networks 4-2-0 13

First Federal (P.A.) 1-3-1 4

Peninsula Mortgage (P.A.) 0-5-0 0



• Week 5 scores:

Albright Networks 3, Peninsula Mortgage 1

Shaltry Orthodontics 5, Albright Networks 0

Albright Networks 2, First Federal 2

• Week 6 schedule:

(both games Oct. 16 at Elks filed, Port Angeles)

10:30 a.m. - Albright Networks vs. Peninsula Mortgage

Noon - Shaltry Orthodontics vs. First Federal

U-12 Girls

• Standings

Cherry Hill Florist (P.A.) 5-0-0 15 points

CS Lewis Associates 5-1-0 15

The Co-Op 4-2-0 12

Haworth Dental (P.A.) 3-3-0 9

Sound Comm. Bank (P.A.)2-3-1 7

Athletes Choice (P.A.) 0-5-1 1

Discount Tires 0-5-0 0

• Week 5 scores:

Sound Community Bank 2, Athletes Choice 1

Cherry Hill Florist 6, Discount Tires 0

Haworth Dental 5, Discount Tires 0

The Co-Op 3, Athletes Choice 1

The Co-Op 5, Sound Community Bank 1

CS Lewis Associates 5, Athletes Choice 1

• Week 6 schedule:

(all games on Oct. 16)

9 a.m. - Athletes Choice vs. Discount Tires

(Sequim East)

9 a.m. - Haworth Dental vs. The Co-Op (Sequim West)

9 a.m. - Sound Community Bank vs. Cherry Hill Florist (Elks)



U-15 Boys

• Standings

Inside Out Solutions 4-0-0 12 points

Sunny Farms 3-2-0 9

PNW Veterinarian 2-2-0 6

All Safe Storage 1-2-0 3

Smugglers Landing (P.A.) 0-4-0 0

• Week 6 schedule:

Oct. 16, noon - All Safe Storage vs. PNW Veterinarian (Sequim West)

Oct. 16, 1:30 p.m. - Sunny Farms vs. Smugglers Landing (Elks)

Oct. 19, 5:30 p.m. - All Safe Storage vs. Smugglers Landing (Elks)



U-15 Girls

• Standings

Wave Broadband (P.A.) 4-0-0 12 points

Windermere (P.A.) 3-1-1 10

Anytime Fitness 2-2-1 7

Rocket Transportation 0-5-0 0



• Week 5 scores:

Wave Broadband 2, Anytime Fitness 0

Windermere 2, Rocket Transportation 1

• Week 6 schedule:

(both games Oct. 16)

10:30 a.m. - Wave Broadband vs. Anytime Fitness

Noon - Windermere vs. Rocket Transportation





We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 29 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates