Sports

School sports results

School sports results

SEQUIM HIGH SCHOOL

Cross country

? Nov. 6 - Class 2A state meet, Pasco

Team scores:

Boys - 1. Sehome 92, 2. Lindbergh 103, 3. Bellingham 159, 4. Mark Morris 159, 5. Squalicum 196, 6. Cedarcrest 199, 7. Kingston 204, 8. Interlake 230, 9. Ellensburg 231, 10. W.F. West 234, 11. Deer Park 248, 12. Cheney 258, 13. Olympic 270, 14. Selah 281, 15. North Kitsap 282, 16. Washougal 302

Girls - 1. Sehome 86, 2. Cheney 120, 3. Bellingham 134, 4. Interlake 136, 5. North Kitsap 138, 6. Lindbergh 167, 7. Kingston 169, 8. Lakewood 190, 9. Cedarcrest 214, 10. Ephrata 243, 11. Deer Park 322, 12. Tumwater 325, 13. Hockinson 346, 14. Port Angeles 351, 15. Ellensburg 353, 16. North Thurston 391

Sequim individual marks:

Boys - 83. Alex Jenkins, 17:13.5

Girls - 21. Audrey Lichten, 19:32

Football

? Nov. 6 - 2A district playoffs, Poulsbo

Sequim 42, Washington 22

Washington 0 8 6 8 - 22

Sequim 22 20 0 0 - 42

Scoring

First quarter

S - Catelli 4 run (Koonz kick), 6:19

S - Catelli 25 interception return (Catelli run), 6:09

S - McFarlen 5 blocked punt return (Koonz kick), 4:09

Second quarter

S - Yamamoto 10 run (Rickerson run), 11:13

S - Yamamoto 8 run (kick failed), 8:03

S - Yamamoto 7 run (kick blocked), 5:25

W - Bunn 6 pass from Mezias (pass converted), 2:07

Third quarter

W - Weems 25 run (run failed), 1:58

Fourth quarter

W - Bedker 3 run (Yevchev pass from Mezias), 0:43

Girls swim/dive

? Nov. 4-6 - West Central District 2A state meet, Renton

Team scores:

1. Interlake 260, 2. Sumner 237, 3. Port Angeles 187, 4. Olympic 150, 5. Fife 127.5, 6. Lindbergh 108, 7. Renton 78, 8. North Kitsap 55, 9. Steilacoom 54, 10. Port Townsend 37.5, 11. Sequim 35, 12. Eatonville 20, 13. Kingston 14, 14. Franklin Pierce 13, 15. Tyee 7

Sequim individual marks:

200 medley relay - 9. Sequim A (Rachel Hardy, Gianna Vennetti, Rachel Hughes, Cassandra Calderon), 2:13.19

200 IM - 14. Calderon, 2:48.04

50 free - 5. Hardy, 26.85

100 fly - 19. Hughes, 1:18.02

100 free - 6. Hardy, 1:00.26

200 free relay - Sequim A (Hardy, Calderon, Hughes, Vennetti), 1:56.86

Volleyball

? Oct. 30 - West Central District tournament, Tacoma

Sequim 3, Washington 0 (25-19, 25-18, 25-18)

Sequim stats:

Kills: Jessica Lauritzen 8, Haleigh Harrison 7, Marissa Haner 5, Kyla Martin 3, Taylor Balkan

Assists: Balkan 16

Blocks: Harrison 3, Balkan

Digs: Lauritzen 14, Martin 9, Haner 6, Harrison 6, Balkan 5, Hannah Hudson 4

Serving: Balkan 22-22, Martin 15-17, Harrison 9-10, Lauritzen 6-8, Haner 5-6, Hudson 4-4

Aces: Balkan 3, Hudson 2, Lauritzen, Martin

Port Angeles 3, Sequim 1 (25-15, 19-25, 25-18, 25-22)

Sequim stats:

Kills: Harrison 16, Haner 13, Lauritzen 4, Balkan 3, Martin 3

Assists: Balkan 37

Blocks: Harrison 4, Lauritzen 3, Haner

Digs: Martin 12, Balkan 6, Haner 6, Hudson 6, Lauritzen 5, Harrison 4, Katelynne McDaniels 2

Serving: Lauritzen 17-17, Balkan 12-13, Martin 12-13, Haner 10-11, Harrison 8-11

Aces: Lauritzen 3, Haner 2, Harrison 2, Balkan, Martin

? Nov. 5-6 - West Central District tournament, Tacoma

Sequim 3, Sumner 0 (27-25, 25-13, 25-23)

White River 3, Sequim 1 (25-12, 25-7, 21-25, 25-18)

Sequim 3, Evergreen 0 (25-16, 25-21, 25-18)

Sequim 3, Olympic 2 (25-16, 27-25, 22-25, 26-28, 15-12)

SEQUIM MIDDLE SCHOOL

Cross country

? Nov. 3 - Olympic League championships

Team scores:

Boys - 1. Sequim 22, 2. Stevens (Port Angeles) 42, 3. Blue Heron (Port Townsend) 58

Girls - 1. Stevens 22, 2.

Sequim 41, 3. Blue Heron 81

Sequim individual marks:

Boys - 1. Alex Barry, 11:25; 2. Jackson Oliver, 12:02; 4. Peter Ohnstad, 12:17; 5. Chase Ridegway, 12:24; 10. Mikey Cobb, 12:49; 12. Bailey Albright, 13:10; 20. John Settle, 13:54; 24. Kevyn Ward, 14:04; 32. Bryce Dryke, 15:32

Girls - 2. Audrey Shingleton, 13:45; 5. Gretchen Happe, 14:20; 7. Siana Turner, 14:25; 11. Alexis Cromer, 15:00; 16. Emily Webb, 15:24; 17. Jessica Craig, 15:34; 25. Betsy Merrikin, 17:23; 26. Olivia Barrell, 17:23; 28. Grace Hibler, 17:59

PENINSULA

COLLEGE

Men's soccer

? Nov. 3

Peninsula 3, Bellevue 2

Pirate goals: Miguel Gonzalez 2, Lucas Costa

Women's soccer

? Nov. 3

Peninsula 2, Bellevue 2

Pirate goals: Neeya Hansen, Jackie Rodgers

? Nov. 6

Peninsula 2,

Green River 0

Pirate goals: Kimberly Jones, Jackie Rodgers

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 20 edition online now. Browse the archives.