Sports

Track & Field: Sequim boys 4th, girls 7th at league meet

 -
— image credit:

 

They’re just getting warmed up.

Sequim’s track and field squads battled some of the region’s top prep talent at the Olympic League meet May 3 and 5 at North Kitsap High School.

Sequim’s boys placed fourth overall, edging rival Port Angeles by 5.5 points.

The Sequim girls were seventh out of nine teams.

Jason Brocklesby was Sequim’s lone event winner, taking top honors with a 6-foot, 2-inch high jump.

Emanuel Herrera was second in both hurdles events and Lopaka Yasumura was second in the shot put.

On the girls’ side, Sarah Hutchison was second in the 300 hurdles and pole vault.

Sequim’s girls set a dozen personal bests while the Wolves’ boys posted nine top personal marks.

North Kitsap swept the team standings.

The Wolves do it all over again as they take on 2A Olympic teams at a subdistrict meet at Port Angeles on May 12. Athletes with the top eight marks in each event advance to subdistricts.

The top five in Port Angeles move on to districts, set for May 19 in Sumner, with the top five at district moving on to the 2A state meet, set for May 24-26 in Tacoma.

Olympic Meet results (May 3, 5 in Poulsbo)

Team scores, boys:
1. North Kitsap 160, 2. Olympic 145.5, 3. North Mason 99, 4. Sequim 76.5, 5. Port Angeles 71, 6. Kingston 53, 7. Bremerton 27, 8. Port Townsend 18, 9. Klahowya 11

Team score, girls:
1. North Kitsap 202, 2. Kingston 119, 3. North Mason 73.5, 4. Port Townsend 71, 5. Port Angeles 70, 6. Bremerton 50.5, 7. Sequim 49, 8. Olympic 42, 9. Klahowya 21

Sequim individual results:

Boys

100 — 3. Jayson Brocklesby, 11.57; 6. Lopaka Yasumura, 11.85
200 — 3. Brocklesby, 22.74; 6. Emanuel Herrera, 23.65
400 — 8. Dylan Chatters, 56.54
800 — 11. Adrian Clifford, 2:12.06
1600 — 6. Clifford, 4:40.57
3200 — 6. Clifford, 10:12.31
110 hurdles — 2. Herrera, 16.32; 6. Judah Breitbach, 17.67
300 hurdles — 2. Herrera, 40.68; 9. Breitbach, 46.52
4x100 relay — 2. Sequim (Brocklesby, Hamish Peers, Chatters, Herrera), 44.39
4x400 relay — 5. Sequim A (Chatters, Breitbach, Clifford, Alex Barry), 3:47.46
Shot put — 2. Yasumura, 44-5
Discus — 10. Chatters, 90-9
Javelin — 10. Barry, 121-8
High jump — 1. Brocklesby, 6-2; 9. Cibene, 5-0
Pole vault — 6. Josh Cibene, 10-6; 12. Stephen Silliman, 8-6
Long jump — 13. Barry, 16-6; 15. Breitbach, 16-3.5

Girls

100 — 8. Mandi England, 14.05
200 — 8. England, 29.04; 12. Sarah Hutchison, 29.19
400 — 5. Hannah Hudson, 1:05.05
800 — 9. Brittany Vereide, 2:42.30
3200 — 14. Amelia Ohnstad, 13:48.14
100 hurdles — 3. Hutchison, 17.47; 9. Vanessa Ridgeway, 18.73
300 hurdles — 2. Hutchison, 48.44; 7. Ridgeway, 52.99
4x100 relay — 8. Sequim A (England, Kate Harker, Hudson, Taylor Forderer), 55.79
4x200 relay — 6. Sequim A (England, Hudson, Harker, Ridgeway), 1:56.47
4x400 relay — 4. Sequim A (Forderer, Ridgeway, Hudson, England), 4:33.98
Shot put — 8. Andria Bower, 26-1.5
Discus — 14. Olivia Barrell, 52-8
High jump — 12. Emily VanDyken, 4-2
Pole vault — 2. Hutchison, 8-0; 5. VanDyken, 8-0; 12. Barrell, 6-0; 14. Siana Turner, 5-6
Long jump — 15. Bower, 13-1
Triple jump — 4. Jasmine McMullin, 32-8.75
 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 27 edition online now. Browse the archives.