Sports

Sequim school sports scoreboard

 

SEQUIM HIGH SCHOOL

Cross country
• Oct. 10 — at North Mason
Team scores: Boys — 1. Sequim 30, 2. Port Angeles 38, 3. North Mason 53. Girls — 1. Port Angeles 24, 2. Sequim 35, 3. North Mason INC
Sequim individual marks (5,000 meters):
Boys — 1. Adrian Clifford, 17:50; 3. Mikey Cobb, 17:51; 4. Peter Ohnstad, 17:51; 10. Jackson Oliver, 19:14; 12. Alex Barry, 20:01
Girls — 3. Emily Webb, 23:05; 5. Siana Turner, 23:09; 7. Amelia Ohnstad, 23:19; 12. Emma Barrell, 24:57; 13. Sydney Hastings, 25:07; 14. Emma Eekhoff, 25:10; 15. Brianna Albright, 25:31; 16. Natalie McMurray, 25:39; 17. Alexis Cromer, 27:50; 18. Devyn Turner, 28:11; 20. Lisette Garcia, 28:40; 21. Arianna Flores, 29:29; 25. Grace Hibler, 32:19
Boys JV — 1. Kiano Stoppani, 20:25; 2. Wendall Lorenzen, 20:46; 3. Nick Kovach, 21:35; 6. Judah Breitbach, 22:27; 7. Trevor Jones, 22:27; 9. Brian Russell, 23:29; 11. Tristan Tosland, 23:39; 12. Yago De Pazos, 23:40; 14. Atraue Wallis, 24:32; 16. Aaron Farnell, 25:15; 17. Zachary Wakefield, 25:26; 20. Peter Lajambe, 27:41

Football
• Oct. 12
at Sequim 37, Klahowya 32
Klahowya 6 7 0 19 — 32
Sequim 19 12 0 6 — 37
Scoring
First quarter
S — Yasumura 51 run (Koonz kick), 11:39
S — Allen 12 pass from Wiker (kick blocked), 6:35
S — Wiker 4 run (kick failed), 2:39
K — Sheets 8 run (run failed), 1:33
Second quarter
S — Yasumura 42 run (run failed), 8:21
K — Simpson, 1 run (Trask kick), 6:51
S — Yasumura 8 run (run failed), 3:16
Fourth quarter
K — Bashore 18 pass from Sheets (kick blocked), 11:00
K — Ganowski 23 pass from Sheets (Trask kick), 10:45
K — Bashore 17 pass from Sheets (ran failed), 8:45
S — Miles 13 pass from Wiker (run failed), 2:05
Sequim stats
First downs: 29
Total yards: 551 (418 rushing, 133 passing)
Third down: 5-11
Fourth down: 4-5
Rushing: Lopaka Yasumura 32-269, 3 TDs; Jack Wiker 21-149, TD
Passing: Wiker 14-23, 133 yards, 2 TDs, Int
Receiving: Christian Miles 7-66, TD; Jody Allen 2-31, TD; Yasumura 3-21; Ian Dennis 1-9, Brett Wright 1-5
Leading tacklers: Yasumura 19, Austin Sampson 19, Wiker 18, Fred Serrano 13
Sacks: Jared McMinn 2, F. Serrano 2, Yasumura, Alex Serrano
Penalties/yards: 8-65
Klahowya stats
First downs: 17
Total yards: 264 (82 rushing, 182 passing)
Third down: 5-15
Fourth down: 2-5
Rushing: Jacob Sheets 24-75, TD; Latrell Simpson 15-10, TD; Jonathan Harris 2-(-3)
Passing: Sheets 12-26, 182 yards, 3 TDs
Receiving: Josh Ganowski 8-123, TD; Grady Bashore 2-35, 2 TDs; Simpson 1-15; Carlos Vallejo 1-9
Interceptions: Ben Zimny
Penalties/yards: 3-32

Girls soccer
• Oct. 11
Olympic 4, Sequim 3 (OT)
Sequim goals: 
JV score: Olympic 4, Sequim 1

Girls swim/dive
• Oct. 11
Sequim 89, at Bremerton 88
200 medley relay — 2. Sequim A (Dani Barrow, Cassi Calderon, Julie Miller, Kelsey MacDonald), 2:24.34; 5. Sequim B (Sydney McCrorie, Amanda Campbell, Benny Dalm, Kelsie Van Dyken), 3:19.90
200 free — 2. Kendra Richardson, 2:48.94; 4. Nessa Urban, 3:09.11; 5. Olivia Barrell, 3:12.19
200 IM — 2. Barrow, 2:47.25; 3. Calderon, 3:07.44
50 free — 3. Victoria Fitzpatrick, 33.10; 4. MacDonald, 33.41; 5. Kayley Lofstrom, 35.57
Diving — 1. Emily Van Dyken, NS; 2. Bethanie Davis, NS
100 fly — 2. Miller, 1:37.84; 4. Kaylee Price, 2:05.60
100 free — 1. Barrow, 1:08.83; 2. Calderon, 1:10.27; 3. Fitzpatrick, 1:12.80
500 free — 2. Grace Trautman, 8:33.30
200 free relay — 1. Sequim A, 2:08.33; 3. Sequim B, 2:20.00; 4. Sequim C (Barrell, Urban, Richardson, Trautman), 2:29.46
100 back — 2. Richardson, 1:37.79; 3. Price, 1:42.89; 6. Bobbi Jo Terwilliger, 2:02.55
100 breast — 1. Miller, 1:22.97; 2. Jessica Craig, 1:32.82; 4. McCrorie, 1:47.90
400 free relay — 2. Sequim A (Barrell, Urban, Trautman, Richardson), 5:43.20; 4. Sequim B (Campbell, Dalm, Natalie Pence, NA), 6:40.32; 5. Sequim C (Chelsea Hagerman, Addie Enges, Katalina Reed, Terwilliger), 6:56.51

Boys tennis
• Oct. 10-11 — Olympic League tournament, Poulsbo
Sequim individual results:
Singles
Donovan Lee, third place
Isaiah Dewan, fifth place
Doubles
Brandon Payne/Matthew Richards, fourth place
Eli Berg/Saul Nava, sixth place.

Volleyball
• Oct. 11
at Sequim 3, Olympic 1 (19-25, 25-18, 25-20, 25-13)
Sequim stats:
Kills: Haleigh Harrison 17, Alexas Besand 6, Kate Harker 6, Emily Wallner 3, Emily LeBlanc 2, Caitlin Stofferahn 2, Taylor Balkan, Hannah Hudson, Rylleigh Zbaraschuk
Assists: Balkan 39, LeBlanc 2, Wallner 2
Blocks: Harrison 4, Balkan 2, Besand, Harker
Digs: LeBlanc 15, Balkan 12, Besand 12, Harrison 12, Hudson 5, Wallner 4, Zbaraschuk 3, Mariah Riedel 2, Mikayla Simonson 2, Harker, Stofferahn 
Serving: Balkan 16-18, LeBlanc 12-13, Zbaraschuk 8-10, Harrison 8-12, Wallner 7-9, Hudson 7-10, Besand 4-5, Riedel 2-3, Harker 1-2
Aces: Balkan 4, Harrison 3, Zbaraschuk

SEQUIM MIDDLE SCHOOL

Cross country
• Oct. 10 — at Lincoln Park, Port Angeles
Team scores:
Boys — 1. Stevens (Port Angeles) 33, 2. Sequim 36, 3. Blue Heron (Port Townsend) 55
Girls — 1. Sequim 25, 2. Stevens 42, 3. Blue Heron 63
Sequim individual results (2,400 meters):
Boys — 1. August O'Shea, 9:19; 3. Hayden Crane, 9:48; 7. Andrew Hanstad, 10:15; 8. Isaiah West, 10:24; 19. Adam Rutherford, 11:21; 22. Jared Rutherford, 11:45; 24. Michael Brown, 12:06
Girls — 1. Erin Vig, 9:58; 4. Elizabeth Rosales, 10:40; 5. Noelle Bittner, 10:51; 6. Alisha Grasser, 11:04; 9. Isabel Dalm, 11:19; 12. Amber Dietzman, 11:54; 13. Rylee Gray, 11:55; 15. Emily Funston, 12:09; 21. Abigail Hanstad, 13:25; 26. Carmen Wilwert, 15:36; 27. Kaitlyn Davis, 16:17.


We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 16 edition online now. Browse the archives.