Sports

High School sports results


Boys basketball

• Olympic League standings (as of Dec. 9)
Bremerton 3-0 3-2
Olympic 3-0 4-0
North Kitsap 2-0 2-2
Kingston         2-1 3-1
Sequim 1-1 1-2
North Mason 1-2 1-4
Port Townsend 1-3 1-3
Klahowya         0-2 1-4
Port Angeles 0-3 0-5

• Dec. 4
at Olympic 49, Sequim 46
Sequim 9  14  10  13  —  46
Olympic 9  15  17    8  —  49
Scoring:
Wolves — Gabe Carter 18, Rory Kallappa 11, Jayson Brocklesby 10, Alex Barry 4, Tim Guan 2, Erik Christensen 1, Anthony Pinza
Olympic Trojans — 
Sequim stats:
FG 16-42, .381. FT 10-15, .667. Three-point goals: 4-17, .235 (Brocklesby 2-4, Carter 2-5, Kallappa 0-1, Barry 0-3, Guan 0-4). Rebounds: 28 (Carter 8). Assists: 13 (Carter 6). Blocks: 3 (Carter, Christensen, Kallappa). Steals: 8 (Brocklesby, Carter 3). Turnovers: 22 (Brocklesby 7).

Girls basketball

• Olympic League standings (as of Dec. 9)
Bremerton 3-0 3-3
Port Angeles 3-0 3-1
North Kitsap 2-0 2-1
Olympic 2-1 3-1
Kingston         1-2 1-2
Port Townsend 1-2 2-2
Klahowya         0-2 3-2
Sequim 0-2 1-3
North Mason 0-3 1-4

• Dec. 3
at Eastside Catholic 42, Sequim 40

• Dec. 4
Olympic 57, at Sequim 47
Olympic 14  12   8  23  —  57
Sequim 6  11  17  13  —  47
Scoring:
Olympic Trojans — Ashli Payne 25, Olivia Williams 9, Chesa Hayes 6, Keelin Balzaretti 4, Shania Anderson 3, Olivia Romero 3, Alyssa Guevara 2, Amanda Pond 2, Charlett Timoteo 2
Wolves — Caitlin Stofferahn 26, Alexas Besand 7, Melanie Guan 6, Elise Beuke 2, Columbia Haupt 2, Emily Wallner 2, Victoria Cummins, Hailey Lester, Vanesa Martinez, Judy Villella

• Dec. 7
at Sequim 38, Crosspoint Academy 34 (OT)
Cross. 11  6  7   7  2  —  34
Sequim 10  6  4  10  6  —  38
Scoring:
Crosspoint Academy Warriors — Deserée Doty 20, Holly Bandara 6, Grace Garguile 4, Emma Laurion 2, Kalie Nation 2, Kailey Bandara, Cailyn Cattell
Wolves — Alexas Besand 17, Elise Beuke 6, Caitlin Stofferahn 6, Emily Wallner 4, McKenzie Bentz 2, Victoria Cummins, Melanie Guan, Columbia Haupt, Kathryn Landoni, Hailey Lester, Vanessa Martinez

Boys swimming/diving

• Dec. 6
Klahowya 106, at Sequim 72
Sequim individual results:
200 medley relay — 2. Sequim A (Steve Dewey, Doug Dunbar, Eric Prosser, Jerod Hollen), 1:58.64; 3. Sequim B (Matthew Cays, Yago DePazos, David Vollenweider, Jon Donahue), 2:16.35
200 free — 3. Markus Petersen, 2:29.44; 4. Hollen, 2:29.58; 5. Kiano Stoppani, 2:35.04
200 IM — 3. Petersen, 2:47.79; 4. David Vollenweider, 2:57.57
50 free — 2. Dunbar, 25.54; 5. Dewey, 26.50; 6. Donahue, 29.75
Diving — 1. Austin Clement, 187.00; 2. Cameron Harrison, 186.40; 3. Prosser, 141.75
100 fly — 3. Vollenweider, 1:26.56
100 free — 2. Dunbar, 58.89; 4. Cays, 1:04.61; 6. Brandon Grow, 1:20.59
500 free — 2. Prosser, 5:49.74; 4. Stoppani, 7:36.20; 5. Chris Jeffko, 8:54.53
200 free relay — 2. Sequim A (Cays, Petersen, Hollen, Dunbar), 1:53.48
100 back — 3. Dewey, 1:16.59; 5. DePazos, 1:30.43
100 breast — 1. Hollen, 1:22.62; 3. Cays, 1:42.34; 4. DePazos, 1:44.78
400 free relay — 3. Sequim A (Dewey, Petersen, Stoppani, Prosser), 4:34.62; 4. Sequim B (Grow, Wendall Lorenzen, Jeffko, DePazos), 6:22.44

PENINSULA COLLEGE

Mens basketball

• Dec. 7 — At College of Southern Idaho
College of Eastern Utah 79, Peninsula 71

• Dec. 8 — At College of Southern Idaho
at Southern Idaho 73, Peninsula 60

Women's basketball

• Dec. 7 — Pierce Holiday Tournament
Clackamas 75, Peninsula 57
Clackamas 36  39  —  75
Peninsula         30  27  —  57
Scoring:
Clackamas Cougars — Tori Wilkinson 18, Jordin Feldman 16, Jenny Johnson 12, Ashleigh Anderson 9, Sade Elliot 8, Selin Bilen 7, Megan Feldman 5, Rebekah Jamerson
Pirates — Taylor Larson 24, Abigail Jones 13, Jasmine Yarde 7, Karli Brakes 6, Jonica Durbin 6, Brandi Hale 1, Pherrari Brumbaugh, Olivia Henderson, Cassandra Roland
Peninsula statistics:
FG 21-53, .396. FT 15-20, .750. Three-point goals: 0-6, .000 (Yarde 0-6). Rebounds: 34 (Larson 7). Assists: 15 (Brakes 5). Blocks: 2 (Durbin, Larson). Steals: 12 (Durbin 4). Turnovers: 29 (Brakes 8).

• Dec. 8 — Pierce Holiday Tournament
Peninsula 89, Olympic 28
Peninsula         44  45  —  89
Olympic 13  15  —  28
Scoring:
Pirates — Jones 22, Yarde 19, Larson 15, Brumbaugh 9, Brakes 6, Durbin 6, Henderson 5, Roland 4, Hale 3
Olympic Rangers — Courtney Jennings 11, Christian Goodwin 6, Michelle Layne 4, Anjellica Amian 2, Ashely Lockhart 2, Jaymie Zimmerman 2, Billi Miller 1 
Peninsula statistics:
FG 36-82, .439. FT 9-11, .818. Three-point goals: 8-19, .421 (Yarde 3-3, Brakes 2-2, Henderson 1-3, Brunbaugh 1-5, Hale 1-5, Roland 0-1). Rebounds: 49 (Jones 13). Assists: 20 (Brakes 6). Blocks: 5 (Durbin 4). Steals: 22 (Yarde 7). Turnovers: 13 (Roland 4).

• Dec. 9 — Pierce Holiday Tournament
Wenatchee Valley 49, Peninsula 45
Wen. Valley 29  20  —  49
Peninsula         17  28  —  45
Scoring:
Wenatchee Valley Lady Knights — Dani Bray 21, Kassy Larson 10, Charity Degman 7, Felicia Kolb 7, Felicia Alvarado 2, Bekah Waterhouse 2, ShaeAnna Jones, Kate Patenaude
Pirates — Larson 12, Yarde 12, Durbin 8, Jones 8, Brakes 3, Henderson 2, Brunbaugh
Peninsula statistics:
FG 17-56, .304. FT 10-14, .714. Three-point goals: 1-13, .077 (Yarde 1-9, Henderson 0-1, Brakes 0-3). Rebounds: 30 (Jones 10). Assists: 9 (Yarde 3). Blocks: 3 (Durbin 3). Steals: 17 (Brakes 6). Turnovers: 24 (Jones 8).

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 16 edition online now. Browse the archives.