Sports

School sports scoreboard


SEQUIM HIGH SCHOOL

Boys basketball

Olympic League standings (as of Dec. 16)
Bremerton         5-0 5-2
Olympic 5-0 6-1
North Kitsap 4-1 4-3
Sequim 4-1 4-2
Kingston         2-3 3-3
Klahowya         2-3 3-5
Port Townsend 2-5 2-5
North Mason 1-5 1-7
Port Angeles 0-6 0-8

• Dec. 10
at Sequim 53, Kingston 47
Kingston         15  12  13    7  —  47
Sequim 12  15  16  10  —  53
Scoring:
Kingston Buccaneers — Hans Schippers 19, KT Deam 13, Henry English 6, Kyle Hamal 4, Cole Rabedeaux 3, Connor Wall 2, Beau Rabedeaux, Tyler Shuey
Wolves — Gabe Carter 15, Andrew Shimer 15, Jayson Brocklesby 7, Tim Guan 7, Anthony Pinza 7, Donovan Lee 2, Alex Barry, Erik Christensen, Rory Kallappa
Sequim statistics:
FG 21-45, .467. FT 5-8, .625. Three-point goals: 6-22, .273 (Carter 2-4, Shimer 2-5, Gaun 1-3, Pinza 1-5, Brocklesby 0-1, Christensen 0-1, Barry 0-3). Rebounds: 24 (Carter 7). Assists: 10 (Carter 4). Blocks: 2 (Brocklesby, Carter). Steals: 5 (Brocklesby, Carter 2). Turnovers: 11 (Guan 3).

• Dec. 12
Sequim 49, at North Mason 33
Sequim 14  11  11  13  —  49
North Mason   9   4    6  14  —  33
Scoring:
Wolves — Brocklesby 22, Barry 9, Carter 7, Christensen 4, Guan 3, Pinza 2, Shimer 2, Lee, Jedd Posadas
North Mason Bulldogs — Evan Daley 13, Riley McKean 8, C.J. Allen 6, Anthony Price 3, Davontea Davenport 2, Daniel Burggraaf 1, Andrew Burggraaf, Matt Duckworth, Justin Mincey, Levi Rowland
Sequim statistics:
FG 18-44, .409. FT 9-19, .474. Three-point goals: 4-18, .222 (Barry 3-8, Carter 1-5, Brocklesby 0-1, Shimer 0-1, Pinza 0-3). Rebounds: 35 (Shimer 8). Assists: 15 (Carter 6). Blocks: 1 (Carter). Steals: 11 (Carter 3). Turnovers: 10 (Carter, Lee).

• Dec. 14
at Sequim 73, Klahowya 41
Klahowya           6   9  15  11  —  41
Sequim 20  16  22  15  —  73
Scoring:
Klahowya Eagles — Josh Ganowski 14, Mike Ward 6, Cody Robers 9, Mitchell Knuckey 7, Jacob Sheets 2, Carlos Vallejo 2, Jacob Gotchall 1
Wolves — Brocklesby 18, Carter 14, Barry 11, Shimer 10, Pinza 6, Christensen 4, Kallappa 3, Posadas 3, Lee 2, Dylan Eekhoff 2, Guan
Sequim statistics:
FG 31-57, .544. FT 5-13, .385. Three-point goals: 6-12, .500 (Shimer 2-2, Carter 2-3, Barry 1-2, Onza 1-3, Brocklesby 0-1, Lee 0-1). Rebounds: 29 (Brocklesby 9). Assists: 22 (Carter 9). Blocks: 7 (Christensen 4). Steals: 18 (Brocklesby 6). Turnovers: 11 (Brocklesby, Shimer 2).

Girls basketball

• Olympic League standings (as of Dec. 16)
Port Angeles 6-0 6-1
Bremerton         4-1 4-5
Olympic 4-1 5-1
Port Townsend 4-2 5-2
North Kitsap 2-3 2-4
Kingston         2-3 2-3
Sequim 2-3 3-4
Klahowya         0-5 3-5
North Mason 0-6 1-7

• Dec. 10
at Kingston 43, Sequim 34
Sequim 5  13  8    8  —  34
Kingston        11    7  8  17  —  43
Scoring:
Wolves — Alexas Besand 12, Melanie Guan 8, Elise Beuke 4, Columbia Haupt 4, Caitlin Stofferahn 4, Emily Wallner 2, Mackenzie Bentz, Hailey Lester, Vanessa Martinez
Kingston Buccaneers — Savannah Turrieta 19, Katelyn Carper 10, Drew Clark 7, Sierra Smith 7, Sarah Hamal, Ilene Kaye, Madison Worland

• Dec. 12
at Sequim 45, North Mason 21
North Mason   5  4   9    3  —  21
Sequim 14  8  12  11  —  45
Scoring:
North Mason Bulldogs — Jennifer Hicks 6, Julie Johnston 6, Mikaela Shumaker 3, Ruby Nelson 2, Alivia Sandquist 2, Quincy Satran 2
Wolves — Besand 12, Beuke 6, Haupt 6, Victoria Cummins 4, Katherine Landoni 4, Martinez 4, Wallner 4, Guan 2, Stofferahn 2, Lester

• Dec. 14
Sequim 42, at Klahowya 30
Sequim 4  11  13  12  —  42
Klahowya         5    6  11    6  —  30
Scoring:
Wolves — Besand 18, Wallner 7, Stofferahn 6, Lester 5, Guan 4, Beuke 1, Haupt 1, Bentz, Cummins, Landoni, Martinez
Klahowya Eagles — Mikala Grozier 10, Sally Fletcher 6, Kori Holt 4, Marina Hartford 3, Quincy Rouse 2, Emily Schureman 2, Annie Lever 1, Sarah Cooper, Hope Leenstra

Bowling

• Olympic League standings (as of Dec. 10)
Bremerton         9-0-0
Olympic 5-3-0
Klahowya         3-4-0
Sequim 1-5-1
North Mason 0-6-1
• League leaders (Sequim stats only)
19. Mikayla Ahlin, 110 avg.
21. Kelsey VanDyken, 109
22. Tenille Tosland, 109
23. Megan McAndie, 109
27. Danielle Wilson, 104
33. Karli Furguson, 92
35. Olivia Barrell, 90
36. Kaitlyn Jackson, 88
40. Torrie McIntyre, 80
42. Jayme McIntyre, 77
43. Dani Barrow, 75
45. Amanda Campbell, 60

Boys swimming/diving

• Dec. 11
Sequim 91, at Bremerton 91
200 medley relay — 1. Sequim A (Markus Petersen, Doug Dunbar, Eric Prosser, Matthew Cays), 2:05.98
200 free — 1. Kiano Stoppani, 2:36.21; 5. Wendall Lorenzen, 3:41.24
200 IM — 1. Prosser, 2:23.58; 4. David Vollenweider, 2:56.14
50 free — 2. Yago DePazos, 34.71; 3. Brandon Grow, 35.94
Diving — 1. Cameron Harrison, 170.00; 2. Austin Clement, 155.50; 3. Prosser, 149.65
100 fly — 2. Petersen, 1:29.51; 3. Vollenweider, 1:26.39
100 free — 1. Cays, 1:01.51; 5. Zander Mittmann, 126.31
500 free — 1. Petersen, 6:39.56; 5. Grow, 8:17.66
200 free relay — 1. Sequim A (Dunbar, Vollenweider, Stoppani Prosser), 1:52.35; 3. Sequim B (DePazos, Lorenzen, Mittmann, Grow), 2:32.43
100 back — 2. Cays, 1:19.24; 3. Stoppani, 1:23.04
100 breast — 2. DePazos, 1:31.47; 4. Mittmann, 1:50.78
400 free relay — 2. Sequim A (Petersen, Vollenweider, Stoppani, Cays), 4:47.12; 4. Sequim B (Grow, Lorenzen, Mittmann, DePazos), 6:16.77

• Dec. 13
North Kitsap 113, at Sequim 69
200 medley relay — 2. Sequim A (Steve Dewey, Dunbar, Prosser, Jerod Hollen), 2:02.47; 5. Sequim B (Matthew Cays, DePazos, Petersen, Stoppani), 2:23.00
200 free — 3. Jon Donahue, 2:31.85; 4. Vollenweider, 2:38.29; 5. Aaron Witherell, 2:49.72
200 IM — 4. Petersen, 2:50.49; 5. Cays, 2:57.14
50 free — 2. Dunbar, 25.62; 3. Dewey, 26.02; 6. Lorenzen, 37.77
Diving — 1. Harrison, 188.65; 2. Clement, 182.50; 3. Prosser, 155.85
100 fly — 4. Hollen, 1:28.04
100 free — 2. Stoppani, 1:06.78; 5. DePazos, 1:23.69
500 free — 1. Petersen, 6:33.65; 2. Dewey, 6:34.62; 6. Lorenzen, 9:31.88
200 free relay — 1. Sequim A (Dewey, Dunbar, Prosser, Hollen), 1:44.22; 4. Sequim B (Vollenweider, DePazos, Witherell, Donahue), 2:07.37
100 back — 4. Cays, 1:16.08; 5. Stoppani, 1:24.07; 6. Grow, 1:54.35
100 breast — 2. Prosser, 1:14.79; 4. Vollenweider, 1:35.09
400 free relay — 3. Sequim A (Cays, Petersen, Donahue, Stoppani), 4:33.42; 5. Sequim B (Grow, Lorenzen, Vollenweider, Witherell), 5:33.44

Wrestling

• Dec. 15 — Hammerhead Tournament, Silverdale
Team scores — 1. Eastmont 251, 2. Olympic 190, 3. Steilacoom 181, 4. Elma 174, 5. South Kitsap 165, 6. White River 159, 7. Timberline 150.5, 8. Battle Ground 149, 9. Jefferson 145, 10. Tahoma 137.5, 11. Spanaway Lake 128, 12. Auburn Mountain View 124, 13. Mercer Island 123, 14. Ketchikan 122, 15. Lakes 121.5, 16. North Mason 113, 17. Kingston 110, 18. Washougal 107, 19. Bremerton 102, 20. Graham Kapowsin 102, 21. Peninsula 101, 22. Franklin Pierce 98, 23. North Kitsap 95, 24. Bellevue 93.5, 25. Bainbridge 92.5, 26. Hazen 92, 27. Hoquiam 82, 28. Central Kitsap 79, 29. Skyview 78, 30. Foss 73, 31. Emerald Ridge 72, 32. Cascade Christian 52.5, 33. St, Helens 40, 34. Kennedy Catholic 32, 35. Mt. Mt. Tahoma 18, 36. Sequim 17, 37. Gig Harbor 15
Sequim individual results:
126 — Royhon Agostine pinned Luke McCloud (Kingston), 1:00; def. by Derek Nichols (Hazen), 6-4 OT; def. Christian VanWagner (Bainbridge), 8-4; pinned David Jennings (Cascade Christian), 1:00; def. by Ryan Martin (Olympic), 10-4.
126 — Nick Kovach pinned by Juan Dehowit (Mt. Tahoma), 0:37; def. by Laycen Brown (Skyview), 8-4.
132 — Brandon Field def. by Joey Santos (Auburn Mountainview), 23-8; pinned by Jared Stalder (Steilacoom), 2:33
138 — Kevyn Ward pinned by Logan Foster (Franklin Pierce), 1:07; pinned by Lucas Pervinich (South Kitsap), 4:37
145 — Nick Moroles pinned by Jakob Wilson (Tahoma), 1:41; def. by Osiel Rivera (Hoquiam), 7-3
145 — Jess Eggiman pinned by Justin Nguyen (South Kitsap), 3:00; pinned by Donte Mac (Spanaway Lake), 0:57
195 — Michael Latimer pinned by Raul Veliz (Spanaway Lake), 1:13; pinned Matt Smith (Gig Harbor), 2:58; pinned Jairo Barahoina (Hazen), 1:00; pinned by J.D. Black (Jefferson), 2:40
220 — Nathan Allison pinned by Cristian Lockman (Eastmont), 1:52; pinned by Chester Grover (White River), 0:53

PENINSULA COLLEGE

Men’s basketball

• Dec. 14 — Umpqua Crossover Tournament (Roseburg, Ore.)
Peninsula 81, Highline 56
Highline 34  22  —  56
Peninsula 32  49  —  81
Scoring:
Highline Thunderbirds — ReDell Moore 12, Abdi Mohamed 11, Pepe Hernandez 10, Ira Haywood 8, Jerron Smith 6, Zeb Glissmeyer 4, Jaron Heck 3, Brinsley Walker 2, Roddy Hansen, Joey Kendall, Terrick McGhee, Malik Rodgers
Pirates — Salim Gloyd 19, Xavier Bazile 15, Arnold Anderson 9, Aaron Clark 9, TreShawn King Dunbar 8, Donald Gaddy 7, Matt Visser 6, Anthony Crouts 3, Domach Domach 2, Ian Ward 2, Djuan Smith 1, Gatpan Panaom
Peninsula statistics:
FG 29-61, .475. FT 17-23, .739. Three-point goals: 6-20, .300 (Clark 2-2, Visser 2-5, Crouts 1-1, Bazile 1-3, Domach 0-1, Dunbar 0-2, Gaddy 0-3, Gloyd 0-3). Rebounds: 29 (Gloyd 12). Assists: 11 (Dunbar 4). Blocks: 0. Steals: 12 (Anderson, Bazile 3). Turnovers: 10 (Anderson 4).

• Dec. 15 — Umpqua Crossover Tournament semifinal
Peninsula 91, Walla Walla 82
Walla Walla 37  45  —  82
Peninsula         46  45  —  91
Scoring:
Walla Walla Warriors — Dylan Radliff 27, Case Rada 23, Dallas Reich 12, Eric Harr 9, Hunter Hahn 5, Caleb Bravard 3, Jake Hight 2, Austin Nooner 1, Dahrius Mills, Dakota Mortensen
Pirates — Bazile 22, Smith 20, Daniel Sims 13, Anderson 10, Gloyd 8, Gaddy 7, Clark 6, Visser 3, Dunbar 2
Peninsula statistics:
FG 33-77, .429. FT 21-30, .700. Three-point goals: 4-14, .286 (Clark 2-2, Bazile 1-3, Visser 1-5, Anderson 0-1, Dunbar 0-1, Gaddy 0-1, Sims 0-1). Rebounds: 50 (Smith 11). Assists: 15 (Sims 4). Blocks: 3 (Anderson, Gaddy, Gloyd). Steals: 10 (Sims 4). Turnovers: 15 (Sims 3).

• Dec. 16 — Umpqua Crossover Tournament championship
Peninsula 84, Edmonds 62
Peninsula         38  46  —  84
Edmonds 28  34  —  62
Scoring:
Pirates — Smith 27, Gloyd 21, Bazile 11, Panoam 6, Clark 5, Dunbar 5, Gaddy 4, Ward 3, Sims 2, Anderson, Crouts, Domach, Visser
Edmonds Tritons — Tony Montano 12, Ricardo Maxwell 20, Stefan Johnson 3, Badhasa Margasa 2, Tony Peloquin, Joey Reavely 3, Jordan Diel 2, Jesse Nicholes 3, Jacob Spade, Thomas Pierson 6, Destin Kawaka, Shaq McKissic 11, 
Peninsula statistics:
FG 33-70, .471. FT 12-22, .545. Three-point goals: 6-20, .300 (Gloyd 3-8, Dunbar 1-1, Ward 1-1, Clark 1-2, Gaddy 0-1, Visser 0-1, Sims 0-2, Bazile 0-4). Rebounds: 31 (Smith 10). Assists: 10 (Dunbar 5). Blocks: 2 (Gloyd, Sims). Steals: 12 (Gloyd 3). Turnovers: 18 (Bazile, Sims 4).

Women's basketball

• Dec. 14 — Lane Crossover Tournament (Eugene, Ore.)
Peninsula 68, Spokane 66 (OT)
Peninsula         24  37  5  —  66
Spokane 27  34  7  —  68
Scoring:
Pirates — Taylor Larson 15, Jasmine Yarde 15, Alison Knowles 9, Abigail Jones 8, Karli Brakes 7, Jonica Durbin 6, Pherrari Brumbaugh 4, Olivia Henderson 4, Cassandra Roland 
Spokane Sasquatch — Rylie Holsinger 17, Breeana Wilson 12, Alicia Christiansen 11, Jorden Brons 7, Morgan Freeman 6, Tamar Williams 6, Dominique Pleasants 3, Amelia Cook 2, Vanessa Corona 2, Kylie Tareski, Mikayla Vergo
Peninsula statistics:
FG 29-59, .492. FT 5-12, .417. Three-point goals: 5-13, .385 (Knowles 3-4, Brakes 1-3, Yarde 1-4, Henderson 0-2). Rebounds: 37 (Larson 9). Assists: 8 (Brakes 4). Blocks: 0. Steals: 6 (Henderson, Yarde 2). Turnovers: 18 (Jones 7).

• Dec. 15 — Lane Crossover Tournament semifinal
Lane 83, Peninsula 52
Lane 36  47  —  83
Peninsula 20  32  —  52
Scoring:
Lane Titans — Tori Mahaffie 12, Courtney Walchi 11, Felecia Rodriguez 10, Megan Shields 10, Jordan Wilcox 10, Nicole Hannifan 8, Renee Lucero 8, Kersey Wilcox 7, Madison Moore 3, Danielle Schmidt 2, Simone Thompson 2, Madeline Henshaw
Pirates — Yarde 21, Jones 12, Larson 11, Durbin 4, Knowles 2, Brakes 1, Brumbaugh 1, Henderson
Peninsula statistics:
FG 22-58, .379. FT 3-16, .188. Three-point goals: 5-15, .333 (Yarde 5-8, Brakes 0-1, Brumbaugh 0-1, Henderson 0-1, Jones 0-1, Knowles 0-3). Rebounds: 26 (Yarde 9). Assists: 8 (Brakes 5). Blocks: 5 (Durbin 4). Steals: 8 (Yarde 3). Turnovers: 27 (Yarde 7).

• Dec. 16 — Lane Crossover Tournament consolation final
Peninsula 68, Clark 62
Peninsula 33  35  —  68
Clark 29  33  —  62
Scoring:
Pirates — Yarde 18, Larson 17, Henderson 11, Jones 11, Knowles 7, Brumbaugh 2, Durbin 2, Brakes
Clark Penguins — Andrea Smith 18, Nicolette Bond 15, Ashlie Nguyen 13, Lauren Heller 6, Toni Doroha 4, Taylor Jackson 3, Tatum Schroeder 3, Rikeya Crossley, Chelsea Karvia
Peninsula statistics:
FG 25-56, .446. FT 12-24, .500. Three-point goals: 6-14, .429 (Yarde 3-5, Henderson 2-3, Knowles 1-5, Brakes 0-1). Rebounds: 34 (Larson 8). Assists: 11 (Jones 5). Blocks: 1 (Larson). Steals: 9 (Brakes 3). Turnovers: 11 (Jones 5).
We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Sep 17 edition online now. Browse the archives.