Sports

School sports scoreboard

SEQUIM HIGH SCHOOL

Boys basketball
• Jan. 8
at Sequim 61, Bremerton 58
Bremerton           7  15    9  27  —  58
Sequim 18  12  14  17  —  61
Scoring:
Bremerton Knights — Andrew Shadle 18, Mikey Lawrence 15, Marquis Gurske 8, Deonte Dixon 6, Shaq Jones 6, Tarez Mason 2, Terrick Sims 2, Danny Broussard 1
Wolves — Jayson Brocklesby 24, Gabe Carter 12, Rory Kallappa 11, Erik Christensen 6,  Anthony Pinza 3, Andrew Shimer 3, Tim Guan 2, Alex Barry 
Sequim statistics:
FG 24-44, .545. FT 9-16, .563. Three-point goals: 4-14, .286 (Carter 3-6, Brocklesby 1-4, Guan 0-1, Pinza 0-1, Barry 0-2). Rebounds: 35 (Carter 10). Assists: 16 (Carter 6). Blocks: 2 (Christensen 2). Steals: 6 (Carter 2). Turnovers: 20 (Brocklesby 8).

• Jan. 11
at Sequim 67, Olympic 54
Olympic 12    7  15  20  —  54
Sequim 10  17  14  26  —  67
Scoring:
Olympic Trojans — Brian Tyson 20, Quentin Phillips 11, R.J. Neal 8, Kyle Setten 7, Makiah McInnis 5, MaKaleb McInnis 2, Andrew Hammond 1
Wolves — Brocklesby 32, Pinza 9, Carter 7, Christensen 7, Barry 6, Kallappa 6, Guan, Shimer, Donovan Lee
Sequim stats:
FG 19-38, .500. FT 25-33, .758. Three-point goals: 4-11, .364 (Barry 2-2, Carter 1-3, Brocklesby 1-5, Pinza 0-1). Rebounds: 27 (Carter 10). Assists: 14 (Carter 7). Blocks: 3 (Christensen 2). Steals: 11 (Carter, Pinza 4). Turnovers: 9 (Brocklesby 4). 

Girls basketball
• Jan. 8
at Bremerton 50, Sequim 32
Sequim 9  14  4  5  —  32
Bremerton 15  18  8  9  —  50
Scoring:
Wolves — Alexas Besand 10, Caitlin Stofferahn 7, McKenzie Bentz 5, Emma Anderson 2, Elise Beuke 2, Melanie Guan 2, Katherine Landoni 2, Hailey Lester 2
Bremerton Knights — Sawyer Kluge 21, Alyssa Beach 8, Eboni Harpes 8, Terra Driskill 5, Kelsie Strylund 4, Tyra Amicangelo 2, Nichole Chambers 2, Sophie Beringer, Rebecca Frei

• Jan. 11
at Olympic 46, Sequim 31
Sequim 10   6  7   8  —  31
Olympic 10  17  7  12  —  46
Scoring:
Wolves — Besand 12, Beuke 8, Emily Wallner 5, Anderson 2, Guan 2, Stofferahn 2, Bentz, Lester, Victoria Cummins, Vanessa Martinez  
Olympic Trojans — Olivia Williams 19, Ashli Payne 7, Amanda Pond 4, Olivia Romero 4, Shania Anderson 3, Alyssa Guevara 3, Aubrey Arce 2, Taylor Bird 2, Charlett Timeteo 2, Keelin Balzaretti, Serena Otis

Girls bowling
• Jan. 10
Bremerton 7, at Sequim 0
Team scoring: Game 1 — Bremerton 790, Sequim 491; Game 2 — Bremerton 776, Sequim 471; Baker 1 — Bremerton 191, Sequim 109; Baker 2 — Bremerton 244, Sequim 112; Total pins — Bremerton 2001, Sequim 1183
Individual scores:
Sequim — Amanda Campbell 249 (126-123), Kelsey VanDyken 219 (109-110), Jayme McIntyre 179 (107-72), Torrie McIntyre 163 (92-71), Dani Barrow 152 (57-95)
Bremerton — Abby King 371 (211-160), Helaina Hilligoss 341 (192-149), Sabrina Tucker 307 (133-174), Natalie Stauffer 276 (135-141), )Megan Wittenberg 271 (119-152)

Boys swimming/diving
• Jan. 10
Kingston 107, at Sequim 78
Sequim results:
200 medley relay — 2. Sequim A (Steve Dewey, Jon Donahue, Doug Dunbar, David Vollenweider), 2:09.72
200 free — 1. Eric Prosser, 2:08.22; 3. Kiano Stoppani, 2:29.05; 5. Brandon Grow, 2:48.38
200 IM — 4. Vollenweider, 2:57.36
50 free — 1. Dunbar, 25.69; 5. Markus Petersen, 29.39; 6. Donahue, 31.08
Diving — 1. Austin Clement, 190.80; 2. Cameron Harrison, 177.35; 3. Mitch Koonz, 95.05
100 fly — 3. Vollenweider, 1:25.42; 4. Yago DePazos, 1:29.16; 6. Grow, 1:50.74
100 free — 1. Prosser, 56.75; 2. Dewey, 59.15; 6. Logan Hankinson, 1:17.87
500 free — 2. Petersen, 6:32.56; 3. Kiano Stoppani, 7:29.88; 4. Donahue, 7:33.56
200 free relay — 2. Sequim A (Dewey, Prosser, Dunbar, Petersen), 1:47.71; 3. Sequim B (Wendall Lorenzen, Hankinson, Grow, DePazos), 2:13.88; 4. Sequim C (Clement, Harrison, Koontz, Sam Lidstrom), 2:23.95
100 back — 2. Dewey, 1:26.00; 5. Lorenzen, 1:52.32
100 breast — 4. Dunbar, 1:19.98; 5. DePazos, 1:34.57
400 free relay — 2. Sequim A (Donahue, Petersen, Stoppani, Prosser), 4:39.14; 4. Sequim B (Grow, Hankinson, Lorenzen, Stoppani), 5:32.97

Wrestling
• Jan. 9
Klahowya 74, at Sequim 10

• Jan. 10
North Mason 43, at Sequim 30

• Jan. 12 — Island Invitational, Bainbridge Island
Team scores:
1. Port Angeles 226.5
2. Forks 187
3. Klahowya 155
4. Bainbridge 136
5. Mountlake Terrace 131
6. Bremerton 124.5
7. Snohomish 83
8. North Kitsap 64
9. Sequim 54
10. Clover Park 52
11. Kingston 38
12. Blanchet 34.5
Sequim individual results:
113 — Sophia Cornell pinned by Aiden Veach (Kla), 1:12. Seventh place
113 — Bailey Hodgson pinned by Cameron Dubos (Brem), 1:00; pinned by Bryce White (King), 1:44
120 — Emily Halverson pinned Deven Kibodeaux (NK), 5:24; pinned by Artem Sorkin (CP), 0:42
126 — Royhon Agostine pinned Chaney Waver (Bain), 4:31; pinned by Ozzy Swagerty (PA), 4:54; def. by Erick Powell (NK), 9-5; def. Malcolm Coffman (Sno), 6-2. Fifth place
132 — Brandon Field def. Nanito Sanchez (Forks), 8-7; pinned by Brian Burchett (Kla), 0:46; def. Gavin Crain (PA), 6-1; def. by Sanchez (Forks), 5-3. Fourth place
132 — Kaylee Ditlefsen pinned by Nikitta Weson (NK), 1:03; def. by Devon Steele (Kla), 13-0
138 — Luke Mooney pinned Austin Goodwin (Sno), 2:38; pinned Jack Miller (Bain), 3:59; def. by Ricky Barragan (F), 7-6. Second place
138 — Jody Allen def. by Danil Oliferovskiy (MT), 9-2; pinned by Sam Burton (PA), 2:50
145 — Brett Wright pinned by Aron Dela Zerda (Brem), 2:46; pinned by Dylan Read (Bain), 2:53; pinned Joseph Mariner (Forks), 1:44. Seventh place
152 — Ty Jones def. by Matt Iles (King), 8-0; def. by Kevin Massey (MT), 3-1
182 — Peter Lajambe pinned by Tyler Moniz (Bain), 0:54; pinned by Mark Currier (Sno), 1:35
220 — Nathan Allison pinned by Jazz Borromeo (MT), 0:33; pinned by David Leer (Kla), 2:50
285 — Amariah Clift pinned by Tristen Tumaua (Forks), 0:32; pinned by Tyler Delgado (CP), 1:26
285 — Brady Young pinned Mason Woodson (King), 1:25; pinned by Kaleb Davis (MT), 1:19; pinned by Luke Loveless (Forks), 1:47

PENINSULA COLLEGE

Men's basketball
• Jan. 9
at Edmonds 104, Peninsula 89
Peninsula         36  53  —  89
Edmonds 44  60  —  104
Scoring:
Pirates — Xavier Bazile 29, Salim Gloyd 17, Djuan Smith 14, Donald Gaddy 9, Arnold Anderson 6, TreShawn King Dunbar 5, Gatpan Panaom 3, Aaron Clark 2, Daniel Sims 2, Matt Visser 2, Anthony Crouts
Edmonds Tritons — Shaq McKissic 31, Ricardo Maxwell 27, Destin Kawaka 11, Tony Montano 11, Tony Peloquin 11, Joey Reavely 9, Jesse Nicholes 2, Jacob Spade 2, Badhasa Margasa
Peninsula statistics:
FG 36-68, .529. FT 7-10, .700. Three-point goals: 10-25, .400 (Bazile 6-8, Gloyd 3-7, Dunbar 1-2, Smith 0-1, Visser 0-1, Clark 0-3, Gaddy 0-3). Rebounds: 20 (Gloyd 9). Assists: 12 (Dunbar 4). Blocks: 2 (Bazile, Smith). Steals: 5 (Anderson 3). Turnovers: 10 (Bazile 5).

• Jan. 12
At Peninsula 97, Skagit Valley 64
Skagit Valley 27  37  —  64
Peninsula         58  39  —  97
Scoring:
Skagit Valley Cardinals — Isaac Ladines 15, Riley Newman 11, Jordan Garcia 10, Greg Cox 9, Jackson Kirkpatrick 7, Dalton Daniels 5, Trent Gallagher 5, Brian Zimmerman 2, Kenny Berger, Mike Wilbur
Pirates — Smith 30, Bazile 22, Gaddy 12, Clark 10, Dunbar 7, Gloyd 7, Domach Domach 6, Visser 2, Crouts 1, Ian Ward
Peninsula statistics:
FG 39-89, .438. FT 12-22, .545. Three-point goals: 7-27, .259 (Smith 2-2, Clark 2-3, Bazile 2-4, Gloyd 1-5, Crouts 0-1, Dunbar 0-1, Gaddy 0-3, Ward 0-3, Visser 0-5). Rebounds: 53 (Gloyd 18). Assists: 26 (Dunbar 12). Blocks: 3 (Bazile, Crouts, Smith). Steals: 13 (Dunbar, Gaddy, Smith 3). Turnovers: 10 (Gaddy, Gloyd 2).

Women's basketball

•  Jan. 9
Peninsula 65, at Edmonds 47
Peninsula         33  32  —  65
Edmonds 27  20  —  47
Scoring:
Pirates — Jasmine Yarde 17, Taylor Larson 12, Abigail Jones 9, Jesse Ellis 8, Olivia Henderson 6, Brandi Hale 5, Pherrari Brumbaugh 2, Jonica Durbin 2, Alison Knowles 2, Cassandra Roland 2, Karli Brakes
Edmonds Tritons — Jessica Boyle 15, Jasmine McEachin 12, Danielle Smythe 5, Kayla Wilson 4, Jessica Stoltz 3, Mary Boxley 2, Sadie Bynum 2, Sarah Garinger 2, Tania Velasco-Bono 2, LaMonica Jackson, Fara Ortega
Peninsula statistics:
FG 30-65, .462. FT 1-3, .333. Three-point goals: 4-8, .500 (Yarde 3-5, Hale 1-2, Ellis 0-1). Rebounds: 26 (Jones 7). Assists: 18 (Yarde 8). Blocks: 2 (Durbin, Larson). Steals: 15 (Yarde 5). Turnovers: 22 (Henderson, Yarde).

• Jan. 12
At Peninsula 92, Skagit Valley 65
Skagit Valley 27  38  —  92
Peninsula         44  48  —  65
Scoring:
Skagit Valley Cardinals — Laken McClelland 26, Sophia Baetz 16, Christina Nash 8, Nanaya Miki 6, Arie Boyd 3, Serenna Duncan 3, Allison Johnson 3, Adrianna DeHaan, Samantha Kelleigh, Stefawn Perrin, Kylie Whitener, Brittany Wilson
Pirates — Yarde 24, Ellis 18, Larson 14, Brumbaugh 10, Brakes 7, Jones 6, Henderson 5, Knowles 4, Durbin 2, Roland 2, Hale 
Peninsula statistics:
FG 41-72, .569. FT 6-13, .462. Three-point goals: 4-11, .364 (Yarde 2-5, Brakes 1-1, Henderson 1-1, Hale 0-1, Knowles 0-3). Rebounds: 36 (Durbin 6). Assists: 36 (Brakes 11). Blocks: 3 (Durbin 2). Steals: 9 (Brakes 4). Turnovers: 14 (Yarde 4).

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the Dec 17
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates