Sports

School sports results

 

SEQUIM HIGH SCHOOL

Boys basketball

Olympic League standings (as of Jan. 27)
Team Lg. Over.
Sequim 10-1 12-3
Olympic 10-1 12-3
Bremerton           9-2 11-4
North Kitsap   6-4   7-7
Kingston           6-5   8-7
Klahowya           4-8   5-10
Port Townsend   3-9   6-10
Port Angeles   2-10  3-13
North Mason   1-11  2-13

• Jan. 22
at Sequim 67, North Mason 46
No. Mason         10  18    7  11  —  46
Sequim 16  13  21  17  —  67
Scoring:
North Mason Bulldogs — Riley McKean 12, C.J. Allen 9, Anthony Price 8, Daniel Burrgraaf 7, Evan Daley 4, Davontea Davenport 3, Matt Duckworth 3, Andrew Burrgraaf
Sequim Wolves — Gabe Carter 22, Jayson Brocklesby 19, Andrew Shimer 8, Alex Barry 7, Erik Christensen 4, Jedd Posadas 3, Rory Kallappa 2, Anthony Pinza 2, Tim Guan, Donovan Lee
Sequim stats:
FG 25-56, .446. FT 8-13, .615. Three-point goals: 9-21, .429 (Carter 6-11, Brocklesby 2-5, Posadas 1-1, Barry 0-1, Pinza 0-3). Rebounds: 29 (Carter 7). Assists: 20 (Carter 6). Blocks: 4 (Brocklesby 3). Steals: 10 (Carter 4). Turnovers: 11 (4 players tied with 2).

• Jan. 25
Sequim 70, at Klahowya 36
Sequim 17  26  14  13  —  70
Klahowya         11    9  10    6  —  36
Scoring:
Sequim Wolves — Brocklesby 32, Kallappa 10, Carter 9, Christensen 9, Pinza 5, Barry 2, Shimer 2, Lee 1, Guan, Posadas
Klahowya Eagles — Josh Ganowski 13, Mike Ward 7, Drew Fagan 5, Jacob Sheets 4, Jacob Gotchall 3, Cody Roberts 3, Alijah Hawley 1, Mitchell Knuckey, Jerry Landram, Connor Schnuit, Carlos Vallejo
Sequim stats:
FG 29-59, .492. FT 9-16, .563. Three-point goals: 3-10, .300 (Brocklesby 1-2, Pinza 1-2, Carter 1-4, Guan 0-1, Shimer 0-1). Rebounds: 41 (Carter 9). Assists: 20 (Carter, Pinza 5). Blocks: 8 (Carter, Christensen, Guan 2). Steals: 15 (Brocklesby 4). Turnovers: 8 (Christensen, Pinza 2).

Girls basketball
Olympic League standings (as of Jan. 27)
Team Lg. Over.
Port Angeles 11-1 11-4
Bremerton         10-1 10-5
Olympic   8-3 11-4
North Kitsap   6-4   7-6
Port Townsend   6-6   7-6
Kingston           4-7   6-9
Sequim   4-7   6-9
Klahowya           1-10  4-11
North Mason   0-11  3-12

• Jan. 22
Sequim 39, at North Mason 34
Sequim  8  11  2  18  -  39
North Mason 12   8  3  11  —  34
Scoring:
Sequim — Elise Beuke 8, McKenzie Bentz 6, Melanie Guan 5, Alexas Besand 4, Hailey Lester 4, Caitlin Stofferahn 4, Emma Anderson 2, Victoria Cummins 2, Vanessa Martinez 2, Emily Wallner 2, Columbia Haupt
North Mason Bulldogs — Julie Johnson 11, Mikaela Schumacker 9, Jennifer Hicks 8, Quincy Satran 4, Ruby Nelson 2, Jen Beattie, Raemie Miller, Ali-Gibson Moore, Alivia Sandquist, Emily Satran

• Jan. 25
at Sequim 44, Klahowya 33
Klahowya         8  10    6  9  —  33
Sequim 9  13  13  9  —  44
Scoring:
Klahowya Eagles — Kori Holt 11, Annie Lever 10, Emily Schureman 4, Mikala Grozier 3, Sally Fletcher 2, Quincy Rouse 2, Marina Hartford 1, Sarah Cooper, Hope Leenstra
Sequim Wolves — Alexas Besand 16, Caitlin Stofferahn 8, Elise Beuke 6, Columbia Haupt 5, Melanie Guan 3, Emily Wallner 3, Hailey Lester 3, Emma Anderson, McKenzie Bentz, Victoria Cummins, Katherine Landoni, Vanessa Martinez

Bowling
• Jan. 26 — West Central District tournament, Tacoma
Team scores:
1. Timberline 3,348
2. Bremerton 3,274
3. Wilson 3,072
4. Olympic 3,025
5. Everett 3,015
6. Klahowya 2,921
7. Shelton 2,883
8. Mount Tahoma 2,507

Wrestling
• Jan. 23
At North Kitsap 57, Sequim 12
106 — Double forfeit
113 — Deven Kibadeaux (NK) pinned Sophia Cornell (S), 3:11
120 — Andrew Posten (NK) won by forfeit
126 — Erick Powell (NK) def. Nick Kovak (S), 7-1
132 — Josh Tucker (NK) pinned Kaylee Ditlefsen (S), 0:46
138 — John Morgan (NK) pinned Jody Allen (S), 3:10
145 — Jake Velarde (NK) pinned Brett Wright (S), 1:10
152 — Garrett Bilinski (NK) pinned Ty Jones (S), 1:15
160 — Double forfeit
170 — Sawyer Chapman (NK) won by forfeit
182 — Augie Piehl (NK) pinned Peter Lajambe (S), 1:24
195 — Mike Latimer (S) pinned Isaiah Smith (NK, 1:05
220 — Nathan Allison (S) won by forfeit 
285 — Brenden Best (NK) pinned Brady Young (S), 0:25

• Jan. 24
Port Townsend 38, at Sequim 28
Port Angeles 67, at Sequim 7

PENINSULA COLLEGE

Men's basketball

NWAACC North division standings (as of Jan. 27)
Team Conf. Over.
Edmonds 7-0 17-2
Peninsula         5-2 14-6
Whatcom 5-2 13-6
Bellevue         4-3 12-7
Everett 4-3 11-8
Skagit Valley 2-5 9-11
Shoreline         1-6 2-14
Olympic 0-7 1-15

• Jan. 23
at Peninsula 121, Shoreline 108
Shoreline 52  56  —  108
Peninsula 52  69  —  121
Scoring:
Shoreline Dolphins — Kaden Stewart 24, Josh Youngblood 22, Zach Hafen 17, Bulla Viena 17, Devan Kohn 9, Gage Carroll 6, Adam Johnson 6, Steve Del Vecchio 5, Craig Parks 2, Taylor Nelson, Russell Paynes, Deron Williams
Peninsula Pirates — Salim Gloyd 20, Xavier Bazile 18, TreShawn King-Dunbar 16, Gatpan Panaom 14, Djuan Smith 14, Matt Visser 14, Donald Gaddy 11, Aaron Clark 10, Arnold Anderson 4
Peninsula statistics:
FG 49-97, .505. FT 16-24, .667. Three-point goals: 7-24, .292 (Visser 2-5, Gaddy 1-1, King-Dunbar 1-2, Bazile 1-4, Gloyd 1-5, Clark 1-6, Smith 0-1). Rebounds: 55 (Gloyd, Smith 12). Assists: 38 (King-Dunbar 12). Blocks: 5 (Gloyd 3). Steals: 10 (King-Dunbar 4). Turnovers: 21 (King-Dunbar 5).

• Jan. 26
at Bellevue 80, Peninsula 69
Peninsula 41  28  —  69
Bellevue 46  34  —  80
Scoring:
Peninsula Pirates — Gloyd 18, Bazile 15, Gaddy 15, Smith 8, King-Dunbar 4, Visser 4, Clark 3, Anderson 2, Panaom
Bellevue Bulldogs — Andrew Squiers 25, Tyler Stracener 16, Daniel Greer 14, Marcus Tibbs 8, Alec Wilson 6, Andrew Holloway Jr. 4, Reggie Clinton 3, Alex Cameron 2, Jeffrey Kimmel 2, Laudon Thomas
Peninsula statistics:
FG 24-54, .444. FT 16-22, .727. Three-point goals: 5-19, .263 (Gloyd 3-8, Gaddy 1-3, Bazile 1-5, Visser 0-1, King-Dunbar 0-2). Rebounds: 22 (Gloyd 8). Assists: 4 (Gaddy 2). Blocks: 4 (ANderson, Gloyd, Panoam, Smith). Steals: 10 (Clark 6). Turnovers: 19 (Bazile, King-Dunbar 4).

Women's basketball

NWAACC North division standings (as of Jan. 27)
Team Conf. Over.
Whatcom  6-1 13-6
Bellevue          5-2 12-8
Peninsula          5-2 10-7
Skagit Valley  5-2 13-7
Everett  4-3 10-9
Shoreline          2-5 8-9
Edmonds  1-6 5-13
Olympic  0-7 0-17

• Jan. 23
at Peninsula 84, Shoreline 66
Shoreline 27  39  —  66
Peninsula 41  43  —  84
Scoring:
Shoreline Dolphins — Maile Keanu 15, Emily Wilbur 14, Caitlin Roussopolos 10, Hannah Stanger 10, Deja Davis 6, Ashley Savusa 6, Bianca Benavides 5, Elise Brady, Krista Loutsis, Wendy Wang
Peninsula Pirates — Taylor Larson 34, Jesse Ellis 16, Abigail Jones 11, Alison Knowles 11, Jonica Durbin 4, Olivia Henderson 4, Karli Brakes 2, Pherrari Brumbaugh 2,Brandi Hale, Cassandra Roland
Peninsula statistics:
FG 36-75, .480. FT 9-16, .563. Three-point goals: 3-9, .333 (Knowles 3-8, Roland 0-1). Rebounds: 32 (Larson 7). Assists: 31 (Brakes 13). Blocks: 5 (Durbin 2). Steals: 19 (Brakes 6). Turnovers: 19 (Jones 5).

• Jan. 26
Peninsula 55, at Bellevue 53
Peninsula 31  24  —  55
Bellevue 21  32  —  53
Scoring:
Peninsula Pirates — Ellis 14, Larson 13, Yarde 9, Jones 8, Brakes 5, Durbin 4, Knowles 2, Brumbaugh, Henderson
Bellevue Bulldogs — Demarea Caples 18, Kaitlynn Bunger 16, Chanel Cambronero 9, Jori Hall 4, Maddison Rankin 4, Alexis Berrysmith 2, Brenna Anderson, A.C. DenHartog, Tayler Fleming, Airashay Rogers
Peninsula statistics:
FG 24-57, .421. FT 5-8, .625. Three-point goals: 2-13, .154 (Brakes 1-3, Yarde 1-8, Jones 0-1, Knowles 0-1). Rebounds: 34 (Jones 9). Assists: 10 (Brakes 7). Blocks: 0. Steals: 7 (Brakes 3). Turnovers: 21 (Ellis, Yarde 4).
We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 30 edition online now. Browse the archives.