Sports

School sports results

 

SEQUIM HIGH SCHOOL

Boys basketball

• Olympic League standings (final)
Team   Lg.        Over.
Olympic 15-1        17-3
Sequim 15-1        17-3
Bremerton         11-5        13-7
Kingston         11-5        13-7
North Kitsap   7-9          8-12
Klahowya           5-11 6-13
Port Townsend   4-12 7-13
North Mason   2-14 3-16
Port Angeles   2-14 3-17

• Feb. 5
Sequim 65, at Bremerton 56
Sequim 13  16  13  23  —  65
Bremerton         13  15  12  16  —  56
Scoring:
Wolves — Jason Brocklesby 30, Alex Barry 12, Gabe Carter 6, Erik Christensen 6, Rory Kallappa 6, Anthony Pinza 5, Donovan Lee, Andrew Shimer
Bremerton Knights — Deonte Dixon 19, Andrew Shadle 12, Marquis Gurske 8, Mikey Lawrence 7, Terrick Sims 6, Shaq Jones 2, Skylar Lewis 2, Austin Garrett, Tarez Mason, Beau West, Casey Winderl
Sequim stats:
FG 22-44, .500. FT 14-20, .700. Three-point goals: 7-18, .389 (Brocklesby 4-9, Carter 2-5, Pinza 1-3, Lee 0-1). Rebounds: 29 (Barry, Carter 7). Assists: 16 (Carter 10). Blocks: 1 (Carter). Steals: 8 (Carter, Pinza 3). Turnovers: 15 (Pinza 5).

• Feb. 7
Sequim 64, at Port Townsend 32
Sequim 21  10  19  14  —  64
Port Townsend   4    2  10  16  —  32
Scoring:
Wolves — Brocklesby 32, Carter 9, Barry 7, Christensen 4, Kallappa 4, Lee 4, Shimer 4, Pinza, Dylan Eekhoff, Jedd Posadas
Port Townsend Redskins — N/A
Sequim statistics:
FG 22-43, .512. FT 14-21, .667. Three-point goals: 6-13, .462 (Carter 2-4, Brocklesby 2-6, Lee 1-1, Barry 1-2). Rebounds: 27 (Carter 7). Assists: 15 (Carter 7). Blocks: 4 (Carter 2). Steals: 14 (Brocklesby 5). Turnovers: 15 (Brocklesby 4).

Girls basketball

• Olympic League standings (final)
Team   Lg.       Over.
Port Angeles 15-1        15-4
Bremerton         12-4         12-8
Olympic 12-4        15-5
North Kitsap 10-6        11-8
Port Townsend   7-9        11-9
Kingston           7-9          9-11
Sequim   5-11 7-13
Klahowya           4-12 7-13
North Mason   0-16 3-17

• Feb. 5
Bremerton 57, at Sequim 23
Bremerton        14  11  16  16  —  57
Sequim 4   5    7    7  —  23
Scoring:
Bremerton Knights — Eboni Harpes 17, Terra Driskell 14, Sawyer Kluge 13, Alyssa Beach 8, Asja Jackson 5, Tyra Amicangelo, Kendall Beardsley, Nichole Chambers, Rebecca Frei, Leah Nolting
Wolves — Emma Anderson 5, McKenzie Bentz 5, Emily Wallner 4, Alexas Besand 2, Elise Beuke 2, Victoria Cummins 2, Melanie Guan 2, Columbia Haupt 1

• Feb. 7
Port Townsend 34, at Sequim 30
Port Townsend 13  4  8    9  —  34
Sequim 10  8  2  10  —  30
Scoring:
Port Townsend Redskins — Codi Hallinan 18, Jewel Johnson 8, Gabbi Hossack 4,Irina Lyons 2, Trish Reeves 2, Anne Meek, Kaila Olin, Inani Rubio, Rilke Rutenbeck
Wolves — Besand 10, Haupt 7, Wallner 6, Anderson 4, Bentz 3, Beuke, Cummins, Guan, Hailey Lester, Caitlin Stofferahn

Wrestling

• Feb. 8-9 — Regional tournament, Bremerton (boys)
Sequim individual results:
126 — Royhon Agostine def. by Ozzy Swagerty (Port ANgeles), 8-0; pinned Jaccavann Oung (Evergreen), 1:57; def. by Colton Maddy (Lindbergh), 10-3; def. by Roger Polanco (Washougal), 13-5. Sixth place
138 - Luke Mooney def. Abraham Cuevas (Renton), 15-8; def. by Tanner Ackerly (RA Long), 4-3; pinned by Conner Veach (Klahowya), 1:51; def. Cuevas (Renton), 11-9. Fifth place

• Feb. 8-9 — Regional tournament, Battle Ground (girls)
Sequim individual results:
130 - Kaylee Ditlefsen pinned by Mariah Horton (Kelso), 5:50; pinned Emily Birdseye (Highline), 3:50; pinned by Raven Rogers (Ilwaco), 3:10; pinned by Natasha Williams (Skyview). Sixth place

PENINSULA COLLEGE

Men's basketball

• North Division standings
(as of Feb. 12)
Edmonds 9-1 19-3
Whatcom 8-2 16-6
Everett 6-4 13-9
Peninsula         5-5 14-9
Bellevue         5-5 13-9
Shoreline         4-6   6-14
Skagit Valley 3-7 10-13
Olympic 0-10   1-18

• Feb. 6
Edmonds 91, at Peninsula 81
Edmonds 46  45  —  91
Peninsula         40  41  —  81
Scoring:
Edmonds Tritons — Shaq McKissic 26, Ricardo Maxwell 23, Tony Montano 15, Tony Peloquin 12, Joey Reavely 6, Destin Kawaka 5, Jesse Nicholes 2, Jacob Spade 2, Jordan Diel, Badhasa Margasa, Thomas Pierson
Pirates — Djuan Smith 24, Xavier Bazile 16, Salim Gloyd 9, Daniel Sims 9, TreShawn King Dunbar 8, Donald Gaddy 6, Aaron Clark 5, Gatpan Panaom 4
Peninsula statistics:
FG 32-72, .444. FT 10-15, .667. Three-point goals: 7-20, .350 (Sims 3-5, Bazile 2-6, Gloyd 1-2, Clark 1-4, Gaddy 0-1, King Dunbar 0-1, Smith 0-1). Rebounds: 34 (Gloyd 11). Assists: 26 (King Dunbar 8). Blocks: 3 (Gloyd, Panoam, Smith). Steals: 8 (Smith 3). Turnovers: 15 (Bazile 6).

• Feb. 9
at Skagit Valley 67, Peninsula 65
Peninsula         26  39  —  65
Skagit Valley 35  32  —  67
Scoring:
Pirates — King Dunbar 17, Bazile 15, Smith 15, Panoam 8, Gaddy 7, Clark 2, Sims 1, Gloyd, Anthony Crouts, Domach Domach, Elliot Johnson
Skagit Valley Cardinals — Riley Newman 18, Greg Cox 12, Jackson Kirkpatrick 7, Isaac Ladines 6, Kenny Berger 5, Dalton Daniels 5, Jordan Garcia 5, Aaron Watts 5, Brian Zimmerman 4, Mike Wilbur
Peninsula statistics:
FG 21-50, .420. FT 14-28, .500. Three-point goals: 9-25, .360 (King Dunbar 5-5, Bazile 4-9, Gloyd 0-1, Panoam 0-1, Gaddy 0-2, Sims 0-2, Smith 0-2, Clark 0-3). Rebounds: 26 (Smith 6). Assists: 10 (Smith 6). Blocks: 2 (Panoam, Smith). Steals: 14 (Smith 4). Turnovers: 14 (Bazile 3).

Women's basketball

• North Division standings
(as of Feb. 12)
Skagit Valley 8-2 16-7
Whatcom 8-2 15-7
Bellevue         8-2 15-8
Peninsula         6-4 11-9
Everett 6-4 12-10
Shoreline         3-7 10-11
Edmonds 1-9   5-16
Olympic 0-10   0-20

• Feb. 6
at Peninsula 73, Edmonds 47
Edmonds 23  24  —  47
Peninsula         44  29  —  73
Scoring:
Edmonds Tritons — Sarah Garinger 13, Jasmine McEachin 7, Mary Boxley 6, Jessica Boyle 6, LaMonica Jackson 5, Jessica Stoltz 4, Sadie Bynum 2, Tania Velasco-Bono 2, Fara Ortega, Kayla Wilson
Pirates — Taylor Larson 26, Abigail Jones 24, Karli Brakes 9, Jesse Ellis 4, Jasmine Yarde 4, Pherrari Brumbaugh 2, Olivia Henderson 2, Cassandra Roland 2, Jonica Durbin, Brandi Hale, Alison Knowles
Peninsula statistics:
FG 31-73, .425. FT 10-14, .714. Three-point goals: 1-10, .100 (Brakes 1-2, Ellis 0-1, Hale 0-2, Yarde 0-2, Knowles 0-3). Rebounds: 43 (Jones 11). Assists: 25 (brakes 8). Blocks: 3 (Durbin 2). Steals: 16 (Brakes 8). Turnovers: 21 (Ellis, Jones 5).

• Feb. 9
at Skagit Valley 75, Peninsula 65
Peninsula         23  42  —  65
Skagit Valley 28  47  —  75
Scoring:
Pirates — Larson 29, Ellis 8, Jones 8, Yarde 8, Durbin 7, Brakes 3, Brumbaugh 2, Henderson, Knowles
Skagit Valley Cardinals — Laken McClelland 22, Sophia Baetz 20, Samantha Kelleigh 9, Nanaya Miki 8, Allison Johnson 7, Christina Nash 5, Arie Boyd 4
Peninsula statistics:
FG 28-76, .368. FT 9-18, .500. Three-point goals: 0-14, .000 (Henderson 0-1, Knowles 0-2, Brakes 0-4, Yarde 0-7). Rebounds: 31 (Larson 8). Assists: 14 (Brakes 8). Blocks: 1 (Durbin). Steals: 12 (Yarde 6). Turnovers: 10 (Ellis 3).
We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the Dec 17
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates