Sports

School sports results

SEQUIM HIGH SCHOOL

Boys basketball

• Feb. 13 — West Central District tournament, Tacoma
Sequim 62, Steilacoom 47
Steilacoom   4  10  13  20  —  47
Sequim 13  14  15  20  —  62
Scoring:
Steilacoom Sentinels — Terrence Holmes 22, Deshawn Habte 16, Grant Reed 5, Colin Abney 2, Eric DeGrate 2, Joseph Byrne, Ben George, Kalil Haynesworth, Jaden Jenkins, Adrian Mallet, Patrick Thomas, Darian Williams
Wolves — Alex Barry 15, Jayson Brocklesby 15, Gabe Carter 10, Rory Kallappa 9, Anthony Pinza 9, Tim Guan 3, Erik Christensen 1, Andrew Shimer, Donovan Lee
Sequim statistics:
FG 18-35, .514. FT 20-30, .667. Three-point goals: 6-15, .400 (Barry 3-5, Guan 1-1, Brocklesby 1-3, Pinza 1-3, Carter 0-3). Rebounds: 27 (Brocklesby 9). Assists: 12 (Carter 7). Blocks: 5 (Barry, Carter 2). Steals: 5 (Carter 2). Turnovers: 8 (Brocklesby, Carter 2).

• Feb. 15 — West Central District tournament quarterfinals, Tacoma
Sequim 48, Franklin Pierce 42
Sequim   6  18  13  11  —  48
Franklin Pierce   6  17    9  10  —  42
Scoring:
Wolves — Brocklesby 20, Pinza 10, Carter 7, Kallappa 4, Barry 3, Christensen 2, Shimer 2, Guan
Franklin Pierce Cardinals - Isaiah Sutherland-Ballard 13, Jesus Felix 11, Michael Dupree 7, Savon Miles 4, Makkai Griffin 2, Edward Jones 2, Ryan Sandoval 2, Douglas Shumaker 1, Brett Carter
Sequim statistics:
FG 19-40, .475. FT 9-18, .500. Three-point goals: 1-13, .077 (Barry 1-4, Christensen 0-1, Pinza 0-1, Shimer 0-1, Carter 0-2, Brocklesby 0-4). Rebounds: 32 (Brocklesby 11). Assists: 15 (Carter 8). Blocks: 3 (Carter, Christensen, Kallappa). Steals: 5 (Carter 2). Turnovers: 14 (Carter, Pinza 4).

• Feb. 16 — West Central District tournament semifinals, Tacoma
Sequim 55, Sumner 48
Sequim 12  17  14  12  —  55
Sumner 10  10  13  15  —  48
Scoring:
Wolves — Brocklesby 21, Carter 16, Barry 8, Pinza 6, Guan 3, Kallappa 1, Christensen, Shimer
Sumner - Keenan Jackson 21, Riley Bruil 11, Austin Ford 5, Tristan Pearson 5, Mychal Hooser 3, Jace Johnson 3, Cole Hamilton, Thomas Murphy, Luc Powers-Hubbard
Sequim statistics:
FG 19-33, .576. FT 14-21, .667. Three-point goals: 3-9, .333 (Barry 1-2, Carter 1-2, Brocklesby 1-4, Guan 0-1). Rebounds: 27 (Brocklesby 9). Assists: 12 (Carter 7). Blocks: 2 (Brocklesby, Guan). Steals: 5 (Carter 2). Turnovers: 13 (Brocklesby, Carter 3).

• Feb. 18 — West Central District tournament final, Tacoma
Clover Park 60, Sequim 45
Sequim   9   9  14  13  —  45
Clover Park 17  13  11  19  —  60
Scoring:
Wolves — Brocklesby 22, Carter 10, Kallappa 6, Barry 4, Guan 2, Pinza 1, Christensen, Lee, Shimer
Clover Park Warriors - David Crisp 26, Anthony White 10, Xavier Means 9, Travis Parker 7, Phillip Winston 6, Michael Hill 2, Markael James, Glenn Jordan
Sequim statistics:
FG 17-43, .395. FT 10-14, .714. Three-point goals: 1-14, .071 (Brocklesby 1-5, Pinza 0-1, Barry 0-2, Guan 0-2, Carter 0-4). Rebounds: 31 (Carter 8). Assists: 12 (Carter 6). Blocks: 1 (Kallappa). Steals: 8 (Barry, Brocklesby, Lee 2). Turnovers: 22 (Pinza 8).

Boys swimming/diving

 

• Feb. 15-16 — State 2A meet, Federal Way
Team scores:
1. Archbishop Murphy 267   
2. Sehome 237
3. Anacortes 197   
4. Steilacoom 179
5. Hockinson 156   
6. Aberdeen 127
7. Lake Washington 114   
8. Pullman 106
9. West Valley 101  
10. Squalicum 79
11. Klahowya 77  
12. (tie) Lynden and Selah 66
14. Lindbergh 60
15. Port Angeles 55  
16. Naches Valley 54
17. Sammamish 49  
18. North Kitsap 44
19. (tie) Capital and Mark Morris 38  
21. Prosser 36  
22. Sumner 34
23. (tie) Kingston and Washington 30  
25. Bellingham 16  
26. River Ridge 12
27. (tie) Sequim and Woodland 11  
29. Olympic 10  
30. (tie) Burlington-Edison and Cashmere 9
32. Cheney 6
Sequim results:
200 medley relay — Sequim A (Steve Dewey, Doug Dunbar, Eric Prosser, Jon Donahue), DQ
Diving - 10. Austin Clement, 274.50; 15. Cameron Harrison, 2237.40
100 backstroke - 24. Prosser, 1:05.07
400 free relay - 19. Sequim A (Dunbar, Kiano Stoppani, Dewey, Prosser), 3:54.17

PENINSULA COLLEGE

Men's basketball

 

• North Division standings
Edmonds*        11-1 21-3
Whatcom*        10-2 18-6
Peninsula          7-5 16-9
Everett 7-5 14-10
Bellevue          5-7 13-11
Shoreline          5-7   7-15
Skagit Valley 3-9 10-15
Olympic 0-12   1-20
* - clinched playoff berth

• Feb. 13
at Peninsula 108, Everett 105 (OT)
Everett 49  46  10  —  105
Peninsula         39  56  13  —  108
Scoring:
Everett Trojans — R.J. Magar 27, Connor Donaldson 26, Flynn Mattson 15, Zach Cooper 10, Jake Allen 8, David Ware 6, Rashad Jones 4, Matt Welliver 4, Landy James 3, David Taylor 2, Jarrell Banks, Rickey Mason
Pirates — Xavier Bazile 32, Djuan Smith 20, Donald Gaddy 18, Gatpan Panaom 13, Matt Visser 9, TreShawn King Dunbar 6, Aaron Clark 4, Anthony Crouts 2, Daniel Sims 2, Ian Ward 2, Domach Domach
Peninsula statistics:
FG 33-79, .418. FT 22-31, .710. Three-point goals: 7-16, .438 (Bazile 4-7, Visser 3-6, Smith 1-1, Clark 0-1, Crouts 0-1, Gaddy 0-1). Rebounds: 42 (Smith 11). Assists: 26 (King Dunbar 9). Blocks: 5 (Panoam 4). Steals: 8 (Visser 2). Turnovers: 17 (Smith 5).

• Feb. 16
at Peninsula 87, Olympic 57
Olympic 23  34  —  57
Peninsula         39  48  —  87
Scoring:
Olympic Rangers — Michael Gurske 13, Will Kittendorf 11, Anthony Lewis 10, Qui'jan Otis 9, Brandyn Winkley 6, Greg Ervin 4, Chase Speelman 4, A.J. Barker, Tanner Shula
Pirates — Bazile 21, Panoam 15, Smith 14, Gaddy 12, Visser 11, Clark 5, Crouts 4, Ward 3, King Dunbar 2
Peninsula statistics:
FG 30-77, .390. FT 17-26, .654. Three-point goals: 10-29, .345 (Bazile 5-11, Visser 3-6, Ward 1-2, Crouts 1-3, Clark 0-1, Gaddy 0-3, King DUnbar 0-3). Rebounds: 42 (Panoam, Visser 8). Assists: 23 (King Dunbar 8). Blocks: 9 (Panoam, Smith 2). Steals: 13 (King Dunbar 3). Turnovers: 9 (Clark 5).

Women's basketball

 

• North Division standings
Skagit Valley* 10-2        18-7
Bellevue*         10-2        17-8
Whatcom*           9-3        16-8
Peninsula           8-4        13-9
Everett   6-6        12-12
Shoreline           3-9        10-13
Edmonds   2-10 6-17
Olympic   0-12 0-22
* - clinched playoff berth

• Feb. 13
at Peninsula 87, Everett 73
Everett 32  41  —  73
Peninsula         39  48  —  87
Scoring:
Everett Trojans — Erin Feeney 30, Alyssa Brazel 13, Kierra Wilkins 12, Ashley Albertson 7, Mindy James 6, Ashley Orr 3, Kaiti Ferro 2, Christian Rogers
Pirates — Taylor Larson 41, Jasmine Yarde 14, Abigail Jones 10, Jonica Durbin 8, Olivia Henderson 5, Jesse Ellis 4, Alison Knowles 3, Karli Brakes 2, Pherrari Brumbaugh, Brandi Hale, Cassandra Roland
Peninsula statistics:
FG 40-75, .533. FT 5-5, 1.000. Three-point goals: 2-13, .154 (Henderson,1-3, Knowles 1-3, Brumbaugh 0-1, Ellis 0-1, Yarde 0-5). Rebounds: 43 (Larson 12). Assists: 34 (Brakes 15). Blocks: 2 (Durbin 2). Steals: 15 (Yarde 6). Turnovers: 26 (Brakes 5).

• Feb. 16
at Peninsula 85, Olympic 54
Olympic 27  27  —  54
Peninsula         51  34  —  85
Scoring:
Olympic Rangers — Leahi Lindsey 16, Courtney Jennings 15, Michelle Layne 10, Christian Goodwin 6, Anjellica Amian 3, Ashley Lockhart 2, Jaymie Zimmerman 2
Pirates — Knowles 16, Larson 12, Yarde 12, Ellis 11, Brakes 9, Hale 7, Durbin 6, Jones 6, Roland 3, Brumbaugh 2, Henderson 1
Peninsula statistics:
FG 36-75, .480. FT 7-9, .778. Three-point goals: 6-17, .353 (Yarde 2-2, Knowles 2-9, Brakes 1-1, Hale 1-3, Brumbaugh 0-1, Roland 0-1). Rebounds: 32 (Durbin 8). Assists: 30 (Brakes 6). Blocks: 4 (Durbin 4). Steals: 14 (Durbin, Roland 3). Turnovers: 15 (Knowles 4).
We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the Nov 26
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates