Sports

Sequim High School sports results



Baseball
• April 9
North Mason 10, Sequim 0 (6 inn.)
North Mason 103 411  —  10  12  0
Sequim 000 000  —   0   4  7
WP: Jordan Young. LP: Isaiah Dewan

• April 10
Port Angeles 8, at Sequim 5
Port Angeles 010 000 7  —  8  11  1
Sequim 022 010 0  —  5   7  2
WP: Michael Konopaski. LP: Nick Johnston

Fastpitch
• April 9
at Sequim 8, North Mason 0
North Mason 000 000 0  —  0   1  0
Sequim 102 032 x  —  8  11  1
WP: Makayla Bentz. LP: Kimber Bolin

• April 10
at Sequim 6, Port Angeles 5 (8 inn.)
Port Angeles 000 400 01  —  5   4  2
Sequim 000 211 02  —  6  10  3
WP: Bentz. LP: Dove Lucas

Boys golf
• April 11
at Sequim 426, North Mason 507
Wolves — Travis Priest 82* (43-39), Jack Shea 83 (40-43), Ty Jones 84 (44-40), Anthony Pinza 85 (44-41), Alex McCracken 92 (46-46)
* — Medalist

Girls golf
• April 10
North Kitsap 261, Sequim 271, Kingston 294
Wolves — Maddy Fisher 51, Elisa Sallee 51, Caitlin Stofferahn 54, Annika Lawrence 55, Brianna Kettel 60, Kailee Price 69

• April 11
at Sequim 270, North Mason INC
Wolves - Fisher 46*, Sallee 51, Stofferahn 54, Kettel 57, Price 62, Megan O'Mera 69
* — medalist

Boys soccer
• April 8
at North Kitsap 2, Sequim 0

• April 10
at Kingston 2, Sequim 0

• April 12
at Sequim 3, Port Angeles 1
Goals: Omar Flores, Mason Barrett, Ron Welches

Boys tennis
• April 8
Sequim 6, at North Kitsap 1
Anna Prorok (S) def. Amanda Turley (NK)  6-4  6-0
Hillary Smith (S) def. Madison Skanzi (NK)  6-1  6-0
Hannah Gauthun (S) def. A.J. Hancock (NK)  6-2  6-0
Karen Chan/Melanie Guan (S) def. Wynter Anderson/Amanda Moreno (NK) 6-2, 6-2
Megan Cragg/Autumn Johnson (NK) def. Maggie Christie/Heidi Stallman (S) 5-7, 6-2, 6-4
Anna Mittman/Kortney Oen (S) def. Lily Masters/Jillian Walkowski (NK) 6-1,  6-3
Tenisha Powless/Andrea Tjemsland (S) def. Alyssa Beatty/Emily Belton (NK) 6-0, 6-1

• April 10
at Sequim 6, North Mason 1
Prorok (S) def Jennifer Hicks (NM) 6-2, 6-1
Smith (S) def Bree Abplanalp (NM) 6-2, 7-5
Gauthun (S) def. Danielle Bosch (NM) 6-1, 6-1
Chan/Guan (S) Savannah Orlob/Sarina Tygart (NM) 6-0, 6-0
Nicole Settlemier/Rachel Wilson (NM) def. Christie/Stallman (S) 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
Mittman/Oen (S) def. Sateeva Harris/Sarah Flores (NM) 6-0, 6-1
Powless/Tjemsland (S) def. Katie Clifford/Samantha Stark (NM) 6-1, 6-0

Track & Field
• April 11 at Sequim
Boys — 1. North Kitsap 104, 2. Sequim 57, 3. Bremerton 20
Girls — 1. North Kitsap 119.5, 2. Sequim 44.5, 3. Bremerton 25
Sequim individual results:
Boys
100 — 2. Lopaka Yasumura 11.80; 6. Christian Miles, 12.06; 7. Dylan Chatters, 12.07; 8. Hamish Peers, 12.12; 12. Kane Stoddard, 12.43; 15. Adam Knapman, 12.57; 22. Eric Hermosada, 12.85; 23. Chris Frick, 12.94; 24. Tim Arnold, 13.14; 28. Henry He 13.17; 31. Juan Cadenas, 14.20; 33. Quinton Johnson, 16.62
200 — 1. Jayson Brocklesby, 23.58; 4. Yasumura, 24.75; 8. Judah Breitbach, 25.61; 13. Stoddard, 26.03; 14. Frick, 26.79; 16. Arnold, 27.39; 17. Knapman, 27.75; 18. Johnson, 27.93; 21. He, 29.62; 22. Cadenas, 29.89
400 — 1. Brocklesby, 51.99; 4. Peers, 55.49; 5. Chatters, 56.86; 7. Breitbach, 58.98; 8. Knapman, 1:02.72
800 — 3. Peter Ohnstand, 2:23.78; 5. Jackson Oliver, 2:25.91
1600 — 3. Mikey Cobb, 4:53.85; 6. Ohnstad, 5:09.60; 8. Chris Jeffko, 5:18.61; 9. Oliver, 5:18.94; 10. Chase Ridgeway, 5:55.46; 13. Tristan Tosland, 6:37.54; 15. Zach Wakefield, 6:48.40
3200 — 1. Cobb, 10:47.60; 4. Jeffko, 11:38.39; 5. Tosland, 14:15.27
110 hurdles — 3. Oscar Herrera, 17.63
300 hurdles — 2. Herrera, 43.82
4x100 relay — 2. Sequim A (Chatters, Miles, Yasumura, Peers), 46.45; 3. Sequim B (Hermosada, Herrera, Johnson, Stoddard), 48.16
4x400 relay — 2. Sequim A (Alex Barry, Peers, Chatters, Breitbach), 3:53.95; 3. Sequim B (Ohnstad, Hermosada, Johnson, Herrera), 3:59.79
Shot put — 1. Yasumura, 45-2; 3. Calin Blanchard, 33-6; 4. Austin Sampson, 33-0; 7. Joshua Henderson, 30-2; 10. Jacob Major, 28-3
Discus — 2. Joshua Cibene, 99-10; 3. Sampson, 91-2; 6. Blanchard, 73-3; 12. Henderson, 39-1
Javelin — 3. Barry, 138-4; 4. Frick, 127-0; 5. Arnold, 111-0; 11. Ohnstad, 88-0; 13. Henderson, 83-6; 14. Major, 76-1; 17. Blanchard, 65-0
High jump — 2. Brocklesby, 6-0; 4. Cibene and Oliver, 5-2
Pole vault — 4. Cibene, 10-6; 7. Ricky Gross, 8-0
Long jump — 4. Brocklesby, 19-1; 8. Barry, 17-1; 10. Miles, 16-7; 15. Hermosada, 14-8.75
Triple jump — 4. Barry, 37-4.25; 7. Oliver, 29-11
Girls
100 — 3. Sarah Hutchison, 13.96; 6. Jasmine McMullin, 14.36; 7. Sarah Breitbach, 14.41; 10. Natalie Moyer, 14.64; 11. Mariah Frazier, 14.75; 12. Andria Bower, 15.03; 14. Taylor Forderer, 15.42; 15. Janel Howat, 15.46; 16. Kelsie MacDonald, 16.33
200 — 3. Heidi Vereide, 29.87; 7. Moyer, 32.09; 9. Forderer, 33.24; 10. MacDonald, 35.38
400 — 3. Hannah Hudson, 1:12.55
800 — 4. Audrey Shingleton, 2:43.09; 5. Gretchen Happe, 2:44.83
1600 — 2. Shingleton, 5:57.86; 8. Emily Webb, 7:21.16
100 hurdles — 2. Hutchison, 16.99; 5. Mattie Clark, 18.72; 6. Vanessa Ridgeway, 18.89; 7. Katelyn Rogers, 19.17
300 hurdles — 8. Ridgeway, 59.97
4x100 relay — 3. Sequim A (Clark, Rogers, Waverly Shreffler, Hudson), 56.45; 6. Sequim B (Howat, Forderer, MacDonald, Moyer), 58.23
4x200 relay — 3. Sequim A (Shreffler, Rogers, Hudson, Emily VanDyken), 2:01.96
4x400 relay — 2. Sequim A (Shreffler, Vereide, Jasmine McMullin, Hudson), 4:42.14
Shot put — 3. Andria Bower, 28-6; 5. Sarah Henry, 24-9; 8. Pearl Barry, 22-4; Frazier, 30-7
Discus — 2. Henry, 74-2; 6. Barry, 59-1
Javelin — 3. Mikayla Simonson, 77-9; 6. Vereide, 51-10; 7. MacDonald, 45-8
High jump — 1. Rogers, 4-8; 4. VanDyken, 4-0
Pole vault — 1. Hutchison, 8-0; 4. VanDyken, 7-0; 5. Moyer, 7-0; 7. Bagia, 6-0; 8. Webb, 5-6; 9. Clark, 4-6
Long jump — 1. McMullin, 14-11; 7. Bower, 12-9; 9. Sarah Breitbach, 11-8.25; 12. Simonson, 10-6.5
Triple jump — 1. McMullin, 33-8; 5. Van Dyken, 28-11.75; 8. Vereide, 25-8.25

April 13 — Eason Invitational, Snohomish
Sequim individual results:
Boys
400 — 4. Brocklesby, 51.71
1600 — 25. Cobb, 4:51.77
300 hurdles — Herrera, 43.82
4x100 relay — 12. Sequim A (Brocklesby, Chatters, Peers, Miles), 45.37
Shot put — 10. Yasumura, 44-2.75
Discus — 40. Cibene, 92-8
Javelin — 9. Barry, 143-4
High jump — 2. Brocklesby, 6-0
Pole vault — 15. Cibene, 10-6
Long jump — 18. Miles, 18-1
Triple jump — 6. Barry, 38-11.5
Girls
3200 — 35. Shingleton, 13:17.03
Shot put — 18. Bower, 29-2
Discus — 28. Henry, 79-4
Javelin — 26. Simonson, 68-2
High jump — 18. Rogers, 4-6
Pole vault — 11. Hutchison, 9-6
We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 22 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates