Sports

Prep Sports: Last week's wrap-up

SEQUIM HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball
• April 17
at North Kitsap 4, Sequim 1
Sequim        010 000    0 — 1  5  1
North Kitsap    000 040    x — 4  4  1
WP: Ben Tamm. L: Austin Clement

Fastpitch
• April 17
Sequim 10, at North Kitsap 0 (5)
Sequim    203 50 — 10  9  2
Olympic    000 00 —  0  2  2
WP: Makayla Bentz. L: Emma Keller

Boys golf
• April 15
Sequim 465, Port Townsend 506
Wolves — Matt Cays 89 (44-45), Jack Shea 92 (49-43), Travis Priest 97 (51-46), Alex McCracken 98 (48-50), Ty Jones 99 (43-56), Anthony Pinza 103 (57-46)
Port Townsend — Keegan Khile 94 (46-48), Zachary Glover 98 (46-52), Jack Bishop 102 (53-49), Austin Khile 103 (49-54), Colby Martin 111 (60-51), Ben Rolland 113 (61-52)

Girls Golf
• April 15
Sequim 299, Port Townsend DQ
Wolves — Brianna Kettel 56, Elisa Sallee 57, Caitlin Stofferahn 58, Megan O'Mera 63, Kaylee Ditlefsen 65
Port Townsend — Riley Fukano 69

Boys soccer
• April 18
Bremerton 3, at Sequim 2
Sequim goals: Brandon Payne 2

Girls tennis
• April 15
Sequim 7, Chimacum/Port Townsend 0
Karen Chan (S) def. Frances Sheldon-O’Neal (C/PT)  6-2, 6-2
Melanie Guan (S) def. Justina Sutherland (C/PT) 6-0, 6-0
Tenisha Powless (S) def. Sophia Thurston (C/PT) 6-0, 6-2
Anna Prorok/Hillary Smith (S) def. Sarah Allen/Rachel Maki (C/PT) 6-0, 6-0
Hannah Gauthun/Heidi Stallman (S) def. Irina Lyons/Olivia Garten (C/PT) 6-3, 7-6 (7-1)
Maggie Christie/Kortney Oen (s) def. Mary Jane Richardson/Abbi Robocker (C/PT) 6-0, 6-2
Anna Mittman/Andrea Tjemsland (s) def. Holly Taylor/Alyssa Wolfe (C/PT) 6-4, 6-1

Track & Field
• April 17
Boys — 1. Sequim 80.5, 2. Olympic 78.5, 3. Port Angeles 22
Girls — 1. Port Angeles 78.5, 2. Sequim 66.5, 3. Olympic 42
Sequim individual results:
Boys
100 — 1. Lopaka Yasumura, 11.77; 4. Hamish Peers, 12.03; 6. Christian Miles, 12.08; 8. Dylan Chatters, 12.17; 10. Kane Stoddard, 12.28; 11. Adam Knapman, 12.38; 13. Oscar Herrera, 12.43; 16. Eric Hermosada, 12.82; 18. Quinton Johnson, 12.98; 19. Tim Arnold, 13.10; 21. Henry He, 13.23; 24. Juan Cadenas, 13.85; 25. Ryan Robarts, 14.50    
200 — 3. Yasumura, 24.59; 5. Stoddard, 25.54; 8. Knapman, 26.53; 10. Johnson, 27.41; 13. He, 28.87; 14. Cadenas, 29.35
400 — 1. Jayson Brocklesby, 52.88; 3. Dylan Chatters, 56.45; 4. Hamish Peers, 56.99; 5. Judah Breitbach, 57.38    
800 — 2. Chris Jeffko, 2:25.65; 3. Jackson Oliver, 2:26.34; 4. Chase Ridgeway, 2:35.45
1600 — 3. Mikey Cobb, 4:51.95; 4. Oliver, 5:17.69; 6. Ridgeway, 5:51.06; 8. Tristan Tosland, 6:12.99
3200 — 3. Cobb, 10:50.32; 4. Jeffko, 11:35.40
110 hurdles — 2. Herrera, 17.45
300 hurdles — 2. Herrera, 44.51
4x100 relay — 1. Sequim A (Christian Miles, Yasumura, Brocklesby, Chatters), 46.01; 2. Sequim B (Breitbach, Peers, Knapman, Chris Frick), 49.13; 3. Sequim C (Hermosada, Arnold, Stoddard, Johnson), 49.40
4x400 relay — 1. Sequim A (Herrera, Breitbach, Chatters, Peers), 3:53.97; 4. Sequim B (Cobb, Ohnstad, Alex Barry, Hermosada), 4:07.23
Shot put — 1. Yasumura, 48-9.5; 6. Austin Sampson, 33-11; 10. Joshua Henderson, 28-2; 12. Jacob Major, 26-1.5
Discus — 5. Sampson, 98-9; 6. Joshua Cibene, 89-3; 10. Henderson, 74-6; 11. Major, 69-1    
Javelin — 2. Barry, 150-2; 4. Miles, 126-2; 5. Breitbach, 116-6; 8. Arnold, 100-2; 15. Henderson, 82-0; 17. Robarts, 77-2; 20. Major, 64-0
High jump — 1. Brocklesby, 6-0; 3. Oliver, 5-2; 4. Barry, 5-0; 5. Cibene, 4-10
Pole vault — 1. Cibene, 10-6; 6. Rickey Gross, 8-0
Long jump — 2. Brocklesby, 18-1.5; 3. Miles, 17-8
Triple jump — 1. Barry, 38-5; 3. Oliver, 31-9
Girls
100 — 4. Heidi Vereide, 13.90; 6. Sarah Breitbach, 14.51; 9. Taylor Forderer, 15.22; NS. Moriah Frazier, 14.62
200 — 3. Jasmine McMullin, 30.38; 5. Natalie Moyer, 31.17; 7. Forderer, 32.05
400 — 1. Waverly Shreffler, 1:07.83; 2. Hannah Hudson, 1:08.68    
800 — 3. Gretchen Happe, 2:44.30
1600 — 3. Audrey Shingleton, 6:16.53; 4. Emily Webb, 7:20.16    
100 hurdles — 1. Sarah Hutchison, 17.24; 2. Mattie Clark, 18.17; 3. Vanessa Ridgeway, 18.72; 4. Katelyn Rogers, 19.08    
300 hurdles — 2. Hutchison, 50.55    
4x100 relay — 2. Sequim A (Happe, Clark, Moyer, Breitbach), 56.57; 4. Sequim B, 58.77
4x200 relay — 1. Sequim A (McMullin, Hutchison, Hudson, Vereide), 1:55.09
4x400 relay — 2. Sequim A (Hudson, Ridgeway, Happe, Rogers), 4:44.62
Shot put — 3. Andria Bower, 28-11; 6. Sarah Henry, 23-4.5; 9. Pearl Barry, 20-5.5; 11. Mikayla Ahlin, 17-5.5; NS. Frazier, 30-5.5
Discus — 3. Henry, 66-5, 8. Barry, 56-6, 10. Ahlin, 44-8, NS. Frazier, 67-6
Javelin — 6. Mikayla Simonson, 70-0; 9. Vereide, 49-5; 10. Ahlin, 49-0
High jump — 4. Rogers, 4-4
Pole vault — 1. Emily VanDyken, 8-0; 2. Moyer, 6-6; 3. Webb, 6-0; 5. Aristea Bagia, 5-6; 8. Katie Oliver, 5-0
Long jump — 1. McMullin, 15-02; 4. Bower, 13-0.5
Triple jump — 1. McMullin, 33-0; 5. VanDyken, 27-11.5; 7. Vereide, 26-2.5.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 23 edition online now. Browse the archives.