Sports

Sequim High School sports results

 

SEQUIM HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball
• April 22

Bremerton 7, at Sequim 5 

Bremerton 014 101 0  —  7   7  1
Sequim 011 021 0  —  5  14  2
WP: Ben Merrill. LP: Zach Rigg

• April 23
Kingston 14, at Sequim 0 (6 innings)
Kingston 010 03(10)  —  14  14  1
Sequim 000 000  —    0   2  4
WP: Ethan Syverson. LP: Austin Clement

• April 24
at Port Angeles 4, Sequim 3 (10 inn.)
Sequim 200 000 100 0  —  3  8  3
Port Angeles 010 000 200 1  —  4  5  0
WP: Michael Konopaski. LP: Tanner Rhodefer

• April 26
Olympic 12, at Sequim 0
Olympic 012 320 4  —  12  16  2
Sequim 000 000 0  —   0    5   2
WP: Kipp Cartharius. LP: Nigel Christian

Fastpitch
• April 22
at Sequim 15, Bremerton 0 (5 inn.)
Bremerton 000 00  —   0    2  3
Sequim 373 2x  —  15  11  0
WP: Makayla Bentz. LP: Shell Muhlman. S: Melissa Lewis

• April 23
at Sequim 11, Kingston 4
Kingston 000 220 0  —   4    4  1
Sequim 332 210 x  —  11  12  4
WP: Bentz. LP: Allison Hilse. S: Lewis

• April 24
Sequim 9, at Port Angeles 0
Sequim 000 502 2  —  9  13  1
Port Angeles 000 000 0  —  0    5  0
WP: Bentz. LP: Sarah Steinman

• April 26
at Sequim 28, Olympic 2 (5 inn.)
Olympic 000  1  1  —    2    2  1
Sequim 950 (14)x  —  28  25  0
WP: Bentz. LP: Christina Bigelow. S: Lewis

Boys Golf
• April 23
Port Angeles 396, Sequim 427
Wolves — Travis Priest 78 (38-40), Jesse Francis 84 (40-44), Anthony Pinza 85 (42-43), Jack Shea 91 (44-47), Alex McCracken 93 (49-44), Matt Cays 97 (45-52)

Boys Lacrosse
• April 22
Peninsula-Gig Harbor 16, Port Angeles-Sequim 2
P.A./Sequim goals: Connor Leslie, Elliot Soelter

Boys soccer
• April 23
at Sequim 4, Port Townsend 0
Sequim goals: Mason Barrett 2, Donovan Lee, Brandon Payne

Girls tennis
• April 22
Sequim 7, at Chimacum/Port Townsend 0
Anna Prorok (S) def. Frances Sheldon-O'Neal (C/PT) 6-1, 6-3
Hillary Smith (S) def. Irina Lyons (C/PT) 6-0, 6-0
Tenisha Powless (S) def. Olivia Garte (C/PT) 6-3, 7-5
Karen Chan/Melanie Guan (S) def. Rachel Ramsey/Rebecca Ramsey (C/PT) 6-1, 6-3
Hannah Gauthun/Heidi Stallman (S) def. Sarah Allen/Rachel Maki (C/PT) 6-1, 6-1
Anna Mittman/Kortney Oen (S) def. Mary Jane Richardson/Abbi Robocker (C/PT) 6-2, 6-3
Sydney McCrorie/Andrea Tjemsland (S) def. Holly Taylor/Sophia Thurston (C/PT) 6-2, 6-4

• April 23
at Sequim 7, Bremerton 0
Prorok (S) def. Serenity Huntwork (B) 6-0, 6-3
Smith (S) def. Trisha Pallarco (B) 6-0, 6-2
Powless (S) def. Alyssa Membrere (B) 7-5, 6-3
Chan/Guan (S) def. Valerie Ebbay/Ilene Winkley (B) 6-3, 6-3
Gauthun/Stallman (S) def. Merissa Delazerda/Sierra Williams (B) 6-0, 6-1
Mittman/Oen(S) def. Marie Bohnefeld/Megan Goforth (B) 6-1, 6-1
McCrorie/Tjemsland (S) def. Brittany Jesse/Amy Liu (B) 6-1, 6-2
at Sequim 5, Bremerton 2
Huntwork (B) def. Gauthun (S) 8-5
Powless (S) def. Pallarco (B) 8-7
Stallman (S) def. Membrere (B) 8-2
Prorok/Smith (S) def. Ebbay/Winkley (B) 8-4
Chan/Guan (S) def. Delazerda/Williams (B) 8-0
Bohnefield/Goforth (B) def. Kaitlin Heike/Cheyenne Sokkappa (S) 8-6
Mackenzie Gale/Samantha Schock (S) def. Samantha Luong/Makayla Nelson (B) 8-6

• April 24
Sequim 6, at Port Angeles 1
Kyrie Reyes (PA) def. Anna Prorok (S)  6-4, 6-3
Smith (S) def. Callie Peet (PA) 6-0, 6-3
Gauthun (S) def. Hannah Little (PA) 6-1, 6-1
Chan/Guan (S) def. Krissy MarvelleBradi McFarlen (PA) 6-2, 6-2
Christie/Stallman (S) def. Audra Perrizo/McKenna Thompson (PA) 6-1, 6-3
Mittman/Oen (S) def. Emily Basden/Khaya Elliot (PA) 6-0, 6-0
Powless/Tjemsland (S) def. Lydia Cornelson/Ashlyn Johnson (PA) 6-2, 6-3

Track & Field
• April 24 — at Klahowya (Silverdale)
Team scores:
Boys — 1. Sequim 96, 2. Klahowya 64, 3. Port Townsend 16
Girls — 1. Sequim 103.5, 2. Port Townsend 37, 3. Klahowya 34.5
Sequim individual results:
Boys
100 — 2. Lopaka Yasumura, 11.64; 3. Christian Miles, 11.92; 4. Hamish Peers, 11.94; 5. Judah Breitbach, 11.95; 6. Dylan Chatters, 12.02; 7. Kane Stoddard, 12.05; 8. Adam Knapman, 12.21; 11. Quinton Johnson, 12.57; 12. Eric Hermosada, 12.82; 15. Henry He, 13.08; 17. Tim Arnold, 13.33; 19. Juan Cadenas, 14.00; 20. Ryan Robarts, 14.55
200 — 2. Yasumura, 23.49; 3. Stoddard, 24.84; 8. Knapman, 25.56; 10. Johnson, 25.91; 11. Arnold, 26.60; 14. He, 27.33; 15. Cadenas, 28.61; 16. Robarts, 28.92
400 — 1. Chatters, 53.52; 4. Peers, 56.56
800 — 3. Alex Barry, 2:17.55; 5. Jackson Oliver, 2:21.53
1600 — 5. Peter Ohnstad, 5:05.43; 6. Chris Jeffko, 5:05.75; 7. Oliver, 5:07.23; 9. Chase Ridgeway, 5:45.77
3200 — 3. Ohnstad, 11:05.90; 6. Jeffko, 11:49.23
110 hurdles — 1. Oscar Herrera, 16.89; 2. Arnold, 23.56
300 hurdles — 1. Herrera, 43.28
4x100 relay — 1. Sequim A (Chatters, Peers, Miles, Jayson Brocklesby), 46.13; 3. Sequim B (Hermosada, Herrera, Johnson, Stoddard), 47.78
4x400 relay — 1. Sequim A (Barry, Chatters, Herrera, Judah Breitbach), 3:36.97
Shot put — 1. Lopaka Yasumura, 49-1; 2. Brockelsby, 39-10; 7. Austin Sampson, 34-1; 11. Joshua Henderson, 28-4; 20. Jacob Major, 23-3.5
Discus — 3. Brockelsby, 98-7; 4. Joshua Cibene, 98-0; 5. Sampson, 88-0; 7. Henderson, 84-04.5; 9. Major, 74-0
Javelin — 1. Barry, 150-7; 2. Miles, 118-0; 4. Arnold, 90-0; 5. Henderson, 89-2; 6. Ohnstad, 86-11; 9. Robarts, 82-0; 11. Major, 74-8
High jump — 1. Brockelsby, 5-8; 2. Oliver, 5-6; 3. Cibene, 5-0
Pole vault — 1. Cibene, 11-6; 2. Peers, 11-0; 3. Rickey Gross, 8-6; 4. Alex Hollowell, 7-6
Long jump — 1. Breitbach, 19-5; 6. Hermosada, 11-3.5
Triple jump — 1. Breitbach, 40-0; 3. Barry, 38-7.25; 4. Oliver, 33-06.75
Girls
100 — 1. Heidi Vereide, 14.04; 2. Moriah Frazier, 14.36; 4. Natalie Moyer, 14.61; 5. Sarah Breitbach, 14.70; 7. Andria Bower, 14.80; 8. Taylor Forderer, 14.88
200 — 2. Vereide, 29.03; 3. Moyer, 31.27
400 — 2. Waverly Shreffler, 1:04.26
800 — 2. Gretchen Happe, 2:47.75
1600 — 1. Audrey Shingleton, 6:14.32
100 hurdles — 1. Sarah Hutchison, 17.56; 2. Mattie Clark, 18.35
300 hurdles — 2. Clark, 54.48
4x100 relay — 1. Sequim A (Breitbach, Clark, Hannah Hudson, Emily VanDyken), 56.68; 2. Sequim B (Forderer, Happe, Moyer, Aristea Bagia), 59.20
4x200 relay — 1. Sequim A (Hudson, Hutchison, Vereide, Jasmine McMullin), 2:02.56
4x400 relay — Sequim A (Happe, Hudson, Shreffler, VanDyken), 4:39.87 
Shot put — 1. Frazier, 32-9; 2. Bower, 29-8; 4. Sarah Henry, 23-5.5; 6. Pearl Barry, 22-0; 7. Mikayla Ahlin, 19-4.5
Discus — 2. Frazier, 78-1.5; 3. Henry, 76-3.5; 5. Barry, 56-7; 7. Ahlin, 42-3.5
Javelin — 1. Mikayla Simonson, 63-10; 3. Ahlin, 52-3
Pole vault — 1. Hutchison, 10-0; 2. VanDyken, 8-6; 3. Moyer, 7-6; 4. Bagia, 6-6; 5. Katie Oliver, 6-0; 6. Emily Webb, 6-0
Long jump — 1. McMullin, 15-3.5; 2. Bower, 13-9.5; 4. Breitbach, 12-6.75
Triple jump — 1. McMullin, 33-7.25; 2. VanDyken, 27-10.5; 3. Vereide, 25-1.25

• April 27 — Shelton Invitational
Sequim individual results:
200 — 7. Brocklesby, 23.80
400 — 4. Brocklesby, 50.75
Shot put — 4. Yasumura, 49-11
High jump — 3. Brocklesby, 6-2
We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 29 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates