Sports

SHS Fall 2013 schedules


Cross country
Date        Opponent            Time
Sept. 14    at Capital Invite, Olympia    TBA
Sept. 21    at 3-Course Challenge (Ore.)    TBA
Sept. 25    Kingston, Klahowya        4 p.m.
Oct. 2        at Port Angeles (Port Townsend)    4 p.m.
Oct. 9        at North Mason            4 p.m.
Oct. 16        at North Kitsap (Olympic)    4 p.m.
Oct. 24        Olympic League meet, Sequim    TBA
Nov. 2        2A district meet, Tacoma    TBA
Nov. 9        2A state meet, Pasco        TBA

 

 

Football — Varsity
Date        Opponent        Time
Sept. 6        New Westminister (B.C.)    TBA
Sept. 13    River Ridge         7 p.m.
Sept. 20    Bremerton        7 p.m.
Sept. 27    at North Kitsap     7 p.m.
Oct. 4        Olympic         7 p.m.
Oct. 11        at Kingston        7 p.m.
Oct. 18        at Klahowya        7 p.m.
Oct. 25        Port Angeles        7 p.m.
Nov. 1        North Mason        7 p.m.
Junior Varsity
Date        Opponent        Time
Sept. 16    at River Ridge         5 p.m.
Sept. 23    at Bremerton        5 p.m.
Sept. 30    North Kitsap         5 p.m.
Oct. 7        at Olympic         5 p.m.
Oct. 14        Kingston        5 p.m.
Oct. 21        Klahowya        5 p.m.
Oct. 28        at Port Angeles        5 p.m.
Nov. 4        at North Mason        5 p.m.

 

 

Girls soccer
Date        Opponent        Varsity        JV
Sept. 12    at North Kitsap     6:45 p.m.     5 p.m.
Sept. 14    Kingston        12:45 p.m.    11 a.m.
Sept. 17    Olympic            6:45 p.m.     5 p.m.
Sept. 19    at Port Townsend    6:45 p.m.     5 p.m.
Sept. 24    Bremerton        6:45 p.m.     5 p.m.
Sept. 26    at Port Angeles        6:45 p.m.     5 p.m.
Sept. 28    North Mason        12:45 p.m.    11 a.m.
Oct. 1        at Kingston        6:45 p.m.    5 p.m.
Oct. 3        Klahowya        6:45 p.m.    5 p.m.
Oct. 8        at North Mason        6:45 p.m.    5 p.m.
Oct. 10        North Kitsap        6:45 p.m.    5 p.m.
Oct. 12        at Klahowya        11:45 a.m.    11 a.m.
Oct. 17        at Olympic        3:30 p.m.    3:30 p.m.
Oct. 22        Port Townsend        6:45 p.m.    5 p.m.
Oct. 24        at Bremerton        6:45 p.m.    5 p.m.
Oct. 28        Port Angeles        6:45 p.m.    5 p.m.

 

 

Girls swim/dive
Date        Opponent        Time
Sept. 12    Kingston        3:30 p.m.
Sept. 19    at Port Angeles        3:30 p.m.
Sept. 26    Port Townsend        3:30 p.m.
Oct. 3        Olympic            3:30 p.m.
Oct. 10        at North Kitsap        3:30 p.m.
Oct. 17        Bremerton        3:30 p.m.
Oct. 24        Klahowya         3:30 p.m.
Oct. 29        Olympic Lg. meet, P.A.    TBA

 

 

Boys tennis
Date        Opponent        Time
Sept. 12    at North Mason         4 p.m.
Sept. 17    North Kitsap        4 p.m.
Sept. 19    Bremerton         4 p.m.
Sept. 23    at Port Angeles        4 p.m.
Sept. 25    Klahowya        4 p.m.
Sept. 27    at Olympic        4 p.m.
Sept. 30    at North Kitsap        4 p.m.
Oct. 2        North Mason        4 p.m.
Oct. 4        at Kingston        4 p.m.
Oct. 7        Chimacum        4 p.m.
Oct. 11        at Bremerton        4 p.m.
Oct. 14        at Chimacum        4 p.m.
Oct. 16        Port Angeles        4 p.m.
Oct. 23        Olympic Lg. tournament    TBA

 

 

Volleyball
Date        Opponent        varsity        JV        C-team
Sept. 10    Jamboree        TBA        
Sept. 11    at South Kitsap        6:30 p.m.    5 p.m.
Sept. 16    Crescent                6:15 p.m.    5 p.m.    
Sept. 17    Olympic            6:15 p.m.    5 p.m.
Sept. 19    at Port Townsend    6:15 p.m.    5 p.m.
Sept. 23    Peninsula        6:15 p.m.    5 p.m.
Sept. 24    Bremerton        6:15 p.m.    5 p.m.
Sept. 26    at Port Angeles        6:15 p.m.    5 p.m.
Sept. 28    at Mark Morris Tmt.    TBA        
Sept. 30    Crescent                6:15 p.m.    5 p.m.
Oct. 1        at Kingston        6:15 p.m.    5 p.m.
Oct. 3        Klahowya        6:15 p.m.    5 p.m.
Oct. 5        JV/C-team Invitational            TBA
Oct. 8        at North Mason        6:15 p.m.    5 p.m.
Oct. 10        North Kitsap        6:15 p.m.    5 p.m.
Oct. 12        at Capital City Tmt.    TBA        
Oct. 14        Neah Bay                6:15 p.m.    5 p.m.
Oct. 17        at Olympic        6:15 p.m.    5 p.m.
Oct. 22        Port Townsend        6:15 p.m.    5 p.m.
Oct. 24        at Bremerton        6:15 p.m.    5 p.m.
Oct. 28        Port Angeles        6:15 p.m.    5 p.m.
Nov. 2        Olympic League Tmt.    TBA        
Nov. 9        2A District Tmt.    TBA        

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 20 edition online now. Browse the archives.