Sports

School sports results

Sequim High School

Cross country
• Oct. 16 — at Olympic
Team scores:
Boys — 1. Sequim 15, 2. North Kitsap 55, 3. Olympic 78
Girls — 1. North Kitsap 18, 2. Sequim 48, 3. Olympic 73
JV boys — 1. Sequim 23, 2. North Kitsap 34, 3. Olympic NS
Sequim individual results:
Boys — 1. Mikey Cobb, 17:03; 2. Peter Ohnstad, 17:09; 3. Brendon Despain, 17:17; 4. Chris Jeffko, 17:21; 5. C.J. Daniels, 17:22; 6. Jackson Oliver, 17:23; 7. Christian Ash, 17:27; 12. Dylan Chatters, 18:04
Girls — 5. Erin Vig, 22:23; 7. Elizabeth Rosales, 22:53; 11. Alexis Cromer, 24:26; 13. Siana Turner, 25:07; 14. Isabel Dalm, 25:12; 15. Sydney Hastings, 25:23; 26. Katelyn Rogers, 28:29; 27. Devyn Turner, 28:31; 29. Grace Hibler, 28:43
JV boys — 1. Oscar Herrera, 18:59; 3. August O'Shea, 19:39; 4. Wendall Lorenzen, 19:50; 7. Evan Chatters, 20:07; 8. Bryce Dryke, 20:08; 9. Nick Kovach, 20:19; 16. Ryan Robarts, 21:07; 19. Hayden Crane, 21:39; 20. River Hardin, 21:48; 23. Cole Wall, 21:56; 26. Zachary Wakefield, 22:19; 27. Atraue Wallis, 22:46

Football
• Oct. 18
at Klahowya 44, Sequim 21
Sequim        0 7 14 0 — 21
Klahowya    15 7 7 15 — 44
Scoring
First quarter
K — Kaler Rodgers 24 pass from Konnor Langholff (Connor Schnuit pass from James Charoenmak)
K — Langholff 1 run (Kasey Trask kick)
Second quarter
S — Brett Wright 9 pass from Miguel Moroles (Adrian Espinoza kick)
K — Jon Harris 23 pass from Langholff (Trask kick)
Third quarter
K — Harris 8 run (Trask kick)
S - Wright 51 pass from Moroles (Espinoza kick)
S - Chris Whitaker 2 run (Espinoza kick)
Fourth quarter
K — Harris 4 run (Trask kick)
K — Langholff 3 run (Eli Everson pass from Charoenmak)
Sequim stats
Total yards: 378 (173 rushing, 205 passing)
Rushing: Miguel Moroles 13-91; Chris Whitaker 20-65, TD; Adam Knapman 3-17
Passing: Moroles 16-28, 205 yards, 2 TDs, 2 INT
Receiving: Brett Wright 10-121, 2 TDs; Josiah Anastazi 2-19; Ben Hughes 1-15; Sean Englebright 1-8; Adam Knapman 1-3
Klahowya stats
Total yards: 400 (257 rushing, 143 passing)
Rushing: Latrell Simpson 17-104; Jon Harris 12-101, 2 TDs; Konnor Langholff 14-52, 2 TDs
Passing: Langholff 4-10, 141 yards, 2 TDs, INT; James Charoenmak 2-2, 6 yards
Receiving: Connor Schnuit 3-97; Kaler Rodgers 1-24, TD; Harris 1-23; Eli Everson 1-3
Leading tacklers: Ben Zimny 20, Rodgers 17, David Leer 13
Interceptions: Rodgers, Keigen Langholff
Sacks: Harris 2, Everson, Schnuit, Justin Arceneaux
Penalties/yards:

Girls soccer
• Oct. 17
at Olympic 2, Sequim 0

Girls swim/dive
• Oct. 17
at Sequim 92, Bremerton 91
200 medley relay — 2. Sequim A (Dani Barrow, Jessica Craig, Kayley Lofstrom, Cassi Calderon), 2:24.10; 4. Sequim B (Carmen Wilwert, Kailee Price, Kendra Richardson, Anika Van Dyken), 2:45.67; 6. Sequim C (Kayley Mendizza, Stephanie Grow, Kelsey Van Dyken, Jaycee Thompson), 3:07.48
200 free — 1. Bobbi Jo Terwilliger, 2:56.89; 3. Olivia Barrell, 3:22.13; 6. Bernadette Dalm, 3:48.25
200 IM — 2. Barrow, 2:41.86; 4. Victoria Fitzpatrick, 3:08.57; 5. A. Van Dyken, 3:23.56;
50 free — 1. Barrow, 30.37; 2. Calderon, 30.93; 5. Lofstrom, 36.01
Diving — 1. E. Van Dyken, 136.60; 2. Terwilliger, 106.10; 3. Ali Thill, 96.70
100 fly — 2. Lofstrom, 1:31.60; 3. Thompson, 1:47.63
100 free — 4. Price, 1:18.85; 5. Grow, 1:23.32; 6. Addie Enges, 1:23.81
500 free — 3. Richardson, 8:02.81; 4. Ashlyn Reeves, 8:51.06; 5. Amanda Campbell, 8:56.98
200 free relay — 2. Sequim A (A. Van Dyken, Barrell, Price, Lofstrom), 2:20.74; 4. Sequim B (Megan O'Mera, Thompson, Enges, Terwilliger), 2:34.69
100 back — 1. Calderon, 1:19.57; 2. Craig, 1:22.15; 5. K. Van Dyken, 1:43.90
100 breast — 1. Wilwert, 1:37.10; 3. Richardson, 1:39.38; 4. Irene Ponce, 1:41.12
400 free relay — 2. Sequim A (Barrow, Calderon, Craig, Fitzpatrick), 4:46.74; 3. Sequim B (Barrell, Enges, O'Mera, Grow), 5:58.92; 5. Sequim C (A. Campbell, Rachel Campbell, Dalm, Ponce), 6:29.72

Boys tennis
• Oct. 16
Port Angeles 5, at Sequim 2
Singles
Victor Lam (S) def. Nick Fritschler (PA) 6-4, 6-1
Janson Pederson (PA) def. Eli Berg (S) 6-3, 7-6
Elliott Soelter def. Nick Johnson (S) 6-3, 6-2
Doubles
Brandon Payne/Matthew Richards (S) def. Jace Bohman/Alex Brown (PA) 6-4, 6-2
Hayden Kays-Erdmann/Daniel Manwell (PA) def. (S)
Tanner Gochnour/Micah Needham (PA) def. (S)
Connor Heilman/Matt Hendry (PA) def. (S)

• Oct. 18
at Port Angeles 5, Sequim 2

• Oct. 21
Sequim 6, at Olympic 1

Volleyball
• Oct. 17
Sequim 3, at Olympic 0

 

 

PENINSULA COLLEGE

Men's soccer
• Oct. 19
at Peninsula 2, Tacoma 0
Pirate goals: Alex Martinez, Christian Martinez
SO: Angel Guerra

Women's soccer
• Oct. 16
Peninsula 5, at Lower Columbia 0
Pirate goals: Bri Afoa 2, Alyssa Bertuleit, Mary Pierce, Alexandra Rojas-Ayala

• Oct. 19
at Peninsula 7, Tacoma 0
Pirate goals: Larkyn Nelson 2, Rojas-Ayala, Bronte Fitzsimmons, Gabriella Gonzalez, Brenda Torres, Brooke Yoshimura
SO: Kasie Lough
We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the Dec 17
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates