Sports

School sports results


SEQUIM HIGH SCHOOL

Cross country

• Oct. 24 — Olympic League meet, The Cedars at Dungeness golf course, Sequim
Team scores:
Boys — 1. Sequim 43, 2. Kingston 84, 3. Port Angeles 84, 4. North Kitsap 95, 5. Klahowya 114, 6. North Mason 167, 7. Port Townsend 174, 8. Olympic 199
Girls — 1. Port Angeles 38, 2. North Kitsap 43, 3. Kingston 73, 4. Port Townsend 132, 5. Sequim 137, 6. Klahowya 161, 7. North Mason 176, 8. Olympic 193, 9. Bremerton NS
Junior varsity boys — 1. Sequim 26, 2. Kingston 40, 3. North Kitsap 80, 4. Port Angeles 127, 5. Klahowya 136, 6. Olympic 168, 7. North Mason 194, 8. Bremerton 219, 9. Port Townsend 222
Sequim individual marks:
Boys — 3. Peter Ohnstad, 16:33.43; 9. Mikey Cobb, 16:55.84; 10. Chris Jeffko, 16:58.43; 11. Brendon Despain, 16:58.81; 14. Jackson Oliver, 17:04.04; 15. C.J. Daniels, 17:08.25; 18. Christian Ash, 17:13.63
Girls — 16. Erin Vig, 21:37.78; 20. Elizabeth Rosales, 21:55.21; 35. Siana Turner, 23:14.96; 36. Alexis Cromer, 23:16.30; 42. Isabel Dalm, 23:40.08; 43. Emily Webb, 23:43.04; 48. Sydney Hastings, 24:20.49; 51. Alison Cobb, 25:00.90; 58. Katelyn Rogers, 25:39.31; 59. Heidi Powell, 25:41.13; 72. Devyn Turner, 27:09.95; 74. Grace Hibler, 27:44.34
JV boys — 1. Dylan Chatters, 17:52.78; 2. Oscar Herrera, 18:14.04; 3. August O'Shea, 18:17.34; 8. Wendall Lorenzen, 18:46.78; 12. Evan Chatters, 19:16.23; 24. Nick Kovach, 19:44.57; 28. Bryce Dryke, 20:00.37; 30. Ryan Robarts, 20:09.58; 35. Hayden Crane, 20:21.35; 43. Cole Wall, 29:38.55; 53. River Hardin, 20:59.98; 64. Zachary Wakefield, 21:42.39; 74. Atraue Wallis, 22:28.07

Football
• Oct. 25
Port Angeles 37, at Sequim 21
Port Angeles    0  15  15  7  —  37
Sequim    0  15  0  6  —  21
Scoring
Second quarter
PA — Matt Robbins 4 run (fumble recovery in end zone), 9:36
S — Joel Anastasi 9 pass from Miguel Moroles (Ian Dennis pass from Moroles), 9:02
PA — Nick Lasorsa 60 run (Jens Konerding kick), 8:44
S — Dennis 22 pass from Moroles (Adrian Espinoza kick), 0:24
Third quarter
PA — Miki Andrus 19 pass from Ryan Rodocker (Rodocker run), 5:16
PA — Steve Lauderback 25 pass from Rodocker (Konerding kick), 1:14
Fourth quarter
S — Moroles 8 run (PAT blocked), 7:06
PA — Andrus 9 run (Konerding kick), 3:29
Sequim stats
First downs: 16
Total yards: 295 (183 rushing, 112 passing)
Third down: 1-9
Fourth down: 2-5
Rushing: Miguel Moroles 24-139, TD; Nate Nelson 10-45; Chris Whitaker 6-5; Brett Wright 1-(-6)
Passing: Moroles 9-16, 112 yards, 2 TDs, INT
Receiving: Nelson 2-56; Ian Dennis 3-31, TD; Joel Anastasi 2-15, TD; Dylan Lott 2-10
Interceptions: Wright
Penalties/yards: 6-61
Port Angeles stats
First downs: 16
Total yards: 355 (283 rushing, 72 passing)
Third down: 7-11
Fourth down: 1-1
Rushing: Nick Lasorsa 14-134, TD; Miki Andrus 17-124, TD; Matt Robbins 10-24, TD; Ryan Rodocker 1-1
Passing: Rodocker 3-8, 72 yards, 2 TDs, INT
Receiving: Andrus 2-47, TD; Steven Lauderback 1-25, TD
Interceptions: Robert McMahan
Sacks: Paul VanRossen
Penalties/yards: 8-80

Girls soccer
• Oct. 22
at Sequim 3, Port Townsend 0
Sequim goals: McKayla Bentz, Vianey Cadenas, Maeve Harris

• Oct. 24
at Bremerton 3, Sequim 0

Girls swim/dive

• Oct. 24
Klahowya 101, at Sequim 82
200 medley relay — 2. Sequim A (Dani Barrow, Cassi Calderon, Kayley Lofstrom, Jessica Craig), 2:19.67; 3. Sequim B (Carmen Wilwert, Kailee Price, Kendra Richardson, Anika Van Dyken), 2:44.39; 4. Sequim C (Hayley Mendizza, Stephanie Grow, Irene Ponce, Jaycee Thompson), 2:48.01
200 free — 4. Olivia Barrell, 3:00.61; 5. Ashlyn Reeves, 3:14.91; 6. Addie Enges, 3:17.09
200 IM — 1. Price, 2:34.63; 4. Calderon, 2:56.66; 5. Richardson, 3:15.53
50 free — 2. Victoria Fitzpatrick, 31.36; 4. A. Van Dyken, 33.41
Diving — 1. Emily Van Dyken, 118.00; 2. Bobbie Jo Terwilliger, 103.95; 3. Ali Thill, 96.80
100 fly — 3. Barrow, 1:15.55; 4. Lofstrom, 1:33.90; 6. Thompson, 1:46.18
100 free — 2. Fitzpatrick, 1:10.07; 4. Price, 1:16.53; 5. A. Van Dyken, 1:16.97
500 free — 2. Richardson, 7:37.37; 5. Amanda Campbell, 8:59.47; 6. Terwilliger, 9:37.52
200 free relay — 2. Sequim A (A. Van Dyken, Barrell, Price, Lofstrom), 2:23.84; 4. Sequim B (Ponce, Mendizza, Reeves, K. Van Dyken), 2:35.60; 5. Sequim C (Kaylee Ditlefsen, Megan O'Mera, Benny Dalm, Enges), 2:39.46
100 back — 1. Calderon, 1:16.53; 2. Barrow, 1:21.28; 5. K. Van Dyken, 1:46.48
100 breast — 2. Craig, 1:29.42; 3. Wilwert, 1:36.09; 4. Ponce, 1:39.95
400 free relay — 2. Sequim A (Barrow, Barrell, Fitzpatrick, Calderon), 4:56.04; 4. Sequim B (Enges, O'Mera, Thompson, Grow), 5:43.87; 6. Sequim C (A. Campbell, Rachel Campbell, Dalm, Ditlefsen), 6:35.35

Boys tennis
• Oct. 23-24 — Olympic League tournament, Poulsbo
Sequim individual results:
Singles
Victor Lam def. Matt Pearson (NK) 7-5, 3-6, 7-5; def. by Tim Strylund (Bremerton) 6-1, 6-0
Nick Johnston def by. Alex Brown (Port Angeles) 6-4, 6-0
Doubles
Brandon Payne/Matthew Richards def. Joe Creason/Andrew Leicht (NK) 6-2, 4-6, 6-2; def. Daniel Manwell/Hayden Kays-Erdmann (Port Angeles) 6-2, 6-3;
Eli Berg/Jerry Bryan def. by Jacob Nemeth/Darren Towne (Olympic) 6-2, 6-4; def. by Jake Zieser/Tanner Zuber (Klahowya) 6-1, 6-0

Volleyball
• Oct. 17
at Sequim 3, Olympic 0 (25-23, 25-15, 25-15)
Sequim stats:
Kills: Sydney Munn 6, Caitlin Stofferahn 5, Alyse Armstrong 4, Emily Wallner 4, Kate Harker 3, Kylee Salazar 2, Alexas Besand
Assists: Armstrong 8, Wallner 8, Stofferahn 3
Blocks: Armstrong, Stofferahn
Digs: Hannah Hudson 19, Wallner 6, Armstrong 3, Besand 3, Stofferahn 3, Emma LeBlanc 2
Serving: Hudson 14-16, Armstrong 13-15, Besand 13-15, LeBlanc 6-7, Rylie Roberts 6-7, Stofferahn 6-9, Wallner 4-5
Aces: Hudson 5, Besand 2, Roberts 2, Armstrong, LeBlanc

• Oct. 22
at Sequim 3, Port Townsend 0 (25-18, 25-10, 25-16)
Sequim stats:
Kills: Stofferahn 13, Armstrong 5, Wallner 5, Salazar 3, Munn 2, Besand, Harker, LeBlanc, Vanessa Martinez
Assists: Wallner 18, Armstrong 12
Blocks: Armstrong, Wallner, Martinez
Digs: Hudson 21, Armstrong 8, LeBlanc 7, Roberts 6, Besand 5, Munn 2, Harker, Salazar, Stofferahn, Wallner, Katie Stevenson
Serving: Hudson 17-17, Armstrong 17-18, LeBlanc 10-10, Roberts 8, Stofferahn 6-7, Munn 5-5, Besand 1-1, Martinez 1-1, Stevenson, Salazar 0-1, Wallner 0-2
Aces: Hudson 7, Armstrong 4, Stofferahn 4, Roberts, Wallner

• Oct. 24
Sequim 3, at Bremerton 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-8)
Sequim stats:
Kills: Stofferahn 8, Armstrong 7, Harker 4, Salazar 4, Harker 4, Besand 3, Munn 3
Assists: Wallner 16, Armstrong 9
Blocks: Armstrong
Digs: Hudson 15, Stevenson 7, Besand 5, Armstrong 4, Munn 3, Harker 2, Martinez 2, Stofferahn 2
Serving: Hudson 15-15, Armstrong 13-13, LeBlanc 8-9, Besand 6-6, Stofferahn 6-9, Wallner 5-8, Roberts 3-3, Salazar 2-4, Stevenson 1-3
Aces: Stofferahn 5, Hudson 4, Armstrong 2, Besand 2, Salazar 2, LeBlanc, Roberts, Wallner

SEQUIM MIDDLE SCHOOL

Cross country
• Oct. 24 — Olympic League meet, The Cedars at Dungeness golf course, Sequim
Team scores:
Boys — 1. Stevens (Port Angeles) 15, 2. Sequim 48, 3. Blue Heron (Port Townsend) NS
Girls — 1. Stevens (Port Angeles) 20, 2. Blue Heron (Port Townsend) 36, 3. Sequim NS
Sequim individual marks:
Boys — 6. Alec Shingleton, 12:33.00; 10. Joey Oliver, 12:39.17; 13. Riley Martin, 12:47.94; 23. Tyler Waseca, 13:54.07; 25. Connor Martin, 13:55.31
Girls — 3. Noelle Bittner, 12:42.01; 8. Emily Glenn, 14:20.63; 10. Veronica Preciado, 14:46.46; 16. Kiera Phipps, 17:42.88

PENINSULA COLLEGE

Men’s soccer
• Oct. 23
Peninsula 3, at Highline 0
Pirate goals: Ash Apollon 2, Alex Martinez
SO: Angel Guerra

• Oct. 26
Peninsula 4, at Olympic 1
Pirate goals: A. Martinez, Dawda Dibba, Caio Maciel, Christian Martinez,

Women’s soccer
• Oct. 23
Peninsula 3, at Highline 2
Pirate goals: Kelsie Ng 2, Shelbi Vienna-Hallam

• Oct. 26
Peninsula 2, at Olympic 0
Pirate goals: Mary Pierce, Alexandra Rojas-Ayala
SO: Kasie Lough

Community Events, April 2014

Add an Event
We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Apr 23 edition online now. Browse the archives.