Sports

School sports results


SEQUIM HIGH SCHOOL

Boys basketball

• Feb. 11
Bremerton 80, at Sequim 74
Bremerton    20  12  18  30  —  80
Sequim         17  20  13  24  —  74
Scoring:
Bremerton Knights — Wayne Ayers 21, Deonte Dixon 19, Marquis Gurske 12, Skyler Lewis 12, Tyree Mason 11, Terrick Sims 5, Calvin Cardwell, Tavontay Carter, Hudson Kolb, Casey Winderl
Wolves — Anthony Pinza 16, Vance Willis 14, Alex Barry 13, Rory Kallappa 10, Erik Christensen 8, George Johnson 4, Josh McConnaughey 4, Jesse Francis 3, Alex Rutherford 2,  Josh Cibene, Bailey Earley
Sequim stats:
FG 29-61, .475. FT 9-13, .692. 3-pointers: 7-19, .368 (Pinza 3-7, Barry 2-7, Francis 1-1, Willis 1-1, Johnson 0-1, Kallappa 0-2). Rebounds: 33 (Barry 7). Assists: 15 (Pinza 8). Blocks: 2 (Barry, McConnaughey). Steals: 4 (Pinza 2). Turnovers: 17 (Pinza 7).

Girls basketball
• Feb. 11
Sequim 53, at Bremerton 38
Sequim         18  8  12  15  —  53
Bremerton    15  6    8    9  —  38
Scoring:
Wolves — Alexas Besand 25, Jordan Miller 11, Elise Beuke 6, Hailey Lester 5, Melanie Guan 4, McKenzie Bentz 2
Bremerton Knights — Sawyer Kluge 18, Alycia Heriford 7, Alyssa Beach 5, Micheala Derda 3, Liz Lamoureux 3, Ceinna King 2

Boys swimming
• Feb. 14-15 — West Central District meet, Renton
Team scores:
1. Lindbergh 268, 2. Steilacoom 232, 3. Port Angeles 178, 4. Kingston 131.5, 5. North Kitsap 121, 6. Sumner 119, 7. Olympic 85, 8. Washington 51, 9. Klahowya 48, 10. Bremerton 36, 11. Renton 34.5, 12. Evergreen 26, 13. Franklin Pierce 25, 14. Sequim 21, 15. Crescent 4
Sequim individual results:
200 IM — 5. Eric Prosser, 2:17.07
100 back — 4. Prosser, 1:02.24; 16. Markus Petersen, 1:11.56

Girls wrestling
• Feb. 15 — West Central District tournament, Steilacoom
Team scores:
1. Lakes 90, 2. Puyallup 88, 3. Emerald Ridge 73, 4. White River 70, 5. Spanaway Lake 69, 6. Franklin Pierce 68, 7. Enumclaw 66, 8. Rogers 59, 9. Federal Way 57, 10. Kent-Meridian 54, 11. Sequim 44, 12. Beamer 41, 13. Steilacoom 37.5, 14. Fife 34, 15. Jefferson 30, 16. Clover Park 29, 17. Kentwood 20, 18. Kingston 18, 19. Graham-Kapowsin 17.5, 20. Washington 11
Sequim individual results:
106 — Sophia Cornell. Third place
118 — Alma Mendoza. Did not place
130 — Kaylee Ditlefsen. Second place

PENINSULA COLLEGE

Men's basketball

• Feb. 12
at Everett 80, Peninsula 72
Peninsula    33  39  —  72
Everett        31  49  —  80
Scoring:
Pirates — Xavier Bazile 30, Tyler McKinney 12, Juwan Flowers 11, Geno Horsley 6, Markus Rawls 5, Terrell Penney 4, Daren Hechanova 2, Erron Shamlin 2
Everett Trojans — R.J. Magar 29, David Ware 17, Shawn Madigan 12, Luke DuChesne 10, Jake Allen 9, Rashad Jones 3, Mark Brown, Sean McLaughlin
Peninsula stats:
FG 29-70, .414. FT 8-15, .555. 3-pointers: 6-19, .316 (Bazile 2-4, FLowers 2-6, McKinney 2-6, Horsley 0-1, Penney 0-1, Shamlin 0-1). Rebounds: 51 (Bazile 13). Assists: 16 (Flowers 4). Blocks: 5 (Bazile 3). Steals: 5 (Flowers 2). Turnovers: 18 (Bazile 6).

• Feb. 15
Peninsula 84, at Olympic 67
Peninsula     51  33  —  84
Olympic        32  35  —  67
Scoring:
Pirates — Tyler McKinney 33, Geno Horsley 17, Daren Hechanova 12, Juwan Flowers 6, Terrell Penney 5, Branden Charbonier 4, Markus Rawls 4, Branden Charbonier 4, Erron Shamlin 3
Olympic Rangers — A.J. Sedillo 17, Jayson Brocklesby 14, Xavion Rayford 10, Chase Speelman 10, Connor Bird 5, Chaz Murray 4, Dani Sounthone 4, Cortavius Williams 2, Keith Jordan 1
Peninsula stats:
FG 32-59, .542. FT 12-19, .632. 3-pointers: 8-19, .421 (McKinney 7-14, Penney 1-2, Charbonier 0-1, Horsley 0-1). Rebounds: 40 (Rawls 12). Assists: 12 (Horsley 5). Blocks: 2 (Hechanova 2). Steals 8 (Hechanova, Horsley, McKinney 2). Turnovers: 11 (Flowers, Penney 3).

Women's basketball
• Feb. 12
Peninsula 71, at Everett 66
Peninsula    31  40  —  71
Everett        30  36  —  66
Scoring:
Pirates — Gabi Fenumiai 24, Madison Pilster 19, Miranda Schmillen 13, Alison Knowles 11, Pherrari Brumbaugh 3, Olivia Henderson 1, Ione Fischer, Marissa Schwimmer, Jonelle Staveland
Everett Trojans — Kelsy Rasmussen 26, Taylor Smith 13, Ashley Albertson 10, Emma DuChesne 6, Sierra Hagans 5, Seyi Olgjoyeghe 4, Ashley Orr 2, Karli Shaw, Katie Weir
Peninsula stats:
FG 26-60, .417. FT 17-28, .607. 3-pointers: 4-20, .200 (Knowles 3-12, Brumbaugh 1-1, Pilster 0-1, Schmillen 0-1, Henderson 0-5). Rebounds: 44 (Fenumiai, Pilser 12). Assists: 16 (Brumbaugh 6). Blocks: 2 (Fenumiai, Knowles). Steals: 9 (Pilster 4). Turnovers: 21 (Pilser 5).

• Feb. 15
Peninsula 76, at Olympic 56
Peninsula     38  38  —  76
Olympic        24  32  —  56
Scoring:
Pirates — Alison Knowles 17, Gabi Fenumiai 16, Madison Pilster 14, Miranda Schmillen 8, Marissa Schwimmer 6, Pherrari Brumbaugh 5, Olivia Henderson 4, Cassandra Roland 3, Jonelle Staveland 2, Brandi Hale 1, Emily Flinn
Olympic Rangers — Macy Walker 19, Taylor Sunkel 13, Mariah Frazier 8, Hailey Chaney 6, Leahi Lindsey 6, Amanda Carper 4, Bentae Huggins
Peninsula stats:
FG 26-59, .441. FT 14-24, .583. 3-pointers: 10-18, .556 (Knowles 5-9, Schwimmer 2-3, Roland 1-1, Pilster 1-2, Schmillen 1-2, Henderson 0-1). Rebounds: 48 (Fenumiai 11). Assists: 17 (Brumbaugh 8). Blocks: 0. Steals: 4 (Pilster 2). Turnovers: 12 (Fenumiai 3).
We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 16 edition online now. Browse the archives.