Sports

School sports results


SEQUIM HIGH SCHOOL

Boys basketball

• Feb. 19 — West Central District playoffs, Curtis High School (Tacoma)
Foster 67, Sequim 64
Foster      13  18  15  21  —  67
Sequim    18  12  14  20  —  64
Scoring:
Foster Bulldogs — Isaiah Lewis 19, Ronnie Roberson 13, Sam Woldemariam 8, Ben Mitchell 7, Cory Covarrubia 6, Rashad Sang 6, Max Montoya 5, Patrick Straight 3, Connor Forsyth
Wolves — Erik Christensen 17, Alex Barry 15, Anthony Pinza 10, Vance Willis 10, Rory Kallappa 6, George Johnson 4, Josh McConnaughey 2, Jesse Francis
Sequim stats:
FG 26-61, .427. FT 5-9, .556. 3-pointers: 7-20, .350 (Barry 2-5, Willis 2-5, Pinza 2-6, Christensen 1-1, Johnson 0-1, Kallappa 0-2). Rebounds: 24 (Barry 7). Assists: 16 (Pinza 9). Blocks: 3 (Barry, Kallappa, Pinza). Steals: 7 (Willis 3). Turnovers: 13 (Willis 3).

• Feb. 21 — West Central District playoffs, Bellarmine Prep High School (Tacoma)
Sumner 55, Sequim 47
Sumner    17  5  15  18  —  55
Sequim     9  6  15  17  —  47
Scoring:
Sumner Spartans — Riley Bruil 20, Jace Johnson 17, Tyson Birrer 7, Tristan Pearson 7, Sean Carnahan 4, Dawson Cutright, Austin Ford, Luc Powers-Hubbard
Wolves — Erik Christensen 15, Anthony Pinza 11, Alex Barry 8, George Johnson 7, Josh McConnaughey 4, Vance WIllis 2, Jesse Francis, Rory Kallappa, Alex Rutherford
Sequim stats:
FG 16-43, .372. FT 10-15, .667. 3-pointers: 5-14, .357 (Pinza 2-4, Barry 2-8, Johnson 1-1, Kallappa 0-1). Rebounds Assists: 10 (Pinza 5). Blocks: 14 (Christensen, McConnaughey 5). Steals: 5 (Kallappa 2). Turnovers: 9 (Kallappa, Pinza, Willis 2).

Boys swimming
• Feb. 21-22 - Class 2A state meet, Federal Way
Sequim individual results:
200 IM — 20. Eric Prosser, 2:18.69
100 back — 20. Prosser, 1:03.11.

Girls wrestling
• Feb. 21-22 - Class 2A state tournament, Tacoma

Sequim individual results:

106 — Sophia Cornell pinned by Jessica Eakins (Washougal), 4:40; pinned by Vanessa Morales (Warden), 2:33. Did not place

130 — Kaylee Ditlefsen pinned by Chloe Spencer (Ephrata), 5:59; pinned Natasha Williams (Skyview), 3:58; def. Kendra Dickson (Tumwater, 5-2; def. by Haven Camden (Washougal), 7-5; def. by Jennifer Mendoza (Warden), 10-0. Eighth place.

PENINSULA COLLEGE

Men's basketball

• Feb. 19
at Peninsula 97, Shoreline 96
Shoreline     47  49  —  96
Peninsula    60  37  —  97
Scoring:
Shoreline Dolphins — Bronte Corbray 21, Earl Thompson 20, Dean Viena 17, Deron Williams 12, Austin Jordt 10, Drew Viena 8, Ryan Reyes 4, Gage Carroll 2, Artez Sharer 2, J Houston, Mohamed Mohamed, Josh Wisnubroto
Pirates — Xavier Bazile 28, Daren Hechanova 17, Markus Rawls 15, Geno Horsley 14, Juwan Flowers 8, Tyler McKinney 5, Terrell Penney 5, Branden Charbonier 3, Erron Shamlin 2
Peninsula stats:
FG 35-76, 461. FT 21-28, .750. 3-pointers: 6-24, .250 (Bazile 2-6, Horsley 1-1, Charbonier 1-2, Penney 1-3, McKinney 1-8, Rawls 0-1, Shamlin 0-1). Rebounds: 51 (Bazile 11). Assists: 9 (Flowers, Shamlin 2). Blocks: 6 (Flowers 2). Steals: 11 (Bazile, Shamlin 3). Turnovers: 26 (Horsley 6).

• Feb. 23
at Bellevue 76, Peninsula 65
Peninsula    21  44  —  65
Bellevue      30  46  —  76
Scoring:
Pirates — Xavier Bazile 23, Markus Rawls 13, Terrell Penney 10, Daren Hechanova 6, Erron Shamlin 5, Geno Horsley 4, Branden Charbonier 2, Juwan Flowers 2, Tyler McKinney
Bellevue Bulldogs — Anthony McLaughlin 18, Austin O'Keefe 18, Reggie Clinton 11, Darien Muongvang 10, A.J. Holloway 9, Daniel Greer 5, Jalen Ward 4, Terry Jones 1, Segun Amuson, Dominique Jordan, John Okot-Okidi, Dominic Smith
Peninsula stats:
FG 26-67, .388. FT 8-9, .889. 3-pointers: 5-24, .208 (Bazile 3-7, Penney 2-7, Flowers 0-1, Rawls 0-1, Horsley 0-2, McKinney 0-2, Charbonier 0-4). Rebounds: 35 (Bazile 11). Assists: 11 (Horsley, McKinney 3). Blocks: 2 (Bazile, Hechanova). Steals: 2 (Hechanova 2). Turnovers: 10 (Bazile, Horsley, McKinney, Shamlin 2).

Women's basketball
• Feb. 19
at Peninsula 79, Shoreline 52
Shoreline     27  25  —  52
Peninsula    45  34  —  79
Scoring:
Shoreline Dolphins — Bianca Benavides 16, Genia Taylor 9, Sheree McDaniels 6, Justice Perry 6, Emily Wilbur 4, Chelsea Padgett 3, Breyana Dutro 2, Cecilee Fernandez 2, Magen Lloyd 2, Hannah Stanger 2, Elise Brady, Jordan Mahowald
Pirates — Madison Pilster 24, Miranda Schmillen 16, Olivia Henderson 13, Gabi Fenumiai 11, Pherrari Brumbaugh 9, Emily Flinn 3, Jonelle Staveland 3, Brandi Hale, Alison Knowles, Cassandra Roland
Peninsula stats:
FG 23-54, .426. FT 25-34, .735. 3-pointers: 8-17, .471 (Henderson 3-4, Pilster 3-6, Schmillen 1-1, Steveland 1-2, Roland 0-1, Brumbaugh 0-3). Rebounds: 54 (Fenumiai 15). Assists: 13 (Brumbaugh 4). Blocks: 1 (Schmillen). Steals: 10 (Brumbaugh 4). Turnovers: 20 (Schmillen 4).

• Feb. 23
at Bellevue 67, Peninsula 62
Peninsula    28  34  —  62
Bellevue      27  40  —  67
Scoring:
Pirates — Gabi Fenumiai 22, Madison Pilster 20, Alison Knowles 11, Pherrari Brumbaugh 4, Olivia Henderson 4, Miranda Schmillen 1, Emily Flinn, Jonelle Staveland
Bellevue Bulldogs — Airashay Rogers 21, Maddison Rankin 12, Hunter Hopkins 10, Tayler Fleming 10, Alexis Berrysmith 8, Jori Hall 6, Kaitlynn Bunger, Eboney Jackson
Peninsula stats:
FG 22-49, .449. FT 14-20, .700. 3-pointers: 4-6, .667 (Knowles 3-5, Pilster 1-1). Rebounds: 36 (Fenumiai 14). Assists: 15 (Brumbaugh 7). Blocks: 0. Steals: 6 (Fenumiai, Henderson 2). Turnovers: 21 (Brumbaugh 8).
We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 30 edition online now. Browse the archives.